2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Circle A - Ocean Course Racing
One Design Division
J/105
1.   USA 45 J-OK J 105 Stewart Cannon 1 2 2 4 1 7 17.0
2. Quantum Sails  USA 9 Juiced J 105 Chuck Driscoll 2 4 6 1 2 6 21.0
3. Ullman Sails  USA 514 Sun Puffin J 105 George Scheel 3 1 8 5 6 2 25.0
4. 73   USA 113 Perseverance J 105 Bennet Greenwald 7 6 4 2 5 1 25.0
5.   USA 401 Boss Lady J 105 John & Elena Bennett 5 3 1 7 4 5 25.0
6. North Sails  USA 88 Sanity J 105 Clark Pellett 6 5 3 6 3 8 31.0
7. North Sails  USA 435 Blink! J 105 Steve Howell 4 7 7 3 8 4 33.0
8.   USA 218 J Rabbit Slim J 105 William Quealy 9 9 5 8 9 3 43.0
9.   USA 503 Lucky Duck J 105 Richard Collins 8 8 9 9 7 10/DNS 51.0
 
Beneteau 36.7
1. Ullman Sails  USA 60530 Rode Rage Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Cochran 2 2 2 1 1 2 10.0
2.   USA 7031 Kea Beneteau First 36.7 Chick Pyle 1 1 4 2 3 4 15.0
3.   USA 36764 Given-Ho Beneteau First 36.7 Eric Hanson 4 4 1 4 2 1 16.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 90 PI Beneteau First 36.7 Larry Smith 3 3 3 5 6 5 25.0
5.   USA 52772 Sailhook Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Andreasen 8/DNF 8/DNS 8/DNS 3 4 3 34.0
6.   USA 56497 Late Apex Beneteau First 36.7 John Rickard 5 5 5 6 5 8/DNS 34.0
7.   USA 52316 Buenos Aires Beneteau First 36.7 Mark Williams 8/DNF 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 48.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC
1.   USA 93145 Palaemon J 145 Rudolph Hasl 2 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 66960 More Madness J 145 Ernie Pennell 3 3 2 2 2 2 14.0
3.   USA 28770 TroubleSpot Farr 30 Oliver Michaelis 1 2 3 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 21.0
 
 
PHRF Division
Fast 40
1.   USA 103 Creative J 111 Ed Sanford 1 4 2 1 2 2 12.0
2.   USA 61658 Cheeky J 122 Mark Stratton 3 2 3 2 1 1 12.0
3.   USA 46996 caper J 120 John Laun 4 1 1 3 3 3 15.0
4.   USA 28596 CC Rider J 120 Charles Nichols 2 3 4 4 4 6 23.0
5.   USA 51504 Silhouette (Beneteau 40.7 OD) Beneteau First 40.7 Warren Gross 5 6 5 5 5 5 31.0
6.   USA 43513 B'Quest Tripp 40 Keith Ericson 6 7 6 6 6 4 35.0
7.   USA 46604 Kraken J 120 Robert Littleton 8 5 8 8 8 7 44.0
8.   USA 51392 Excalibur (Beneteau 40.7 OD) Beneteau First 40.7 David Tarson 7 10/DNS 7 7 7 8 46.0
9.   USA 28187 Kookaburra (Beneteau 40.7 OD) Beneteau First 40.7 Mark Mallaby 9 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 59.0
 
 
Circle B - South Bay Course Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1.   USA 490 Minor Threat (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Janov 4 3 4 1 2 3 2 3 1 2 25.0
2.   MEX 689 Nimbus J 70 Eduardo Saenz 1 1 1 4 4 4 5 4 2 1 27.0
3. 30   USA 70 Sloop John B (Corinthian) J 70 Tom Garrett 3 2 2 2 3 2 3 2 5 6 30.0
4.   USA 250 nunuhunu J 70 Steve Wyman 2 4 3 3 5 1 1 8/DSQ 3 3 33.0
5.   USA 201 Avet 2.01 (Corinthian) J 70 Curt Johnson 5 7 5 6 6 5 4 1 6 5 50.0
6.   MEX 383 Vagazo J 70 Eiichi Shono 7 6 7 5 1 6 6 6 4 4 52.0
7.   USA 578 Pixel (Corinthian) J 70 Karl Herbst 6 5 6 7 7 7 7 5 7 7 64.0
 
J/24
1.   USA 52 Wharf Rat J 24 Christian Seidel 5 1 5 2 5 3 1 22.0
2.   USA 2223 Take Five J 24 Susan Taylor 2 4 1 3 1 10 3 24.0
3.   USA 5277 Evil Octopus J 24 Jasper Van Vliet 1 3 2 4 2 8 4 24.0
4.   USA 2358 Time Bomb J 24 Lynsi Gibbons 7 8 3 1 6 4 2 31.0
5.   USA 4268 Little Wing J 24 Robin Van Vliet 8 2 7 7 3 2 7 36.0
6.   USA 1130 Greenback Boogie J 24 William Ramacciotti 6 5 6 8 7 1 5 38.0
7.   USA 1910 Abracadabra J 24 Dan Chepley 3 7 4 5 4 5 10 38.0
8. North Sails  USA 2275 Irie J 24 Ryan Jurkowski 4 6 9 6 11 7 6 49.0
9.   USA 3885 Kudzu 3 J 24 Jerry M. Lewis 9 11 10 12 8 6 8 64.0
10.   USA 506 Limoncello J 24 Veronica (Roni) Hebdon Hallauer 11 9 8 10 12 11 9 70.0
11.   USA 77158 Calamity J 24 Brian Dolan 12 10 13 9 10 9 13 76.0
12.   USA 4272 Challenger J 24 Ryan Rogers 10 12 11 11 9 13 11 77.0
13.   USA 46 Superdry J 24 David Wetherelt 13 13 12 13 13 12 12 88.0
 
Ultimate 20
1.   USA 222 222 Ultimate 20 Travis Gregory 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 3 16.0
2.   USA 135 Hard Drive Ultimate 20 Marty Smihula 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 5/DNC 5/DNC 23.0
3.   USA 17 Fast Lane Ultimate 20 Bill Mendel 3 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 1 30.0
4.   USA 224 TiramisU Ultimate 20 Jeff Johnson 4 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 1 2 33.0
 
 
Circle C - South Bay Course (near bridge) Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1. 159   USA 159 Space Cadet VX One Charlie Welsh 1 2 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 15.0
2.   USA 285 285 VX One Keith Christensen 5 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 3 1 21.0
3. 117   USA 117 Count Me In VX One John Sawyer 2 4 4 2 3 3 3 3 2 3 29.0
4. 143   USA 143 Mavxerick VX One Kelly Pike 4 3 3 3 6/DNS 6/DNS 4 4 4 4 41.0
5. 128   CAN 269 Bee VX One Trevor Tunnacliffe 3 5 5 5 4 4 5 5 5 5 46.0
 
Melges 15
1.   USA 325 Threetwentyfive Melges 15 Kyle Hirsh 3 3 2 1 3 1 1 1 3 2 20.0
2.   USA 122 Dad Joke Melges 15 Brian Savery 1 1 1 2 7 2 2 2 1 5 24.0
3.   USA 401 USA 401 Melges 15 Kevin Thomas 2 2 4 5 1 4 7 6 4 4 39.0
4.   USA 324 He's Gone Melges 15 Brad Thompson 5 5 3 4 2 3 3 3 8 3 39.0
5. 08   USA 008 Arntson Marine Melges 15 Paul Krak Arntson 4 4 5 3 5 5 4 4 7 1 42.0
6.   USA 400 USA 400 Melges 15 Nick Kofski 7 6 9/DNF 9/DNF 4 6 5 5 5 6 62.0
7. 117   USA 117 Rogue One Melges 15 Mark Werder 8 8 6 6 6 7 6 8 6 7 68.0
8. 30   USA 30 Diamond Girl Melges 15 Dan DeLave 6 7 7 7 8 8 8 7 2 9/DNF 69.0
 
I14 - West Coast Championship
1.   USA 1187 Colonel Angus I 14 Garrett Brown 1 5 2 2 3 2.5/RDG 2.5/RDG 1 1 20.0
2.   USA 1207 Dunder Pit I 14 Terence Gleeson 2 2 1 1 2 2 4 2 7 23.0
3.   USA 1200 Astragalus Too I 14 Brad Ruetenik, DPM 3 1 3 4 5 1 1 5 3 26.0
4.   USA 1192 Shilshole I 14 Kristian Henderson 4 6 11 6 4 4 3 3 2 43.0
5.   USA 1199 Pros & Cons I 14 John Clark 5 8 9 3 1 2/RDG 2/RDG 10 8 48.0
6.   USA 1193 USA 1193 I 14 Channing Hamlet 7 3 7 5 9 8 7 9 6 61.0
7.   USA 1162 USA 1162 I 14 Matt Megla 10 4 4 7 12 3 2 11 12 65.0
8.   USA 1195 Winnie I 14 Michael Leitch 6 9 10 12 7 6 6 4 10 70.0
9.   USA 1198 Low and Angry I 14 James Clarkson 8 7 6 11 6 8.5/RDG 8.5/RDG 7 11 73.0
10.   USA 1185 Raptor Deck I 14 Dan Kaseler 12 10 5 9 8 5 8 12 9 78.0
11.   USA 1161 Brad's Boat I 14 Kris Bundy 9 12 8 10 10 10 10 6 4 79.0
12.   USA 1203 Crumpet I 14 Andrew Wilkinson 11 11 12 8 11 9 5 8 5 80.0
13.   USA 1178 Last Call I 14 Michael Lazzaro 13 13 13 13 13 7 9 13 13 107.0
 
