2022 Sunfish World Championship
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Sunfish Worlds Racing
One Design Division
Open
1.   PER 5173 PER Sunfish Jean Paul De Trazegnies 2 10 5 1 4 1 2 1 5 5 [10] 26.0
2.   GUA 5145 GUA sunfish David Hernandez 15 2 2 32 7 17 8 4 2 1 [32] 58.0
3.   GUA 5157 GUA Sunfish Juan Maegli 20 7 8 2 2 16 4 28 1 6 [28] 66.0
4.   PER 5111 PER (Women's) Sunfish Caterina Romero 12 3 3 12 1 2 31 13 13 18 [31] 77.0
5.   ARU 5162 ARU Sunfish Just van Aanholt 3 6 10 31 17 29 3 9 3 2 [31] 82.0
6.   PER 5177 PER Sunfish Renzo Sanguineti 95/UFD 8 18 15 9 7 11 23 4 3 [95] 98.0
7.   CUW 5156 CUW Sunfish Tijn van der Gulik 7 21 25 4 38 8 16/RDG 16 9 9 [38] 115.0
8.   USA 5102 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish David Mendelblatt 31 95/UFD 11 16 26 5 1 2 12 14 [95] 118.0
9.   ISV 5125 ISV Sunfish Peter Stanton 21 15 30 20 5 9 6 5 11 31 [31] 122.0
10.   COL 5176 COL Sunfish Simon Gomez Ortiz 4 5 32 11 22 31 18 6 10 27 [32] 134.0
11.   PUR 5166 PUR Sunfish Marco Teixidor 9 13 29 6 14 39 15 8 95/UFD 12 [95] 145.0
12.   USA 5114 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Mike Ingham 5 24 40 8 20 4 22 3 22 95/BFD [95] 148.0
13.   CHI 5183 CHI Sunfish Ricardo Seguel Lacámara 95/DNC 11 20 14 33 19 29 10 8 4 [95] 148.0
14.   GUA 5146 GUA Sunfish Diego Silvestre 22 4 36 25 23 12 12 47 6 13 [47] 153.0
15.   PUR 5167 PUR Sebastian Medina 26 14 15 24 19 15 23 54 7 21 [54] 164.0
16.   ECU 5151 ECU (Youth – will not have reached 19 by end of 2022) Sunfish Stefano Andre Pendola de la Torre 1 12 17 36 27 66 21 11 35 10 [66] 170.0
17.   PUR 5180 PUR Sunfish Agustín Lázaro-Lugo 35 16 44 27 3 22 14 38 14 7 [44] 176.0
18.   GUA 5147 GUA Juan Carlos Canizalez 19 1 33 28 16 26 24 18 18 95/BFD [95] 183.0
19.   CUW 5118 CUW Sunfish Ard van Aanholt 13 95/UFD 76 5 8 10 10 33 16.5/RDG 16.5/RDG [95] 188.0
20.   ECU 5149 ECU Sunfish John Francis Birkett Ramirez 24 9 51 9 6 37 7 39 43 16 [51] 190.0
21.   USA 5113 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Doug Kaukeinen 8 20 16 47 40 36 16 25 42 20 [47] 223.0
22.   PUR 5178 PUR Sunfish Jose Arturo Diaz 32 27 13 13 54 3 27 41 28 43 [54] 227.0
23.   PER 5161 PER (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Alex Zimmermann 40 25 1 48 34 11 43 17 19 95/BFD [95] 238.0
24.   USA 5184 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Josh Kerst 33 19 47 39 12 30 35 14 27 32 [47] 241.0
25.   VEN 5101 VEN (Apprentice Master (40-19)) Sunfish Rod Favela 34 38 28 17 43 47 37 22 15 15 [47] 249.0
26.   ISV 5163 ISV Sunfish Scott Stanton 17 22 35 38 37 51 26 65 31 11 [65] 268.0
27.   PER 5159 PER (Youth – will not have reached 19 by end of 2022) Miguel Perea 29 32 21 23 24 54 32 60 36 23 [60] 274.0
28.   ECU 5150 ECU Sunfish Ernesto Andre Sarrazin Gallardo 6 17 55 50 72 74 5 24 39 8 [74] 276.0
29.   USA 5185 USA Sunfish Nick Karnovsky 27 28 60 18 10 24 40 49 41 95/DNC [95] 297.0
30.   USA 5100 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Chris Carroll 37 43 72 49 49 20 28 7 24 44 [72] 301.0
31.   ITA 5191 ITA Davide Lavafila 63 46 9 34 66 13 53 36 29 22 [66] 305.0
32.   USA 5115 USA (Women's) Sunfish Caroline Young 36 51 22 37 71 14 38 30 47 33 [71] 308.0
33.   CUW 5117 CUW (Women's) Sunfish Philipine Van Aanholt 38 35/RDG 48 19 15 52 19 59 95/UFD 29 [95] 314.0
