2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Race
17
Race
18
T
O
Total
Charleston Race Week Racing
One Design Division
M32
1. 16   USA 16 Convexity M32 Don Wilson 3 1 1 3 1 2 1 2 2 5 1 7 1   30.0
2. 24   USA 24 XS Energy M32 Ryan DeVos 7 3 5 7 7 3 2 1 1 2 3 2 3   46.0
3.   SWE 19 Team Vikings M32 Håkan Svensson 5 4 2 5 4 5 5 3 3 1 5 4 2   48.0
4.   USA 21 Convergence M32 Jennifer Wilson 1 2 4 2 8 8 4 5 6 3 4 3 4   54.0
5. 43   USA 43 REV M32 Rick DeVos 2 8 7 6 3 1 3 4 4 6 6 1 5   56.0
6. 40   SUI 40 Section16 M32 Richard Davies 4 6 3 8 6 4 6 7 7 4 2 5 6   68.0
7. 42   USA 1 gravedigger M32 James Prendergast 6 5 6 1 2 7 8 6 5 8 8 6 7   75.0
8. 11   USA 11 Torrent M32 Hunter Stunzi 8 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 8 7 7 8 8   91.0
 
 
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1. 4   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood 1 1 1 1 3 2 2 1 [3] 9.0
2. 11   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp 2 2 3 2 1 1 1 3 [3] 12.0
3. 53   USA 153 Bear Instinct J 80 Matthew Schaedler 3 3 2 3 2 3 3 2 [3] 18.0
4. 52   USA 152 Blind Faith J 80 Russ Atkinson 4 4 4 4 4 6/RET 4 6/DNS [6] 30.0
5. 14   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] 42.0
 
VX One
1.   Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner 4 2 2 2 13 2 5 1 6 4 [13] 28.0
2. 276   USA 276 Counterproductive VX One Christopher Alexander 1 1 1 6 31/DSQ 1 3 6 2 8 [31] 29.0
3. 25   USA 275 USA 275 VX One Greg Fisher 2 4 6 7 1 4 31/UFD 2 4 9 [31] 39.0
4.   USA 286 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts 5 3 3 1 8 6 23 7 10 5 [23] 48.0
5. 162   USA 162 Oh Snap! VX One Frank Beling 16 12 5 3 17 10 8 12 3 1 [17] 70.0
6. 277   USA 277 Flying Jenny VX One Sandra Askew 10 8 10 11 3 3 6 10 9 22 [22] 70.0
7. 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton 9 10 8 21 12 19 1 24 1 2 [24] 83.0
8. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini 14 16 7 5 9 8 14 5 14 11 [16] 87.0
9. 117   USA 117 Orchids of Asia VX One Josh Putnam 7 19 11 8 5 7 11 15 13 14 [19] 91.0
10.   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins / Ashley Maltempo 19 26 19 12 2 20 2 3 12 7 [26] 96.0
11.   USA 175 Swamp Donk Romp VX One Jack Jorgensen 6 31/DNS 21 31/DNS 6 5 7 4 19 3 [31] 102.0
12. 164   USA 164 Akula VX One Kevin Kendall/ Shawn Cina 13 5 17 10 4 17 17 18 16 6 [18] 105.0
13.   USA 154 Little Miss Magic VX One Stanley Hassinger 20 7 4 4 11 18 21 14 17 12 [21] 107.0
14. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan 23 13 12 9 16 11 4 11 15 18 [23] 109.0
15.   USA 103 Brotherly VX One KYLE COMERFORD 17 14 18 14 22 9 31/UFD 9 5 10 [31] 118.0
16. 151   USA 151 Señor Exit Strategy VX One William Hundahl 18 6 9 15 26 13 22 13 7 15 [26] 118.0
17. 230   USA 230 Cool Beans VX One Mark Marenakos 15 23 14 26 19 14 9 8 8 31/OCS [31] 136.0
18. North Sails  USA 216 Alternative Facts VX One Paul Murphy John Meiser 11 9 25 16 10 15 13 20 18 31/DNF [31] 137.0
19. 148   USA 148 YAAA Buddy VX One Kelly Cole 8 21 24 13 14 21 12 16 24 19 [24] 148.0
20. 197   USA 197 Second Line VX One Richard Heausler 26 15 15 20 20 12 20 19 11 17 [26] 149.0
21. 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini 3 22 20 19 23 23 10 21 21 21 [23] 160.0
22. 287   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling 12 11 13 17 31/DNS 31/OCS 18 17 31/RET 16 [31] 166.0
23. 122   USA 122 MacX VX One Bill MacGowan / Nick Woviotis 22 18 22 22 21 25 15 22 22 13 [25] 177.0
24. 200   USA 200 Rosebud VX One Scott Holmgren 21 17 16 23 15 22 16 23 31/DNC 31/DNC [31] 184.0
25. 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes 24 20 31/DNS 24 18 16 24 26 20 20 [31] 192.0
26. 132   USA 132 Struggle Bus VX One Heather Robertson 25 24 23 25 27 24 25 28 25 23 [28] 221.0
27. 116   USA 116 Walter VX One David Sedgwick 31/DNS 31/DNS 31/DNS 18 7 31/DNS 19 25 31/RET 31/DNS [31] 224.0
28. 159   USA 159 iZula VX One Kenneth Smith 31/DNS 25 31/DNS 27 24 26 26 27 23 31/RET [31] 240.0
29. 187   USA 187 VX one VX One Potter Guggenheim 31/DNC 31/DNC 31/DNC 31/DNC 25 31/DNS 31/DNS 31/DNS 31/DNC 31/DNC [31] 273.0
30.   USA 269 Double the fun VX One Hayden Bennett 31/DNF 31/DNS 31/DNS 31/DNS 31/DNC 31/DNC 31/DNC 31/DNC 31/DNC 31/DNC [31] 279.0
 
