2020 St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Heineken Regatta - Committee Boat A Racing
CSA Division
CSA Ocean Racing 1
1.   POL 20180 I Love Poland Volvo 70 Grzegorz Baranowski 1 3 1 2 2 1 10.0
2.   GBR 5005X Grace O'Malley Cookson 50 Zoe Taylor & Chris Way 2 1 2 1 1 3 10.0
3.   NED 8 Childhood 1 Volvo 65 Gideon Messink 6 2 3 4 4 2 21.0
4.   AUT 1 Ocean Challenge Yacht Club - Austrian Ocean Racing Project Volvo 65 Przemyslaw Tarnacki 3 4 4 3 3 4 21.0
5.   POL 22021 Nova Scotia - Sailing Poland Volvo 65 Robert Probe 4 5 6 5 9/DSQ 5 34.0
6.   FRA 1953 Green Dragon Volvo 70 Rafal Sawicki 5 7 5 9/DNF 6 6 38.0
7.   CAN 91 Esprit de Corps III Volvo 60 Gilles Barbot 7 6 7 6 5 7 38.0
8.   ESP 11 Telefonica Black Volvo 70 Lance Shepherd 8 8 8 7 7 8 46.0
 
CSA Ocean Racing 2
1.   FRA 43 Palanad II Class 40 Sacha Daunar 2 3 1 1 1 1 9.0
2. 30   FRA 30 Up sailing Class 40 Morgane Ursault Poupon 3 2 2 2 3 2 14.0
3.   CAN 1213 Hermes Pogo 12.50 Ocean Racers Morgen Watson 1 1 4/DNS 4/DSQ 2 3 15.0
 
CSA Sportboat 1
1.   SXM 0143 Kick em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope Ross 3 1 1 5/DSQ 2 1 2 15.0
2.   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1 3 2 2 4 3 1 16.0
3.   PUR 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 2 5/DSQ 3 5/RET 1 2 3 21.0
4.   USA 36 Next KP 36 Jon Desmond 4 2 4 1 3 4 4 22.0
 
CSA Sportboat 2
1.   SXM 605 Team Island Water World Melges 24 Frits Bus 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 10.0
2.   AH0 05 F.K.G. Melges 24 Andrea Scarabelli 1 4 1 4 2 2 2 16.0
3.   AHO 69 Island Waterworld 2 Melges 24 Alec Scarabelli 3 1 4 3 3 3 3 20.0
4.   SXM 007 IGY Racing J 70 Garth Steyn 4 6 5 2 4 5 4 30.0
5.   FRA 16 Caraibes Diesel / CV Friars Bay Melges 24 Erwan Le Normand 5 5 6 5 7/DNF 4 5 37.0
6.   SXM 850 Wanna B Esse 850 Jan Vanden Eynde 6 3 3 7/DNF 7/DNF 7/DNC 7/DNC 40.0
 
CSA 1
1.   ITA 17017 Fra Diavolo Mylius 60 Vincenzo Addessi 3 1 1 1 1 1 8.0
2.   GBR 80003X Umiko Swan 80 Philip Rann 1 4 2 2 2 2 13.0
3. Doyle Sailmakers  GBR 1418 Maiden Farr 58 Liz Wardley 2 2 6 4 4 3 21.0
4.   RUS 931 Anna Mobile 53 Mikhail Mataruev 4 3 3 3 3 5 21.0
5.   GBR 7860X Octanes Memoirs Jeanneau 57 Shahid Hamid 7 6 5 6 5 11/DNS 40.0
6.   GBR 66702 Enigma VIII Swan 66 Oivinn Brudevoll 6 5 4 11/DNS 11/DNF 4 41.0
7. North Sails  GBR 9999 Blue Fin Jeanneau DS 54 Rodney Dodd 5 7 8 5 11/DNF 7 43.0
8.   GBR 8653R Spirit of Juno Farr 65 Peter Anthony 9 8 9 7 6 6 45.0
9.   FRA 53043 Zampano Bordeaux 60 Jean Paul Laval 8 9 7 8 11/DNF 8 51.0
10. 282   Gwint Oceanis 62 Alberto Portugal 11/DNF 10 11/TLE 11/DNS 11/DNF 11/DNS 65.0
 