34.   PER 5182 PER (Master (50-59)) Guillermo Cappelleti 46 29 26 30 48 34 17 50 45 45 [50] 320.0
35.   USA 5172 USA (Apprentice Master (40-19)) Sunfish Jeffrey Olson 95/DNC 95/DNC 42 22 52 18 13 40 16 25 [95] 323.0
36.   COL 5175 COL (Women's) Sunfish Ana Sofía Bermudez 42 30 74 35 28 28 20 66 38 39 [74] 326.0
37.   CUW 5119 CUW (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Hans van der Gulik 28 23 75 26 45 21 58 34 95/UFD 19 [95] 329.0
38.   USA 5103 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Dominic Simonetti 14 33 80 3 68 35 57 26 54 42 [80] 332.0
39.   ITA 5121 ITA (Apprentice Master (40-19)) Sunfish Luigi De Luca 52 58 4 63 46 32 55 12 37 37 [63] 333.0
40.   USA 5158 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Dan Norton 18 95/RET 45 46 30 44 45 45 33 28 [95] 334.0
41.   USA 5131 USA Sunfish Nick Johnstone 95/UFD 39 6 7 21 86 56 58 32 30 [95] 335.0
42.   ITA 5120 ITA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Antonio Liotta 62 35 12 29 41 23 52 61 20 95/BFD [95] 335.0
43.   NED 5133 NED (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Paul Van Alphen 16 36.33/RDG 36.33/RDG 61 32 89 30 48 39/RDG 39/RDG [89] 337.7
44.   ITA 5142 ITA Sunfish Roberto Dolfin 75 36 14 42 44 42 25 42 46 50 [75] 341.0
45.   ITA 5190 ITA Andrea Balzer 73 50 19 72 35 38 50 32 17 34 [73] 347.0
46.   NED 5155 NED Sunfish Eugene Hendrikx 95/UFD 18 46 43 93 43 44 15 23 24 [95] 349.0
47.   BES 5129 BES (Master (50-59)) Sunfish George - Kabes- Soliano 25 44 61 44 18 75 9 70 49 35 [75] 355.0
48.   USA 5106 USA (Women's) Sunfish Sydney Karnovsky 41 45 56 10 11 80 39 37 62 54 [80] 355.0
49.   BES 5126 BES (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Sipke Stapert 66 34 79 58 13 81 34 27 30 17 [81] 358.0
50.   ECU 5153 ECU (Youth – will not have reached 19 by end of 2022) Sunfish Jonroy Edu Celi Fernandez 43 43.33/RDG 50 33 47 25 48 44 52 41 [52] 374.3
51.   ITA 5137 ITA (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Fabrizio Menghetti 10 59 7 56 56 72 73 29 57 59 [73] 405.0
52.   ITA 5139 ITA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Geraldo Crisanti 11 70 67 40 31 58 83 19 61 57 [83] 414.0
53.   BES 5130 BES (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Robbert Verboon 23 40 78 60 55 87 47 69 21 26 [87] 419.0
54.   CHI 5169 CHI Sunfish Sergio Moyano 50 42 73 21 39 65 36 76 58 38 [76] 422.0
55.   CUW 5116 CUW (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Cor van Aanholt 30 42.33/RDG 38 59 25 62 72 20 95/UFD 95/BFD [95] 443.3
56.   ITA 5138 ITA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Marcello Alveario 72 41 31 81 70 46 66 31 44 46 [81] 447.0
57.   CHI 5171 CHI Sunfish Rodrigo Beltrán 57 26 58 57 53 55 41 43 63 58 [63] 448.0
58.   ISV 5193 ISV (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Beech Higby III 68 56 27 86 42 67 63 80 25 36 [86] 464.0
59.   ECU 5152 ECU (Women's) Sunfish Maria Emilia Moreno Naranjo 60 49 68 54 57 33 54 53 67 55 [68] 482.0
60.   ISV 5132 ISV (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish David Walworth 49 72 54 69 36 69 49 62 53 51 [72] 492.0
61.   USA 5187 USA (Women's) Sunfish Nancy Haberland 39 62 49 52 58 41 67 35 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 498.0
62.   USA 5179 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Lee Montes 48 68 66 51 51 27 71 84 34 95/BFD [95] 500.0
63.   USA 5181 USA Sunfish Ezra Zankel 51 31 70 41 64 95/DSQ 60 63 59 61 [95] 500.0
64.   USA 5109 USA (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Les Piehl 69 60 41 79 73 6 62 68 50 95/BFD [95] 508.0
65.   USA 5104 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish John Butine 53 52 69 75 50 84 33 55 48 95/BFD [95] 519.0
66.   USA 5160 USA (Women's) Sunfish Gail Heausler 44 66 65 85 60 40 80 74 51 40 [85] 520.0
67.   BES 5127 BES (Youth – will not have reached 19 by end of 2022) Sunfish Alex Tromp 58 54 39 66 74 76 42 86 65 52 [86] 526.0
68.   USA 5108 USA (Apprentice Master (40-19)) Sunfish John Condon 64 47 83 62 65 88 61 57 40 49 [88] 528.0
69.   BES 5128 BES (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Johan de Waard 55 55 34 67 59 53 59 67 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 544.0
70.   BES 5105 BES (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Ton Nuijten 47 64 43 71 29 92 69 72 60 95/BFD [95] 547.0
71.   ITA 5135 ITA (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Ivan Mazzeo 67 48 82 73 63 68 70 51 26 95/DNC [95] 548.0
72.   CUW 5164 CUW (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Eric Andersen 65 73 24 70 91 71 65 95/DNC 56 47 [95] 562.0
73.   USA 5186 USA (Women's) Sunfish Elizabeth Clinton 70 65 71 55 69 49 46 78 95/RET 95/DNC [95] 598.0
74.   USA 5122 USA (Women's) Sunfish Lee Parks 54 78 57 77 67 59 64 56 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 607.0
75.   USA 5112 USA (Great Grand Master (70-79)) Sunfish Joe Blouin 95/UFD 95/RET 89 45 77 45 51 21 95/RET 95/DNC [95] 613.0
76.   CUW 5107 CUW (Great Grand Master (70-79)) Sunfish Alex Roose 74 75 37 82 75 60 77 85 95/TLE 48 [95] 613.0
77.   USA 5124 USA (Women's) Sunfish Emily Wagner 45 81 90 65 79 57 81 83 64 60 [90] 615.0
78.   ITA 5144 ITA (Apprentice Master (40-19)) Sunfish Orazio Bonanno 71 69 52 83 83 73 82 89 66 53 [89] 632.0
79.   USA 5188 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Artur Zembowicz 77 61 62 53 61 70 68 88 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 635.0
80.   ITA 5136 ITA (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Stefano Ferro 81 57 23 88 78 48 74 95/TLE 95/RET 95/DNC [95] 639.0
81.   USA 5110 USA (Women's) Sunfish Susan Tillman Berg 59 67 63 68 80 56 76 81 95/TLE 95/BFD [95] 645.0
82.   USA 5143 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Laurence Mass 56 82 81 92 82 78 85 87 55 56 [92] 662.0
83.   USA 5174 USA Sunfish Ed Ruark 61 53 95/DNC 64 62 91 92 64 95/TLE 95/RET [95] 677.0
84.   CHI 5189 CHI (Women's) Sunfish Javiera Navarrete 79 71 86 74 87 61 84 46 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 683.0
85.   USA 5165 USA (Master (50-59)) Sunfish David Krausz 76 63 59 78 81 63 91 82 95/TLE 95/RET [95] 688.0
86.   USA 5148 USA (Women's) Sunfish Lisa Brown Ehrhart 80 80 64 91 92 50 87 52 95/RET 95/DNC [95] 691.0
87.   BES 5154 BES (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Ralf Theijse 82 37 77 80 84 93 79 79 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 706.0
88.   ITA 5194 ITA Luigi Trombetta 86 77 53 87 90 83 88 95/TLE 95/TLE 62 [95] 721.0
