2019/2020 DIYC J 70 Winter Series 1
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Total
Winter Series 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane / Nic Baird / Mack Bryan / Conner Harding Beverly Yacht Club 2 2 2 6.0
2. 14   USA 1437 Bribona J 70 Will Welles / Steve Liebel / Colleen Walsh / Judah Rubin MDICSC 5 6 3 14.0
3. 17   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John and Marisa Koten / Zeke Horowitz / Mike Coe / Marisa Koten Larchmont YC 4 7 8 19.0
4. 83   USA 839 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli / Bruno Pasquinelli / Victor De Leon / Chris Stocke / John Wallace FWBC 1 8 12 21.0
5. 67   USA 677 Victory J 70 Buddy Cribb / Buddy Cribb / Barr Batzer / Scott Ewing / Griener Hobbs Coral Reef Yacht Club 6 4 15 25.0
6. 37 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 372 Africa J 70 Darby Smith-Long / Jud Smith / Trent Long / Carlos Robles St Petersburg YC 9 20 1 30.0
7. 10   USA 1042 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel / Amy Strebel / Jody Lutz / Jay Lutz Lakewood Yacht Club 10 14 9 33.0
8. 7   USA 207 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett / Mike Marshall / Chris Barrett / Andy Bixby Great Harbor / Boston Yacht Club 15 10 10 35.0
9. 40   USA 40 Honeybadger J 70 Mark Foster / Travis Odenbach / Ian Coleman / Mark Liebel Corpus Christi YC 8 1 37 46.0
10. 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey / Timothy Mangus / Eric Mentzell / Sean Nunes Annapolis Yacht Club 27 19 7 53.0
11. 49   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara / Paula Grasberger / Rick Guardia / Rick Myers Eastern Yacht Club 17 18 18 53.0
12. 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton / Spencer Colpaert / Nathan Hollerbach / Alex Hume Bayview Yacht Club 30 5 19 54.0
13. 22   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills / Ian Moriarty / Robby Bisi / Bobby Lacker Cedar Point Yacht Club 16 17 21 54.0
14. 23   USA 230 Rip Rullah (Corinthian) J 70 Bob Willis / Jesse Willis / Matt Clark / Michael Whitford Columbia YC 3 3 49/UFD 55.0
15. 51   USA 1513 Very Odd 1513 J 70 David Jannetti / David Jannetti / Scott Nixon / Dan Cameron / Larry Kane Breakwater YC 21 9 25 55.0
16. 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky / Josh Putnam / Nate Villardabo / Daniel Borrer BYC 11 42 4 57.0
17. 25   USA 1025 Hot Ticket (Corinthian) J 70 Mike Kirkman / Michael Kirkman / Andrew Lockhart / Rob Ramirez Bayview YC/Crescent Sail YC 20 27 13 60.0
18. 50   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher / Mellisa Fisher / Steve Burke / Mark Ploch American Yacht Club/NYYC 25 21 17 63.0
19. 2   USA 2 Ayacucho (Corinthian) J 70 James Gary / William Wagner / Travis Carlisle / Pat Isherwood Severn Sailing Association 34 24 6 64.0
20. 60   USA 602 Building A J 70 Joshua Goldman / Allen Terhune / Kate Terhune / Austin Powers Cedar Point 23 13 30 66.0
21. 5   MEX 815 Woodstock (Corinthian) J 70 Fernando Gutierrez / Gerardo benitez / Ramon Benitez / Leopoldo Turco Nautico Avandaro 13 38 16 67.0
22. 24 Quantum Sails  USA 241 USA 241 J 70 Al Poindexter / Blake Caskey / Martin Kullman / Kevin Orff Lakewood Yacht Club 31 12 27 70.0
23. 9   USA 9 Afterberner (Corinthian) J 70 Brian Williams / Rick Rothenbuler / Jeff Williams / Ailene Hicks Crescent Sail Yacht Club 24 15 33 72.0
24. 81   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones / Doug Folsetter / Dane Broe / David Castle Royal Hamilton YC 19 34 22 75.0
25. 31   USA 313 FM (Corinthian) J 70 Tod Sackett / Ted Pinkerton / Doug Moose / Jeff Haase EWYC 22 26 29 77.0
26. 35 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey / Kristen Berry / Travis Paez / Scott Witherspoon Severn Sailing Association 29 35 14 78.0
27. 61 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison / Dave Dennison / Bryan Cameron / Jon Monson / Phil Peterson Lake City Yacht Club 12 32 35 79.0
28. 69   USA 695 Polar J 70 Doug Clark / Geoff Becker / Lincoln White / Dirk Johnson Coast Guard Sailing 7 25 49/UFD 81.0
29. 30 North Sails  USA 1030 Sabotage (Corinthian) J 70 Mike Sabinash / Mike Blackwood / Bill Goggins / Jamie Stursma SSYC -Milwaukee 35 16 31 82.0
30. 79   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts / Ed Furry / Mitch Hall / Darby Capellien Davis Island YC 36 22 26 84.0
31. 3   USA 1037 Mr. Pitiful J 70 Kevin Downey / Willem VanWaay / Patrick Norris / Mark Gauthier Seattle Yacht Club 28 11 49/UFD 88.0
32. 29   USA 1029 Miss Killer (Corinthian) J 70 Don Glover / Don Glover / Grant Glover / Jim Goran / Steve Briggs CSYC 37 23 28 88.0
33. 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney / Ty Baird / Paul Perry / Brian Shaw Vineyard Haven YC 40 45 5 90.0
34. 32   USA 322 Sail 22 J 70 Simon Patterson / Nick Thompson / Luke Cross / NIck Cherry Itchenor Sailing Club 14 28 49/DSQ 91.0
35. 39   USA 395 Semi Charmed (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Shattuck / Mark Shannon / Bob McElwain / Jens Miller CPYC 41 29 23 93.0
36. 68   USA 684 Level 5 (Corinthian) J 70 Al Minella / Jeffery Goff / Chip Nyborg / Robert Tanner Huguenot Yacht Club 39 40 20 99.0
37. 58   USA 358 Electric Pickle J 70 Mike Schroff / Tyler Woodworth / Ritchie Geoghan Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 18 37 49/DNF 104.0
38. 11   USA 1145 Chernobyl J 70 Shiloh Jackson / Shiloh Jackson / Terry Foster / Thornton Turner / Rob Schoene III Wayzata Yacht Club 26 30 49/DNF 105.0
39. 18   USA 308 Island Flyer III J 70 Denny Manrique / Ian Solum / Braden Solum / Gretchen Wilbrandt / Charlie Burton Wayzata Yacht Club 42 41 24 107.0
40. 36   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 J World Annapolis / Dave Manheimer / Jeff Manheimer / Jeff Braddon / Lorelei Sells J World Annapolis 33 31 49/UFD 113.0
41. 92   USA 392 Dire Straits (Corinthian) J 70 Jim Pecori / Jim Bright / Rebecca Fleckenstein / Mark Fleckenstein Skaneateles Sailing Club 38 44 32 114.0
42. 90   USA 900 Mini Max (Corinthian) J 70 Dick O'Keefe / Eric Bennung / Jack Lord / Sean O'Keefe CYCCM 45 33 36 114.0
43. 57   USA 1157 McFly J 70 Sean O'Brien / Timothy O'Brien / Kevin Meier / Tom Trautman LTYC 32 36 49/DNF 117.0
44. 97   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon / Natalie Imamura / Alex Hu / Emmettt Dickheiser Larchmont Yacht Club 46 39 34 119.0
45. 38   USA 301 Sold (Corinthian) J 70 George Braddon / Greg Radak / Scott Wager / Chuck Gallagher CYC 43 43 38 124.0
46. 42   USA 42 GrogE (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Wagner / Walter Lenhard / Maureen Koerwer / Kevin McGlynn Little Egg Harbor YC 44 46 49/DNF 139.0
47. 26   USA 26 Key Player J 70 Eddie Keller / Bill Lynn / Peter Lynn / Chris Keller Eastern Yacht Club 49/DNC 49/DNC 49/DNC 147.0
48. 71   USA 171 Rasta Racing J 70 Sean & Nicolie Hendrickson Wayzata Yacht Club 49/DNC 49/DNC 49/DNC 147.0
 
 

2019/2020 DIYC J 70 Winter Series 1
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Total
Winter Series 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey / Timothy Mangus / Eric Mentzell / Sean Nunes Annapolis Yacht Club 27 19 7 53.0
2. 49   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara / Paula Grasberger / Rick Guardia / Rick Myers Eastern Yacht Club 17 18 18 53.0
3. 23   USA 230 Rip Rullah J 70 Bob Willis / Jesse Willis / Matt Clark / Michael Whitford Columbia YC 3 3 49/UFD 55.0
4. 25   USA 1025 Hot Ticket J 70 Mike Kirkman / Michael Kirkman / Andrew Lockhart / Rob Ramirez Bayview YC/Crescent Sail YC 20 27 13 60.0
5. 2   USA 2 Ayacucho J 70 James Gary / William Wagner / Travis Carlisle / Pat Isherwood Severn Sailing Association 34 24 6 64.0
6. 5   MEX 815 Woodstock J 70 Fernando Gutierrez / Gerardo benitez / Ramon Benitez / Leopoldo Turco Nautico Avandaro 13 38 16 67.0
7. 9   USA 9 Afterberner J 70 Brian Williams / Rick Rothenbuler / Jeff Williams / Ailene Hicks Crescent Sail Yacht Club 24 15 33 72.0
8. 31   USA 313 FM J 70 Tod Sackett / Ted Pinkerton / Doug Moose / Jeff Haase EWYC 22 26 29 77.0
9. 61 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison / Dave Dennison / Bryan Cameron / Jon Monson / Phil Peterson Lake City Yacht Club 12 32 35 79.0
10. 30 North Sails  USA 1030 Sabotage J 70 Mike Sabinash / Mike Blackwood / Bill Goggins / Jamie Stursma SSYC -Milwaukee 35 16 31 82.0
11. 29   USA 1029 Miss Killer J 70 Don Glover / Don Glover / Grant Glover / Jim Goran / Steve Briggs CSYC 37 23 28 88.0
12. 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney / Ty Baird / Paul Perry / Brian Shaw Vineyard Haven YC 40 45 5 90.0
13. 39   USA 395 Semi Charmed J 70 Richard Shattuck / Mark Shannon / Bob McElwain / Jens Miller CPYC 41 29 23 93.0
14. 68   USA 684 Level 5 J 70 Al Minella / Jeffery Goff / Chip Nyborg / Robert Tanner Huguenot Yacht Club 39 40 20 99.0
15. 92   USA 392 Dire Straits J 70 Jim Pecori / Jim Bright / Rebecca Fleckenstein / Mark Fleckenstein Skaneateles Sailing Club 38 44 32 114.0
16. 90   USA 900 Mini Max J 70 Dick O'Keefe / Eric Bennung / Jack Lord / Sean O'Keefe CYCCM 45 33 36 114.0
17. 38   USA 301 Sold J 70 George Braddon / Greg Radak / Scott Wager / Chuck Gallagher CYC 43 43 38 124.0
18. 42   USA 42 GrogE J 70 Richard Wagner / Walter Lenhard / Maureen Koerwer / Kevin McGlynn Little Egg Harbor YC 44 46 49/DNF 139.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 03/Dec/2020 @ 03:49 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Rip Rullah (USA 230) vs Sail 22 (USA 322) USA 322 caused USA 230 to be UFD; caused damage to USA 230 03:00PM Closed USA 322 - DSQ
2. Rip Rullah (USA 230) vs Redress - Against a boat under rule 2 or 69 See facts under protest #1 03:00PM Closed redress not given; USA 230 does not meet the requirements for redress under RS 62.1 See World Sailing Case 140.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

NORTH SAILS
Sail22 CRSA   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020