2019 J 70 Midwinter Championship
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Midwinter Championship Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 11   USA 1311 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan / William Felder / Willen Van Waay / William Hardesty 1 1 4 1 1 1 2 7 51/DNF [51] 18.0
2. 26   USA 26 Midlife Crisis J 70 Bruce Golison / Steve Hunt / Erik Shampain / Jeff Reynolds 3 11 1 10 6 11 1 1 1 [11] 34.0
3. 57   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane / Thomas Barrows / Charles Swanson / Mack Bryant 2 7 6 8 2 2 8 16 11 [16] 46.0
4. 19   USA 982 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning / Victor Diaz-de Leon / Patrick Wilson / Chris Stocke 9 6 15 3 11 7 5 5 6 [15] 52.0
5. 14   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton / Zach Mason / Joe Morris / Ian Barrows 21 3 2 7.2/RDG 7 3 9 11 27 [27] 63.2
6. 12 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1324 Hoss J 70 Glenn Darden / Jonathan McKee / Carl Merrill / Charlie Smythe 4 9 11 13 12 9 10 9 7 [13] 71.0
7. 25   USA 25 Rascal J 70 Henry Brauer / Brian Kamilar / Karl Anderson / Orrin Starr 10 16 10 7 10 51/UFD 4 6 10 [51] 73.0
8. 33   USA 40 Honeybadger J 70 Travis Odenbach / Ian Coleman / Scott Nixon / Keiren Searoe 13 5 21 9 8 6 51/UFD 4 8 [51] 74.0
9. 2   USA 1042 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel / Jody Lutz / Jay Lutz / Joanne Fisher / Tim Healy 51/UFD 10 5 5 14 14 15 12 3 [51] 78.0
10. 1   USA 1037 Mr. Pitiful J 70 Kevin Downey / Lucas Calabrese / Brian Thomas / Pilar Calabrese / Patrick Norris 11 2 9 4 16 12 13 13 15 [16] 79.0
11. 17   USA 179 Surge J 70 Ryan McKillen / John Wallace / Sam Loughborough / Mark Mendelblatt 33 24 7 2 4 15 17 3 9 [33] 81.0
12. 52   USA 839 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli / Eric Doyle / Max Skelley / Brian Zimmerman 51/UFD 12 17 21 17 8 3 2 2 [51] 82.0
13. 31   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan / Brad Boston / Curtis Florence / David Shriner 6 26 13 14.6/RDG 9 19 19 14 5 [26] 99.6
14. 18   USA 18 Warcanoe J 70 Michael Goldfarb / Skip Dieball / Jonny Goldsberry / Mark Ivey 8 4 30 51/UFD 3 10 7 17 24 [51] 103.0
15. 9   GBR 1247 JElvis J 70 Martin Dent / Mark Lees / Sam Haines / Ruby Denr 5 51/UFD 24 12 27 13 6 8 17 [51] 112.0
16. 36   USA 14 49 J 70 Geoffrey Pierini / Scott Norris / Josh Putnam / Carlos Robles 26 51/UFD 23 11 5 5 24 19 13 [51] 126.0
17. 8   BRA 1174 To Nessa J 70 Renato Faria / Kadja Brandao / Gabriel Porticho Borges / Marcelo Kroeff / Breno Osthoff 25 18 12 16 28/SCP 36 12 21 4 [36] 136.0
18. 4   GBR 1127 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward / Ruairidh Scott / Mario Trindade / Oliver Wells 29 19 3 51/UFD 20 4 25 10 29 [51] 139.0
19. 149   CHI 580 Memphis J 70 Victor Lobos / Pablo Lorca / Javier Conte / Juan Sanches / Matias Daroch 38 25 8 17 29 16 16 25 23 [38] 159.0
20. 16   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John and Marisa Koten / Mike Coe / Allan Terhune 18 13 14 31 22 17 22 36 28 [36] 165.0
21. 48   USA 677 Victory J 70 Buddy Cribb / Bar Batzer / Scott Ewing / Steve Benjamin 17 51/UFD 19 26 19 28 23 15 18 [51] 165.0
22. 15   USA 171 Rasta Racing J 70 Phil Trinter / Phil Vesslla / Wilson Stout / John MacCausland 14 15 28 25 28 37 18 30 12 [37] 170.0
23. 20   ARG 211 Juicy (Corinthian) J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete / Carlos Lacchini / Galvan Geronimo / Rafael De Martis 30 31 26 25.2/RDG 18 21 14 23 21 [31] 178.2
24. 41   USA 548 Donkey McFly (Corinthian) J 70 Scott Sellers / Polk Wagner / Harrison Turner / Owen Beckley 27 8 16 18 36 29 20 34 30 [36] 182.0
25. 10   BRA 1276 Highlanders J 70 Selmo Nissenbaum / Marcos Soares / Educaro Pisniod / Otto Assis 12 51/UFD 22 28 25 20 33 24 19 [51] 183.0
26. 38   USA 498 Vamos!! J 70 Connor Mraz / Pepe Bettini / Miguel Karster / Gregg Giglietti 7 27 41 15 33 18 34 29 22 [41] 185.0
27. 22   USA 230 Rip Rullah (Corinthian) J 70 Bob Willis / Michael Whitford / Matt Clark / Pat Hitchins 51/UFD 21 27 33 15 24 32 18 16 [51] 186.0
28. 39   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher / Shawn Burke / Colin Leon 19 22 18 20 30 26 36 26 31 [36] 192.0
29. 40   USA 528 Simply Irresistible J 70 Glenn Gault / Jeff Madrigali / Ed Furry / Blake Billnan 28 51/UFD 36 19 26 22 11 51/UFD 14 [51] 207.0
30. 37   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose / Rob Scrivenor / Alec Anderson / Tomas Dietritch 31 17 40 32 23 27 51/UFD 20 32 [51] 222.0
31. 29   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney / Ben Mohney / Paul Perry / Ty Baird 34 37 29 35 35 32 21 22 20 [37] 228.0
32. 5   MEX 1152 Black Mamba (Corinthian) J 70 Fernando Perez / Alejandro Perez / Eduardo Oetling / Marcos Gonzalez 51/UFD 32 35 14 21 31 39 32 26 [51] 230.0
33. 21   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills / Ian Moriarty / Robby Bisi / Bobby Lacker 36 28 39 6 31 40 29 47 25 [47] 234.0
34. 46   BRA 616 Mancha Negra J 70 Peter Siemsen Pedro Camargo / Peter Simpson / Mauricio Santa Cruz / Gabriel Penado 15 39 42 27 24 34 42 33 37 [42] 251.0
35. 45   USA 600 Airplane! J 70 John Evans / John Evans / Martin Kullman / Tac Boston / Christine Yasaitis 20 40 38 30 32 35 28 31 38 [40] 252.0
36. 13 North Sails  USA 1364 YOLO! JBSW Racing J 70 Scott Spurlin / Reed Baldridge / William Curtis / Susan Johnson 23 36 43 22 43 23 31 41 34 [43] 253.0
37. 50   USA 781 Stratos J 70 Marcus Wunderlich / Paul Abdullah / Bob McElwain / Jens Miller 22 51/UFD 37 24 37 25 37 27 47 [51] 256.0
38. 56   USA 93 Wild Card J 70 Kevin Morgan / Zach Runci / Michael Sheehan / Billy Farmer 16 34 33 40 39 38 30 28 39 [40] 257.0
39. 30   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Gorman / Jeff Hayden / Craig Johnson / Rob Gorman, Sr. 44 14 20 51/UFD 40 30 35 43 41 [51] 267.0
40. 53 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg / Kristen Berry (Comic Relief) / Tomas Hornos / Nick Turney 32 33 31 23 51/DNF 51/DNC 27 37 35 [51] 269.0
41. 51   MEX 815 Woodstock J 70 Fernando Gutierrez / leo Turco / Javier Gutierrez / Claudio Torelli 41 23 45 34 38 33 26 35 42 [45] 272.0
42. 44   USA 585 Running Wild (Corinthian) J 70 Carol & Jon Ewing / Blake Cabasea / Tiffany Fernandez 24 20 46 42 34 51/UFD 38 44 40 [51] 288.0
43. 6   USA 1153 Gaucho 3 (Corinthian) J 70 Tiani Hausen / Ronaldo Bekman / Bruno Miranda / Marcelo Silva 37 29 34 43 46 39 51/UFD 40 45 [51] 313.0
44. 42   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen / Peter Holz / Matt Peters / Michael Schreiber 46 38 47 29 45 42 43 38 33 [47] 314.0
45. 126   USA 27 Derecho (Corinthian) J 70 Jim Golden / Sean Hannigan / Keenan Hilsinger / Mitch Powell 39 30 32 38 48 51/UFD 45 39 43 [51] 314.0
46. 28   USA 310 Lil (Corinthian) J 70 Joey Kolisch 35 41 44 39 41 41 40 42 36 [44] 315.0
47. 7   USA 1154 Hull 1154 (Corinthian) J 70 Zachary Segal / Nicholas Pro / Ashton Hamerlin / Carly Williams 43 42 25 41 44 51/UFD 46 46 44 [51] 331.0
48. 23 Quantum Sails  USA 241 USA 241 (Corinthian) J 70 Al Poindexter / Mike Earl / Robert Pincus / William Rose 42 43 49 36 42 43 44 45 46 [49] 341.0
49. 3   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Robert Rizika / Robert Rizika / Martin Abade / Ezequiel Vechio 40 35 48 37 47 51/DNF 41 51/UFD 51/DNC [51] 350.0
50. 35   USA 42 GrogE J 70 Richard Wagner / Walter Lenhard / Chris Fretz / Peter Ford 45 51/UFD 50 44 49 44 47 48 51/DNF [51] 378.0
 
 

2019 J 70 Midwinter Championship
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Midwinter Championship Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 20   ARG 211 Juicy J 70 Francisco Van Avermaete / Carlos Lacchini / Galvan Geronimo / Rafael De Martis 30 31 26 25.2/RDG 18 21 14 23 21 [31] 178.2
2. 41   USA 548 Donkey McFly J 70 Scott Sellers / Polk Wagner / Harrison Turner / Owen Beckley 27 8 16 18 36 29 20 34 30 [36] 182.0
3. 22   USA 230 Rip Rullah J 70 Bob Willis / Michael Whitford / Matt Clark / Pat Hitchins 51/UFD 21 27 33 15 24 32 18 16 [51] 186.0
4. 5   MEX 1152 Black Mamba J 70 Fernando Perez / Alejandro Perez / Eduardo Oetling / Marcos Gonzalez 51/UFD 32 35 14 21 31 39 32 26 [51] 230.0
5. 30   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow J 70 Rob Gorman / Jeff Hayden / Craig Johnson / Rob Gorman, Sr. 44 14 20 51/UFD 40 30 35 43 41 [51] 267.0
6. 44   USA 585 Running Wild J 70 Carol & Jon Ewing / Blake Cabasea / Tiffany Fernandez 24 20 46 42 34 51/UFD 38 44 40 [51] 288.0
7. 6   USA 1153 Gaucho 3 J 70 Tiani Hausen / Ronaldo Bekman / Bruno Miranda / Marcelo Silva 37 29 34 43 46 39 51/UFD 40 45 [51] 313.0
8. 126   USA 27 Derecho J 70 Jim Golden / Sean Hannigan / Keenan Hilsinger / Mitch Powell 39 30 32 38 48 51/UFD 45 39 43 [51] 314.0
9. 28   USA 310 Lil J 70 Joey Kolisch 35 41 44 39 41 41 40 42 36 [44] 315.0
10. 7   USA 1154 Hull 1154 J 70 Zachary Segal / Nicholas Pro / Ashton Hamerlin / Carly Williams 43 42 25 41 44 51/UFD 46 46 44 [51] 331.0
11. 23 Quantum Sails  USA 241 USA 241 J 70 Al Poindexter / Mike Earl / Robert Pincus / William Rose 42 43 49 36 42 43 44 45 46 [49] 341.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/Oct/2019 @ 07:00 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Black Mamba (MEX 1152) vs Redress - Race Committee Request for redress - UFD 05:15PM Closed RFR not granted
2. 1 Black Mamba (MEX 1152) vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee RFR Reopen 05:17PM Closed Reopening not granted
3. 5 Rip Rullah (USA 230) vs To Nessa (BRA 1174) 05:45PM Closed Bow 08 accepts 30% penalty
4. 4 Empeiria (USA 169) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:20PM Closed Withdrawn
5. 4 Race Committee vs Empeiria (USA 169)
Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing (USA 389)
Juicy (ARG 211)
RFR UFD Race 4 05:35PM Closed RFR granted: R4 average points from races 1,2,3,5,6
6. 4 Warcanoe (USA 18) vs Redress - Race Committee RFR 08:50AM Closed Invalid
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019