 
SWRS - Para Sailing Racing
One Design Division
Hansa 303
1.   USA 2965 Kyle Hansa 303 Jim Thweatt 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 3 1 1 16.0
2.   USA 2954 Monica Hansa 303 Daman Wandke 3 2 1 3 2 2 1 2 2 3 21.0
3.   AUS 2950 Maverick Hansa 303 Kai Mcdonald 1 3 4 1 3 3 3 1 3 2 24.0
4.   USA 619 Wharf Rat 2 Hansa 303 John Wallace 4 4 3 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 46.0
 
Martin 16
1.   USA 5 Challenged Sailers San Diego Martin 16 Eddie Lewis Jr 3 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 16.0
2.   USA 7 Not Goin’ Down That Easy! Martin 16 Sue Taetzsch 1 1 1 1 2 6 6 2 2 3 25.0
3.   USA 8 USA 8 Martin 16 Steven Muse 4 7 5 3 4 2 2 5 3 1 36.0
4.   USA 6 Dean Martin 16 Peter Phillips 2 5 3 6 5 3 5 4 4 4 41.0
5.   USA 4 Deano Martin 16 Ryan Butcher 5 3 6 5 3 4 3 6 6 6 47.0
6.   USA 3 Serenity Martin 16 Daniel Willan 6 6 7 7 6 5 4 3 5 5 54.0
7.   USA 2 Happy Martin 16 Eric Brand 8 4 4 4 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 74.0
8.   USA 1 Martin 16 Martin 16 Tamara Airhart 7 8 8 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 86.0
 
 
SWRS - PHRF Distance Race (Sat and Sun) Racing
PHRF Division
Middle-Distance Race
1.   USA 77520 HolyToledo West! Hobie 33 Timothy Forderer 1 1 2.0
 
Middle-Distance Race (Multihull)
1.   USA 23 UnEven Keel Farrier F82R Mark Berdan 1 1 2.0
2.   USA 134 180 Marine Corsair 760 Richard Allen 3 2 5.0
3.   USA 27 Moai Corsair 880 Kerr Gelvin 2 3 5.0
 
 

2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Circle B - South Bay Course Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1.   USA 490 Minor Threat J 70 Jeff Janov 4 3 4 1 2 3 2 3 1 2 25.0
2. 30   USA 70 Sloop John B J 70 Tom Garrett 3 2 2 2 3 2 3 2 5 6 30.0
3.   USA 201 Avet 2.01 J 70 Curt Johnson 5 7 5 6 6 5 4 1 6 5 50.0
4.   USA 578 Pixel J 70 Karl Herbst 6 5 6 7 7 7 7 5 7 7 64.0
 
 

2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Circle A - Ocean Course Racing
PHRF Division
Fast 40 - Beneteau 40.7 OD
1.   USA 51504 Silhouette Beneteau First 40.7 Warren Gross 5 6 5 5 5 5 31.0
2.   USA 51392 Excalibur Beneteau First 40.7 David Tarson 7 10/DNS 7 7 7 8 46.0
3.   USA 28187 Kookaburra Beneteau First 40.7 Mark Mallaby 9 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 59.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 20/Apr/2024 @ 12:54 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 8 Minor Threat (USA 490) vs nunuhunu (USA 250) Rule 31 Filed
2. 6 Colonel Angus (USA 1187) vs Redress - Race Committee Filed
3. 6 Low and Angry (USA 1198) vs Redress - Race Committee Filed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Quantum Sails Mount Gay Rum
Marlow Sunsail British Virgin Islands Torqeedo
Team 1 Newport Anchor Brewing Sailors for the Sea US Sailing

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy