2023 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Bacardi Cup Racing
One Design Division
Star
1. 48   POL 8548 Savannah (Senior) Star Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada 7 3 2 2 21 1 [21] 15.0
2. 43   NOR 2017 Survival of the fattest (Master) Star Eivind Melleby / Mark Strube 2 8 4 16 1 6 [16] 21.0
3. 80   USA 8580 USA 8580 (Master) Star Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise 3 1 74/BFD 7 11 4 [74] 26.0
4. 65   IRL 8118 Verticoli (Senior) Star Peter O'Leary / Stephen Milne 17 2 5 1 4 20 [20] 29.0
5. 75   SUI 8575 8575 (Master) Star Piet Eckert / Frederico Melo 15 4 3 8 5 13 [15] 33.0
6. 57   Aut 8529 Grete II (Master) Star Hans Spitzauer / Christian Nehammer 10 7 1 6 26 12 [26] 36.0
7. 25   USA 1988 GEM (Grand Master) Star Paul Cayard / Frithjof Kleen 12 6 6 3 13 9 [13] 36.0
8. 98   ARG 1945 JUANITA (Senior) Star Leandro Altolaguirre / Lucas Altolaguirre 8 5 9 14 7 74/BFD [74] 43.0
9. 37   USA 8537 Mother (Master) Star George Szabo / Guy Avellon 9 11 13 12 29 3 [29] 48.0
10. 44   USA 8448 8448 (Grand Master) Star John MacCausland / Samuel Goncalves 19 10 8 15 2 15 [19] 50.0
11. 79   BEL 8379 Moods of Belgium (Master) Star Manu Hens / Joost Houweling 16 25 17 13 3 8 [25] 57.0
12. 32   DEN 8532 African Queen (Grand Master) Star Jørgen Schönherr / Markus Koy 1 27 10 28 25 2 [28] 65.0
13. 17   USA 8464 Pied Piper / National Marine (Senior) Star Jack Jennings / Pedro Trouche 13 9 12 36 9 23 [36] 66.0
14. 53   USA 8538 Catalina Wine Mixer (Senior) Star Will Stout / Erik Anderson 4 14 20 42 18 11 [42] 67.0
15. 10   USA 8510 moonraker (Master) Star Tom Londrigan / TC Belco 28 15 14 19 14 5 [28] 67.0
16. 73   USA 8573 Terminal Velocity (Grand Master) Star Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter 6 21 22 4 16 24 [24] 69.0
17. 31   CRO 8531 Croatel two (Senior) Star Marin Misura / Tonko Barac 5 45 11 5 32 17 [45] 70.0
18. 86   ARG 1986 N.T.A. (Master) Star Fabian Mac Gowan / Mauricio Bueno 18 23 7 10 12 74/BFD [74] 70.0
19. 20   USA 8520 Carolina (Grand Master) Star Scott Mason / Edward Wright 11 22 16 22 8 74/BFD [74] 79.0
20. 24   ARG 8156 La Reina (Grand Master) Star Hector Longarela / Hugo l Longarela 14 18 24 11 17 49 [49] 84.0
21. 22   8522 Lydia (Senior) Star Josh Powell / Eduardo Natucci 55 17 21 9 6 37 [55] 90.0
22. 87   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni (Senior) Star Erich Mones / Tomas Fioriti 20 16 18 31 31 7 [31] 92.0
23. 35   SWE 8535 8535 (Grand Master) Star Tom Lofstedt / Johan Tillander 21 13 30 56 20 14 [56] 98.0
24. 55   USA 1958 1958 (Grand Master) Star Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth 27 19 28 32 22 10 [32] 106.0
25. 47   BRA 8547 Aninha (Grand Master) Star Admar Gonzaga Neto / Ronald Seifert 26 12 15 18 46 43 [46] 114.0
26. 04   USA 8504 8504 (Grand Master) Star Scott Barnard / Brian O'Mahony 24 29 19 33 36 22 [36] 127.0
27. 83   GER 8355 Frizzante (Master) Star Christian Paucksch / Alexander Gouda 35 35 34 17 10 32 [35] 128.0
28. 84   USA 1922 Baraka Blue (Exalted Grand Master) Star Larry Whipple / Killian Weise 22 34 25 20 34 74/BFD [74] 135.0
29. 61   GER 8361 Voodoo (Exalted Grand Master) Star Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie 33 26 31 23 43 25 [43] 138.0
30. 13   USA 1976 Grinch (Grand Master) Star Bert Collins / James Golden 29 30 33 25 23 33 [33] 140.0
31. 59   USA 8459 8459 (Grand Master) Star Mike Hecky / Isao Toyama 31 37 26 38 19 31 [38] 144.0
32. 96   USA 7996 Manipulator (Under-30) Star Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner 43 20 23 39 48 21 [48] 146.0
33. 46   DEN 8572 My-Way (Exalted Grand Master) Star Frank Berg / Peter Orsted 30 24 74/DNF 30 47 16 [74] 147.0
34. 03   NED 8103 Lekker (Under-30) Star Ard van aanholt / Steyn van Driessel 41 74/DNS 35 34 30 28 [74] 168.0
35. 63   Ned 8263 NED 8263 (Grand Master) Star Erik Veldhuizen / Roel Van Olst 23 46 32 50 56 19 [56] 170.0
36. 78   SWE 1928 Fridolin (Exalted Grand Master) Star Ingvar Krook / David Nogén 37 49 74/DNF 24 42 29 [74] 181.0
