2019 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Total
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1.   61300 Conviction TP52 Vladimir Kulinichenko 1 1 1 2 2 7.0
2.   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 2 2 2 1 1 8.0
3.   E1 VO 70 Rafal Sawicki 3 3 3 3 5/DNS 17.0
4.   CAY 0002 Arara Black Pepper Code 2 Timothy Gollin 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 25.0
 
Racing 2
1.   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 1 1 2.5 4 1 9.5
2.   GBR 4860R Team McFly ~ El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 3 2 1 3 4 13.0
3.   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 2 3 4 2 2 13.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek 4 4 5 1 3 17.0
5.   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 6 7 2.5 5 9 29.5
6.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew 7 6 6 10 5 34.0
7.   USA 75249 Blackfish Taylor 49 Ron Zarrella 5 9 8 6 7 35.0
8.   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 10 5 7 8 10 40.0
9. Ullman Sails  USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 11 8 10 7 6 42.0
10.   USA 36 NEXT RM36 Jonathan Desmond 8 11 11 9 8 47.0
11.   GBR 8654R Holding Pattern ST37 Sir Richard Matthews 9 10 9 13/DNC 13/DNC 54.0
12.   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 68.0
 
Racing 3
1.   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 2 2 1 1 1 7.0
2.   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Mackenzie Bryan 1 1 2 2 4 10.0
3.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 4 4 4 4 2 18.0
4.   USA 41 Balaju Beneteau 10R Jose Sanchez 3 3 6 5 3 20.0
5.   ISV 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Mike Feierabend 5 6 3 3 5 22.0
6.   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 6 5 5 7 9/DNF 32.0
7.   BAR 105 Whistler J 105 Peter Lewis 7 7 7 6 6 33.0
8.   PR 364 Alegre First 35 Tamee Kreek 8 8 8 8 9/DNS 41.0
 
Performance Cruising
1.   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse Jeremi Jablonski 1 3 1 2 1 8.0
2.   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 2 1 2 1 3 9.0
3.   GBR 8653R Spirit of Juno Farr 65 Arran Chapman 3 2 3 4 7/DNS 19.0
4.   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar J 120 Mod Kieran Duck 4 4 4 5 4 21.0
5.   CAN 1213 Hermes Pogo 12.50 Morgen Watson 9 9 9 3 2 32.0
6.   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 32.0
 
Sport Multihull
1.   Island Hops Corsair 31 Mark Sanders 3 2 1 1 1 8.0
2.   Maytrix Corsair Sprint 760R Richard May 1 6 5 2 2 16.0
3.   IVB f27 Whoop Whoop ! Corsair f27 Kevin Rowlette 2 5 2 3 5 17.0
4.   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 5 1 4 5 3 18.0
5.   ISV 3 Piglet Newick trimaran Joseph San Martin 4 4 3 4 4 19.0
6.   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 6 3 6 7/DNC 7/DNC 29.0
 
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihull
1.   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro 2 2 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 5301 Fujin Bieker 53 Catamaran Greg Slyngstad 1 1 2 2 6.0
3.   GB 6601 Coco de Mer Gunboat 66 John Fisher 3 6 3 4 16.0
4.   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat 60 Phil Lotz 4 3 4 7 18.0
5.   USA 12 Mach Schnell GunBoat 62 Kent Haeger 5 5 5 3 18.0
6.   6605 FLASH HH66 Dave Welch 6 4 6 5 21.0
7.   COK 2223 Ineffable Rapido 60 trimaran stephen bourne 7 8 7 6 28.0
8.   USA 6202 Chim Chim Gunboat 62 John Gallagher 8 9 8 8 33.0
9.   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe 9 7 9 9 34.0
10.   6203 Zenyatta Gunboat 62 Jonathan Bush 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 44.0
 
 
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Jib and Main 1
1.   USA 60422 Catch 22 Swan 48-2 Andrew Lippman 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
2.   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 2 2 3 2 2 11.0
3.   Pipe Dream Exiles Beneteau 50 Matt Hood 3 4 2 3 3 15.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  CAY 777 Mustang C&N Cutter-Rigged Bruce Gates 4 3 6/DNS 4 4 21.0
5.   GBR 625X Peregrine Falcon Oyster 625 Peter Blackmore 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 30.0
 
Jib and Main 2
1.   52280 Team NAIA ~ Odessey Beneteau First Bob Beltrano 1 1 2 1 1 6.0
2.   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 Bill Bailey 2 2 1 2 2 9.0
3.   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30 David Lake 4 5 5 3 3 20.0
4.   8675309 Cheeky Monkey Beneteau 393 Craig Hassey 5 6 4 4 4 23.0
5.   Turtle Dove II Tartan 4300 William Ketcham 8/DNS 4 3 5 5 25.0
6.   DL6669AJ Libertas Sunsail spec First 40 Jack Karger 3 3 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 30.0
7.   Revolver Freedom 40 Doug McLean 8/DNF 8/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 40.0
 
Bareboat 1
1. 10   Team Merlin (SAIL) ~ Jada Moorings 48 Charlie Garrard 1 1 1 5 1 9.0
2. 15   Ivoire Sunsail 51 David Baker 5 2 2 1 4 14.0
3. 19   Lascaris Sunsail 51 Fabio Muzio 2 4 6 4 3 19.0
4. 12   SARA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 469 Mike Kmetz 8 7 5 2 2 24.0
5. 14   Ferry Tale ~ La Bella Vita Sunsail 51 Willem Klomp 7 3 7 3 7 27.0
6. 17   The Lazy Sheets ~ Sans Souci Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 6 5 3 6 8 28.0
7. 11   Papillon Dufour 460 Andrew Friedman 3 10 4 8 6 31.0
8. 13   Gabes' Babes ~ Bliss Point Sunsail 47 Gaby Rappange 4 6 11/DNS 7 5 33.0
9. 16   Saleya Sunsail 51 Edze Tollenaar 9 8 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 50.0
10. 18   Team Aerco ~ Breakaway Moorings 51 Robert Laughton 11/DNF 9 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 53.0
 
Bareboat 2
1. 24   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Mike Graham 1 2 2 2 5 12.0
2. 23   Senior Moment Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 4 1 3 3 3 14.0
3. 21   Team Cape Fear ~ Windfall Moorings 45 Bob Cowen 3 4 1 7 4 19.0
4. 27   Crow's Nest Moorings 45 Bernard Sampson 8 6 6 1 1 22.0
5. 28   Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Willem Ellemeet 2 3 10/DNC 5 2 22.0
6. 25   Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Jim Sisson / Neill Taylor 5 5 5 8 8 31.0
7. 20   Team Variance/Pure Michigan ~ San Fredelau Moorings 45 Carl Hanssen 9 7 4 4 9 33.0
8. 22   Legacy II Moorings 45 Dan Gourash 6 9 8 6 7 36.0
9. 26   Southern Wind Moorings 45 Mike Keel 7 8 7 9 6 37.0
 
Bareboat 3
1. 32   Midnatt Solen IV Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
2. 31   Team Miami ~ Sweet Disposition Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 2 3 2 2 2 11.0
3. 33   Tonga South ~ Good Stuf Sunsail 38 Mark FitzGerald 3 5 3 4 3 18.0
4. 34   34 Do Not Resuscitate ~ Sohcahtoa Sunsail 41 Robert Fernandez 4 4 4 3 4 19.0
5. 30   Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Eduardo Rodrigues 5 2 6/DNS 6/DNC 6/DNC 25.0
 
Hanse
1. 46   PortoMar Hanse 455 Juan Teixidor 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
2. 40   Saorsa Hanse 455 Paul Audet 2 2 2 3 2 11.0
3. 43   We'll Sea Hanse 415 Benoit De Grace 4 3 3 2 3 15.0
4. 47   PUR 470 Vale Vale 5 Hanse 455 Hiram Gabriel Albino 3 4 4 4 4 19.0
5. 45   Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind Varianta 44 JR Arends 6 8.5/SCP 5 5 5 29.5
6. 42   Soulmate Hanse 548 Denis Brisebois 7 7 6 6 6 32.0
7. 41 Evolutions Sails  Avalon Sunset Hanse 505 Joe Candido 8 8 7 7 7 37.0
8. 44   Team Escape ~ Valhalla Hanse 455 Benjamin Jones 5 5.5 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 37.5
 
Cruising Multihull
1.   Slow Motion Leopard 48 Werner Puche 1 1 2.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 24/Jul/2019 @ 04:29 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Team Escape ~ Valhalla ( ) vs Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind ( ) sailing the course incorrectly Closed 1&2 heard together. westwind receives 30% scoring penalty
2. 2 Avalon Sunset ( ) vs Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind ( ) not sailing the correct course Closed see protest #1
3. 1 Slow Motion ( ) vs Crow's Nest ( ) rule 15, 16 Closed protest withdrawn
4. 2 Such Fast (USA 35020) vs Holding Pattern (GBR 8654R) Closed protest invalid
5. 3 Fire Water (IVB 109) vs Bad Girl (ISV 68) Closed protest dismissed
6. Fire Water (IVB 109) vs Request to reopen hearing 5 05:00PM Closed invalid protest
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019