CSA 2
1.   GBR 1702T Scarlet Oyster Oyster 48 Ross Applebey 1 1 1 3 2 1 2 11.0
2.   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 12.0
3.   GBR 970R Jua kali GS 43 Andy Middleton 4 4 3 4 4 3 4 26.0
4.   GBR 4778R / 45R EH01 - Global Yacht Racing Beneteau First 47.7 Gareth Glover 3 3 11/RET 1 3 4 3 28.0
5.   SWE 450 Emily of Cowes Elan 450 Katy Campbell 6 5 4 6 5 6 6 38.0
6.   USA 32676 Quintessence III Frers 46 David Crum 5 11/DNF 5 5 11/DNF 5 5 47.0
7. North Sails  GBR 43X Panther Grand Soleil 43 David Hall 8 6 7 7.5 8 8 7 51.5
8. Other  ESP 7676 CMR Comet 45 S Oriol Cornudella 9 8 6 9 6 7 8 53.0
9.   SUI 4777 Kali Beneteau First 47.7 Benedikt Clauberg 7 7 8 7.5 7 9 9 54.5
10.   ANT Rebel Farr 45 MOD Hugh Bailey 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 77.0
 
CSA 3
1.   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 1 2 3 1 1 5 1 14.0
2.   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamela Baldwin 2 3 1 2 2 2 2 14.0
3.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 3 4 2 4 6 1 3 23.0
4.   GBR 8654R Holding Pattern ST37 Sir Richard Matthews 4 1 6 3 3 4 5 26.0
5.   GBR 7951R Optimus Prime Beneteau First 40 Parma Sailing Team Jon Tyrrell 6 5 4 6 5 3 4 33.0
6.   BAR 121 Whistler J 121 Peter Lewis 5 6 5 5 4 6 7 38.0
7.   GBR 3234L Rocket Dog II Beneteau First 40 Mike Axford 8 9 7 7 7 7 6 51.0
8.   GBR 1321L Escapado First 40.7 Germaine Williams 7 7 8 9 9 8 8 56.0
9.   NM 2477 J-aguar J 120 Mod Andrew Guhl 9 8 9 8 8 9 9 60.0
10.   GBR 7207T Playing Around First 40.7 Ken Docherty 11/DNF 10 10 10 10 10 10 71.0
 
CSA 4
1.   USA 488 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 2 4 1 1 1 2 2 13.0
2.   FRA 1091 Sang Neuf J 109 Tristan Marmousez 4 2 3 3 4 1 1 18.0
3.   SBH 26120 Maëlia CEPAC Antilles X-Yachts 34 Raphael Magras 1 3 2 2 2 5 4 19.0
4.   SBH 26 Speedy Nemo Dufour 34 Raymond Magras / Patrick Bernier 3 1 4 4 3 4 5 24.0
5.   60695 eXhaLe XP33 Oliver Repenning 5 5 5 5 5 3 3 31.0
6.   SBH 770 Bonheur Sensei 30 Bertrand Charneau 7/DNF 6 6 6 6 6 6 43.0
 
Multihull 1
1.   Island Water World Arawak Custom Joubert/Nivelt 52 Francois Nel/Rodney Williams 6/RET 1 2 1 1 1 12.0
2. North Sails  HKG 2511 Ineffable Rapido 60 trimaran Stephen Bourne 2 2 3 2 2 2 13.0
3.   2 2 TGO 2 2 Tango Schionning 51C Anthony McVeigh 1 3 1 3 6/DNF 6/DNS 20.0
4.   FRA 80 Ultim'Emotion 2 Ultimate trimaran Antoine Rabaste 4 6/DNF 5 4 3 3 25.0
5.   BEL 618 Enola KL28 Mitch Sylvano 3 4 4 6/DNF 6/DNF 6/DNS 29.0
 
 
Heineken Regatta - Committee Boat B Racing
CSA Division
CSA 5
1.   GBR 4726L/5084R/8399 Myxy X-402 James Barker 1.5 1 1 1 1 1 6.5
2.   ANT 227 Absolute Properties (Blue Peter) J 30 Tanner Jones 1.5 2 3 3 3 2/RDG 14.5
3.   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 43 Jeremi Jablonski 3 3 2 2 2 3 15.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  ANT 1865 Voilactus Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 44 Eduardo Lentz 4 4 4 4 4 4 24.0
5.   ANT 112 Cricket with Anjo Insurances Beneteau First 35 Sandy Mair 5 5 5 5 6 5 31.0
6.   GER 7847 Montana Swan 48 Markus Bocks 7 6 7 8 7 6 41.0
7.   NED 8489 Westwind - Team Extra Djinn Varianta 44 Michel Dorsman 8 7 8 6 8 7 44.0
8.   SXM 2322 Kidz at Sea/ IGY Racing Catalina 36 Tony Burn 6 8 10/TLE 7 10 8/RDG 49.0
9. 290   Cristoforo SO 439 Yury Demidov 9 10 6 10 9/SCP 8 52.0
10. 287   Geminga Oceanis 400 Luc Godefroy 10 9 10/TLE 9 9 9 56.0
 
Bareboat 1
1. 73   Kadans - Heinefish SO 509 Eric Stallings 4 5 1 1 6 1 18.0
2. 83   Salsa - Regata Club Ru SO 509 Sergey Golofast 13/DSQ 1 2 2 3 3 24.0
3. 72   Ivoire SO 509 Tijmen Van Eist 3 6 3 6 4 2 24.0
4. 87   Wind Shadow SO 509 Arwin Karssemeijer 2 7 4/RDG 5 2 13/DSQ 33.0
5. 75   Lascaris - Sea Otter 2 SO 509 Adam Szpindor 1 10 7/TLE 3 8 5 34.0
6. 79   Saleya SO 509 M Leemhuis 5 3 7/TLE 8 7 7 37.0
7. 76   Odin II - Anchor Steam Team SO 509 Paul Brinkhof 6 8/SCP 7/TLE 13/DSQ 1 4 39.0
8. 63   Blue Tide - KHS&S Contractors SO 509 Michael Cannon / Neil Harvey 13/DSQ 2 13/OCS 4 5 6 43.0
9. 62   Bavastro SO 509 Sven Krijgsman 7 9 5 7/RDG 7/RDG 13/DNC 48.0
10. 71   Imane - Oliva SO 509 Stijn Gerrits 10 8 13/OCS 10 9 8 58.0
11. 65   High on a Breeze SO 509 Peter Appelman 8 13/DNF 13/DSQ 7 10 9 60.0
12. 84   Sunshine - Soot Sailors SO 509 Jim Brewer 9 13/DSQ 4 9 13/DNF 13/DNC 61.0
 
Bareboat 2
1. 115   Safran - Noor(d)mannen OC 46 Duco Kriele 2 1 5/TLE 1 1 2 12.0
2. 103   Ananda - Regata Club Ru SO 46 Denis Shari 1 3 1 2 3 3 13.0
3. 120   Phat Dolphin - Something Hot SO 46 Angela Brandsma 3 2 3 4 2 1 15.0
4. 110   Ginger (Hull 904) OC 46 Yaroslav Cherednikov 4 6 5/TLE 3 4 5 27.0
5. 121   Squeakybrat II SO 46 Mark Fitzgerald 5 8 2 6 5 4 30.0
6. 113   Here Among the Cats OC 46 Bob Zanetti 6 4 5/TLE 5 11/DNC 11/DNC 42.0
7. 119   Moosey SO 46 M Moog 10 5 5/TLE 11/DNS 6 7 44.0
8. 123   Tabula Rasa - Onraedt OC 46 Robert Keser 8 7 5/TLE 7 11/DNS 6 44.0
9. 106   Dakota Lulluby II SO 46 Burkhard Fahrenkrog 9 9 5/TLE 11/DNF 11/DNC 8 53.0
10. 104   Asterias - Bad Buoys Whatchagonnado OC 46 Todd Van Roten 7 11/DNF 11/DNC 8 7 11/DNC 55.0
 
Bareboat 3
1. 140   Maguy - Baltics 1 OC 45 Christian Heinritz 1 1 1 1 1 2 7.0
2. 143   San Fredeleau - Regata Club Ru Oceanis 45 Alexsandr Grudnin 3 2 2 2 2 1 12.0
3. 146   Sea's The Daze - Baltics 2 OC 45 Frank Hassler 2 4 7/TLE 3 3 5 24.0
4. 138   Legacy II - Usian Boat Oceanis 45 Tammo Oosterhof 4 8 7/TLE 6 4 4 33.0
5. 133   Crows' Nest - Fast & Frisian Oceanis 45 Albert Visser 5 5 4 7 8 10 39.0
6. 151   Tantalizer OC 45 Rene Kempes 8 3 7/TLE 9 6 8 41.0
7. 135   Happy Ours - Baltics 3 Oceanis 45 Lars Schoeppener 10 12 7/TLE 5 9 3 46.0
8. 145   Sea Times - Sail La Vie OC 45 Douwe Visser 15/DNF 15/DNS 3 4 5 7 49.0
9. 149   Southern Wind OC 45 Jan Hoekstra 6 6 7/TLE 11 11 9 50.0
10. 160   Pelican Pat Beneteau Oceanis 45 Wayne Crann 11 7 5 8 7 13 51.0
11. 131   Bird Island - Beaufort Vermogensadvies OC 45 AJ Netjes 9 11 7/TLE 10 10 6 53.0
12. 156   Windfall - not so serious OC 45 Maarten Hamel 7 10 7/TLE 12 15/DNC 11 62.0
13. 159   Tonic III - Unsupervisable OC 45 Tom Pas 12 9 7/TLE 13 12 12 65.0
14. 137   Jacktai II - Meinema OC 45 Patrick Aarts 13 15/DNS 7/TLE 14 13 15/DNC 77.0
 
Bareboat 4
1. 77   Prosecco Sun Odyssey 519 Dmytro Pototskyi 2 1 2 1 1 1 8.0
2. 175   Girl Dufour 455 Aleksei Brunov 3 2 1 2 2 3 13.0
3. 179   Miaw Bavaria 41 Cruiser Petr Kochnev 1 3 4/TLE 3 3 2 16.0
4. 180   Sohcahtoa - Latin Touch Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 41 Paolo Ciamarone 4 4 4/TLE 4 4 4 24.0
5. 177   Mayotte - Roux Sport Jeanneau Sun Oddysey 51.8 Steven Verstraete 5 5 4/TLE 5 5 5 29.0
 
Multihull 2
1.   Spellbound Leopard 45 Ian Martin 1 2 1 2 1 2 9.0
2.   023 La Novia Catamaran Leopard 50 Georges Coutu 2 3 4 1 12/OCS 1 23.0
3. 226   Cyflotin eclipse 472 Christoph Cols 3 1 2 12/DNF 2 3 23.0
4. 200   Karla II Lagoon 380 VPM (Musikhin) EIS Finance 4 5 7/TLE 3 3 4 26.0
5. 207   Phare Ouest Leopard 45 Vladimir Kulinichenko 6 6 5 4 4 5 30.0
6. 206   MYG IV - Knyaz Leopard 45 Iskander Rakhimov 8 7 7/TLE 5 12/DNC 6 45.0
7.   SXM 2005 4059 Seaduction Leopard 47 Petro Jonker 5 4 3 12/RET 12/DNC 12/DSQ 48.0
8. 209   Imhotep Nautitech 40 Open Robert von der Veken 12/DNC 12/DNC 7/TLE 6 12/DNC 7 56.0
9.   NED 8 Eight Fountaine Pajot Saona 47 Robbert Verboon 7 8 7/TLE 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 58.0
10. 208   Whisper Lagoon 42 Andrei Arbuzov 9 9 7/TLE 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 61.0
11. 214   Umbulala - Piscador Leopard 40 Val Gurvits 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 72.0
 