37. 19   USA 1950 10X (Senior) Star Robert Lippincott / Michael Rajacich 38 54 44 26 35 41 [54] 184.0
38. 01   SWE 853 Lobster (Exalted Grand Master) Star Lars Ahlström / Johan Barne 44 40 27 49 33 40 [49] 184.0
39. 71   USA 8471 Sneaky Duck (Senior) Star Paul Owens / Nicolas Tosi 36 52 74/DNS 21 40 47 [74] 196.0
40. 40   USA 8395 Bad Hombres (Master) Star Rick Brethorst / Mikey Farmer 46 43 47 29 37 74/DNC [74] 202.0
41. 06   SWE 8566 Abracadabra (Grand Master) Star Leif Carlsson / Thomas Carlsson 25 33 37 35 74/DNS 74/DNC [74] 204.0
42. 95   BRA 8495 CB2 (Senior) Star Fabio Prada / Arthur Lopes 74/RET 56 29 45 38 36 [74] 204.0
43. 18   USA 8318 Presto (Grand Master) Star Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera 53 51 38 27 54 38 [54] 207.0
44. 74   SUI 8574 Leporello Star Daniel Wyss / Steffen Rutz 62 28 45 44 57 34 [62] 208.0
45. 54   GER 8450 Likedeeler (Grand Master) Star Klaus Meyer / Carsten Witt 63 38 40 65 44 27 [65] 212.0
46. 85   CAN 1985 8271 (Exalted Grand Master) Star Allan Cullen / Dave Martin 49 50 53 46 50 18 [53] 213.0
47. 36   ITA 8533 KTM (Grand Master) Star Guido Falciola / Luca Paloschi 34 41 36 55 49 53 [55] 213.0
48. 38   GER 8385 Karin (Grand Master) Star Hubert Rauch / Uli Seeberger 60 32 49 59 41 35 [60] 216.0
49. 07   ARG 8239 GOODFELLA`S (Senior) Star Fede Calegari / Mariano Cambon 57 74/DNF 74/DNS 41 15 30 [74] 217.0
50. 23   NZL 8550 NZL (Under-30) Star Julia Magdalena Müller / Xaver Seydl 45 74/DNS 50 52 27 45 [74] 219.0
51. 49   SUI 8549 Fram (Grand Master) Star Gautschi Christoph / Jürg König 56 47 42 63 28 55 [63] 228.0
52. 12   USA 8184 Puffin (Exalted Grand Master) Star David Branch / Anton Lytvynenko 61 59 51 43 39 39 [61] 231.0
53. 58   USA 4554 All About Blue (Master) Star Jon VanderMolen / Mac Waldorf 42 39 39 40 74/DNS 74/DNC [74] 234.0
54. 45   GER 8445 Karin (Exalted Grand Master) Star Axel Hampe / Christian Knoll 40 53 46 51 59 48 [59] 238.0
55. 41   CAN 8272 ZuluTravel.ca (Master) Star Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne 58 36 41 74/RET 61 44 [74] 240.0
56. 15   USA 8415 8415 (Master) Star Aaron Smith / Eddie Morey 47 60 74/DNS 64 51 26 [74] 248.0
57. 51   USA 8551 Tren Fantasma (Senior) Star Eugenio Cingolani / Juan Pablo Percossi 50 74/DNC 74/DNS 47 24 74/BFD [74] 269.0
58. 33   USA 7933 8390 (Grand Master) Star Igor Vavilov / Bogdan Mirochnik 69 62 60 37 63 52 [69] 274.0
59. 11   USA 8508 Prom Queen (Under-30) Star Robert Holzer / Emil Scherer 67 57 57 66 53 42 [67] 275.0
60. 14   CAN 8148 Big Dipper (Under-30) Star Bradley Sheppard / Quinton Gallon 48 48 74/DNF 60 45 74/BFD [74] 275.0
61. 56   SWE 8565 Euro Style Star Trygve (Trig) Liljestrand / Alberto Ambrosini 52 58 54 57 65 54 [65] 275.0
62. 88   USA 8088 Kobayashi Maru (Exalted Grand Master) Star Steve Gould / Greg Sieck 74/DSQ 42 48 54 58 74/BFD [74] 276.0
63. 64   USA 8264 Bomber (Under-30) Star Tom Hickey / Michael Marcel 59 44 52 53 74/DNS 74/DNC [74] 282.0
64. 81   USA 8159 GULL (Master) Star Jock Kohlhas / Carroll Beek McCallum 51 61 74/DNF 58 66 46 [74] 282.0
65. 82   Usa 8558 Dangerously Grateful (Grand Master) Star Bill Culberson / Julian Bingham 54 31 74/BFD 74/OCS 52 74/DNC [74] 285.0
66. 02   USA 8302 Ka-Chow (Under-30) Star Roberto Ayala / Arthur Brown 68 65 55 61 60 51 [68] 292.0
67. 76   POR 8376 8376 (Master) Star John Orneberg / Afonso Domingos 32 74/DNF 43 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC [74] 297.0
68. 16   USA 8227 Muffin man (Senior) Star Zach Hansman / Neil Turluck 65 63 58 62 64 50 [65] 297.0
69. 08   BRA 8208 Dragonfly (Master) Star Fabiano Vivacqua / Massimo Canali 64 55 56 67 55 74/DNS [74] 297.0
70. 05   CRO 8453 STAR WARTS (Senior) Star Damien King / Darren Burns 70 64 59 48 62 74/DNC [74] 303.0
71. 60   BAH 8406 Clark Kent (Master) Star Petter Fjeld / Espen Guttormsen 39 74/DNC 74/DNF 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC [74] 335.0
