2014 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Total
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Bareboat 1
1. 15   FerryTale / Mary Jewell Sunsail 515 Willem Klomp 1 1 1 1 1 4 9.0
2. 12   Caribbean Soul Moorings 505 Dick Backstrom 3 2 2 2 4 1 14.0
3. 25   Team Cape Fear / No Bad Days Sunsail 46S3 Bob Cowen 2 3 3 3 3 3 17.0
4. 20   Tiger Pause Moorings 5005 Mel Bruce 4 5 10/DNF 10/DNS 2 2 33.0
5. 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Sunsail 53S4 Larry & Diana Caillouet 5 4 4 10/DNS 5 5 33.0
6. 14   La Bella Vita Sunsail 50S4 Paul Grundmeijer 6 6 5 4 6 6 33.0
7. 24   Sabamba Sunsail 50S4 Willem Jonkman 7 7 7 6 8 7 42.0
8. 22   Rockall / Offline Beneteau 50.7 Fulvio Dobrich 8 8 6 5 7 10/DNS 44.0
9.   Vagrant Moorings 545 Alastair McEwan 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 60.0
 
Bareboat 2
1. 16   The Whalers / Tortola Moon Sunsail 41S3 John Pinheiro 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2. 11   Pretty Girl Beneteau Cyclades 39 Rob Swain Sailing School Swain 3 2 2 3 5 2 17.0
3. 18   Ka Wai Ola Jeanneau 44i M.D. Riley 2 3 4 2 3 3 17.0
4. 21   Ada Jeanneau 41 Paul Osborn 4 4 3 5 2 5 23.0
5. 19   Fine Line Sunsail 41S3 Martijn Negen 5 5 5 4 4 4 27.0
6. 13   Hania Sunsail 36S2 Dieter Bulle 6 6 6 6 6 6 36.0
7. 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Sunsail 38S2 Marloes Horsthuis 7 9/DNF 9/DNS 7 7 7 46.0
8. 23   Vela Via Jeaneau 44i Steve Koenig 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 54.0
 
Jib & Main 1
1.   Myett's Salona Express Salona 44 Alex Sastre 2 1 1 8/DNF 2 1 15.0
2.   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 1 8/DNF 2 1 1 2 15.0
3.   GBR 477T Freedom of Hamble Benneteau First 47.7 Peter Mapstone / Val Doan 5 3 4 2 3 3 20.0
4.   7016 Hotel California Too Cruising Santa Cruz 70 Steve Schmidt 4 2 3 3 5 4 21.0
5.   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas 3 8/DNF 5 4 4 8/DNS 32.0
6.   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Jeanneau 52.2 Phil Munday 6 4 6 5 8/DNS 8/DNS 37.0
7.   CAN 000 Chipeta Dufour Gibsea4 525 John Weber 7 8/DNS 7 6 6 8/DNS 42.0
 
Jib & Main 2
1.   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 1 2 1 1 2 1 8.0
2.   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba C&C 41 CB Leanne Lord / Jon Charlton 2 1 2 2 1 2 10.0
3.   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 3 3 4 3 4 4 21.0
4.   USA none Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 5 4 3 4 3 5 24.0
5.   USA 43975 Ladies First / Guilt Tripp Tripp 26 Mariano Richiusa 4 5 5 5 6 3 28.0
6.   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 6 7 7 8 5 6 39.0
7.   USA 93490 Promise Taswell 49 David Lightman 7 6 6 6 7 8 40.0
8.   J 29 Sweetness J 29 E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. 8 8 8 7 8 7 46.0
 
 
ToT Division
Multihull 1
1.   Boss Lady II Moorings 4600 Thomas Franzen 1 1 1 1 2 1 7.0
2.   Kastor Pollux Moorings 4300 Jerzy Poprawski 2 3 3 2 1 2 13.0
3.   Mari's Leonardo FPOrana 44 cat Steve Barber 3 2 2 3 4/DNF 4/DNS 18.0
 
Multihull 2
1.   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Richard Wooldridge 1 1 2 2 1 1 8.0
2.   isv 144 Soma Formula 40 nils erickson 2 3 1 1 2 2 11.0
3.   Malisi Outremer 64 Light Patrick Michel 3 2 5/DNF 3 3 3 19.0
4.   65 Island Hops Corsair F-31 Scott Johnston 4/DNF 4/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 28.0
 
 
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1.   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun 1 3 6 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 21.0
2.   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley 2 1 2 3 2 2 1 3 2 1 4 3 26.0
3.   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 3 2 1 2 3 3 3 2 3 3 2 2 29.0
4.   ISV 10 Grey Goose IC 24 Mike Finley 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 4 4 6 3 5 52.0
5.   ISV 25 White Album IC-24 Mike Fabien 5 5 3 6 7/DNS 4 4 6 5 4 5 4 58.0
6.   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut 6 6 5 5 7/DNS 6 6 5 6 5 7/DNF 7/DNS 71.0
 
Melges 32
1. 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres 1 2 1 2 3 1 1 1 2 1 15.0
2. 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso 4 1 3 1 1 2 2 4 1 3 22.0
3. 113   PUR 113 SOCA Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 3 3 2 3 2 4 3 2 4 2 28.0
4. 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross 2 4 4 4 4 3 4 3 3 4 35.0
 
 
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1.   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   MON 888 Highland Fling XII RP 52 Irvine Laidlaw 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 14.0
3.   GBR 9660R Fenix Swan 60 Richard Balding 3 3 4/DNS 4/DNF 4/DNS 4/DNS 4/DNF 26.0
 
Racing 2
1.   GBR 2215 Team McFly / Quokka Grand Soleil 43 Tony Mack 2 1 1 2 1 3 2 4 16.0
2.   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Rick Wesslund 1 2 6 1 2 1 4 3 20.0
3.   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 4 5 4 3 3 2 3 2 26.0
4.   GBR 6840R Corr's Light Racing / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr 3 6 2 4 9/DNS 9/DNS 1 1 35.0
5.   911882 Taz Reichel Pugh Bernard Evan-Wong 5 3 3 5 4 4 6 6 36.0
6.   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Steve McManus 6 4 5 6 5 5 5 5 41.0
7.   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Steve Ginger 9/DNF 9/DNS 9/DNS 7 6 9/DNF 7 7 63.0
8.   RUS 2707 Parma Dufour 45E Performance Vitalii Tarakanov 7 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNF 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 70.0
 
Racing 3
1.   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 6 17.0
2.   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 4 2 1 1 2 1 4 3 18.0
3.   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Robert Armstrong 2 6 3 6 3 3 1 2 26.0
4.   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 3 5 6 3 11/DNF 5 3 1 37.0
5.   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirenia 38 Chris Haycraft 6 4 5 5 5 4 6 4 39.0
6.   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 5 3 4 7 6 6 7 7 45.0
7.   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 11/DNF 7 11/DNS 4 4 7 5 5 54.0
8.   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia & Eduardo Ross-Luaces 8 8 8 8 7 8 8 8 63.0
9.   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis 9 9 7 9 8 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 75.0
10.   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 7 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 84.0
 
Performance Cruising 1
1.   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Beneteau First 40.7 Doug Baker 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2.   IVB 4915 Defiance Marten 49 Hamnett Hill 2 2 3 4 6 2 19.0
3.   USA 16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 3 4 4 3 2 3 19.0
4.   NED 717 Jent J 46 Herny Van Melle 6 10/DNF 2 2 3 4 27.0
5.   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Contest 42cs Marc Blees 4 3 6 5 4 5 27.0
6.   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 7 5 7 6 5 6 36.0
7.   ANT 2908 Augustine Benateau First 42 Tony Sayer 5 6 5 10/DNF 7 7 40.0
8.   GBR 8750R Bella of London Grand Soliel 50 Mike Surridge 8 10/DNF 8 7 10/DNC 10/DNC 53.0
9.   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 60.0
 
Performance Cruising 2
1.   USA 1 Shamrock VII J 95 Thomas Mullen 1 2 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   MLT 382 Sparti Vento X-382 Peter Munz 2 1 3 2 2 2 12.0
3.   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines 3 3 2 3 4/DNC 4/DNC 19.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Sea Hawk Paints Moorings Mount Gay Rum
Lime BVI Tourism Sol Petroleum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017