2014 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Total
Circle A Racing
One Design Division
8 Metre
1.   SUI 10 Sarissa 8 Metre Ralph Reimann 2 1 1 1 1 6.0
2.   SUI 8 Yquem 8 Metre Guy Jones 1 2 2 2 2 9.0
3.   CAN 7 Severn 8 Metre Cedric Gyles 4 3 3 3 4 17.0
4.   SUI 38 Aluette 8 metre John Fowler John Dodge 3 4 4 5 3 19.0
5.   USA CAN 8 Jackeen 8 metre Peter Thurston 5 5 5 4 5 24.0
6.   CAN 2 Norseman 8 Metre Robert Roy 6 6 6 6 6 30.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1. 9   CAN 141 Zingara Beneteau First 36.7 Richard Reid 1 2 4 1 3 11.0
2. 4   Can 225 Shane Returns Beneteau First 36.7 Jeffrey Long 2 1 1 3 4 11.0
3. 5   USA 52397 Wind Chill Beneteau First 36.7 Mark Schimley 6 4 6 4 1 21.0
4. 1   CAN 154 Sexy Beast Beneteau First 36.7 Rory Ring 4 7 2 2 7 22.0
5. 3   USA 52283 Obsession Beneteau First 36.7 Norm Stessing 3 3 3 6 8 23.0
6. 7   USA 51789 First Today Beneteau First 36.7 Gary Tisdale 7 5 9 7 2 30.0
7. 6   CAN 184 Neptune's Car Beneteau First 36.7 Brian Rutter 5 8 7 5 6 31.0
8. 8   CAN 35367 Hammertime II Beneteau First 36.7 Pasquale Leone 8 6 5 9 9 37.0
9. 2   CAN 175 Benecuda Beneteau First 36.7 Sean Marshall 9 9 8 8 5 39.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 27 Seaweed J 88 Jim Egloff 2 1 2 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 2 Crazy Eights J 88 Joe Pawlowski 1 2 1 2 3 9.0
3.   USA 11 Night Owl J 88 Richard Lohr 3 3 3 4 2 15.0
4.   USA 28 SQUIRMY J 88 Joe OBrien 4 4 5 3 4 20.0
5.   USA 29 Rumble Bee J 88 John Frank 5 5 4 5 5 24.0
 
 
Circle B Racing
One Design Division
Tripp 26
1.   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   CAN 93339 Zoom Tripp 26 Mark Shannon 2 2 2 3 9.0
3.   CAN 12626 Exocet Tripp 26 Allan Prits 3 3 3 2 11.0
4.   USA 50737 Redline Tripp 26 Mike Stasko 4 4 4 4 16.0
5.   USA 93107 Northern Dancer Tripp 26 Tim Marsden 5 5 5 5 20.0
 
Laser 28
1.   USA 230 Chasse Laser 28 David DeBoy 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   CAN 182 SparkPlug Laser 28 Mike VanderVaart 3 3 2 2 10.0
3.   USA 137 Walkabout Laser 28 Tim Maynard 2 4 4 3 13.0
4.   USA 167 Pandora Laser 28 Jon P. Flowerday 4 2 3 4 13.0
 
C&C 29
1.   20913 Rockin' Chair C&C 29-1 Chris Doyle 1 1 1 2 5.0
2.   CAN 406 SnapShot C&C 29-2 George Poulias 2 3 2 3 10.0
3.   CAN 473 Gruntled C&C 29-2 Ross Lister 4 2 4 1 11.0
4.   USA 240 / 40561 Smack C&C 29-2 Jack Evans 3 4 3 4 14.0
5.   USA 31493 Celtic Fire C&C 29-1 John Meagher 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 24.0
 
 
Circle C Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1.   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 5 5 2 1 1 3 17.0
2.   CAN 31 Rush Melges 24 Mike Gozzard 2 4 1 2 6 4 19.0
3.   CAN 121 Black Dog Melges 24 Dave Black 1 1 3 5 4 6 20.0
4.   CAN 123/522 Stir it up Melges 24 Allan Stokes 4 3 6 4 3 1 21.0
5.   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin 3 6 4 7 2 2 24.0
6.   CAN 99 Spitfire Melges 24 John Marentette 6 2 5 3 5 7 28.0
7.   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks 7 7 8 6 7 5 40.0
8.   CAN 004 Shaping Melges 24 Andrei Sokolski 8 8 7 8 8 8 47.0
9.   USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 60.0
 
J 70
1. 5   USA 167 Kraken J 70 Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns 1 1 1 3 2 1 9.0
2. 14   USA 230 Honey Badger J 70 Travis Odenbach 3 3 6 2 3 4 21.0
3. 11   USA 410 410 J 70 John Goller / Brian Hill 7 4 5 1 1 6 24.0
4. 10   USA 302 USA 302 J 70 Paul Cannon 2 5 2 9 10 5 33.0
5. 12   USA 15 Junior J 70 Tim Finkle 4 2 8 4 7 9 34.0
6. 7   USA 316 Superfecta J 70 Kris Werner 5 9 9 5 6 2 36.0
7. 15   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 6 7 11 7 5 3 39.0
8. 13   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna 9 6 3 8 8 7 41.0
9. 9   USA 194 Napoleon J 70 Patrick Byrne 8 11 10 6 4 10 49.0
10. 6   USA 317 Late Life Crisis J 70 John Newell 10 8 4 10 9 8 49.0
11. 16   USA 205 Tigress J 70 Timothy Weibel 11 10 7 11 11 11 61.0
12. 8   USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 12 12 13/DNF 13/DNC 12 12 74.0
 
 
Circle D Racing
One Design Division
J 24
1.   CAN 2577 A1 J 24 Thomas Taylor 1 1 1 1 2 1 7.0
2.   USA 1202 Hang Loose J 24 Gabriel Lewis 4 2 3 3 1 3 16.0
3.   CAN 1252 In the moment J 24 Rick Sherk 3 4 2 2 3 2 16.0
4.   CAN 4336 Flying Circus J 24 Jeremy Owen 2 3 6/DNC 6/DNS 6/DNC 6/DNC 29.0
5.   USA 4586 J/Tripper J 24 Tom Raes 6/DNC 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNC 6/DNC 36.0
 
J 22
1.   CAN 457 Three's Company J 22 Paul Davignon 4 2 4 1 1 1 13.0
2.   CAN 675 Prost J 22 Darcy Fuller 1 5 1 2 2 3 14.0
3.   USA 428 Trainwreck J 22 Adam Masters 2 1 3 3 5 2 16.0
4.   CAN 1644 Raised J J 22 Michele Cimon 3 3 2 4 3 7/DNF 22.0
5.   USA 909 Wavelength J 22 Patrick Weisansal II 5 4 5 5 4 4 27.0
6.   USA 787 Rufus J 22 David Krystaf 7/DNC 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNC 7/DNC 42.0
 
Kirby 25
1.   CAN 193 Breezin Kirby 25 Cathy Cudmore 1 1 1 1 4 2 10.0
2.   CAN 666 Rock n Roll Kirby 25 Nicolas Greenland 4 2 2 4 2 4 18.0
3.   CAN 189 / 34458 Dont Panic Kirby 25 Kyle Higgins 2 4 3 3 3 3 18.0
4.   CAN 66/38 T-Bone Kirby 25 Simon Krall 3 5 3 2 5 1 19.0
5.   CAN 149 Loose Cannons Kirby 25 Larry Hildebrandt 5 3 5 5 1 5 24.0
6.   CAN 38 Eagle Kirby 25 Kyle Davis 7/DNC 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNC 7/DNC 42.0
 
Shark
1.   CAN 290 Frost Bite Shark James Gardner 4 1 1 2 6 4 18.0
2.   CAN 1132 Red Dwarf Shark Jinnie Gordon 6 3 2 4 1 5 21.0
3.   CAN 1836 Amicus Shark Mark Shantz 3 5 6 1 4 3 22.0
4.   CAN 909 Afternoon Delight Shark Rob Vanderperk 1 4 5 7 5 1 23.0
5.   CAN 1012 Rampant Shark Jacob Harper 2 6 4 3 2 9/DNF 26.0
6.   USA 185 Freak On A Leash Shark Jeremy Crowder 5 2 3 6 9/DNF 2 27.0
7.   Can 448 Erratic Shark Justin Hall 7 7 7 5 3 6 35.0
8.   CAN 444 Crüxshadow Shark Sean McKee 9/DNC 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 54.0
 
 
Pursuit Course Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Spinnaker
1.   USA 60635 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 1 1 2.0
2.   USA 41999 Eclipse J/124 John Reinhold 3 2 5.0
3.   USA 1050 Compound X Thunderbird Kyle Henehan 2 5 7.0
4.   CAN 476 Trident J 105 Jenny Farrand 5 3 8.0
5.   CAN 52618 Piper Doon Beneteau First 40.7 Ken Bruce 4 6 10.0
6.   USA 122 Liberti Audi Melges 20 Greg Berti 7 4 11.0
7.   USA 64 J hawk J 92 Eric Herbert 6 7 13.0
8.   CAN 636 Ali-Kat J 105 Ed Berkhout 9/DNF 8 17.0
 
Pursuit Non-Spinnaker
1.   USA 51733 Joyce's Nemesis Beneteau 36.7 Jesse Sabin 1 1 2.0
2.   CAN 4628 Rodecrew CS 30 Bob Sarna 2 2 4.0
3.   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Catalina 30T Terence Kuehn 3 3 6.0
4.   USA 10692 Calypso C&C 30 Mark Lippman 5/DNF 5/DNF 10.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Towne Auto Mount Gay Run Double Cross Vodka Haarstick Sailmakers
Ullman Sails RCR Yachts Youngstown Yacht Club First Niagara
Alpha Ropes RBS Battens   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017