 
ToT Division
Island Time
1.   45 Parceira Bavaria Cruiser 45 Jason Calianos 5 5 1 1 12.0
2.   GER 6497 Peer Gynt Hanse 470 Norbert Hoessermann 3 6 6 2 17.0
3. 232   Black Diamond Delphia 47 Viktor Fetisov 4 7 2 4 17.0
4.   54 Bunglebird Nonsuch 33 Robbie Ferron 1 2 3 12/DNC 18.0
5.   USA 51235 Avocation Swan 48 Hank Schmitt 2 3 4 12/RET 21.0
6.   NC 12Z Maline beneteau 21 Jim Drijgers 12/RET 1 5 5 23.0
7.   111 Feeks Hallberg-Rassy 312 Mk I Marcel B. Smit 7 8 8 3 26.0
8. 266   Kohana Peterson45 Kent Richardson 6 9 9 6 30.0
9. 239   Lady Nathalie Beneteau 43 David Johnston 8 10 12/DNC 7 37.0
10. 260   Na Voodoo Lavranos 4 Andre Swart 12/RET 4 12/DNC 12/DNC 40.0
11. 258   Hey Jude Lagoon 410 Regis Darlay 12/DNS 12/DNS 7 12/RET 43.0
 
 
Heineken Regatta - Committee Boat C Racing
One Design Division
12 Meter
1.   US-56 Stars and Stripes 12 Meter Hopeton Morgan 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 12.0
2.   KC-2 Canada II 12 Meter David Kelley 2 2 2 3 1 1 3 3 17.0
3.   KC-4 True North IV 12 Meter Ernie Licht 3 3 3 1 3 3 2 1 19.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 02/Jul/2020 @ 07:56 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Lascaris - Sea Otter 2 ( ) vs Sunshine - Soot Sailors ( ) 05:15PM Closed Bow No 84 DSQ in Race 2 Rules 16.1 and 14
2. 1 Wind Shadow ( ) vs Blue Tide - KHS&S Contractors ( )
Salsa - Regata Club Ru ( )
05:30PM Closed Bow No 63 DSQ in Race 1 Rules 28.1 and 63.3(b) and Bow No 83 DSQ in Race 1 Rules 28.1 and 63.3(b)
3. 2 Ivoire ( ) vs Odin II - Anchor Steam Team ( ) 05:45PM Closed Bow No. 76 30% Scoring Penalty in Race 2 Sailing Instruction 1.6 and Bareboat Rules 6.3(a)
4. 1 Next (USA 36) vs Soca (PUR 113) 06:00PM Closed Bow 113 DSQ in Race 2 Rules 11 and 14 and 63.3(b)
5. 2 Tonic III - Unsupervisable ( ) vs Legacy II - Usian Boat ( ) 06:15PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
6. 3 Wind Shadow ( ) vs Lascaris - Sea Otter 2 ( ) 06:15PM Closed Bow no. 75 (Lascaris) is exonerated. Heard together with protest no. 12
7. 3 Holding Pattern (GBR 8654R) vs Liquid (ANT 104)
Touch2Play Racing (CAN 8)
Spike (USA 60613)
Whistler (BAR 121)
05:45PM Closed Protest Invalid
8. 3 Up sailing (FRA 30) vs Palanad II (FRA 43) 06:30PM Closed Protest Dismissed
9. 3 Up sailing (FRA 30) vs Palanad II (FRA 43) 06:45PM Closed Protest Dismissed
10. 3 Whistler (BAR 121) vs Spike (USA 60613) 05:45PM Closed Protest Dismissed
11. 2 Soca (PUR 113) vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee 05:20PM Closed Reopening Denied
12. 3 Lascaris - Sea Otter 2 ( ) vs Wind Shadow ( )
High on a Breeze ( )
06:15PM Closed Bow no. 65 (High on a Breeze) is DSQ. Heard together with protest no. 6
13. 3 Safran - Noor(d)mannen ( ) vs Ananda - Regata Club Ru ( ) 07:30PM Closed Protest Invalid
14. 3 Bird Island - Beaufort Vermogensadvies ( ) vs Redress - Race Committee 06:30PM Closed Request for redress dismissed
15. 3 Blue Tide - KHS&S Contractors ( ) vs Redress - Race Committee 06:30PM Closed Request for redress dismissed
16. 3 Feeks ( 111) vs Maline (NC 12Z) 04:00PM Closed Protest Invalid
17. 4 Palanad II (FRA 43) vs Hermes (CAN 1213) 04:30PM Closed Hermes Sail no. CAN 1213 DSQ in Race 4 Rules 28.1
18. 4 TAZ (ANU 911882) vs Soca (PUR 113)
Kick em Jenny 2 (SXM 0143)
Next (USA 36)
04:45PM Closed Kick Em Jenny Sail no. SXM 0143 DSQ in Race 4
19. 5 Hermes (CAN 1213) vs Redress - Race Committee 03:50PM Closed Request for redress dismissed
20. 5 Esprit de Corps III (CAN 91) vs Nova Scotia - Sailing Poland (POL 22021) 05:00PM Closed Nova Scotia - Sailing Poland Sail no. POL 22021 DSQ in Race 5 Rules 11 and 63.3(b)
21. 4 Dauntless (USA 28477) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:15PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
22. Bavastro ( ) vs Odin II - Anchor Steam Team ( ) 06:00PM Closed 76 DSQ Race 4 Racing Rules 18, 14 and 18.2(b) | Redress Given to 62 Race 4 and 5 average points from Race 1 through 3
23. 5 La Novia ( 023) vs Redress - Race Committee 04:45PM Closed Request for redress dismissed
24. 5 Montana (GER 7847) vs Cristoforo ( ) 06:30PM Closed Cristoforo in Race no. 5 gets a SCP 40% and is not allowed to race with a genneker in the races on 08 March 2020
25. 5 Mayotte - Roux Sport ( ) vs Sohcahtoa - Latin Touch ( ) 07:00PM Closed Protest Invalid
26. 5 Nova Scotia - Sailing Poland (POL 22021) vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee Request for reopening of Protest no. 20 | Time to be announced and will be scheduled after racing on Sunday 08 March 04:30PM Closed Reopening Denied
27. Absolute Properties (Blue Peter) (ANT 227) vs Myxy (GBR 4726L/5084R/8399)
Avanti (USA 52906)
Voilactus (ANT 1865)
Cricket with Anjo Insurances (ANT 112)
Protesting all of CSA5 Boats Myxy, Avanti, Voilactus, Cricket, Montana, Westwind, Kidz at Sea, Cristforo and Geminga 04:15PM Closed Case Reopened as Case 32
28. 6 Salsa - Regata Club Ru ( ) vs Wind Shadow ( ) 03:30PM Closed Wind Shadow DSQ in Race 6
29. 6 Phare Ouest ( ) vs Seaduction (SXM 2005 4059) 03:45PM Closed Seaduction DSQ in Race 6 | Rules 63.3(b) and 28.1
30. 6 Wind Shadow ( ) vs Salsa - Regata Club Ru ( ) 03:30PM Closed See Protest no. 28
31. 6 Ivoire ( ) vs Salsa - Regata Club Ru ( ) 03:45PM Closed Protest Invalid
32. 6 Protest Committee/Jury vs Absolute Properties (Blue Peter) (ANT 227)
Kidz at Sea/ IGY Racing (SXM 2322)
PROTEST No. 27 REOPENED 05:15PM Closed All boats scored in their finishing position. Absolute Properties (ANT 227) and Kidz at Sea are entitled to redress as follows: Absolute Properties (ANT 227) 8 minutes from their sail time and Kidz at Sea 12 minutes from their sail time.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020