40th Annual Newport Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Total
1. Classic Yacht Regatta Racing
CRF MkII Division
Vintage
1.   NY6 SPARTAN (spin) NY 50 justin burman 2 1 3.0
2.   16 Dorade (spin) S&S 52 Matt Brooks 1 2 3.0
3.   USA 50 Sonny (spin) S&S 53 Craig Venter 4 3 7.0
4.   312 Fortune (non-spin) Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 6 5 11.0
5.   123 Neith (non-spin) Herreshoff 54 Van Brown 5 6 11.0
6.   124 Kirawan (spin) Rhodes Sloop Daniel Levangie 10 4 14.0
7.   D 3 Mink (non-spin) Buzzards Bay 25 Brad Baker 8 7 15.0
8.   USA 9 Salty (non-spin) NY-32 Kirke Bartley 7 9 16.0
9.   107 Polly (spin) Nevins Peter Gallant 9 8 17.0
10.   71 Black Watch (spin) S&S Yawl Trevor Fetter 3 15/DNS 18.0
11.   USA 221 Courageous (non-spin) Custom sloop Casey Fasciano 11 10 21.0
12.   USA 1936 Aegir (non-spin) Alden yawl Elith Larsen 12 11 23.0
13.   USA 100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich (non-spin) l. Francis Herreshoff Scott Frantz 13 12 25.0
14.   6 Onawa (spin) 12 Meter Earl McMillen, Chris Culver Mark Watson, Steven Gewirz 15/RET 15/RET 30.0
 
Classic
1.   USA 754 Westray (spin) CONCORDIA YAWL JUAN Corradi 2 1 3.0
2.   524 Principia (non-spin) Concordia 41 Yawl Bruce Flenniken 1 4 5.0
3.   234 Arion (non-spin) S. D. Herreshoff 42 Steve Frary 3 2 5.0
4.   None Magic (non-spin) Aage Nielsen yawl Thorpe Leeson 6/RET 3 9.0
5.   USA 711 Odyssey (spin) S&S David/Alfred Brodsky/VanLiew 4 6/DNS 10.0
 
Spirit of Tradition
1.   USA 75249 Blackfish (spin) Taylor 49 Ron & Carolyn Zarrella 1 1 2.0
2.   W.37/ USA-2 Cavalino (non-spin) W-Class™? Racimg Yacht Donald Tofias 2 2 4.0
 
Modern Classic
1.   USA 24 Valiant (spin) 12 Metre Gary Gregory 1 2/DNS 3.0
 
Day Racers
1.   SK 19 Blackwing (non-spin) Stuart Knockabout Eric Hall 1 3 4.0
2. 40   USA R40 Gamecock (spin) Herreshoff R Class Peter McClennen 2 2 4.0
3.   USA 25 Dagger (spin) Int 225 Ted Boynton 4 1 5.0
4. 3639   H-28 Apeiron (spin) Herreshoff H-28 Les Helmers 6 4 10.0
5.   none Wee Winn II (non-Spin) half-rater bill kenyon 5 5 10.0
6.   L 2 Belle (spin) Luders 24 Joe Loughborough 3 9/DNS 12.0
7.   US 53 Cherokee (non-spin) 6 Metre Jerry Goldlust 7 6 13.0
8.   9 Iduna (non-spin) Tumlaren Thomas McGee 9/DNF 9/DNS 18.0
 
 
One Design Division
S Boats
1.   USA 63 Pirate (spin) Herreshoff S Class Robert Patterson 2 1 3.0
2.   5 Surprise (spin) Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy 4 2 6.0
3.   2 Lady Luck (spin) Herreshoff S Class Nicholas Sollecito 5 3 8.0
4.   27 Mischief (spin) Herreshoff S Class Walter Bopp 3 5 8.0
5.   8 Osprey (spin) S Michael McCaffrey 1 9/DNS 10.0
6.   7 Firefly (spin) Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken 6 4 10.0
7.   51 Aquila (spin) Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis 9/DNC 9/DNS 18.0
8.   15 Shona (spin) Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson 9/DNC 9/DNS 18.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Bacardi Russell Morin State Street Gurneys
Granny Squibb Ribcraft Block Island Maritime Funding Jamestown Boat Yard
Shope Reno Wharton Rhode Island Sailing Events Commission

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019