2019 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
Total
Bluenose Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1.   B 257 Wahoo Bluenose Henry Demone 4 4 1 1 3 11 2 9 7 12 1 2 [12] 45.0
2.   B 347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz 12 3 3 2 4 4 9 5 5 8 9 1 [12] 53.0
3.   379 Faster Bluenose Chris von Maltzahn 1 11 6 18 7 10 1 3 1 9 4 5 [18] 58.0
4.   22 Geronimo Bluenose Karl Mitchell 23/OCS 1 2 3 11 6 10 8 3 6 2 6 [23] 58.0
5.   342 Dark'n'Stormy Bluenose John Mosher 10 10 5 7 5 2 6 6 23/RET 3 6 3 [23] 63.0
6.   247 Scout Bluenose Michael Bowen 3 7 10 10 8 12 3 1 9 5 7 17 [17] 75.0
7.   279 Dart Bluenose John Grantmyre 8 2 7 6 16 3 14 7 8 7 5 8 [16] 75.0
8.   274 Feather Bluenose Carlisle Norwood 23/OCS 5 8 8 23/BFD 1 12 2 6 2 10 4 [23] 81.0
9.   CAN 182 Ghost Bluenose christine santimaw 7 16 17 4 10 23/BFD 8 15 2 1 3 7 [23] 90.0
10.   116 Mahaska Bluenose Andreas Demone 6 15 13 9 9 9 11 10 4 4 11 13 [15] 99.0
11.   162 Hackmatack Bluenose Nicholas Lewin 5 6 4 23/DSQ 1 7 4 16 11 14 16 20 [23] 104.0
12.   CAN 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Malcolm Fraser 15 13 11 5 2 8 7 19 13 16 8 11 [19] 109.0
13.   634 Miss Behavior Bluenose Ross Romney 13 9 9 14 23/BFD 5 15 4 12 15 14 10 [23] 120.0
14.   68 Adriatic Bluenose Stewart Creaser 9 20 15 15 12 15 5 17 19 10 15 12 [20] 144.0
15.   CAN 195 Rednose Bluenose Jeff Munroe 14 21 19 13 15 14 16 11 10 13 17 9 [21] 151.0
16.   CAN 124 Troubadour Bluenose Paul Conrod 18 12 20 17 17 16 13 12 15 17 12 15 [20] 164.0
17.   154 All That Jas Bluenose Steve Stairs 2 14 12 19 14 19 19 20 14 18 19 21 [21] 170.0
18.   Can 455 Sandpiper Bluenose Greg Flynn 17 17 22 11 6 18 18 14 17 21 13 18 [22] 170.0
19.   253 Moneyshot Bluenose Casey Leblanc 23/DSQ 8 16 12 18 17 22 13 20 11 20 14 [23] 171.0
20.   B 447 Hold Fast Bluenose George Cangiano 23/DSQ 18 14 16 13 13 17 23/OCS 16 20 18 16 [23] 184.0
21.   235 Zephyr Bluenose Will Dickson 16 22 18 21 19 20 21 18 18 19 21 19 [22] 210.0
22.   12 Sea Biscuit Bluenose Chris Tully 11 19 21 20 23/BFD 21 20 21 21 22 22 22 [23] 220.0
 
 
Classics Racing
Pursuit Division
Classics
1.   CAN P3 Seneca Classic David Creighton 1 1 1 2   5.0
2.   Q5 Virginia Wm Gardner Q John Wurts 2 2 2 1   7.0
3.   P 1 Hayseed IV Wm Gardner P Christopher Wurts 3 3 4 3   13.0
4.   can 131 Intrigue International Dragon Bryan Palfreyman 5 4 3 5   17.0
5.   CAN 59711 pursuit custom peterson 46 bob belliveau 4 5 6 4   19.0
6.   D207 Harmony International folk boat samad arif 7 6 5 7   25.0
7.   R1 Butterfly Burgess/Lawley R Class Jessica Brown 6 7 7 6   26.0
8. 0   CAN Nightwind Schooner WAYNE HEISLER 8 8 9/DNE 8   33.0
 