89.   CHI 5168 CHI (Women's) Sunfish Amanda Zlatar 95/UFD 76 84 76 95/RET 79 75 71 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 746.0
90.   CUW 5123 CUW (Master (50-59)) Sunfish Maarten Robberts 78 79 88 95/RET 88 82 78 77 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 760.0
91.   CHI 5170 CHI (Youth – will not have reached 19 by end of 2022) Sunfish Enrique Moyano Amonacid 83 74 85 89 89 90 89 75 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 769.0
92.   ITA 5140 ITA (Great Grand Master (70-79)) Sunfish Ubaldo Vecchi 85 83 95/DNC 90 76 95/DSQ 86 73 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 778.0
93.   ISV 5134 ISV (Women's) Sunfish Meg Deegan 84 84 87 93 86 85 90 90 95/DNC 95/DNC [95] 794.0
94.   ITA 5141 ITA (Grand Master (60-69)) Sunfish Duccio Sacchi 87 95/TLE 91 84 85 94 93 95/TLE 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 819.0
 
 

2022 Sunfish World Championship
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Sunfish Worlds Racing
One Design Division
Open - Apprentice Master (40-19)
1.   VEN 5101 VEN Sunfish Rod Favela 34 38 28 17 43 47 37 22 15 15 [47] 249.0
2.   USA 5172 USA Sunfish Jeffrey Olson 95/DNC 95/DNC 42 22 52 18 13 40 16 25 [95] 323.0
3.   ITA 5121 ITA Sunfish Luigi De Luca 52 58 4 63 46 32 55 12 37 37 [63] 333.0
4.   USA 5108 USA Sunfish John Condon 64 47 83 62 65 88 61 57 40 49 [88] 528.0
5.   ITA 5144 ITA Sunfish Orazio Bonanno 71 69 52 83 83 73 82 89 66 53 [89] 632.0
 
 
Open - Grand Master (60-69)
1.   PER 5161 PER Sunfish Alex Zimmermann 40 25 1 48 34 11 43 17 19 95/BFD [95] 238.0
2.   NED 5133 NED Sunfish Paul Van Alphen 16 36.33/RDG 36.33/RDG 61 32 89 30 48 39/RDG 39/RDG [89] 337.7
3.   ITA 5137 ITA Sunfish Fabrizio Menghetti 10 59 7 56 56 72 73 29 57 59 [73] 405.0
4.   BES 5130 BES Sunfish Robbert Verboon 23 40 78 60 55 87 47 69 21 26 [87] 419.0
5.   CUW 5116 CUW Sunfish Cor van Aanholt 30 42.33/RDG 38 59 25 62 72 20 95/UFD 95/BFD [95] 443.3
6.   ISV 5193 ISV Sunfish Beech Higby III 68 56 27 86 42 67 63 80 25 36 [86] 464.0
7.   ISV 5132 ISV Sunfish David Walworth 49 72 54 69 36 69 49 62 53 51 [72] 492.0
8.   USA 5109 USA Sunfish Les Piehl 69 60 41 79 73 6 62 68 50 95/BFD [95] 508.0
9.   BES 5128 BES Sunfish Johan de Waard 55 55 34 67 59 53 59 67 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 544.0
10.   BES 5105 BES Sunfish Ton Nuijten 47 64 43 71 29 92 69 72 60 95/BFD [95] 547.0
11.   ITA 5135 ITA Sunfish Ivan Mazzeo 67 48 82 73 63 68 70 51 26 95/DNC [95] 548.0
12.   CUW 5164 CUW Sunfish Eric Andersen 65 73 24 70 91 71 65 95/DNC 56 47 [95] 562.0
13.   ITA 5136 ITA Sunfish Stefano Ferro 81 57 23 88 78 48 74 95/TLE 95/RET 95/DNC [95] 639.0
14.   ITA 5141 ITA Sunfish Duccio Sacchi 87 95/TLE 91 84 85 94 93 95/TLE 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 819.0
 
 
Open - Great Grand Master (70-79)
1.   USA 5112 USA Sunfish Joe Blouin 95/UFD 95/RET 89 45 77 45 51 21 95/RET 95/DNC [95] 613.0
2.   CUW 5107 CUW Sunfish Alex Roose 74 75 37 82 75 60 77 85 95/TLE 48 [95] 613.0
3.   ITA 5140 ITA Sunfish Ubaldo Vecchi 85 83 95/DNC 90 76 95/DSQ 86 73 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 778.0
 
 
Open - Master (50-59)
1.   USA 5102 USA Sunfish David Mendelblatt 31 95/UFD 11 16 26 5 1 2 12 14 [95] 118.0
2.   USA 5114 USA Sunfish Mike Ingham 5 24 40 8 20 4 22 3 22 95/BFD [95] 148.0
