162nd NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Total
Around-the-Island Race Racing
CRF Division
Classics Big (START)
1.   USA 18 Angelita (NS) 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 1 1.0
2.   312 Fortune (NS) Custom Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 2 2.0
3.   USA 123 Neith (NS) Herreshoff Van Brown 3 3.0
4.   16 Dorade (spin) S&S 52 Matt Brooks 4 4.0
5.   USA 711 Odyssey (spin) S and S David/ Alfred Brodsky/ Van Liew 5 5.0
6.   USA 150 NIRVANA (NS) yawl David Ray 6 6.0
7.   17 The Blue Peter (spin) Alfred Mylne 65 Mathew Barker 7 7.0
 
Classics Med (START)
1.   USA 351 Fidelio (spin) Sparkman & Stephens Chuck Townsend 1 1.0
2.   NY-9 Amorita (NS) NY 30 Jed Pearsall 2 2.0
3.   US 109 Discovery (spin) 6 Metre Thomas Rodes 3 3.0
4.   L - 2 Belle (spin) Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 5/DNC 5.0
 
Classics Spin (SCORING)
1.   US 109 Discovery (Scoring) Thomas Rodes 1 1.0
2.   USA 351 Fidelio (Scoring) Chuck Townsend 2 2.0
3.   16 Dorade (Scoring) Matt Brooks 3 3.0
4.   USA 711 Odyssey (Scoring) David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 4 4.0
5.   USA 17 Blue Peter (scoring) Mathew Barker 5 5.0
6.   L 2 Belle (Scoring) Jonathan Loughborough 6/DNC 6.0
 
Classics NS (SCORING)
1.   USA 18 Angelita (Scoring) Henry Skelsey / Sam Croll 1 1.0
2.   312 Fortune (Scoring) John Taft / Tom Glassie 2 2.0
3.   NY 9 Amorita (Scoring) Jed Pearsall 3 3.0
4.   USA 123 Neith (Scoring) Van Brown 4 4.0
5.   USA 150 Nirvana (Scoring) David Ray 5 5.0
 
 
IRC Division
IRC 0 Maxi72
1.   USA 60722 Proteus Maxi 72 George Sakellaris 1 1.0
2.   GBR 8728R Caol Ila R Mini Maxi 72 Alex Schaerer 2 2.0
3.   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 3 3.0
4.   IVB72 MOMO Maxi72 Dieter Schoen 5/RET 5.0
 
IRC 1
1.   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1 1.0
2.   USA 011 Phoenix TP52 Richard Cohen 2 2.0
3.   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 3 3.0
4.   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 4 4.0
5.   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 5 5.0
6.   USA 52569 Indra TP 52 Thomas Linkas 7/DNC 7.0
 
IRC 2
1.   USA 60782 HH42 Hudson Hakes 42 Glenn Walters 1 1.0
2.   50069 Temptation/Oakcliff Custon Ker 50 Arthur Santry 2 2.0
3.   USA 753 Watermark Bermuda 50 Jack LeFort 3 3.0
4.   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 4 4.0
5.   USA 52599 Wahoo Ker 50 Custom Matt Robbins 5 5.0
6.   USA 2600 Siren RP 56 William Hubbard 6 6.0
7.   USA 7575 Bella PITA Maxi Dolphin 75 /custom Jim Grundy 7 7.0
8.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl custom Scott Weisman 9/DNC 9.0
 
IRC 3
1.   USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young 1 1.0
2.   Can CAN54554 Bella J J 133 Raymond Rhinelander 2 2.0
3.   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 3 3.0
4.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 4 4.0
5.   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 5 5.0
6.   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC/Swan 42 Roger Widmann 6 6.0
7.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 7 7.0
8.   USA 1200 High Noon - CC Tripp CTM 41 Young American Jr. Big Boat Team 8 8.0
9.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 10/DNF 10.0
 
IRC 4
1.   GBR 5598T Kenai J 44 Chris Lewis 1 1.0
2.   USA 49 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop 2 2.0
3.   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 3 3.0
4.   USA 12204 August West J 122 Jamey Shachoy 4 4.0
5.   USA 52756 Sarah X-41 Gregory Manning 5 5.0
6.   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 6 6.0
7.   USA 52915 White Witch King 40 Larry Landry 7 7.0
8.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 10/DSQ 10.0
9.   USA 43600 Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar 10/DNC 10.0
 
IRC 5
1.   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton 1 1.0
2.   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 2 2.0
3.   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 3 3.0
4.   NA 11 Swift NAVY 44 MK I Joshua Hinshaw 4 4.0
5.   USA 51016 Aura Swan 44 William Kardash 5 5.0
6.   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 Christopher Mailler 6 6.0
7.   NA 23 Defiance NAVY 44 MK II Joshua Hinshaw 7 7.0
8.   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 8 8.0
9.   USA 203 URSA J 109 Brooke Mastrorio 9 9.0
10.   USA 315 Carina McCurdy & Rhodes 48 Rives Potts 11/RET 11.0
 
IRC dual-scored
1.   USA 629 Kestrel (IRC) J 105 Sean Doyle 1 1.0
2.   USA 43777 Crazy Horse (IRC) JV 50 Kevin McLaughlin 2 2.0
3.   USA 28920 Sunset Child (IRC) J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown 3 3.0
4.   USA 8888 Lady B (IRC) Swan 60 Jack Madden, Jr. 4 4.0
5.   KZ 3 New Zealand (IRC) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 5 5.0
6.   K 22 Victory 83 (IRC) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 6 6.0
7.   USA 60825 Inigo Montoya (IRC) Elliot 35 ss Mike Piper 7 7.0
8.   USA 50015 Jambi (IRC) Bermuda 50 John Levinson 9/DNC 9.0
 
 
One Design Division
12 Metre
1.   KZ-5 Laura 12 Metre G Kip Curren 1 1.0
2.   US 22 Intrepid 12 Metre M Jack Curtin 2 2.0
3.   KZ 3 New Zealand 12 Metre G Gunther Buerman 3 3.0
4.   USA 17 Weatherly 12 Metre T Jay Schachne 4 4.0
5.   USA 21 American Eagle 12 Metre T Robert Morton 5 5.0
6.   USA 26 Courageous 12 Metre M Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg 8/RET 8.0
7.   K 22 Victory 83 12 Metre M Dennis Williams 8/RET 8.0
 
C&C 30
1.   USA 30025 roXanne C&C 30 One Design Kip Meadows 1 1.0
2.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One Design Angus Davis 2 2.0
3.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design James Madden 3 3.0
4.   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch 4 4.0
5. 1   USA 30023 BobSled C&C 30 One Design Bob Moran 5 5.0
6.   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 One Design Dan Cheresh 8/DNF 8.0
7.   USA 004 Loco C&C 30 One Design Edwin Feo 8/DNC 8.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 96 Good Trade J 105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault 1 1.0
2.   USA 629 Kestrel J 105 Sean Doyle 2 2.0
3.   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist 3 3.0
4.   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur 4 4.0
5.   USA 50938 Pieces of Eight J105 Jonah Israelit 6/DNC 6.0
 
Gunboat
1.   USA 6204 Argo Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll 1 1.0
2.   USA 6203 Zenyatta Gunboat 62 Jonathan Bush 2 2.0
3.   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat Phil Lotz 3 3.0
4. 64   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro 4 4.0
 
M32
1.   USA 2 LIFTOFF Marstrom 32 malcolm gefter 1 1.0
2.   USA 001 Escape Velocity Marstrom 32 Ron O'Hanley 2 2.0
3.   USA 005 Bronco M32 Michael Dominguez 3 3.0
4.   USA 32 XS Energy M32 Ryan DeVos 4 4.0
5.   USA 1776 Riptide Racing M32 Chris Poole 5 5.0
6.   169 Bliksem Marstrom 32 Pieter Taselaar 6 6.0
7.   USA 3 Ultimate Pressure M32 Peter Denton 7 7.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR
1.   43777 Crazy Horse JV 50 Kevin McLaughlin 1 1.0
2.   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 2 2.0
3.   CHI 5711 Equinoccio Swan 57 S&S Martin Westcott 3 3.0
4.   USA 60525 CECILIE VIKING Elan 450 Vidar Skjelstad 4 4.0
5.   51104 Windwalker Hood 60 Daniel Levangie 5 5.0
6.   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan 6 6.0
7.   USA 22 True J/160 Howard Hodgson 7 7.0
8.   USA 8888 Lady B SWAN 60 Jack Maddenjr 8 8.0
9.   USA 60825 Inigo Montoya Elliott 35ss Mike Piper 9 9.0
10.   USA 50015 Jambi Bermuda 50 John Levinson 12/DNC 12.0
11.   51333 Kinship Baltic Tom Selldorff 12/DNC 12.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1. 3   GRE 55 Irie 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 1 1.0
2.   USA 51233 Vamoose J/120 Bob Manchesterq 2 2.0
3.   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown 3 3.0
4.   USA 4 Reef Points Westerly Marine 60 Gurdon Wattles 4 4.0
5.   USA 1 W 76 Wild Horses W boat Donald Tofias 5 5.0
 
PHRF 2
1.   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige 1 1.0
2.   USA 56 Spirit J 92S EC Helme 2 2.0
3.   USA 42911 Coconut Telegraph J 33 Vincent & Kristina McAteer 3 3.0
4.   USA USA High Noise Italia 9.98 Alex Sastre 4 4.0
5.   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 5 5.0
6.   USA 41893 Hawk Evelyn 32 Richard Barker 6 6.0
7.   USA 46 Gambit J109 Brian Kiley 7 7.0
8.   USA 61500 BIRD Gulfstar 50 Sloop Ed Steedman 11/DNF 11.0
9.   USA 79 Electra J 88 Jeff Johnstone 11/DNF 11.0
10.   usa 60430 Gallop Hanse 430 Dennis Ferreira 11/DNC 11.0
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
1.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch 1 1.0
2.   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Swan 44 Mk 2 Gordon McNabb 2 2.0
3.   USA 414 Coup D'Etat McCurdy Rhodes 46 Michael Shea 3 3.0
4.   USA 42700 Duck Soup C&C 37 R/XL Bill Clavin 4 4.0
5.   13982 Expresso C&C 35 Mark II Jan Trousilek 5 5.0
6.   USA no sail number Windigo Rhodes Reliant Mark Treat 6 6.0
7.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 8/DNC 8.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 27/May/2017 @ 02:09 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
4. Extreme2 (USA 30009) vs Courageous (USA 26) Filed
5. Defiance (NA 23) vs Leading Edge (USA 32581) Filed
6. Bella PITA (USA 7575) vs Victory 83 (K 22) Filed
7. Vamoose (USA 51233) vs Intrepid (US 22) Filed
8. Vento Solare (USA 266) vs Quintessence (USA 4210) Filed
9. Vento Solare (USA 266) vs Bella PITA (USA 7575) Filed
10. Quintessence (USA 4210) vs Vento Solare (USA 266) Filed
10. BobSled (USA 30023) vs Bravo (USA 60909) Filed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017