 
Distance Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance 1
1.   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 1 2.5 1 1 1 3   9.5
2. North Sails  CAN 50271 Deviation J 120 Stu McCrea 6 1 2 2 3 2   16.0
3.   CAN 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine 2 6 3 3 2 4   20.0
4.   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 5 4 4 4 5 1   23.0
5.   CAN 35026 Climax 1D35 Nathan Reece 3 2.5 5 7 4 5   26.5
6.   CAN 35034 Barchetta 1D35 Steve Davies 4 5 7 5 6 7   34.0
7.   Can 51450 Black Pearl J 120 Ross Leighton 7 7 6 6 7 6   39.0
 
Distance 2
1.   CAN 56 Young Blood J 100 Larry Creaser 1 1 1 1 1 3   8.0
2.   CAN 95 DogParty J 100 Terry McKenna 5 4 2 2 3 1   17.0
3.   CAN 229 HELOC J 35 Andrew Childs 2 6 3 4 4 2   21.0
4. 0 Other  USA 41057 J'ai Tu J 35 Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett 3 3 5 3 7 5   26.0
5.   CAN 282 JHawk J 35 Thane MacDonald 4 5 4 6 5 6   30.0
6.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Durk Steigenga 6 7 9 5 6 4   37.0
7.   CAN 35N Rebel Rebel X-Yacht X-35 Sarah / Greg Hardy 8 8 7 7 2 7   39.0
8.   129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 7 2 8 9 12/DNC 12/DNC   50.0
9.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 John Traves 10 9 10 8 8 8   53.0
10.   CAN 1046 Five of Harts Beneteau First 10R Gordon Hart 11 10 6 11 9 9   56.0
11.   26 Cyanara 2 C&C 110 Jim Fletcher 9 11 11 10 10 10   61.0
 
Distance 3
1.   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 1 1 2 2 1 1   8.0
2.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 3 2 1 4 2 4   16.0
3.   117 Paradigm Shift J 29 Don Williams 2 3 4 1 4 3   17.0
4.   CAN 41465 Persistence Frers 33 Mike / Heather Hoyt 4 5 3 3 5 7   27.0
5.   CAN 31991 Rumblefish J 29 Ann Covey 6 4 5 5 3 5   28.0
6.   CAN 329 Jaeger J 29 Chris Power 5 6 7 6 6 2   32.0
7.   CAN 235 Favourite Child J 29 Erin Norwood 7 7 6 7 7 6   40.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Abbott 36 Chris Campbell 8 8 8 8 8 8   48.0
9.   CAN 63348 Stella Maris Hobie 33 Lee Grant 9 9 9 9 10/DNC 10/DNC   56.0
 
Distance 4
1.   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 1 4 2 2 3 3   15.0
2.   CAN 4964 Gersemi Viking 33 Paul Bezanson 7 1 1 1 4 6   20.0
3.   CAN 162 Apres Ski Laser 28 Tony Thompson 6 2 5 5 1 1   20.0
4.   256 Flux J 30 Jordan MacNeil 3 5 4 3 8 2   25.0
5.   CAN 33149 Dark Water C&C 33 Donald K Walker 5 3 6 6 2 5   27.0
6.   Can 34440 Highlander Dealer DB-1 Dan Pride 2 7 3 4 5 9   30.0
7.   223 Stampede Tartan Ten Kevin MacDonald 4 8 9 7 7 4   39.0
8.   CAN 219 Scotch on the Rocks T 10 Arthur Backman 9 9 8 8 6 7   47.0
9.   CAN 83270 Incorrigible J 27 Sam Lamey 8 6 7 9 9 8   47.0
 
Distance 5
1.   W24 Afterhours custom Charles Walker 2 1 2 1 2 2   10.0
2.   CAN 34142 Foxy Lady Chaser 29 Bob Cragg 1 2 1 5 1 1   11.0
3.   4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte 4 3 3 4 3 4   21.0
4.   480 Gryphon C&C 29 Mk 2 Harry Fitzgerald 6 4 4 2 4 5   25.0
5.   93 L'Hirondelle Roue 20 Andrew J Murphy 5 5 5 3 5 3   26.0
6.   CAN 34855 On The Verge C&C 33 steven robertson 3 7 7 7 6 6   36.0
7.   CAN 399 Patience Nonsuch 30 Ultra Bruce Flinn 7 6 6 6 7 7   39.0
 
Distance 6
1.   4962 sea breaker C&C 25 bruce nunn 1 1 1 1 3 2   9.0
2.   14915 To'Mater 3 C&C 25 Warren Webber 2 3 3 5/RET 1 1   15.0
3.   4993 Nesbitt Thunderbird Anthony Rosborough 3 2 2 2 4 3   16.0
4.   72 Annie Amelia Pearson Triton Steve Adams 4 5/DNF 5/DNF 3 2 4   23.0
 
 
Inshore Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Inshore 1 - J105
1.   CAN 506 McMac J105 Sean / Rory McDermott / MacDonald 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 6.0
2.   CAN 606 MOJO J 105 James Mosher 2 3 3 3 2 2 4 [4] 15.0
3.   CAN 209 Buzz J 105 Barry Eisener 3 4 2 2 3 4 3 [4] 17.0
4.   USA 62 Axis J 105 Richard Gerstenberger 4 2 4 5 4 3 2 [5] 19.0
5.   USA 500 Jahmon J 105 Carl Davis 5 5 5 4 5 5 5 [5] 29.0
 
Inshore 2 - C&C 99
1.   CAN 99050 Agent 99 C&C 99 Rob Crutcher 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 6.0
2.   CAN 56 Equinox 99 C&C 99 Rod Stright 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 [2] 12.0
3.   USA 88 Showgirl2 C&C 99 Drew Bethune 3 3 3 4 4 3 4 [4] 20.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 94 Hinano C&C 99 Steve Angel 4 4 4 3 3 4 3 [4] 21.0
5.   CAN 51 Demons Dance C&C 99 Andrew Watts 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 [5] 30.0
 
Inshore 3
1.   222 Painkiller J 29 Jane Filbee 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 [2] 9.0
2.   CAN 57 Head Games J 29 Terry Schnare 2 1 1 1 2 2 4 [4] 9.0
3.   CAN 54 Unlimited Data Etchells Alan Chandler 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 [3] 18.0
4.   126 Harpoon J 80 Don McAlpine 4 4 4 4 4 5 1 [5] 21.0
5.   CAN 1418 BUZZ J 27 Bernd Hackstein 5 5 5 5 6 4 6 [6] 30.0
6.   CAN 004 Surprisingly Average Melges 24 John Muir 6 6 7 6 8/DNS 8/DNS 5 [8] 38.0
7.   CAN 1160 Point Eight J 70 Peggy Bethune 7 7 6 7 5 8/DNF 8/DNC [8] 40.0
 
Inshore 4
1.   CAN 225 Hoonigan Soling Ivan Fitch 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 [4] 6.0
2.   CAN 1025 Cheap Thrill J 22 Karen Fowler 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 [3] 13.0
3.   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 4 4 3 5 4 2 1 [5] 18.0
4.   CAN 4282 Waverunner J 24 Steven Countway 3 3 4 3 3 4 2 [4] 18.0
5.   CAN 838 Raido Soling Keith Davidson 7/OCS 5 5 4 5 5 5 [7] 29.0
6.   CAN 146 Suspect Kirby 25 Ronnie Power 5 6 6 6 7/DNS 7/DNS 6 [7] 36.0
 
 
One Design Racing
One Design Division
Sonar
1.   Can 754 Ping Sonar Andreas Josenhans 2 1 6 2 2 1 1 3 1 1 4 2 [6] 20.0
2.   CAN 629 Barbarian Sonar Rob Barbara 1 3 1 3 1 2 2 1 3 3 3 3 [3] 23.0
3. Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin 3 2 4 1 3 4 3 2 2 2 1 4 [4] 27.0
4.   CAN 755 Bleep Sonar Paul Rafuse 5 4 2 4 4 3 5 4 4 5 2 1 [5] 38.0
5.   CAN 462 Model T Sonar Graham Hart 6 6 3 6 6 6 4 5 5 4 6 5 [6] 56.0
6.   CAN 366 So-Gnarly Sonar Thomas Dauphinee 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 5 6 [6] 58.0
 
Farr 30
1.   706 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale / Ed Steeves 1 1 1 1 3 2 2 2 5 3 3 [5] 19.0
2.   CAN 7 Yardsail Farr 30 Roby Douglas 5 6 2 3 1 3 1 3 1 2 1 [6] 22.0
3.   CAN 66 Matador Farr 30 Gregory Blunden 4 4 3 2 2 1 3 1 3 1 4 [4] 24.0
4.   CAN 47 Goose Farr 30 Ben Maloney 3 3 4 6 5 6 5 4 2 4 5 [6] 41.0
5.   029 Totally Irresponsible Farr 30 Adam Affleck 2 2 6 5 4 5 4 6 4 6 7/OCS [7] 44.0
6.   CAN 23 The Red Boat Farr 30 Chris Gilmore 6 5 5 4 6 4 6 5 6 5 2 [6] 48.0
 
Intenational One Design
1.   CAN 10 Bella IOD Evan Petley-Jones 4 2 1 1 2 4 3 4 1 2 4 10/DNS [10] 28.0
2.   CAN 5 Enigma IOD Steve Bush 5 4 2 3 3 3 2 2 2 3 5 3 [5] 32.0
3.   3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire 2 10/RET 10/DNS 2 1 1 1 3 10/DSQ 1 1 1 [10] 33.0
4.   11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy 1 6 3 4 6 5 4 1 3 4 3 2 [6] 36.0
5.   CAN 8 La Diva IOD Stephen Bond 8 5 4 7 4 2 5 5 4 5 7 5 [8] 53.0
6.   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson 7 1 5 5 5 7 7 6 6 7 6 6 [7] 61.0
7.   12 Coachman IOD Dave Mosher 6 7 6 6 7 6 6 7 5 6 2 4 [7] 61.0
8.   CAN 20 Ghost IOD Ken Florence 9 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 8 8 7 [9] 86.0
9.   CAN 9 Piper IOD Shawn Mulrooney 3 3 7 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 93.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 20/Sep/2019 @ 10:35 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Protest Committee/Jury vs Hold Fast ( B 447) Closed 447 broke rule 18.3 by causing 342 to sail above close hauled. 447 is DSQ
2. 1 Protest Committee/Jury vs Moneyshot ( 253) Closed 253 broke 18.2b and 14 and caused serious damage to 455. 253 is DSQ
3. 4 Protest Committee/Jury vs Hackmatack ( 162) Closed 162 broke 18.3 by causing 447 to sail above close hauled. 162 is DSQ
4. 3 Wahoo (B 257) vs Geronimo ( 22) Closed arbitration - protest ruled invalid
5. 5 Privateer (B 347) vs Apres Ski (CAN 162) 06:15PM Closed dismissed
6. 5 Miss Behavior ( 634) vs Redress - Race Committee 06:15PM Closed Redress denied
7. 4 Nesbitt ( 4993) vs To'Mater 3 ( 14915) Closed 14915 has retired from race 4
8. 3 Harmony ( D207) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Redress of 4.5 minutes deducted from finishing time of D207 granted
9. 9 Protest Committee/Jury vs Dark'n'Stormy ( 342) Closed 342 has retired from race 9
10. 3 Protest Committee/Jury vs NIGHTWIND (CAN 0) Closed Nightwind broke rule 24.1 and 2. Nightwind is DNE from race 3
11. 10 YARDSAIL (CAN 7) vs Matador (CAN 66) Closed dismissed
12. 9 Bella (CAN 10) vs Squall ( 3) Closed Squall (3) broke rule 18.2 b. Squall (3) is DSQ from race 9.
13. 9 One More Time ( 706) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Redress is granted for the Farr 30 class. Race 9 is to be abandoned and may be resailed for the Farr 30.
14. 11 Totally Irresponsible ( 029) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Redress denied
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019