3.   USA 5113 USA Sunfish Doug Kaukeinen 8 20 16 47 40 36 16 25 42 20 [47] 223.0
4.   USA 5184 USA Sunfish Josh Kerst 33 19 47 39 12 30 35 14 27 32 [47] 241.0
5.   USA 5100 USA Sunfish Chris Carroll 37 43 72 49 49 20 28 7 24 44 [72] 301.0
6.   PER 5182 PER Guillermo Cappelleti 46 29 26 30 48 34 17 50 45 45 [50] 320.0
7.   CUW 5119 CUW Sunfish Hans van der Gulik 28 23 75 26 45 21 58 34 95/UFD 19 [95] 329.0
8.   USA 5103 USA Sunfish Dominic Simonetti 14 33 80 3 68 35 57 26 54 42 [80] 332.0
9.   USA 5158 USA Sunfish Dan Norton 18 95/RET 45 46 30 44 45 45 33 28 [95] 334.0
10.   ITA 5120 ITA Sunfish Antonio Liotta 62 35 12 29 41 23 52 61 20 95/BFD [95] 335.0
11.   BES 5129 BES Sunfish George - Kabes- Soliano 25 44 61 44 18 75 9 70 49 35 [75] 355.0
12.   BES 5126 BES Sunfish Sipke Stapert 66 34 79 58 13 81 34 27 30 17 [81] 358.0
13.   ITA 5139 ITA Sunfish Geraldo Crisanti 11 70 67 40 31 58 83 19 61 57 [83] 414.0
14.   ITA 5138 ITA Sunfish Marcello Alveario 72 41 31 81 70 46 66 31 44 46 [81] 447.0
15.   USA 5179 USA Sunfish Lee Montes 48 68 66 51 51 27 71 84 34 95/BFD [95] 500.0
16.   USA 5104 USA Sunfish John Butine 53 52 69 75 50 84 33 55 48 95/BFD [95] 519.0
17.   USA 5188 USA Sunfish Artur Zembowicz 77 61 62 53 61 70 68 88 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 635.0
18.   USA 5143 USA Sunfish Laurence Mass 56 82 81 92 82 78 85 87 55 56 [92] 662.0
19.   USA 5165 USA Sunfish David Krausz 76 63 59 78 81 63 91 82 95/TLE 95/RET [95] 688.0
20.   BES 5154 BES Sunfish Ralf Theijse 82 37 77 80 84 93 79 79 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 706.0
21.   CUW 5123 CUW Sunfish Maarten Robberts 78 79 88 95/RET 88 82 78 77 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 760.0
 
 
Open - Women's
1.   PER 5111 PER Sunfish Caterina Romero 12 3 3 12 1 2 31 13 13 18 [31] 77.0
2.   USA 5115 USA Sunfish Caroline Young 36 51 22 37 71 14 38 30 47 33 [71] 308.0
3.   CUW 5117 CUW Sunfish Philipine Van Aanholt 38 35/RDG 48 19 15 52 19 59 95/UFD 29 [95] 314.0
4.   COL 5175 COL Sunfish Ana Sofía Bermudez 42 30 74 35 28 28 20 66 38 39 [74] 326.0
5.   USA 5106 USA Sunfish Sydney Karnovsky 41 45 56 10 11 80 39 37 62 54 [80] 355.0
6.   ECU 5152 ECU Sunfish Maria Emilia Moreno Naranjo 60 49 68 54 57 33 54 53 67 55 [68] 482.0
7.   USA 5187 USA Sunfish Nancy Haberland 39 62 49 52 58 41 67 35 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 498.0
8.   USA 5160 USA Sunfish Gail Heausler 44 66 65 85 60 40 80 74 51 40 [85] 520.0
9.   USA 5186 USA Sunfish Elizabeth Clinton 70 65 71 55 69 49 46 78 95/RET 95/DNC [95] 598.0
10.   USA 5122 USA Sunfish Lee Parks 54 78 57 77 67 59 64 56 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 607.0
11.   USA 5124 USA Sunfish Emily Wagner 45 81 90 65 79 57 81 83 64 60 [90] 615.0
12.   USA 5110 USA Sunfish Susan Tillman Berg 59 67 63 68 80 56 76 81 95/TLE 95/BFD [95] 645.0
13.   CHI 5189 CHI Sunfish Javiera Navarrete 79 71 86 74 87 61 84 46 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 683.0
14.   USA 5148 USA Sunfish Lisa Brown Ehrhart 80 80 64 91 92 50 87 52 95/RET 95/DNC [95] 691.0
15.   CHI 5168 CHI Sunfish Amanda Zlatar 95/UFD 76 84 76 95/RET 79 75 71 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 746.0
16.   ISV 5134 ISV Sunfish Meg Deegan 84 84 87 93 86 85 90 90 95/DNC 95/DNC [95] 794.0
 
 
Open - Youth – will not have reached 19 by end of 2022
1.   ECU 5151 ECU Sunfish Stefano Andre Pendola de la Torre 1 12 17 36 27 66 21 11 35 10 [66] 170.0
2.   PER 5159 PER Miguel Perea 29 32 21 23 24 54 32 60 36 23 [60] 274.0
3.   ECU 5153 ECU Sunfish Jonroy Edu Celi Fernandez 43 43.33/RDG 50 33 47 25 48 44 52 41 [52] 374.3
4.   BES 5127 BES Sunfish Alex Tromp 58 54 39 66 74 76 42 86 65 52 [86] 526.0
5.   CHI 5170 CHI Sunfish Enrique Moyano Amonacid 83 74 85 89 89 90 89 75 95/TLE 95/DNC [95] 769.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 30/Nov/2022 @ 09:27 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. NED (NED 5133) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Redress Closed Redress Granted: Average points for races 2 and 3 using race 1 and the next two races sailed.
2. 1 ECU (ECU 5153) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Redress Closed Redress Granted: Average points for race 2 using races 1, 3 and the next race sailed.
3. 2 USA (USA 5158) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Redress Closed Redress Denied
5. CUW (CUW 5117) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Redress Closed Redress Granted: Average points for race 2 using races 1, 3 and the next race sailed.
6. 2 CUW (CUW 5116) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Redress Closed Redress Granted: Average points for race 2 using races 1, 3 and the next race sailed.
7. USA (USA 5124) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Races 2 and 3. Redress Closed Redress Denied
8. ITA (ITA 5144) vs USA (USA 5181) Port - Starboard with contact. 07:00PM Closed 5181 DSQ in race 6
9. 6 BES (BES 5105) vs Redress - Race Committee Boats 5105, 5129, 5126, 5130, 5154, 5128, 5133, 5131, 5174 all requesting redress for improper RC action for course board direction. 07:15PM Closed Redress Denied.
10. 6 USA (USA 5181) vs ITA (ITA 5141) Heard with hearing 8 07:00PM Closed Protest Dismissed
11. Race Committee vs USA (USA 5131) RC protest 5131 for hitting mark 06:45PM Closed Protest Dismissed
12. 7 CUW (CUW 5156) vs Redress - Organizing Authority End Cap Failure redress 07:00PM Closed Redress Granted: Race 7 to be scored same points as race 8 (16). Two boats can have the same place in race 7.
13. USA (USA 5188) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Upper spar failure 01:15PM Closed Redress denied.
14. 9 NED (NED 5133) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Halyard failure. Redress for race 9 and 10. 01:30PM Closed Redress Granted: Races 9 and 10 to be given average points from races 7 and 8.
15. 9 CUW (CUW 5118) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Upper boom failure. Redress of for races 9 and 10. 01:45PM Closed Redress Granted: Races 9 and 10 to be given average points from races 7 and 8.
16. USA (USA 5185) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Traveler wire failure 01:30PM Closed Redress Denied. See NOR Appendix 1, last line
17. USA (USA 5113) vs USA (USA 5109) Port Starboard with contact 01:45PM Closed Protest Dismissed.
18. USA (USA 5131) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Boom end failure. Filed 1316 01:40PM Closed Invalid Redress. IJ could not extend PTL.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy