NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex - PART II - One-Design and Handicap
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Race
17
Race
18
Race
19
Total
Race Week - Part II Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1.   USA 95 Spookie TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 2 2 2 1 3 3 1 3 17.0
2.   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1 3 3 3 4 1 3 1 19.0
3.   USA 011 Phoenix TP52 Richard Cohen 4 4 1 2 1 4 4 2 22.0
4.   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 3 1 4 4 2 2 2 4 22.0
5.   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 5 41.0
6.   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 6 6 6 7/RET 6 6 5 6 48.0
 
IRC 2
1.   USA 84001 Decision Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1 6 1 3 2 1 1 5 20.0
2.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 3 1 2 2 4 2 6 3 23.0
3.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 2 2 3 4 3 6 3 1 24.0
4.   50069 Temptation/Oakcliff Custon Ker 50 Arthur Santry 9/DNF 9/DNC 9/DNC 1 1 6/SCP 2 2 39.0
5.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl custom Scott Weisman 6 3 4 5 5 5 5 7 40.0
6.   USA 753 Watermark Bermuda 50 Jack LeFort 5 5 6 6 6 3 4 6 41.0
7.   USA 60059 Ranger Farr 40 Mike Sagan 4 4 5 7 7 7 8 4 46.0
8.   USA 60782 HH42 Hudson Hakes 42 Glenn Walters 7 7 7 8 7 8 7 8 59.0
 
IRC 3
1.   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1 1 1 1 10 1.5 4 2 4 25.5
2.   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 2 5 5 5 1 4 1 1 2 26.0
3.   USA 52915 White Witch King 40 Larry Landry 4 2 2 2 3 3 5 4 1 26.0
4.   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 6 9 6 3 2 1.5 3 3 5 38.5
5.   USA 32581 Leading Edge J 35 Tom Sutton 3 3 3 4 4 5 7 7 7 43.0
6.   USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young 7 8 9 7 6 7 2 6 3 55.0
7.   USA 49 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop 5 4 4 11 7 8 10 8 8 65.0
8.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 9 6 7 9 8 9 9 5 6 68.0
9.   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 8 7 8 8 5 6 6 11 10 69.0
10.   USA 60786 JAMBO Beneteau First 40 Mark Coleman 10 10 11 6 9 11 11 10 11 89.0
11.   NA 22 Integrity NAVY 44 STC MK2 Kyle Pate 11 11 10 10 11 10 8 9 9 89.0
 
 
One Design Division
Swan 42
1.   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 2 2 3 1 1 1 1 3 4 18.0
2.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 3 1 2 2 3 2 3 2 3 21.0
3.   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 4 3 5 4 2 4 2 1 1 26.0
4.   USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 5 5 1 3 5 3 4 5 2 33.0
5.   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 1 4 4 5 4 5 5 4 5 37.0
 
J 109
1.   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow 2 2 1 1 4 1 6 6 1 24.0
2.   USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli 1 1 5 2 6 3 4 1 3 26.0
3.   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy 3 3 6 4 9 4 3 5 2 39.0
4. North Sails  USA 200 Emoticon J 109 Jonathan Rechtshaffer 6 6 2 3 10 2 13 3 4 49.0
5.   USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos 10 4 3 8 2 6 1 7 10 51.0
6.   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 5 5 13 5 1 11 9 2 5 56.0
7. North Sails  USA 197 Morning Glory J 109 Carl Olsson 4 9 14 9 14 8 2 4 8 72.0
8.   USA 37 Zig Zag J 109 Bengt & Marie Johansson 13 7 10 6 3 9 7 15 14 84.0
9.   USA 260 Mad Dogs & Englishmen J 109 Adrian Begley 8 10 9 7 7 17 8 9 11 86.0
10. Quantum Sails  USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers 11 12 11 10 12 5 14 10 13 98.0
11.   USA 333 Time Out J 109 Doug Evans 12 8 4 15 5 13 12 20/DSQ 16 105.0
12. North Sails  USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 15 17 15 11 13 14 5 16 6 112.0
13.   USA 126 Picante J 109 John Sahagian 9 13 17 13 11 15 11 17 7 113.0
14. Quantum Sails  USA 51888 Cleo J 109 Ray Pepi 17 15 12 12 8 12 19 11 9 115.0
15. North Sails  USA 203 URSA J 109 Brooke Mastrorio 7 20/RET 16 17 16 7 10 13 12 118.0
16. Neil Pride Sails  USA 273 Strategery J 109 Jack Forehand 14 11 8 14 17 10 17 12 17/ZFP 120.0
17.   USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr. 16 16 7 18 19 19 18 8 15 136.0
18.   USA 272 WildThing J 109 Dan Boyd 19 14 18 16 18 16 16 18 18 153.0
19. Quantum Sails  USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz 18 20/DNS 20/DNS 19 15 18 15 14 17 156.0
 
C&C 30 OD
1.   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 One Design Dan Cheresh 1 1 3 10/RET 1 1 2 4 1 24.0
2.   USA 30025 roXanne C&C 30 One Design Kip Meadows 3 3 1 10/RET 6 4 1 1 4 33.0
3.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design James Madden 4 4 5 8/SCP 5 2 3 7 3 41.0
4. 1   USA 30023 BobSled C&C 30 One Design Bob Moran 2 8 4 3 3 9 5 3 6 43.0
5.   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch 5 5 7 1 7 6 4 9 2 46.0
6. North Sails  GBR 30027 Checkmate C&C 30 One Design Nigel Biggs 6 2 2 5 2 7 8 8 7 47.0
7.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One Design Angus Davis 7 6 9 2 4 3 9 2 8 50.0
8.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 One Design Sandra Askew 8 7 6 4 9 8 7 6 9 64.0
9.   USA 30024 Anema & Core C&C 30 One Design Ennio Staffini 9 9 8 10/DNC 8 5 6 5 5 65.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 35 Yonder J 88 Douglas Newhouse 2 2 4 1 4 1 1 2 17.0
2.   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 1 1 2 5 5 4 4 1 23.0
3.   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige 5 3 1 3 1 2 5 3 23.0
4.   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 3 4 3 2 3 5 3 4 27.0
5.   USA 79 Electra J 88 Jeff Johnstone 4 5 5 4 2 3 2 5 30.0
 
M32 multihull
1.   USA 005 Bronco M32 Michael Dominguez 1 1 2 3 2 1 1 3 1 3 4 3 3 2.15/RDG 2.15/RDG 2.15/RDG 2.15/RDG 2.15/RDG 2.15/RDG 40.9
2.   58 Aarluuk Herreshoff 57 Steve Frary 4 5 5 4 6 3 6 2 2 4 6 2 1 3 3 4 1 2 2 65.0
3.   USA 2 Liftoff M32 Malcolm Gefter 3 2 4 2 4 4 3 4 6 5 5 6 5 2 1 2 4 3 3 68.0
4.   USA 001 Escape Velocity M32 Ron O'Hanley 2 3 1 1 1 2 2 5 4 2 2 1 2 7/DSQ 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 70.0
5.   USA 1776 Riptide Racing M32 Chris Poole 6 4 6 6 3 6 5 1 5 1 1 4 4 1 2 3 3 4 7/DSQ 72.0
6.   USA 3 Black Boat M32 Jerry Kirby 5 6 3 5 5 5 4 6 3 6 3 5 6 4 7/DNF 1 2 1 1 78.0
 
 
Race Week - Part II (Navigators) Racing
ORC Division
ORC Club - Spinnaker
1.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 1 1 1 4 1 8.0
2.   USA 711 Odyssey S&S 48 Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky 3 3 2 1 3 12.0
3.   USA 478 Trading Places J 105 SD Tom Wacker 2 2 3 3 4 14.0
4.   USA 59278 Rocket J. Squirrel Swan 39 Chris Otorowski 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 2 2 19.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 23/Aug/2017 @ 07:48 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Picante (USA 126) vs URSA (USA 203) RRS 18.2 Closed URSA retired
2. 4 Extreme2 (USA 30009) vs Stark Raving Mad VIII (USA 30020) RRS 11 after rounding GR "NR" Closed Stark Raving Mad VIII - 20% scoring penalty
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017