2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Race
17
Race
18
T
O
Total
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1. 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello 1 1 1 11/OCS 1 1 1 1 1 [11] 8.0
2. 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood 4 5 2 1 10 3 3 2 4 [10] 24.0
3. 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish 5 4 3 2 2 2 4 8 2 [8] 24.0
4. 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus 2 3 4 8 4 4 2 6 5 [8] 30.0
5. 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano 3 2 5 3 7 8 5 4 3 [8] 32.0
6. 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart 7 7 7 5 3 7 6 5 6 [7] 46.0
7. 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee 6 9 10 7 9 6 9 3 7 [10] 56.0
8. 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram 8 10 6 4 8 5 10 10 8 [10] 59.0
9. 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard 10 6 8 4.5/RDG 6 11/RET 7 9 10 [11] 60.5
10. 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura 9 8 9 6 5 9 8 7 9 [9] 61.0
 
J 24
1. 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack 5 1 1 2 3 2 1 4 4 [5] 18.0
2. 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin 1 3 2 4 1 5 3/RDG 3 1 [5] 18.0
3. 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White 2 2 4 3 4 4 18/DNF 1 2 [18] 22.0
4. 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone 7 8 5 1 2 1 2 2 3 [8] 23.0
5. 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr. 3 4 7 5 5 8 5 8 6 [8] 43.0
6. 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard 6 7 11 6 6 6 12 11/SCP 5 [12] 58.0
7. 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams 10 10 3 9 9 3 8 12 10 [12] 62.0
8. 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri 4 6 6 13 18/DSQ 15 3 7 8 [18] 62.0
9. 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee 9 5 8 12 7 9 10 18/OCS 7 [18] 67.0
10. 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan 12 11 14 11 8 7 6 5 18/DNF [18] 74.0
11. 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo 8 14 12 7 10 14 9 10 15 [15] 84.0
12. 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill 14 12 9 8 16 10 11 13 9 [16] 86.0
13. 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner 13 15 10 16 11 12 7 9 12 [16] 89.0
14. 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly 11 9 18/DNC 10 12 11 18/RET 11 11 [18] 93.0
15. 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith 15 13 13 14 13 16 13 14 13 [16] 108.0
16. 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 15 14 13 4 15 14 [18] 111.0
17. 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 17 15 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 140.0
 
J 22
1. 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 [2] 8.0
2. 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless 1 1 2 2 5/DNC 5/DNC 4 2 [5] 17.0
3. 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo 4 3 4 4 2 3 2 3 [4] 21.0
4. 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner 3 4 3 3 3 2 3 4 [4] 21.0
 
VX One
1. 213   USA 213 GiddyUp VX One Kevin Gillman 2 2 2 1 1 1 [2] 7.0
2. 187   USA 187 VX1 VX One John Potter 3 3 1 2 2 2 [3] 10.0
3. 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Vx One Greg Fisher 1 1 3 3 3 3 [3] 11.0
4. 53   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes 7 4 7 4 4 5 [7] 24.0
5. 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble 6 10/DNF 5 6 5 4 [10] 26.0
6. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Jim Meyers 5 7 6 5 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 33.0
7. 107   USA 107 Stirred not Shaken Vx One Peter Maiers 10/DNF 5 4 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 39.0
8. 140   USA 140 Team 13FIFTY VX One William Gammell 4 6 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 40.0
 
 
ORC Division
GP 26
1. 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 6/DNC [6] 10.0
2. 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 2 3 4 2 1 3 3 3 1 [4] 18.0
3. 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 6/DNF 4 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 [6] 20.0
4. 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 3 2 3 3 4 4 4 4 3 [4] 26.0
5. 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar 6/DNF 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 6/DNC [6] 41.0
 
 
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 67   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann 7 2 1 5 1 1 1 1 2   21.0
2. 41   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman 3 1 4 3 3 2 1 1 3   21.0
3. 54   USA 901 team vineyard vines J 70 John Baxter 5 5 1 1 2 3 3 2 2   24.0
4. 62   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 3 1 8 1 1 1 3 2 8   28.0
5. 21   USA 240 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli 4 3 3 4 3 2 2 4 4   29.0
6. 46   USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles 1 5 4 2 2 7 9 5 3   38.0
7. 37   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 1 13 2 6 6 4 6 4 1   43.0
8. 23   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts 2 11 11 7 5 3 5 6 4   54.0
9. 18   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim 15 4 2 2 4 8 2 8 12   57.0
10. 72   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan 4 11 6 7 9 5 8 6 6   62.0
11. 66   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham 8 8 8 8 4 5 10 3 10   64.0
12. 75   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel 17 8 7 4 10 13 5 10 1   75.0
13. 74   USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Jorgensen 17 6 7 8 8 7 4 8 10   75.0
14. 24   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen 12 10 14 14 10 6 7 3 5   81.0
15. 26   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher 7 13 5 5 13 18 9 10 5   85.0
16. 25   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast 11 9 9 6 13 13 6 11 11   89.0
17. 64   CHI 687 Black Sails J 70 Per Von Appen 18 12 3 9 9 6 20 5 9   91.0
18. 42   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup 8 7 12 15 6 10 11 7 15   91.0
19. 71   BRA 642 OceanPact J 70 Maurício Santa Cruz 2 3 35/DNS 10 7 11 4 9 18   99.0
20. 9   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott 9 9 6 10 20 17 7 9 12   99.0
21. 32   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 4/RDG 4 19/RDG 12 19 14 11 12 7   102.0
22. 11   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 12 15 9 11 14 8 10 7 18   104.0
23. 61   USA 53 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger 16 14 15 3 12 19 14 11 7   111.0
24. 76   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards 6 15 5 18 5 4 18 21 19   111.0
25. 73   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney 10 19 17 13 8 15 13 13 8   116.0
26. 34   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth 10 12 19 14 7 12 14 23 6   117.0
27. 20   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco 14 22 10 9 12 9 8 27 14   125.0
28. 55   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jacob Christy 13 26 13 19 22 12 12 13 13   143.0
29. 38   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) J 70 John Arendshorst 20 2 20 11 20 16 21 17 24   151.0
30. 31   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey 9 18 12 17 18 18 31 12 17   152.0
31. 2   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond 6 21 27 15 19 15 21 18 13.5   155.5
32. 50   USA 185 turbo duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense 11 7 18 18 15 9 15 34/DNS 34/DNS   161.0
33. 12   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 25 17 14 19 15 21 16 25 9   161.0
34. 69   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane 19 6 16 13 27 34/DNF 12 15 20   162.0
35. 57   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Julian Sudofsky 20 23 13 27 11 19 13 16 21   163.0
36. 4 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison 21 10 22 25 16 10 19 21 21   165.0
37. 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Michael McNamara 26 14 24 24 11 23 15 14 17   168.0
38. 51   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak 22 20 21 12 14 28 23 22 11   173.0
39. 40 North Sails  USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini 25 17 17 28 26 14 22 17 13.5   179.5
40. 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun 18 28 29 16 17 20 17 14 23   182.0
41. 13   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson 5 16 28 23 23 27 20 26 19   187.0
42. 63   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain 23 25 11 21 24 22 22 20 20   188.0
43. 58   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen 15 19 18 24 18 22 24 20 28   188.0
44. 44   USA 6 Bad Idea J 70 Joe Kestler 16 25 20 28 28 11 25 16 22   191.0
45. 3   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen 34/DNS 18 23 25 21 16 16 26 16   195.0
46. 60   USA 577 Spitfire (Corinthian) J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic 13 24 15 26 29 27 28 19 15   196.0
47. 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Foley 14 20 22 20 16 28 27 29 25   201.0
48. 70   USA 682 Aisle Salmon J 70 Chris Saxton 28 27 16 29 28 23 17 15 26   209.0
49. 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz (Corinthian) J 70 Elaine Parshall 24 16 25 23 25 17 27 24 31   212.0
50. 33   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace 19 27 30 22 31 24 26 19 16   214.0
51. 19   USA 378 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer 23 21 26 30 22 24 23 24 23   216.0
52. 10   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone 26 24 21 22 27 20 29 25 24   218.0
53. 56   USA 365 Marcia J 70 Joseph Matera 29 26 30 20 21 26 24 22 25   223.0
54. 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley 22 23 34/DSQ 31 25 25 25 18 22   225.0
55. 16   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea 24 22 31 29 24 25 26 23 27   231.0
56. 7   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna 33 28 25 27 26 21 18 28 26   232.0
57. 30   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel 21 24/RDG 26 16 35/RET 34/DNF 19 31 30   236.0
58. 52   USA 210 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman 30 31 23 21 31 26 30 30 27   249.0
59. 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney 34/DNC 35/DNC 24 17 23 29 30 35/DNC 33   260.0
60. 36   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey 27 30 27 31 30 31 28 28 30   262.0
61. 59   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 J World Annapolis 27 29 33 26 32 31 34/DNF 27 29   268.0
62. 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma (Corinthian) J 70 David Betts 28 32 19 30 29 33 34/DNF 35/DNS 35/DNS   275.0
63. 53   CAN 610 CAN 610 J 70 Kim Gibson 31 34/DNF 28 33 30 30 29 32 29   276.0
64. 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat (Corinthian) J 70 Don DeLoatch 29 31 29 33 32 29 33 29 31   276.0
65. 35   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Jones 32 29 32 32 33 32 32 31 28   281.0
66. 68   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Ian Moriarty 30 34/DNF 34 32 33 34 34/DNF 30 32   293.0
67. 17   USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) J 70 Andrea Krasinski 34/DNC 35/DNC 33/DNC 34 34 30 34 32 34/DNF   300.0
 
 
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres 8 1 1 2 2 1 1 9 5 17 [17] 30.0
2. 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder 2 4 2 3 14 2 3 1 3 19 [19] 34.0
3. 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy 7 2 3 11 7/ZFP 3 6 6 1 1 [11] 36.0
4. 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll 3 8 13 1 12/ZFP 4 2 11 8 4 [13] 53.0
5. 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff 15 5 9 4 3 5 7 16 6 5 [16] 59.0
6. 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen 5 11 8 7 7 9 4 8 14 2 [14] 61.0
7. 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich 11 12 6 10 8 12 10 3 2 3 [12] 65.0
8. 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter 1 17 4 8 15 11 5 15 4 7 [17] 70.0
9. 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 14 10 12 13 13 16 8 2 12 6 [16] 90.0
10. 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho 4 6 5 12 18 7 13 19 15 13 [19] 93.0
11. 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 9 7 10 17 21 6 12 7 20 9 [21] 97.0
12. 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field 6 15 28 15 16 8 9 13 7 10 [28] 99.0
13. 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr 10 3 7 16 17 13 11 14 17 11 [17] 102.0
14. 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie 17 19 16 9 5 15 14 4 13 12 [19] 105.0
15. 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan 12 9 15 14 28/ZFP 14 23 12 16 8 [28] 123.0
16. 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin 16 24 14 21 11 19 17 18 9 15 [24] 140.0
17. 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel 13 21 25 22 9 10 20 30/RET 10 18 [30] 148.0
18. 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie 26 14 17 5 4 17 16 20 30/RET 30/DNS [30] 149.0
19. 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon 18 13 19 6 24 21 15 5 30/DNS 30/DNS [30] 151.0
20. 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport 30/DNC 18 11 24 16/SCP 18 22 10 19 16 [30] 154.0
21. 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf 19 28 23 23 12 20 18 17 11 20 [28] 163.0
22. 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley 20 23 18 30/RET 25/ZFP 22 19 22 18 22 [30] 189.0
23. 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey 23 26 29 27 20 24 21 23 22 14 [29] 200.0
24. 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel 24 29 22 26 25 23 24 21 21 21 [29] 207.0
25. 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis 21 16 21 19 30/RET 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS [30] 227.0
26. 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie 25 22 20 18 23 30/RET 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNF 30/DNS [30] 228.0
27. 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 30/DNS 20 26 20 30/DNF 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNC 30/DNC [30] 246.0
28. 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack 22 25 24 28 27 30/RET 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNC 30/DNC [30] 246.0
29. 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown 27 27 27 25 26 30/DNF 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/RET 30/DNS [30] 252.0
 
Melges 20
1. 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas 6 2 4 1 6 2 3 1 1 3 [6] 23.0
2. 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 2 3 1 6 1 3 2 4 2 5 [6] 23.0
3. 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg 5 5 3 4 13/RET 1 1 13/DNS 3 1 [13] 36.0
4. 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas 1 1 2 3 5 7 10 2 9/ZFP 8 [10] 38.0
5. 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg 4 6 7 7 2 6 8 5 5 2 [8] 44.0
6. 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown 7 4 11 5 8 4 4 8 9 4 [11] 53.0
7. 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce 8 8 8 8 4 8 5 3 6 7 [8] 57.0
8. 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov 9 7 5 2 11/SCP 9 9 7 4 6 [11] 58.0
9. 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto 3 10 6 9 3 5 7 6 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 62.0
10. 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie 10 9 9 10 7 10 6 9 10 9 [10] 79.0
11. 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 11 11 10 11 10 11 11 10 8 10 [11] 92.0
12. 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 117.0
 
Viper 640
1. 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 3 13/DNS [13] 15.0
2. 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz 5 4 1 3 1 2 1 4 4 1 [5] 21.0
3. 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee 3 3 9 1 8 6 3 3 1 2 [9] 30.0
4. 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel 2 5 4 4 3 4 6 7 2 4 [7] 34.0
5. 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch 6 2 3 7 5 5 5 5 6 3 [7] 40.0
6. 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh 4 6 11 6 4 3 4 6 5 7 [11] 45.0
7. 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo 8 7 5 5 13/DNF 8 7 2 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 68.0
8. 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds 9 8 6 8 6 13/DNF 13/DNS 13/DNS 9/SCP 5 [13] 77.0
9. 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen 7 9 7 9 9 7 8 8 13/DNS 13/DNS [13] 77.0
10. 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward 10 10 8 11 7 13/RET 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNF 6 [13] 91.0
11. 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey 11 11 10 10 10 13/RET 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 104.0
12. 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 117.0
 
 
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 (South) Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 1 1 1 1   4.0
2.   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith 4 2 2 2   10.0
3.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman 2 5 3 3   13.0
4.   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald 5 3 4 4   16.0
5.   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch 3 4 6 5   18.0
6.   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg 6 6 5 6   23.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 2 1 1 2   6.0
2.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler 1 5 2 3   11.0
3.   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige 7/RET 3 4 1   15.0
4.   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 3 4 3 5   15.0
5.   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley 5 2 5 4   16.0
6.   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski 4 7/RET 7/RET 7/RET   25.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1 2 3 3   9.0
2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 2 1 7 1   11.0
3.   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 4 4 1 7   16.0
4.   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 5 3 2 6   16.0
5.   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 4/RDG 7 4 2   17.0
6.   USA 35029 Fearless ID 35 John Lucas 3 5 6 4   18.0
7.   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D 35 Mod Ed Norton 4/RDG 6 5 5   20.0
 
PHRF B
1.   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1 1 1 1   4.0
2.   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 3 6 2 3   14.0
3.   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink 4 3 4 6   17.0
4.   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 2 4 7 7   20.0
5.   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 11/RET 5 5 2   23.0
6.   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink 11/RET 2 3 8   24.0
7. Quantum Sails  USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 7 7 6 5   25.0
8.   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 9/SCP 8 8 4   29.0
9.   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 6 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   39.0
10.   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Mark DeLoach 11/RET 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   44.0
 
PHRF C - Sport
1.   USA 36 Next Martin 36 Ryan Walsh 1 2 1 1   5.0
2.   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 3 1 2 2   8.0
3.   USA 005 Farr Yacht Sales Powered by College of Charleston Farr 280 Jesse Fielding 4 3 3 7/RET   17.0
4.   USA 006 Standard Deviation Farr 280 William Markel 6 4 4 3   17.0
5.   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Peter Sulick 2 7/RET 7/RET 7/RET   23.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 5 7/RET 7/DNC 7/RET   26.0
 
PHRF D
1.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 1 2 1 2   6.0
2.   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 3 1 2 1   7.0
3.   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Paul Jacques 2 3 4 3   12.0
4.   USA 83472 FOGDOG Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 6/RET 4 3 4   17.0
5. Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 4 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC   22.0
 
 
Charleston Race Week Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1
1.   USA 93310 Triple Lindy Swan 44 MK II TM Joseph Mele 1 1   2.0
2.   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist 3 2   5.0
3.   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel 2 3   5.0
4.   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker 4 5   9.0
5.   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bob Musor 6/DNF 4   10.0
 
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 2
1.   USA 184 Indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds 1 2   3.0
2.   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King 3 1   4.0
3.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 4 3   7.0
4.   USA 151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 2 9/RET   11.0
5.   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna 7 4   11.0
6.   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler 6 5   11.0
7.   USA 10878 STAR Aeromarine 50 Jeffrey & Debra Ohstrom 5 9/RET   14.0
8. Quantum Sails  USA 2604 2Sigma Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 Steve Ethier 9/DNC 9/RET   18.0
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1.   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau 2 1   3.0
2.   USA 32174 Kestrel Baltic 38DP Scott Sorenson 4 4   8.0
3.   WSP Metolius Frers Huissman 84 Warrior Sailing WSP 7 2   9.0
4.   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother 3 6   9.0
5.   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks 10 3   13.0
6.   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta 8 5   13.0
7.   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Wiliam Boring 6 10/TLE   16.0
8.   USA 212 Kelly Krew Catalina 385 WK Tim Kelly 9 8   17.0
9.   USA Moonshot Beneteau 423 James Little 11 7   18.0
10.   USA 5656 Deez Knots Hood 42 Luke Ackerman 1 19/RET   20.0
11.   USA 001 Sayonara Morgan 382 David Buckley 5 19/RET   24.0
12.   0069 First Draught Beneteau 323 Erik Oberg 14/TLE 10/TLE   24.0
13. Neil Pride Sails  USA 158 Cloudy Bay Beneteau Oceanis 37 Dave Rogers 19/OCS 10/TLE   29.0
14.   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II 12 19/RET   31.0
15.   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila 14/TLE 19/DNC   33.0
16.   USA 234 Aerie Bavaria 39 Donald Seddon 14/TLE 19/DNC   33.0
17.   USA 2519 Rooster IC 24 Jay Rucker 19/RET 19/RET   38.0
18.   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 TM Brian Hill 19/RET 19/RET   38.0
 
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Race
17
Race
18
T
O
Total
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 23   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts 2 11 11 7 5 3 5 6 4   54.0
2. 74   USA 236 Layla J 70 Jack Jorgensen 17 6 7 8 8 7 4 8 10   75.0
3. 26   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher 7 13 5 5 13 18 9 10 5   85.0
4. 9   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott 9 9 6 10 20 17 7 9 12   99.0
5. 73   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney 10 19 17 13 8 15 13 13 8   116.0
6. 34   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth 10 12 19 14 7 12 14 23 6   117.0
7. 55   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jacob Christy 13 26 13 19 22 12 12 13 13   143.0
8. 38   USA 390 20/20 J 70 John Arendshorst 20 2 20 11 20 16 21 17 24   151.0
9. 31   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 9 18 12 17 18 18 31 12 17   152.0
10. 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Michael McNamara 26 14 24 24 11 23 15 14 17   168.0
11. 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun 18 28 29 16 17 20 17 14 23   182.0
12. 63   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain 23 25 11 21 24 22 22 20 20   188.0
13. 58   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen 15 19 18 24 18 22 24 20 28   188.0
14. 60   USA 577 Spitfire J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic 13 24 15 26 29 27 28 19 15   196.0
15. 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah J 70 Ryan Foley 14 20 22 20 16 28 27 29 25   201.0
16. 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz J 70 Elaine Parshall 24 16 25 23 25 17 27 24 31   212.0
17. 19   USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer 23 21 26 30 22 24 23 24 23   216.0
18. 10   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone 26 24 21 22 27 20 29 25 24   218.0
19. 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley 22 23 34/DSQ 31 25 25 25 18 22   225.0
20. 16   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 24 22 31 29 24 25 26 23 27   231.0
21. 30   USA 14 Surprise J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel 21 24/RDG 26 16 35/RET 34/DNF 19 31 30   236.0
22. 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney 34/DNC 35/DNC 24 17 23 29 30 35/DNC 33   260.0
23. 36   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey 27 30 27 31 30 31 28 28 30   262.0
24. 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts 28 32 19 30 29 33 34/DNF 35/DNS 35/DNS   275.0
25. 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Don DeLoatch 29 31 29 33 32 29 33 29 31   276.0
26. 35   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones 32 29 32 32 33 32 32 31 28   281.0
27. 17   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 34/DNC 35/DNC 33/DNC 34 34 30 34 32 34/DNF   300.0
 
 
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff 15 5 9 4 3 5 7 16 6 5 [16] 59.0
2. 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne 9 7 10 17 21 6 12 7 20 9 [21] 97.0
3. 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field 6 15 28 15 16 8 9 13 7 10 [28] 99.0
4. 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie 17 19 16 9 5 15 14 4 13 12 [19] 105.0
5. 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan 12 9 15 14 28/ZFP 14 23 12 16 8 [28] 123.0
6. 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel 13 21 25 22 9 10 20 30/RET 10 18 [30] 148.0
7. 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie 26 14 17 5 4 17 16 20 30/RET 30/DNS [30] 149.0
8. 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf 19 28 23 23 12 20 18 17 11 20 [28] 163.0
9. 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis 21 16 21 19 30/RET 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS [30] 227.0
10. 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki 30/DNS 20 26 20 30/DNF 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNC 30/DNC [30] 246.0
 
Melges 20
1. 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg 5 5 3 4 13/RET 1 1 13/DNS 3 1 [13] 36.0
2. 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown 7 4 11 5 8 4 4 8 9 4 [11] 53.0
3. 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman 11 11 10 11 10 11 11 10 8 10 [11] 92.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 17/Dec/2017 @ 01:16 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Race Committee vs Surprise (USA 14) REQUEST REDRESS Completed
REDRESS GRANTED.AVERAGE PTS OF RACE 1+3 FOR RACE NUMBER 2. NO OTHER SCORES TO BE CHANGED
2. 3 Race Committee vs Denali 0.5 (USA 487) 02:15PM Completed
BOAT TO BE SCORED DSQ
3. Wild Child (USA 45) vs Redress - Race Committee 04:15PM Completed
REDRESS GRNTED. TO BE SCORED AS ACTUALLY FINISHED IN ALL RACES HELD APRIL 15. NO OTHER BOAT SCORES TO BE CHANGED
4. 1 Sole Vento (USA 172) vs Celadon (USA 51704) 03:45PM Completed
IN ARBITRATION CELADON ACCEPTED 40% PENALTY
5. 5 Photon (USA 35022) vs Redress - Race Committee 03:45PM Completed
REDRESS GRANTED. 4TH POSITION IN RACE 1
6. 6 Warhorse (USA 35006) vs Redress - Race Committee 03:45PM Completed
REDRESS GRANTED. 4TH POSITION IN 1ST RACE
7. 5 Bash (USA 5277) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:15PM Completed
REDRESS DENIED
8. 7 Mental Floss (USA 5257) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:15PM Completed
REDRESS GRANTED. AVERAGE POINTS FOR RACE 1. 6POINTS FOR RACE 7.
9. 1 Plan B (USA 32) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:15PM Completed
REDRESS GRANTED. 6.5 POINTS IN RACE 4
10. 5 Classic (USA 3004) vs Moxie (USA 3895) 05:30PM Completed
MOXIE DSQ
11. 5 Argo (USA 786) vs Redress - Race Committee 06:00PM Completed
REDRESS NOT GRANTED.
12. 5 Last Call (USA 737) vs Redress - Race Committee 07:00PM Completed
Redress Granted Z Flag Penalty remove
13. 8 Jo Mamma (USA 3266) vs Classic (USA 3004) 02:50PM Withdrawn
POST -RACE SCORING PENALTY OF 30% TAKEN
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017