72. 77   USA 1959 8077 (Grand Master) Star Ken Woods / Jonathan Shore 66 74/DNF 74/DNF 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC [74] 362.0
73. 66   USA 1966 SONYA (Exalted Grand Master) Star John Chiarella / Rick Burges 74/RET 74/DNC 74/DNS 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC [74] 370.0
 
 
Bacardi Cup Invitational Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane / Connor Harding / Thomas Barrows / Ron Weed 5 5 12 1 3 1 4 [12] 19.0
2. 26   USA 26 Midlife Crisis J 70 Bruce Golison / Morgan Reeser / Chris Stocke / Jeff Reynolds 4 1 8 2 20 3 3 [20] 21.0
3. 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton / Will Felder / Zeke Horowitz / Zachary Mason 1 2 2 16 2 10 5 [16] 22.0
4. 62   USA 1562 Rowdy J 70 Richard Witzel / Jud Smith / Carlos Robles / Malcom lamphere 3 6 6 4 1 7 13 [13] 27.0
5. 35   USA 353 Heartbreaker J 70 Robert Hughes / Willem Van Way / Mark Gauthier / Manuel Weiller 6 7 1 10 9 4 9 [10] 36.0
6. 05   USA 1513 Very Odd J 70 David Jannetti / Andy Horton / Kris Werner / Travis Odenbach 14 3 5 6 21 12 2 [21] 42.0
7. 27   GBR 1127 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward / Charlie Cumbley / Matt Howard / Elliot Willis 2 35/UFD 3 5 24 6 10 [35] 50.0
8. 99   USA 684 Level 5 J 70 Al Minella / Rob Tanner / Greiner Hobbs / John Wallace 11 11 11 14 14 5 7 [14] 59.0
9. 23   GBR 1123 Brutus III J 70 Charlie Thompson / Chris Grube / Ben Saxton / Ian Southworth / Elisabeth Whitener 12 35/UFD 7 35/UFD 4 2 1 [35] 61.0
10. 24   MEX 1152 Black Mamba J 70 Fernando Perez Ontiveros / Gonçalo Ribeiro / Bernardo Freitas / River Paquin 7 4 35/BFD 3 18 8 23 [35] 63.0
11. 84   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg / Dan Goldberg / Fernando Gwodz / Tomas Hornos / Kristen Berry 17 14 4 7 5 17 25 [25] 64.0
12. 32   USA 372 Taz J 70 Michael Breivik / Ron Rosenberg / Matt Darbous / Tyler Woodworth 25 18 16 13 7 9 6 [25] 69.0
13. 18   CHI 1038 Morenita J 70 Vernon Robert / Matias Landerer / Nicholas Robertson / Rodrigo Robles 8 19 10 8 8 21 26 [26] 74.0
14. 73   GBR 1573 Jelvis J 70 Martin Dent / Ruby Dent / Jack Wetherell / Henry Wetherell 20 10 15 26 6 15 17 [26] 83.0
15. 20   CAY 1310 Powerplay J 70 Peter Cunningham / Toy Rey / Mike Farrington / Nick Taylor 9 26 19 35/UFD 11 14 8 [35] 87.0
16. 57   USA 1157 McFly J 70 Sean O'Brien / Ansley O'Brien / Dave Gerber / Scott Nixon / Aisling Sullivan 19 12 22 9 31 13 12 [31] 87.0
17. 80   USA 380 Relentless J 70 Scott Foxman / Chris Fretz / Severin Gramm / Fred Strammer 10 17 17 11 23 20 15 [23] 90.0
18. 38   BRA 1726 Three Musketeers J 70 Alberto Guarischi / Andre Guarischi / Mauricio Santa Cruz / Pedro Tinoco do Amaral 15 16 9 19 30 18 14 [30] 91.0
19. 01   THA 1 Pinepacific J 70 Ithinai Yingsiri / Tee Jamgajang / Hugo Rocha / Juan Navarro 35/UFD 9 13 12 25 16 22 [35] 97.0
20. 22   BRA 1552 Jamaica Rum J 70 Fabio Cotrim / Jorge Zarif / Rob Paradeda / Gabriel Borges 22 35/UFD 18 17 17 11 20 [35] 105.0
21. 43 North Sails  DEN 1343 upupup J 70 Bo Boje Pedersen / Kristian Sorensen / Joachim Achenbrenner / Nicolai Andersen Bækgaard 13 8 35/BFD 15 26 24 21 [35] 107.0
22. 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter / Alex Stout / Will Wagner / Tom Murray 23 13 20 25 19 22 18 [25] 115.0
23. 33   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney / Mike Watts / Sonya Stevens / Carl Segen 18 22 21 20 12 28 24 [28] 117.0
24. 54   USA 1154 USA 1154 J 70 Zachary Segal / Nic Muller / Aemon Delisser / Ashton Hamerlin 24 20 14 18 15 29 28 [29] 119.0
25. 11   CHI 580 Memphis J 70 Victor Lobos / Rodrigo Amunategui / Pablo Lorca / Alvaro Varela 16 21 35/BFD 23 22 30 11 [35] 123.0
26. 53   USA 1153 Gaucho 3 J 70 Tiani Hausen / Rob Scrivenor / Brandan Healy / Daniel Ofarril 21 15 25 22 29 25 19 [29] 127.0
27. 71   CAN 771 Trial J 70 Aaron Drury / Tac Boston / Kris Dontas / Kevin Dontas 30 25 23 27 13 19 27 [30] 134.0
28. 29   AUS 229 Swish J 70 Steven Proud / Billy Sykes / Sean O’Rourke / Mal Parker 29 24 24 24 10 27 32 [32] 138.0
29. 04   USA 1104 Bad Brothers and very bad siter J 70 Gabby Rizika / Hector Guzman / Hannah Stedman / Kate Klempen / Patrick Shennahan 28 35/UFD 29 30 16 26 16 [35] 145.0
30. 46   BRA 616 Mancha Negra J 70 Mario Garcia / Henry Boing / Allan Maqueira / Pedro Mascarenhas 31 28 28 21 27 23 30 [31] 157.0
31. 21   FRA 821 Lift Ticket (Corinthian) J 70 Frederic & Janet Laffitte / Janet Laffitte / Mathieu Laffitte / Kurt Watkins 27 23 27 35/UFD 28 35/DNF 29 [35] 169.0
32. 10   USA 310 Lil Magic (Corinthian) J 70 Joey Kolisch / Alex Dale / Val Shestopalov / Emanuele Micozzi 35/DNF 27 26 29 32 31 31 [35] 176.0
33. 85   USA 385 Space Force (Corinthian) J 70 Sean Bradley / Jarrett Lynn / Stuart Challoner / Colleen Kennedy 26 29 30 28 35/DNF 35/DNS 33 [35] 181.0
34. 55   USA 1155 Rimette J 70 John Brim / Allan Terhune / Charles Swanson / Nick Turney 35/DNC 35/DNC 35/DNC 35/DNC 35/DNC 35/DNC 35/DNC [35] 210.0
 
Melges 24
1. 829   USA 829 RAZA MIXTA Melges 24 Peter Duncan / Victor Diaz de Leon / Patrick Wilson / Morgan Trubovich / Erik Shampain 1 3 3 5 3 15 1 [15] 16.0
2. 865 North Sails  USA 865 PACIFIC YANKEE Melges 24 Drew Freides / Nic Asher / Charlie Smythe / Alec Anderson / Mark Ivey 2 4 4 3 1 11 14 [14] 25.0
3. 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter / RJ Porter / Bri Porter / Matt Woodworth 4 2 13 13 2 1 6 [13] 28.0
4. 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres / Thomas Dietrich / Edward Hackney / Chelsea Simms / Jeremy Wilmot 7 1 7 10 13 6 4 [13] 35.0
5. 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid / Brian Kamilar / Ian Sloan / Billy Gooderham / Madelin Gill 3 5 12 18 6 5 7 [18] 38.0
6. 610   USA 610 Altea Hermes Melges 24 Andrea Racchelli / Enzo Bonini / Andrea Serpi / Tony Stanley / Marten Kendrick 15 9 14 2 11 2 5 [15] 43.0
7. 864   USA 864 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin / Tailor Canfield / Mike Buckley / Ian Liberty / Rich Peale 11 10 9 9 12 3 2 [12] 44.0
8. 859   GER 673 Nefeli Melges 24 Peter Karrié / Alessandro Franci / Niccolò Bianchi / Alessandro Saettone / Saverio Cigliano 9 6 2 11 19 4 16 [19] 48.0
9. 866   USA 866 Zenda Express Melges 24 Harry Melges IV / Orrin Star / Eddie Cox / Frannie Shaw / Ripley Shelley 8 15 5 7 7 13 12 [15] 52.0
10. 852   ITA 830 bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi / Nicholas Dal Ferro / Matteo ivaldI / Stefano ciampalini / Carlo zermini 16 13 10 14 5 9 8 [16] 59.0
11. 860   ITA 860 STIG Melges 24 Alessandro Rombelli / Stefano Cherin / Giorgio Tortarolo / Manuel Modena / Federica Salva 26/UFD 7 1 1 26/RET 10 15 [26] 60.0
12. 749   NOR 749 Team RRH (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jan Frederik Dyvi / Jan Borø / Herman Horn-Johannessen / Stian Ness Rørvik / Malin Rørvik-Sundelin 12 16 21 12 4 19 3 [21] 66.0
13. 811   USA 811 Gamecock Melges 24 Peter McClennen / Anthony Katon / Mike Marshall / Allie Grey / Wilson Stout 5 11 18 16 18 7 11 [18] 68.0
14. 825   USA 825 War Canoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb / Jonny Goldsberry / Chris Rast / Matteo Ramian / Chris Watters 14 14 6 17 10 14 10 [17] 68.0
15. 856   USA 856 Sentinel Melges 24 Geoff Fargo / William McBride / Jackson Benvenutti / Nate Housburg / Tucker Atterbury 13 8 20 15 8 17 9 [20] 70.0
16. 805   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff / Hunter Ratliff / Steve Liebel / Miro Kaffka / Nicholas Diephouse 10 17 17 8 9 12 20 [20] 73.0
17. 862   USA 862 3 & 1/2 Men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath / Steve Burke / Shawn Burke / Dave Chapin 17 18 11 4 26/UFD 8 17 [26] 75.0
18. 835 North Sails  GBR 835 BLACK SEAL Melges 24 Richard Thompson / Nigel Young / Jas Farnetti / Michele Gregoratto / Sara Zuppin 18 19 15 6 14 16 18 [19] 87.0
19. 685   USA 685 Entente (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chuck Lamphere / William Huerth / Taylor Just / John Porter 6 21 19 22 15 18 13 [22] 92.0
20. 735   USA 735 TRIPLE D’s Melges 24 Dwight LeBlanc / Matt Marcelone / Eddie Adams / Mason Ryan / David Friend 21 12 8 24 17 20 21 [24] 99.0
21. 798   USA 798 Darkhorse Melges 24 Cuyler Morris / Will Welles / Stuart MacNeil / Connor Ratcliff / Emilia Ruth 19 20 16 20 20 26/UFD 19 [26] 114.0
22. 708   USA 708 Tramp (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Ritter / Drew Follet / Matt Koch / Otto Wenzler / Peter Wenzler 22 22 22 19 16 21 24 [24] 122.0
23. 789   USA 789 ExpressLane (Corinthian) Melges 24 Frank A. Davenport / Kevin Alcock / Andrew Wilson / Jill Mecklenberg / Teresa Westin 20 24 24 21 21 23 25 [25] 133.0
24. 444   USA 444 Rebel (Corinthian) Melges 24 John Spierling / Jason VanHoorn / Scott Sorbie / Rob Bunn 24 25 23 23 22 22 22 [25] 136.0
25. 491   CAN 491 Huzzah (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Chamberlain / Andrew Stacer / Matt Lame / Matt Mercier / Lisa Mercier 23 23 25 25 23 26/UFD 23 [26] 142.0
 
VX One
1. 276   USA 276 Counterproductive VX One Christopher Alexander / Grace Howie / Ricky Welch 1 1 1 1 4 2 1 6 25/DNF [25] 17.0
2. 343   USA 343 Far Side VX One John Porter / Dave Himmel 11 4 12 3 5 5 4 1 2 [12] 35.0
3. 284   GBR 284 Chingon VX One Victor Bloede / Brian Shores 5 8 14 21 3 1 2 2 5 [21] 40.0
4. 269   GBR 180 Saturn Sails Scotland VX One Jono Shelley / Benji Shelley 7 2 4 9 2 3 13 11 9 [13] 47.0
5. 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea VX One Kaitlyn Liebel / Mark Liebel / Jordan Wiggins 14 3 2 13 9 8 6 8 1 [14] 50.0
6. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Hayden Bennett / Ansel Koehn 16 14 8 4 1 11 3 14 4 [16] 59.0
7. 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner / Austin Powers / Monica Morgan 13 5 3 2 15 6 5 13 12 [15] 59.0
8. 328   USA 328 Vibe Vx one Richard Morris / Scott Ewing 17 7 6 11 7 13 7 3 17 [17] 71.0
9. 270   USA 154 Hold Fast VX One Stanley Hassinger / Rob Bowden 15 17 9 6 8 4 11 20 7 [20] 77.0
10. 286   ISV 286 Colombian Princess VX One Tim Pitts / Matt Haddon 18 9 7 5 16 17 8 10 6 [18] 78.0
11. 365   CAN 123 Bro Safari VX One Tej Trevor Parekh / Marc Farmer 8 10 10 12 6 14 10 9 25/DNF [25] 79.0
12. 148   USA 148 VX One Kelly Cole / Russell Cole / Ellie Glenn 3 20 13 16 10 9 16 5 15 [20] 87.0
13. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan / Liz Swain / Curtis Adam 4 25/UFD 5 15 14 21 17 12 3 [25] 91.0
14. 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People VX One Paul Murphy / Dirk Schwenk 10 12 25/DNF 8 17 7 14 17 10 [25] 95.0
15. 298   USA 298 Rosebud VX One John Morreale / Todd Wilson 6 11 20 7 12 10 9 25/DNC 25/DNC [25] 100.0
16. 216   USA 216 Wahoo VX One Jake Thomas / Ryan Kyle 2 15 11 10 19 15 18 19 11 [19] 101.0
17. 275   USA 275 Mr. String VX One Jim Ward / Jeff Eiber / Monica Wilson 12 6 25/UFD 14 20 16 15 16 14 [25] 113.0
18. 163   USA 163 Magic 8 Ball VX One Ken Corsig / Laura Corsig / Pete Marriott 9 19 18 17 13 25/DNF 22 7 8 [25] 113.0
19. 381   USA 381 Keel Side Boys VX One Simon Elliott / Bryan Calk 20 18 17 25/UFD 18 12 19 4 13 [25] 121.0
20. 187   USA 187 Shredder VX One Robert Key / Windy Key / Sally Key 23 13 16 25/DNF 23 19 12 18 16 [25] 140.0
21. 161   USA 161 Starship VX One Bob Heathcote / Colin McLauchlin / Naomi Sterlingsdottir 21 21 19 25/UFD 11 18 23 15 25/RET [25] 153.0
22. 160   USA 160 #SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins / Paco Lepoutre 19 16 15 18 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC [25] 168.0
23. 288   CAN 288 V-Tach VX One Teresa Miolla / Glennis Walsh / Annabel Fleming 22 25/DNF 25/DNC 19 22 20 21 21 25/DNF [25] 175.0
24. 170   USA 170 Nerve Agent VX One Christopher Beckwith / Sarah Ragle / Caleb Fins 25/DNS 25/DNF 25/DNC 20 21 25/DNF 20 22 18 [25] 176.0
 
Melges 15
1. 297   USA 297 Abaco Rage Melges 15 Rob Britts / Jillian Aydelotte 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 3 [3] 11.0
2. 94   USA 94 Rosebud Melges 15 Pamela Rose / Kathleen Tocke 1 2 7/DNC 2 1 2 1 3 1 [7] 13.0
3. 222   USA 222 Serenity Now Melges 15 Rich Horton / Amanda Horton 4 3 3 3 4 4 3 2 2 [4] 24.0
4. 473   USA 473 Bypass Melges 15 Kent Sisk / Katie Gluskin 3 4 2 4 3 3 4 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 30.0
5. 419   USA 419 Delta Whiskey Melges 15 Danny Woodruff / Lucas Tejada 5 5 7/DNC 5 5 7/DNC 7/DNF 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 48.0
6. 06   USA 223 Learning Curve Melges 15 Chris and Carolyn Groobey / Carolyn Groobey 6 7/TLE 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 55.0
 
 

2023 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Bacardi Cup Invitational Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter / Alex Stout / Will Wagner / Tom Murray 23 13 20 25 19 22 18 [25] 115.0
2. 33   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney / Mike Watts / Sonya Stevens / Carl Segen 18 22 21 20 12 28 24 [28] 117.0
3. 21   FRA 821 Lift Ticket J 70 Frederic & Janet Laffitte / Janet Laffitte / Mathieu Laffitte / Kurt Watkins 27 23 27 35/UFD 28 35/DNF 29 [35] 169.0
4. 10   USA 310 Lil Magic J 70 Joey Kolisch / Alex Dale / Val Shestopalov / Emanuele Micozzi 35/DNF 27 26 29 32 31 31 [35] 176.0
5. 85   USA 385 Space Force J 70 Sean Bradley / Jarrett Lynn / Stuart Challoner / Colleen Kennedy 26 29 30 28 35/DNF 35/DNS 33 [35] 181.0
 
Melges 24
1. 749   NOR 749 Team RRH Melges 24 Jan Frederik Dyvi / Jan Borø / Herman Horn-Johannessen / Stian Ness Rørvik / Malin Rørvik-Sundelin 12 16 21 12 4 19 3 [21] 66.0
2. 805   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff / Hunter Ratliff / Steve Liebel / Miro Kaffka / Nicholas Diephouse 10 17 17 8 9 12 20 [20] 73.0
3. 862   USA 862 3 & 1/2 Men Melges 24 Steve Suddath / Steve Burke / Shawn Burke / Dave Chapin 17 18 11 4 26/UFD 8 17 [26] 75.0
4. 685   USA 685 Entente Melges 24 Chuck Lamphere / William Huerth / Taylor Just / John Porter 6 21 19 22 15 18 13 [22] 92.0
5. 708   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter / Drew Follet / Matt Koch / Otto Wenzler / Peter Wenzler 22 22 22 19 16 21 24 [24] 122.0
6. 789   USA 789 ExpressLane Melges 24 Frank A. Davenport / Kevin Alcock / Andrew Wilson / Jill Mecklenberg / Teresa Westin 20 24 24 21 21 23 25 [25] 133.0
7. 444   USA 444 Rebel Melges 24 John Spierling / Jason VanHoorn / Scott Sorbie / Rob Bunn 24 25 23 23 22 22 22 [25] 136.0
8. 491   CAN 491 Huzzah Melges 24 Greg Chamberlain / Andrew Stacer / Matt Lame / Matt Mercier / Lisa Mercier 23 23 25 25 23 26/UFD 23 [26] 142.0
 
 

2023 Bacardi Cup Invitational Regatta
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Bacardi Cup Racing
One Design Division
Star - Exalted Grand Master
1. 84   USA 1922 Baraka Blue Star Larry Whipple / Killian Weise 22 34 25 20 34 74/BFD [74] 135.0
2. 61   GER 8361 Voodoo Star Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie 33 26 31 23 43 25 [43] 138.0
3. 46   DEN 8572 My-Way Star Frank Berg / Peter Orsted 30 24 74/DNF 30 47 16 [74] 147.0
4. 78   SWE 1928 Fridolin Star Ingvar Krook / David Nogén 37 49 74/DNF 24 42 29 [74] 181.0
5. 01   SWE 853 Lobster Star Lars Ahlström / Johan Barne 44 40 27 49 33 40 [49] 184.0
6. 85   CAN 1985 8271 Star Allan Cullen / Dave Martin 49 50 53 46 50 18 [53] 213.0
7. 12   USA 8184 Puffin Star David Branch / Anton Lytvynenko 61 59 51 43 39 39 [61] 231.0
8. 45   GER 8445 Karin Star Axel Hampe / Christian Knoll 40 53 46 51 59 48 [59] 238.0
9. 88   USA 8088 Kobayashi Maru Star Steve Gould / Greg Sieck 74/DSQ 42 48 54 58 74/BFD [74] 276.0
10. 66   USA 1966 SONYA Star John Chiarella / Rick Burges 74/RET 74/DNC 74/DNS 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC [74] 370.0
 
 
Star - Grand Master
1. 25   USA 1988 GEM Star Paul Cayard / Frithjof Kleen 12 6 6 3 13 9 [13] 36.0
2. 44   USA 8448 8448 Star John MacCausland / Samuel Goncalves 19 10 8 15 2 15 [19] 50.0
3. 32   DEN 8532 African Queen Star Jørgen Schönherr / Markus Koy 1 27 10 28 25 2 [28] 65.0
4. 73   USA 8573 Terminal Velocity Star Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter 6 21 22 4 16 24 [24] 69.0
5. 20   USA 8520 Carolina Star Scott Mason / Edward Wright 11 22 16 22 8 74/BFD [74] 79.0
