2014 Sperry Top-Sider Chicago NOOD Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Blue Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1.   USA 421 Bella J 105 Steve Knoop 3 1 4 7 4 2 21.0
2.   USA 505 Here's Johnny J 105 John Moore 4 3 1 2 7 4 21.0
3.   USA 104 Vytis J 105 Tom and Gyt Petkus 5 4 3 4 3 3 22.0
4.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 2 2 6 3 5 6 24.0
5.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 1 8 2 1 6 7 25.0
6.   USA 444 Rocking Horse J 105 Sandy Curtiss 6 6 5 6 1 1 25.0
7.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 8 5 7 5 2 5 32.0
8.   USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates 7 7 9 8 8 9 48.0
9.   USA 643 Smokin' J J 105 Michael Ludtke 9 9 8 9 9 8 52.0
10.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike Newman 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 66.0
 
J 109
1.   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman 4 1 1 3 1 6 1 17.0
2.   USA 333 Time Out J 109 Doug Evans 1 6 4 5 3 3 3 25.0
3.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 James Murray 2 7 5 2 4 1 7 28.0
4.   USA 124 Slapshot J 109 Scott Sims 6 2 7 1 6 2 5 29.0
5.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 3 3 2 7 2 7 6 30.0
6.   USA 361 Momentus J 109 Kevin Saedi 5 5 3 4 7 5 2 31.0
7.   USA 336 Certainly J 109 Donald Meyer 7 4 6 6 5 4 4 36.0
 
J 111
1.   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 9.0
2.   USA 24 Night Hawk J 111 Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman 4 2 2 6 4 3 1 22.0
3.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 3 3 3 3 6 5 3 26.0
4.   USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 6 6 6 2 3 1 4 28.0
5.   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith 2 4 4 4 5 4 6 29.0
6.   USA 72 Lucky Dubie J 111 Len Siegal 5 5 5 5 2 6 5 33.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Team Split Decision 1 4 3 1 3 5 17.0
2.   USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird 2 3 1 6 6 1 19.0
3.   USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 6 2 2 5 2 7 24.0
4.   USA 52500 Tried & True Beneteau First 36.7 Robert K. Foley 9 5 6 2 1 2 25.0
5.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 8 1 7 3 4 3 26.0
6.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Don Draper 4 7 4 7 5 6 33.0
7.   USA 55367 Karma Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Sandoval,Martin Sandoval, Jack Buoscio-Karma Sailing Group 5 6 8 9 7 4 39.0
8.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna 3 9 9 10 8 8 47.0
9.   USA 119 Joie De Vie Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 7 8 5 8 10 10 48.0
10.   USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Jim/Mike Anderson 11/DNC 11/DNC 12/DNC 4 9 9 56.0
 
Tartan 10
1.   USA 408 Convergence LS 10 Donald Wilson 1 3 5 1 3 10 23.0
2.   USA 402 Lightning T-10 Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke 5 4 1 3 6 4 23.0
3.   USA 263000 Winnebago T-10 Tim Rathbun 3 2 2 7 5 15 34.0
4.   USA 26215 Blueprint T-10 Chris Moll 8 17 4 2 11 2 44.0
5.   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Lou Jacob 2 6 11 10 13 6 48.0
6.   USA 403 Tango II LS 10 Martin Plonus 7 13 6 11 10 5 52.0
7.   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian and Mike Kaczor 10 7 7 24 2 14 64.0
8.   USA 26349 Yellow Mellow T-10 Walemar Emmerich/Zawadzki/Citak 14 5 8 12 17 8 64.0
9.   USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 16 9 10 8 12 9 64.0
10.   USA 345 Out of the Blue T-10 Cross, Kennalley, Muy & Roehl 13 12 12 4 8 16 65.0
11.   USA 30131 sisu T-10 jeff wittenberg 17 19 15 6 9 1 67.0
12.   USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas 6 10 17 9 7 18 67.0
13.   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 12 14 13 17 4 11 71.0
14.   USA 311 Mutiny T10 John Schellenbach 4 16 18 15 18 3 74.0
15.   USA 407 Terminal Velocity LS 10 Simon Beemsterboer 9 23 16 13 16 7 84.0
16.   USA 33882 Honey Badger T-10 Tom Kane 24/SCP 1 29/DSQ 21 1 12 88.0
17.   USA 30246 Wombat T-10 Arthur Strilky 21/SCP 15 24 5 14 20 99.0
18.   USA 25123 JUMP T-10 Hank Graziano 29/DNS 11 3 14 23 22 102.0
19.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 19 8 25 16 20 17 105.0
20.   USA 30328 Rover T-10 Ken Colbert 15 20 20 19 15 19 108.0
21.   USA 004 Silver Surfer T-10 Andrew Nicoletti 11 24 14 18 22 29/DNF 118.0
22.   USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 21 21 9 23 21 24 119.0
23.   USA 356 Strait Jacket T-10 Randy Conner 22 18 23 20 25 21 129.0
24.   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 20 22 19 22 24 25 132.0
25.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael Platzke 24 26 26 26 26 13 141.0
26.   USA 32527 Sassafras T-10 David Barch 18 27 22 27 19 29/OCS 142.0
27.   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 23 25 21 28 27 23 147.0
28.   USA 15309 Tenacity T-10 Suzanne Philbrick 25 28 27 25 28 26 159.0
 
 
Distance Race Racing
PHRF Division
North Rally Race - Cruising
1.   USA 18 Hope Niad332 Michael Leland 1 1.0
2.   USA 60433 Elysium2 Tartan 3700 Frederick Bally 2 2.0
3.   USA 52723 Jug Band Jeanneau 45.2 Harry Simmon 3 3.0
4.   USA 0076 Mise en Place Beneteau 381 Paul Thompson 4 4.0
5.   USA 69 Barracuda J 100 David Hughes 5 5.0
 
North Rally Race - Offshore Racing 1
1.   USA 50498 Big Meanie Beneteau 42.7 James Prendergast 1 1.0
2.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 William & Viviana Fanizzo 2 2.0
3.   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 3 3.0
4.   USA 46892 SKYE Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 4 4.0
5.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian Fisher 5 5.0
6.   USA 50136 Salsa J 130 Jim Gignac 6 6.0
7.   USA 52400 Still Messin' J 124 Adam Esselman 7 7.0
8.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Frank Giampoli 8 8.0
9.   USA 60474 Nautilus Tripp 47 Martin Bernstein 9 9.0
10.   USA 60409 Madrugada Pacer 42 CR Rich Corbett 10 10.0
11.   USA 60009 Badge Beneteau first 40 Daniel Koules 11 11.0
12.   USA 7779 Ocean Andrews 77 Jim Banovitz 12 12.0
 
North Rally Race - Offshore Racing 2
1.   USA 6649 Providence Ericson Jerry and Greg Miarecki 1 1.0
2.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter/Dan Wright 2 2.0
3.   USA 12 Rambler J 88 Benjamin Wilson 3 3.0
4.   USA 26301 Talisman Tartan 10 Stan Mehaffey 4 4.0
5.   USA 33 Chief Beneteau First 10R Mike Wolf 5 5.0
6.   USA 52337 Runaway Elan 40 Tom Gorey 6 6.0
7.   USA 52312 Archimedes II C&C 110 Joe Hummel 7 7.0
8.   USA 51541 Radiance Farr 38 Benjamin White 8 8.0
9.   USA 24 GWhiz Beneteau 10R Geoffrey Davis 9 9.0
10.   USA 61013 Dixie Chicken Beneteau 10R Michael Frerker 10 10.0
11.   USA 51804 Cyclone J 92 John Madey 11 11.0
12.   USA 43535 On Edge Thomas 35 Steve Dorfman 12 12.0
13.   USA 25659 Liberty2 C&C 115 Thomas & Virginia Blasco 13 13.0
14.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 14 14.0
15.   USA 97350 Free Agent W.D. Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 15 15.0
16.   USA 26327 Ratty Tartan 10 David Brezina 16 16.0
 
 
Red Racing
One Design Division
Farr 40
1.   USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 13.0
2.   USA 40037 Pendragon Farr 40 Brian Jackman 1 3 2 3 1 1 2 13.0
3.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 Christopher Whitford 3 2 3 2 3 3 6/DNF 22.0
4.   USA 40036 Norboy Farr 40 Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian 4 1 4 4 4 4 3 24.0
5.   USA 40016 Bandit Farr 40 Arvid and joe Eiesland and kestler 5 5 5 5 5 5 4 34.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 5 2 3 2 3 3 2 20.0
2.   USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 2 3 1 7 4 4 1 22.0
3.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 4 4 2 3 1 1 7 22.0
4.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 1 1 4 4 2 8 6/SCP 26.0
5.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 D & J McDonnell 3 5 5 1 5 6 3 28.0
6.   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 7 6 6 6 7 2 6 40.0
7.   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Beneteau First 40.7 Katie Goldman Finnegan / Brian Goldman 6 8 9 5 6 7 5 46.0
8.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell 8 10 10 10 9 5 8 60.0
9.   USA 51587 Instigator Beneteau First 40.7 Matthew Mergener 9 7 7 9 10 9 9 60.0
10.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Konstantin Selikhov 10 9 8 8 8 10 10 63.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR 1
1.   USA 5252 Natalie J TP 52 Philip & Sharon O'Niel III D.D.S. 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 53581 Evvai J 122 Matthew Songer 3 2 3 2 1 2 2 15.0
3.   USA 52901 Sufficient Reason J 122 Mitchell Padnos 2 3 5 4 6 3 5 28.0
4.   USA 1717 Blue Riptide 41 Michael Schoendorf 4 5 2 3 5 6 6 31.0
5.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Sydney 38 Alice Martin 6 6 6 7 2 4 4 35.0
6.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 7 7 7 5 4 5 3 38.0
7.   USA 52725 Imedi TP 52 Mark Hauf 5 4 4 6 7 7 7 40.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1.   USA 2615 Scout Sydney 41 Dorsey Ruley 1 2 2 1 4 1 2 13.0
2.   USA 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Schroeder/Bernbaum Amedio 2 4 1 4 1 3 3 18.0
3.   USA 52144 Eagles Wings GS 44 John Gottwald 3 1 3 2 2 2 5 18.0
4.   USA 28380 Spirit Walker B&H 41 Vern McCain 5 3 4 3 5 4 4 28.0
5.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 6 6 6 5 3 6 1 33.0
6.   USA 39535 Wellenreiter VI Farr 395 Gregory Weykamp 4 5 7 7 7 7 8 45.0
7.   USA 4001 Edge J 130 Robert McManus 8 7 5 8 6 5 6 45.0
8.   USA 50593 Tango in Blue CM1200 Richard Trisco 7 8 8 6 8 8 7 52.0
9.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 63.0
 
PHRF 2
1.   USA 80 China Buffet FT 10 Team All U Can Eat 1 1 1 1 1 2 8 15.0
2.   USA 18188 Gauntlet Benetti 44 Guy Hiestand 4 2 5 3 2 1 3 20.0
3.   USA 43851 Standard Deviation Tripp 33 Carl Hanssen 3 5 3 4 5 3 1 24.0
4.   USA 50399 Mrs Jones Mumm 36 Michael Jones 2 3 2 2 4 5 6 24.0
5.   USA 32776 Touch Of Grey J 35 Larry Schell 8 6 4 8 6 6 2 40.0
6.   USA 11508 MASKWA C&C 115 Donald Waller 7 4 6 5 9 4 7 42.0
7.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Morgan 36 N/M Brian Tobin 6 7 7 10 7 7 5 49.0
8.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 5 8 8 6 8 8 9 52.0
9.   USA 32851 Bozo Circus J 35 Bruce Metcalf 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 7 3 9 4 59.0
10.   USA 51395 Sea Raider C&C 110 Dirk Kruger 9 9 12/DNF 9 10 12/DNF 12/DNS 73.0
11.   USA 93036 PainKiller Mumm 36 Joel Carroll 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 84.0
 
 
White Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1.   USA 390 20/20 J 70 John Arendshorst 4 1 3 1 5 2 16.0
2.   USA 482 X J 70 Dan Cheresh 3 2 5 3 1 3 17.0
3.   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 2 5 1 2 3 6 19.0
4.   USA 37 BYC Team Pride J 70 Paul Hulsey 1 3 2 6 4 5 21.0
5.   USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 8 6 4 4 2 1 25.0
6.   USA 227 Gigi J 70 David Wagner 6 8 9 5 10 4 42.0
7.   USA 14 Hokey Smoke J 70 Richard Stearns 9 4 7 7 6 9 42.0
8.   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 5 9 6 8 7 7 42.0
9.   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 10 7 8 9 8 8 50.0
10.   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 7 10 10 14 14 12 67.0
11.   USA 359 J'had J 70 Jeff & Mark Veenstra 13 12 12 10 12 10 69.0
12.   USA 378 #378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer 12 13 11 12 9 13 70.0
13.   USA 325 Lost Boys J 70 Gary Scott 11 11 13 11 13 11 70.0
14.   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 14 14 14 13 11 14 80.0
 
Viper 640
1.   USA 211 Jackpot Viper 640 Lee Shuckerow 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   USA 43 zigzag Viper 640 Steve Conger 2 2 3 2 9.0
3.   CAN 29 Black Sheep Viper 640 Darren Gilbert 3 3 2 3 11.0
4.   GBR 194 Preflight Viper 640 Anthony Bowker 5 4 5 4 18.0
5.   USA 055 DamnYouKofski Viper 640 Nick Kofski 4 5 4 9/DNF 22.0
6.   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 36.0
7.   CAN 87 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 36.0
8.   USA 106 Widespread Panic Viper 640 Tom Peterson 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 36.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 23/Jul/2017 @ 10:53 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Cheap Thrill (USA 32319) vs Skidmarks (USA 40900) 05:00PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
2. 2 Lightning (USA 402) vs Callisto (USA 368) 05:15PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
3. 3 Edge (USA 4001) vs Hot Lips (USA 40027) 05:15PM Closed Protest Invalid
4. 3 Honey Badher (USA 33882) vs Convergence (USA 408) 05:15PM Closed Honey Badger DSQ
5. 1 Rover (USA 30328) vs Honey Badher (USA 33882) 05:30PM Closed Honey Badger Accepts 30% Penalty
6. 1 Yellow Mellow (USA 26349) vs Wombat (USA 30246) 05:30PM Closed Wombat Accepts a 30% Scoring Penalty
7. 3 Honey Badher (USA 33882) vs Lightning (USA 402) 05:30PM Closed Protest Dismissed
8. 4 Tango II (USA 403) vs Skidmarks (USA 40900) 05:00PM In Hearing
9. 7 Vayu (USA 51377) vs Sociable (USA 60102) 06:00PM Closed Sociable accepts a 20% SCP
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017