Viper 640
1. 93   USA 293 Chance V Viper 640 Kevin Mccarthy 1 1 3 1 3 5 5 1 2 4 [5] 21.0
2. 58 North Sails  USA 158 NESS Viper 640 Mark Zagol 3 2 2 3 2 1 2 4 3 5 [5] 22.0
3. 60   USA 260 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola 4 4 1 2 1 3 3 3 5 2 [5] 23.0
4. 21   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel 2 3 5 14/DNS 4 2 4 2 1 1 [14] 24.0
5. 188   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan & Sarah Colarusso 5 7 6 4 6 6 1 7 4 3 [7] 42.0
6. 52   USA 252 Badda Boom Viper 640 Joseph Healey 6 8 4 6 7 4 6 5 6 7 [8] 51.0
7. 9   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Viper 640 Chris/Gary Annino 7 5 7 5 5 7 8 6 8 6 [8] 56.0
8. 20 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor 8 6 14/DNS 14/DNS 8 8 7 8 7 8 [14] 74.0
9. 1   USA 101 Fun 101 Viper 640 Barry Stevens 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 126.0
10. 37   USA 237 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 126.0
11. 35   USA 235 Meow! Viper 640 Cole Constantineau 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 126.0
12. 88   CAN 288 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 126.0
13. 34   USA 234 Rigamaroo Viper 640 Patrick Ryan 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 126.0
 
 
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 87   USA 982 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 6 3 1 1 1 1 1 5 1   20.0
2. 94   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose 3 4 5 1 2 5 13 4 3   40.0
3. 77   USA 677 Victory J 70 Buddy Cribb 1 3 4 4 7 8 12 2 3   44.0
4. 25   USA 25 Rascal J 70 Henry Brauer 12 4 9 5 5 3 1 1 6   46.0
5. 901   USA 901 Team Vineyard Vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter 1 11 11 5 8 2 4 2 7   51.0
6. 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 7 2 6 3 4 4 17 8 2   53.0
7. 311   USA 1311 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan 2 5 3 3 3 29/UFD 7 1 1   54.0
8. 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills 2 9 3 10 11 2 5 11 4   57.0
9. 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy (Corinthian) J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete 4 5 13 8 3 7 6 4 7   57.0
10. 18   USA 18 Warcanoe J 70 Michael Goldfarb 8 1 4 7 5 20 2 6 5   58.0
11. 42   USA 1042 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel 8 10 1 2 15 6 6 9 8   65.0
12. 16   BRA 616 Mancha Negra J 70 Pedro Camargo 5 10 8 8 4 11 8 7 12   73.0
13. 49   USA 14 49 J 70 Geoffrey Pierini 9 2 2 7 13 29/UFD 5 3 4   74.0
14. 1   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher 7 6 23 6 1 8 9 13 9   82.0
15. 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John Koten 18 6 7 2 22 4 8 7 8   82.0
16. 38   CHI 1038 Morenita J 70 Vernon Robert 6 1 29/RET 4 9 13 14 8 2   86.0
17. 13   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan 10 8 6 9 10 9 20 10 6   88.0
18. 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 20 14 10 19 2 6 2 6 10   89.0
19. 84   USA 684 Level 5 J 70 Al Minella 10 9 5 17 14 3 9 12 20   99.0
20. 96   USA 96 Savasana (Corinthian) J 70 Brian Keane 3 13 9 13 12 10 10 3 29/RET   102.0
21. 7   USA 207 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett 15 7 12 16 12 15 3 10 13   103.0
22. 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney 5 18 2 12 7 13 21 9 18   105.0
23. 549   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen 15 7 20 14 8 5 10 17 12   108.0
24. 93   USA 93 Wild Card J 70 Kevin Morgan 18 12 8 10 11 15 3 19 13   109.0
25. 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton 16 11 19 11 17 1 4 21 14   114.0
26. 4   CAN 404 Redcoat (Corinthian) J 70 Tony Staples 17 16 15 9 6 26 19 14 10   132.0
27. 580   580 WindwardMarinaGroup.com J 70 Nathaniel Johansson 4 17 17 21 6 12 24 18 15   134.0
28. 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Gorman 16 15 23 13 14 14 15 15 11   136.0
29. 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter 14 15 16 6 9 29/UFD 20 11 17   137.0
30. 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner 13 21 12 16 21 16 11 12 15   137.0
31. 61 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson 11 12 7 11 15 17 7 29/DNC 29/DNC   138.0
32. 40   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron 11 20 21 19 20 19 12 5 16   143.0
33. 52   USA 1 52 J 70 Charlie Schroeder 13 24 24 12 16 11 13 16 14   143.0
34. 9   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood 12 13 10 15 16 12 11 29/DNC 29/DNC   147.0
35. 80   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman 17 21 20 23 13 19 15 16 5   149.0
36. 68   USA 68 uno mas J 70 David Schoene 9 18 11 29/RET 20 18 23 13 11   152.0
37. 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey 14 23 14 20 10 22 16 20 16   155.0
38. 808 North Sails  USA 808 Nessuna J 70 Alex McPhail 26 19 19 18 19 9 19 19 9   157.0
39. 71   USA 171 Rasta Racing J 70 Sean & Nicolie Hendrickson 24 14 21 14 17 16 21 18 17   162.0
40. 11   BER 322 Menace J 70 Paul Wollmann 19 17 15 24 19 10 16 23 22   165.0
41. 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey 23 22 17 21 25 7 17 17 18   167.0
42. 82 Ullman Sails  USA 482 Vital Signs J 70 John Morreale 21 19 14 18 21 22 14 20 19   168.0
43. 12   USA 1028 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Dunne Saal 22 8 18 17 18 20 23 14 29/RET   169.0
44. 58   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes 20 16 13 22 24 21 24 15 20   175.0
45. 371   USA 1371 Chaque Seconde J 70 Chet Whitley 21 25 16 26 18 17 18 21 21   183.0
46. 17   USA 217 Antagonist J 70 Harry Brigham 23 20 18 15 26 14 25 29/DNC 29/DNC   199.0
47. 168 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna 19 22 22 20 23 21 26 22 24   199.0
48. 0   USA 900 Mini Max (Corinthian) J 70 Gerrit Schulze 25 27 25 22 24 23 22 22 19   209.0
49. 81   USA 381 0 Days Since Last Incident J 70 Kristen Berry 28 24 26 24 22 23 18 23 23   211.0
50. 361   CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning 22 23 22 23 23 25 26 29/DNF 22   215.0
51. 92   USA 392 Dire Straits J 70 James Pecori / George Smith 27 25 25 25 25 18 22 24 25   216.0
52. 10   USA 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors 24 26 24 25 26 24 25 24 21   219.0
53. 8   USA 208 Dark Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Greiner Hobbs 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC   261.0
54. 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Robert Rizika 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC   261.0
55. 316   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC   261.0
 
 
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1. 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 2 2 1 5 4 7 3 1 6 1 [7] 25.0
2. 34   USA 34 Albóndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli 3 3 4 3 2 2 5 3 2 8 [8] 27.0
3. 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman 7 1 2 7 3 4 1 8 1 2 [8] 28.0
4. 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy & Sarah Graff 1 4 5 4 7 1 6 2 4 5 [7] 32.0
5. 29   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey 4 6 7 9/SCP 1 3 2 4 7 3 [9] 37.0
6. 56   USA 56 Whirlwind J 88 William Purdy 6 5 3 1 9 5 4 6 3 6 [9] 39.0
7. 85   USA 93985 Hornet J 88 Bill Walczak 8 7 8 2 5 6 7 7 9 4 [9] 54.0
8. 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 5 8 6 8 6 8 8 5 5 7 [8] 58.0
9. 16   USA 16 Gaucho J 88 Dave Tufts 9 9 9 9 8 9 9 9 8 9 [9] 79.0
10. 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 99.0
 
Melges 24
1. 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder 7 1 3 1 1 8 4 38/UFD 4 1 [38] 30.0
2. 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres 2 2 1 4 27 1 10 3 2 5 [27] 30.0
3. 835   USA 835 MiKEY Melges 24 Kevin Welch 3 6 2 3 5 3 16 4 3 3 [16] 32.0
4. 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter 6 3 4 2 3 5 38/UFD 6 1 7 [38] 37.0
5. 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon 26 8 6 9 2 4 5 1 7 4 [26] 46.0
6. 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown 5 4 5 6 9 2 7 2 10 6 [10] 46.0
7. 747   USA 747 Slingshot Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr 8 5 16 16 4 38/UFD 1 12 6 8 [38] 76.0
8. 805   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff 10 18 17 10 32 6 3 5 11 2 [32] 82.0
9. 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Wilkins 1 14 7 12 8 17 11 15 18 16 [18] 101.0
10. 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field 11 15 12 14 12 9 6 27 16 18 [27] 113.0
11. 850   USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin 13 10 20 11 10 12 9 18 29 11 [29] 114.0
12. 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen 22 23 14 7 11 14 15 17 5 12 [23] 117.0
13. 720   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman 16 7 9 8 14 27 38/UFD 7 20 13 [38] 121.0
14. 7   USA 7 Ripcord (Corinthian) Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl 4 13 19 15 6 23 14 9 23 20 [23] 123.0
15. 675   USA 675 12happythoughts Melges 24 David Brede 12 16 10 18 19 11 12 38/UFD 17 10 [38] 125.0
16. 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho 17 17 11 5 29 22 17 38/UFD 8 9 [38] 135.0
17. 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie 24 12 13 21 7 26 19 13 21 14 [26] 144.0
18. 775   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 20 25 21 13 34 7 13 11 13 26 [34] 149.0
19. 446   USA 446 Rapscallion (Corinthian) Melges 24 William Morang 14 11 8 23 15 19 38/RET 38/UFD 9 15 [38] 152.0
20. 121   USA 121 Collusion (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop 25 9 15 22 20 29 18 16 14 19 [29] 158.0
21. 855   USA 855 Looper (Corinthian) Melges 24 Duane Yoslov 27 26 29 25 22 18 2 10 19 17 [29] 166.0
22. 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie 23 28 26 17 21 20 22 14 12 21 [28] 176.0
23. 610   USA 610 Hermes (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Stanley 21 20 22 24 17 24 21 8 22 23 [24] 178.0
24. 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman 31 27 23 19 16 13 28 21 15 22 [31] 184.0
25. 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie 18 22 38/DNF 38/DNF 18 15 8 19 24 24 [38] 186.0
26. 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing (Corinthian) Melges 24 John Shockey 29 19 25 20 25 10 20 26 27 38/RET [38] 201.0
27. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke 19 24 24 29 26 25 23 20 25 25 [29] 211.0
28. 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel 9 30 18 27 13 16 27 38/RET 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 216.0
29. 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Evan Spalding 30 31 33 28 23 38/UFD 24 23 26 28 [38] 246.0
30. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey 28 21 27 30 30 31 32 25 28 27 [32] 247.0
31. 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jack Derry 15 29 28 26 28 38/UFD 26 28 30 38/DNF [38] 248.0
32. 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick 33 32 32 32 24 28 29 22 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 270.0
33. 113   usa 113 Liberation (Corinthian) Melges 24 C. David Phelps 32 33 30 38/RET 33 21 25 24 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 274.0
34. 118   USA 118 Patriot IV (Corinthian) Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 34 34 34 31 31 32 31 29 31 38/RET [38] 287.0
35. 416   USA 416 Slippery (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jerry Miller 38/DNF 35 31 33 35 30 30 38/UFD 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 308.0
36. 44   USA 44 BRD Melges 24 Paul Clifford 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 342.0
37. 719   USA 719 Blind Luck Melges 24 Will Van Cleef 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 342.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC C
1.   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 3 2 1 1 7 3 2 1 1 1 [7] 15.0
2.   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs 1 3 2 2 1 2 1 4 2 2 [4] 16.0
3.   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 4 1 8 4 8 5 3 2 3 7 [8] 37.0
4.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 Peter McClennen 5 5 5 5 2 4 7 3.75 6 3 [7] 38.8
5.   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Marc Lucas/Durlach 6 6 3 7 3 1 4 7 7 4 [7] 41.0
6.   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 2 4 6 6 5 6 7 3 5 6 [7] 43.0
7.   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 7 7 4 3 4 8 7 6 4 5 [8] 47.0
8.   USA 51740 Guillotine Melges 32 Naomi Van den Bergh 8 8 7 8 6 7 5 8 8 8 [8] 65.0
9.   USA 130 Bypass Henderson 30 Daniel West 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 82.0
 
 
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1.   CofC 1 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Sammy Hodges 2 1 1 2 3 1 1 1 8/DNS [8] 12.0
2.   5 Patriot XXII J 22 US Patriot Sailing / Zack Bayhan 1 8/DNF 3 4 6 2 2 4 1 [8] 23.0
3.   CofC 3 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Corey Hall 3 4 5 3 2 4 4 2 8/DNS [8] 27.0
4.   CofC 2 Warrior Sailing 2 J 22 Jacob Raymond 6 3 2 5 4 3 3 3 8/DNS [8] 29.0
5.   USA 8 Battling Bishop J 22 James OConnor 5 5 6 6 1 5 5 5 2 [6] 34.0
6.   CofC 4 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 Sammy Lugo 4 2 4 1 5 8/DNF 8/DNC 6 8/DNS [8] 38.0
7.   USA 23 Puff J 22 Terrence Young 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 64.0
 
J 24
1. 85   USA 2785 YouRegatta J 24 Carter White 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12/DNS [12] 9.0
2. 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald 1 3 2 2 6 2 4 6 1 [6] 21.0
3. 21   USA 3321 That'll Do Pig J 24 Cameron Rylance 3 8 9 8 2 4 2 7 2 [9] 36.0
4. 349   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill 9 2 4 7 4 8 3 4 4 [9] 36.0
5. 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Daniel Rogge 5 5 5 3 7 7 6 2 5/RDG [7] 38.0
6. 23   USA 423 Grant Boat J 24 Matthew Miranda 7 4 6 6 5 5 9 5 3 [9] 41.0
7. 49   USA 49 Ice Cube J 24 Michael Quaid 6 6 3 4 12/DSQ 3 5 3 12/RET [12] 42.0
8. 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo 4 7 7 5 3 6 7 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] 51.0
9. 46   USA 4464 Fortitude J 24 James Thurlow 8 9 8 9 8 9 8 8 5 [9] 63.0
10. 8   USA 3908 TOGA J 24 Richard Carns 10 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 6 [10] 74.0
11. 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] 96.0
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1. 5   5 Team BVI Flying Tiger 7.5 Andrew Kerr 3 1 1 1 3 3 1 3 2 [3] 15.0
2. 6   6 Team Zissou Racing Flying Tiger 7.5 Jon-Claude Zucconi 1 5 6 2 1 1 6 4 1 [6] 21.0
3. 1   1 01 Flying Tiger 7.5 Susan Wayne 5 4 2 4 2 4 3 5 8 [8] 29.0
4. 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Kopp 2 8 4 6 7 2 4 6 5 [8] 36.0
5. 8   8 Team Morgan Flying Tiger 7.5 Monica Morgan 10 2 5 8 10 8 2 2 4 [10] 41.0
6. 7   7 Team Poe Flying Tiger 7.5 Kerry Poe 6 6 7 9 5 6 5 1 6 [9] 42.0
7. 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Dieter Hugel 4 7 3 3 6 5 9 7 7 [9] 42.0
8. 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 Ben Chigier 7 3 9 7 4 9 8 10 3 [10] 50.0
9. 10   10 Stripes Flying Tiger 7.5 Madeline Gill 8 9 8 5 8 7 7 8 9 [9] 60.0
10. 9   9 Team Lewis Flying Tiger 7.5 Chad Lewis 9 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 11/DNS [11] 77.0
 
RS 21
1. 7   USA 7 Team Sail22 RS21 Amy Baxter 1 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 1 [3] 10.0
2. 8   USA 8 Zim Sailing RS21 Bob Adam 3 6 3 1 2 2 3 4 9/DNF [9] 24.0
3. 3   USA 3 RS21 RS21 Lucas Sawin 7 3 6 2 3 1 5 2 6 [7] 28.0
4. 1   USA 1 AEGIR RS21 Jack Gierhart 2 5 4 4 6 4 4/SCP 3 2 [6] 28.0
5. 4   USA 4 Team Selden RS21 Jonas Berg 6 2 2 6 4 5 4 7 5 [7] 34.0
6. 2   USA 2 Blackjack RS21 Mark McNamara 4 4 7 8 5 8 8 5 3 [8] 44.0
7. 6   USA 6 Lawyers Guns & $ RS21 Dan Shanahan 8 8 5 5 7 7 7 6 4 [8] 49.0
8. 5   USA 5 New York’s Hottest Club RS21 Brian Jerman 5 7 8 7 8 6 6 9/DNS 9/DNC [9] 56.0
 
 
Circle 5 Hybrid Pursuit Racing
ORC Division
Pursuit Hybrid ORC A
1.   USA 55052 FOX TP52 Victor Wild 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 5.0
 
Pursuit Hybrid ORC B
1.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 5.0
2.   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 2 2 2 2 2 7 [7] 10.0
3.   USA 35029 Fogdog 1D35 Andrew Guhl 3 7 3 4 5 2 [7] 17.0
4.   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 10/RET 8 4 3 3 3 [10] 21.0
5.   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Rob Stein 6 3 5 5 4 4 [6] 21.0
6.   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 5 5 6 8 6 6 [8] 28.0
7.   USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 4 6 9 6 8 9 [9] 33.0
8.   USA 4204 Mutiny Club Swan 42 Mats Herrstromer 10/RET 4 8 7 7 8 [10] 34.0
9.   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Juliana Norton 10/RET 9 7 9 9 5 [10] 39.0
 
Pursuit Hybrid ORC D
1.   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood 5 2 1 2 1   11.0
2.   USA 11549 Rockstar C&C 115 Timothy Tucker 3 1 4 1 3   12.0
3.   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Matt Seif / Russ Smith / Paul Jacques 4 3 2 5 2   16.0
4.   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 willy Schwenzfeier 2 4 3 3 5   17.0
5.   USA 45 Harm's Way J 109 Andy Wescoat 1 6/RET 5 4 4   20.0
 
 
Circle 6 Pursuit Racing
Pursuit Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker PHRF A
1.   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel 2 5   7.0
2. Quantum Sails  USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 6 3   9.0
3.   USA 63393 Soul J 36 College of Charleston C of C 4 6   10.0
4.   USA 54 Chessie Racing Tripp 62 George Collins 1 10   11.0
5.   USA 51512 Rocket Science J 120 Rick Oricchio 3 8   11.0
6.   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 7 4   11.0
7.   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 Bob Musor 5 7   12.0
8.   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Frickie Martschink/ Bill McKenzie 12 1   13.0
9.   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 11 2   13.0
10.   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 9 9   18.0
11. 54   USA 54 Dragon Class 40 Michael Hennessy 8 11   19.0
12.   USA 5509 Starr of Florence GB 57 Teddy Turner 10 14   24.0
13.   CAN 34840 GravlaX X-402 Gael Simon 13 12   25.0
14. 574   USA 574 Mini Warrior 21 Mini 6.50 Cole Brauer 14 13   27.0
15.   A57 Nogal Atlantic 57 Frank Middleton 17/RET 15   32.0
16.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Fast 40 Ryan Treat 18/DNC 18/DNC   36.0
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker PHRF
1.   USA 7 Direction 30/2 JOHN SPRINGER 2/RDG 1   3.0
2.   023 Sea Biscuit Sabre 452 Mark Fanning 1 2   3.0
3.   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II 3/RDG 4   7.0
4.   N/A Erato Jeanneau 409 Stan Radev 8/DNF 3   11.0
5.   172 Ophelia S2 7.9 Jay Rucker 7/RET 8/DNC   15.0
6.   3074 My Pleasure Beneteau Oceanis 423 Mark Thomas 7/RET 8/DNC   15.0
7.   USA 97 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner 7/DNS 8/DNC   15.0
 
Pursuit Race Spinnaker PHRF B
1.   USA 143 Honey Alerion 33 Peter Johnstone 1 2   3.0
2.   13260 Restless Pearson Rhodes 41 Eric Crawford 6 1   7.0
3. UK Sailmakers  USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38 Mark Stetler 4 4   8.0
4.   USA 84372 Cheers Santana 30/30 James Smith 2 8   10.0
5.   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna 7 3   10.0
6.   USA 16 Easterly e-33 Will Cramer John Barnes 5 5   10.0
7.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 8 6   14.0
8.   USA 51392 Your Move! C&C 99 David Jackson 3 15/DNC   18.0
9.   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta 11 7   18.0
10.   USA 52462 Mighty Fine 2.0 Beneteau 423 Arch Altman 10 10   20.0
11.   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau 9 13   22.0
12.   7981 Valhalla Beneteau First 345 Paul VanWagenen 12 11   23.0
13.   USA 83309 Water Phantom C&C 36 XL/kcb Charles Nelson 15/RET 9   24.0
14.   USA 1280525 Backup Plan Beneteau 37 Christopher Belk 15/RET 12   27.0
 
 
Pro Am Racing
One Design Division
RS21
1. 8   USA 8 RS21 RS21 Zeke Horowitz 1 5 2   8.0
2. 5   USA 5 RS21 RS21 Travis Odenbach 2 2 5   9.0
3. 7   USA 7 RS21 RS21 Kevin Jewitt 3 1 7   11.0
4. 2   USA 2 RS21 RS21 Chris Larson 5 6 1   12.0
5. 1   USA 1 RS21 RS21 Dave Perry 6 3 4   13.0
6. 4   USA 4 RS21 RS21 Tony Rey 4 4 6   14.0
7. 3   USA 3 RS21 RS21 David Loring 7 7 3   17.0
 
 

2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Race
17
Race
18
T
O
Total
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete 4 5 13 8 3 7 6 4 7   57.0
2. 1   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher 7 6 23 6 1 8 9 13 9   82.0
3. 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 3 13 9 13 12 10 10 3 29/RET   102.0
4. 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney 5 18 2 12 7 13 21 9 18   105.0
5. 549   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen 15 7 20 14 8 5 10 17 12   108.0
6. 4   CAN 404 Redcoat J 70 Tony Staples 17 16 15 9 6 26 19 14 10   132.0
7. 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow J 70 Rob Gorman 16 15 23 13 14 14 15 15 11   136.0
8. 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 14 15 16 6 9 29/UFD 20 11 17   137.0
9. 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner 13 21 12 16 21 16 11 12 15   137.0
10. 61 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 11 12 7 11 15 17 7 29/DNC 29/DNC   138.0
11. 40   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron 11 20 21 19 20 19 12 5 16   143.0
12. 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 14 23 14 20 10 22 16 20 16   155.0
13. 0   USA 900 Mini Max J 70 Gerrit Schulze 25 27 25 22 24 23 22 22 19   209.0
14. 10   USA 210 Vortex J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors 24 26 24 25 26 24 25 24 21   219.0
15. 8   USA 208 Dark Horse J 70 Greiner Hobbs 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC   261.0
 
 
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 805   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff 10 18 17 10 32 6 3 5 11 2 [32] 82.0
2. 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men Melges 24 Robert Wilkins 1 14 7 12 8 17 11 15 18 16 [18] 101.0
3. 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field 11 15 12 14 12 9 6 27 16 18 [27] 113.0
4. 850   USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin 13 10 20 11 10 12 9 18 29 11 [29] 114.0
5. 7   USA 7 Ripcord Melges 24 Paul Bergendahl 4 13 19 15 6 23 14 9 23 20 [23] 123.0
6. 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn Melges 24 Brent McKenzie 24 12 13 21 7 26 19 13 21 14 [26] 144.0
7. 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan 20 25 21 13 34 7 13 11 13 26 [34] 149.0
8. 446   USA 446 Rapscallion Melges 24 William Morang 14 11 8 23 15 19 38/RET 38/UFD 9 15 [38] 152.0
9. 121   USA 121 Collusion Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop 25 9 15 22 20 29 18 16 14 19 [29] 158.0
10. 855   USA 855 Looper Melges 24 Duane Yoslov 27 26 29 25 22 18 2 10 19 17 [29] 166.0
11. 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie 23 28 26 17 21 20 22 14 12 21 [28] 176.0
12. 610   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley 21 20 22 24 17 24 21 8 22 23 [24] 178.0
13. 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie 18 22 38/DNF 38/DNF 18 15 8 19 24 24 [38] 186.0
14. 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing Melges 24 John Shockey 29 19 25 20 25 10 20 26 27 38/RET [38] 201.0
15. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke 19 24 24 29 26 25 23 20 25 25 [29] 211.0
16. 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel 9 30 18 27 13 16 27 38/RET 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 216.0
17. 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity Melges 24 Evan Spalding 30 31 33 28 23 38/UFD 24 23 26 28 [38] 246.0
18. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey 28 21 27 30 30 31 32 25 28 27 [32] 247.0
19. 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Jack Derry 15 29 28 26 28 38/UFD 26 28 30 38/DNF [38] 248.0
20. 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick 33 32 32 32 24 28 29 22 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 270.0
21. 113   usa 113 Liberation Melges 24 C. David Phelps 32 33 30 38/RET 33 21 25 24 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 274.0
22. 118   USA 118 Patriot IV Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 34 34 34 31 31 32 31 29 31 38/RET [38] 287.0
23. 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller 38/DNF 35 31 33 35 30 30 38/UFD 38/DNC 38/DNC [38] 308.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 14/Oct/2019 @ 07:47 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Arrow (USA 32864) vs Harm's Way (USA 45) 05:45PM Closed Harm's Way retired
2. 1 Such Fast (USA 35020) vs Photon (USA 35022) 05:55PM Closed Photon Retired
3. 1 Alexandria (USA 60349) vs Water Phantom (USA 83309) 06:05PM Closed Water Phantom Retired
4. 2 Menace (BER 11) vs Antagonist (USA 217) 05:30PM Closed Antagonist #17 took penalty turns no change
5. 1 Rascal (USA 25) vs Nitemare (USA 335) 05:35PM Closed Denied
6. 1 Nitemare (USA 335) vs Rascal (USA 25) 05:35PM Closed Denied
7. 2 Catapult (USA 187) vs Planet Claire (USA 172) Closed Protest Withdrawn
8. 4 Whirlwind (USA 56) vs Dutch (USA 29) 05:30PM Closed Dutch - 30% penalty
9. 2 Patriot (USA 25) vs Redress 06:20PM Closed Withdrawn
10. 1 Such Fast (USA 35020) vs Photon (USA 35022) 03:00PM Closed Invalid
11. 5 SendIt (USA 160) vs Counterproductive (USA 276) 04:45PM Closed 276 DSQ
12. 5 Race Committee vs NESS (USA 158)
Eight Second Ride (USA 220)
04:50PM Closed Denied
13. 5 Level Pelican (USA 2260) vs Ice Cube (USA 49)
Grant Boat (USA 423)
05:00PM Closed 49 Ice Cube DSQ
14. 7 Zim Sailing (USA 8) vs AEGIR (USA 1) 05:20PM Closed Aegir took 30% penalty
15. 5 Ice Cube (USA 49) vs Level Pelican (USA 2260) 05:00PM Closed heard with protest #13
16. 8 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team (USA 858) vs 07:00PM Closed Denied
17. 5 Counterproductive (USA 276) vs reopen protest 11 07:00PM Closed Denied
18. 10 HeadFirst3 (CAN 65) vs redress 03:00PM Closed Denied
19. 10 Matadora (USA 5259) vs redress 03:23PM Closed average points
20. 1 Protest Committee/Jury vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee redress PHRF Non Spin Race 1 04:00PM Closed Redress granted
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019