6. 24   ARG 8156 La Reina Star Hector Longarela / Hugo l Longarela 14 18 24 11 17 49 [49] 84.0
7. 35   SWE 8535 8535 Star Tom Lofstedt / Johan Tillander 21 13 30 56 20 14 [56] 98.0
8. 55   USA 1958 1958 Star Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth 27 19 28 32 22 10 [32] 106.0
9. 47   BRA 8547 Aninha Star Admar Gonzaga Neto / Ronald Seifert 26 12 15 18 46 43 [46] 114.0
10. 04   USA 8504 8504 Star Scott Barnard / Brian O'Mahony 24 29 19 33 36 22 [36] 127.0
11. 13   USA 1976 Grinch Star Bert Collins / James Golden 29 30 33 25 23 33 [33] 140.0
12. 59   USA 8459 8459 Star Mike Hecky / Isao Toyama 31 37 26 38 19 31 [38] 144.0
13. 63   Ned 8263 NED 8263 Star Erik Veldhuizen / Roel Van Olst 23 46 32 50 56 19 [56] 170.0
14. 06   SWE 8566 Abracadabra Star Leif Carlsson / Thomas Carlsson 25 33 37 35 74/DNS 74/DNC [74] 204.0
15. 18   USA 8318 Presto Star Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera 53 51 38 27 54 38 [54] 207.0
16. 54   GER 8450 Likedeeler Star Klaus Meyer / Carsten Witt 63 38 40 65 44 27 [65] 212.0
17. 36   ITA 8533 KTM Star Guido Falciola / Luca Paloschi 34 41 36 55 49 53 [55] 213.0
18. 38   GER 8385 Karin Star Hubert Rauch / Uli Seeberger 60 32 49 59 41 35 [60] 216.0
19. 49   SUI 8549 Fram Star Gautschi Christoph / Jürg König 56 47 42 63 28 55 [63] 228.0
20. 33   USA 7933 8390 Star Igor Vavilov / Bogdan Mirochnik 69 62 60 37 63 52 [69] 274.0
21. 82   Usa 8558 Dangerously Grateful Star Bill Culberson / Julian Bingham 54 31 74/BFD 74/OCS 52 74/DNC [74] 285.0
22. 77   USA 1959 8077 Star Ken Woods / Jonathan Shore 66 74/DNF 74/DNF 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC [74] 362.0
 
 
Star - Master
1. 43   NOR 2017 Survival of the fattest Star Eivind Melleby / Mark Strube 2 8 4 16 1 6 [16] 21.0
2. 80   USA 8580 USA 8580 Star Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise 3 1 74/BFD 7 11 4 [74] 26.0
3. 75   SUI 8575 8575 Star Piet Eckert / Frederico Melo 15 4 3 8 5 13 [15] 33.0
4. 57   Aut 8529 Grete II Star Hans Spitzauer / Christian Nehammer 10 7 1 6 26 12 [26] 36.0
5. 37   USA 8537 Mother Star George Szabo / Guy Avellon 9 11 13 12 29 3 [29] 48.0
6. 79   BEL 8379 Moods of Belgium Star Manu Hens / Joost Houweling 16 25 17 13 3 8 [25] 57.0
7. 10   USA 8510 moonraker Star Tom Londrigan / TC Belco 28 15 14 19 14 5 [28] 67.0
8. 86   ARG 1986 N.T.A. Star Fabian Mac Gowan / Mauricio Bueno 18 23 7 10 12 74/BFD [74] 70.0
9. 83   GER 8355 Frizzante Star Christian Paucksch / Alexander Gouda 35 35 34 17 10 32 [35] 128.0
10. 40   USA 8395 Bad Hombres Star Rick Brethorst / Mikey Farmer 46 43 47 29 37 74/DNC [74] 202.0
11. 58   USA 4554 All About Blue Star Jon VanderMolen / Mac Waldorf 42 39 39 40 74/DNS 74/DNC [74] 234.0
12. 41   CAN 8272 ZuluTravel.ca Star Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne 58 36 41 74/RET 61 44 [74] 240.0
13. 15   USA 8415 8415 Star Aaron Smith / Eddie Morey 47 60 74/DNS 64 51 26 [74] 248.0
14. 81   USA 8159 GULL Star Jock Kohlhas / Carroll Beek McCallum 51 61 74/DNF 58 66 46 [74] 282.0
15. 76   POR 8376 8376 Star John Orneberg / Afonso Domingos 32 74/DNF 43 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC [74] 297.0
16. 08   BRA 8208 Dragonfly Star Fabiano Vivacqua / Massimo Canali 64 55 56 67 55 74/DNS [74] 297.0
17. 60   BAH 8406 Clark Kent Star Petter Fjeld / Espen Guttormsen 39 74/DNC 74/DNF 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC [74] 335.0
 
 
Star - Senior
1. 48   POL 8548 Savannah Star Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada 7 3 2 2 21 1 [21] 15.0
2. 65   IRL 8118 Verticoli Star Peter O'Leary / Stephen Milne 17 2 5 1 4 20 [20] 29.0
3. 98   ARG 1945 JUANITA Star Leandro Altolaguirre / Lucas Altolaguirre 8 5 9 14 7 74/BFD [74] 43.0
4. 17   USA 8464 Pied Piper / National Marine Star Jack Jennings / Pedro Trouche 13 9 12 36 9 23 [36] 66.0
5. 53   USA 8538 Catalina Wine Mixer Star Will Stout / Erik Anderson 4 14 20 42 18 11 [42] 67.0
6. 31   CRO 8531 Croatel two Star Marin Misura / Tonko Barac 5 45 11 5 32 17 [45] 70.0
7. 22   8522 Lydia Star Josh Powell / Eduardo Natucci 55 17 21 9 6 37 [55] 90.0
8. 87   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni Star Erich Mones / Tomas Fioriti 20 16 18 31 31 7 [31] 92.0
9. 19   USA 1950 10X Star Robert Lippincott / Michael Rajacich 38 54 44 26 35 41 [54] 184.0
10. 71   USA 8471 Sneaky Duck Star Paul Owens / Nicolas Tosi 36 52 74/DNS 21 40 47 [74] 196.0
11. 95   BRA 8495 CB2 Star Fabio Prada / Arthur Lopes 74/RET 56 29 45 38 36 [74] 204.0
12. 07   ARG 8239 GOODFELLA`S Star Fede Calegari / Mariano Cambon 57 74/DNF 74/DNS 41 15 30 [74] 217.0
13. 51   USA 8551 Tren Fantasma Star Eugenio Cingolani / Juan Pablo Percossi 50 74/DNC 74/DNS 47 24 74/BFD [74] 269.0
14. 16   USA 8227 Muffin man Star Zach Hansman / Neil Turluck 65 63 58 62 64 50 [65] 297.0
15. 05   CRO 8453 STAR WARTS Star Damien King / Darren Burns 70 64 59 48 62 74/DNC [74] 303.0
 
 
Star - Under-30
1. 96   USA 7996 Manipulator Star Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner 43 20 23 39 48 21 [48] 146.0
2. 03   NED 8103 Lekker Star Ard van aanholt / Steyn van Driessel 41 74/DNS 35 34 30 28 [74] 168.0
3. 23   NZL 8550 NZL Star Julia Magdalena Müller / Xaver Seydl 45 74/DNS 50 52 27 45 [74] 219.0
4. 11   USA 8508 Prom Queen Star Robert Holzer / Emil Scherer 67 57 57 66 53 42 [67] 275.0
5. 14   CAN 8148 Big Dipper Star Bradley Sheppard / Quinton Gallon 48 48 74/DNF 60 45 74/BFD [74] 275.0
6. 64   USA 8264 Bomber Star Tom Hickey / Michael Marcel 59 44 52 53 74/DNS 74/DNC [74] 282.0
7. 02   USA 8302 Ka-Chow Star Roberto Ayala / Arthur Brown 68 65 55 61 60 51 [68] 292.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 28/May/2024 @ 06:39 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Grete II (Aut 8529) vs Tren Fantasma (USA 8551) After the start we were sailing on starboard tack with another boat on windward. 8551 came on port tack and first wanted to tack and then changed its course and could not completely bear off. 8551 hit us at the middle of boat quite heavily with an significant hole. 8551 immediately retired all day (two races). First we tried to sail, but then recognized that the boat took a look of water and we decided out of safety reasons not to continue racing. We informed the race comitee over VHF. 07:15PM Closed 1. The protest is upheld. Since USA 8551 took an applicable penalty, she is not further penalized under RRS 64.2(a). 2. Redress is not given.
2. 2 GEM (USA 1988) vs Redress - Race Committee Mark 1 was removed by the race committee approximately 2 minutes before the first boat arrived to its location. NO RC boat with "M" flag was shown. No change of course had been signaled for that leg. For the final leg of of the race, a change was signaled and a course of 240 was displayed. The finish was actually located on a bearing of 280. Bow 25 's finishing position was materially damaged by both of these actions. 07:35PM Closed The International Jury allows the request for redress to be withdrawn.
2. 5 Decorum (USA 805) vs Redress - Race Committee 860 was sailing on port from port tack layline. We were on starboard, 860 attempted to cross us, and forced us to tack to avoid a collision. 05:45PM Closed protest case 4. Redress entered in error
2. 5 Decorum (USA 805) vs STIG (ITA 860) we were on starboard, 860 was on port at the windward mark attempted to cross us we were forced to tack to avoid collision 05:45PM Closed protest case 5. STIG retired from race 5
2. 5 Zingara (CAN 853) vs STIG (ITA 860) 853 Approaching windward mark on port Pauline, ducks 2 boats on starboard layline, completing tack about 1.5 boat lengths from windward mark on to starboard on starboard layline. 860 approaching windward mark on port layline at first attempts to duck then crash tacks right at windward mark inside of 853. 853 tries to head up and avoid, contact in made. 05:45PM Closed protest case 3. STIG accepted a 25% scoring penalty
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy