163rd NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Total
NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics 1
1.   USA 13 Marilee NY 40 Timothy Rutler 1 1.0
2.   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 2 2.0
3.   58 Arrluuk Herreshoff 57 Steve Frary 3 3.0
4.   USA 711 Odyssey S&S 48 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 4 4.0
5.   52732 Erica Custom 45 cruiser/racer Ronald Palm 5 5.0
 
Classics 2
1.   USA R40 Gamecock R Class - Herreshoff Peter McClennen 1 1.0
2.   L - 2 Belle Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 2 2.0
 
Classics - NS
1.   312 Fortune (NS) Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 1 1.0
2.   USA 123 Neith (NS) N Herreshoff Van Brown 2 2.0
3.   NY 12 Rowdy (NS) NY 30 Ted Boylan 3 3.0
 
 
IRC Division
IRC 1
1.   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Bernard Langley 1 1.0
2.   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 2 2.0
3.   USA 60669 Prospector Mills 68 Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners 3 3.0
4.   USA 60063 Warrior Volvo 70 modified Stephen Murray, Jr. 4 4.0
5.   USA 52100 Hooligan TP52 Theodore Papenthien 5 5.0
 
IRC 2
1.   ITA 5003 Stark Raving Mad Club Swan 50 Jim Madden 1 1.0
2.   USA 2600 Siren RP 56 William Hubbard 2 2.0
3.   USA 50069 Temptation/Oakcliff Custon Ker 50 Arthur Santry 3 3.0
4.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Custom Scott Weisman 4 4.0
5.   USA 753 Watermark Bermuda 50 Jack LeFort 5 5.0
6.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 7/DNC 7.0
 
IRC 3
1.   USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young 1 1.0
2.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 2 2.0
3.   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton 3 3.0
4.   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 4 4.0
5.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 5 5.0
6.   USA 51 Rush J 109 Willard Sweetser 6 6.0
7.   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 7 7.0
8.   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 8 8.0
9.   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 9 9.0
10.   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 William J Mayer 10 10.0
11.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 13/DNC 13.0
12.   USA 60786 Jambo First 40 Mark Coleman 13/DNC 13.0
 
IRC Swan 42
1.   USA 4214 Daring (IRC) Swan 42 John Hele 1 1.0
2.   USA 4235 Apparition (IRC) Swan 42 Ken Colburn 2 2.0
3.   USA 4243 Blazer (IRC) Swan 42 Christopher Culver 3 3.0
4.   USA 4206 Impetuous (IRC) Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 4 4.0
 
 
One Design Division
6 Metre
1.   USA 55 Lucie 6 Meter Matt Brooks 1 1.0
2.   USA 109 Discovery (Spin) 6 Metre Thomas Rodes 2 2.0
3.   N 71 Flapper 6 Metre William Booth 3 3.0
4.   21 Madcap 6 Meter Hugh Jones 4 4.0
5.   14 Syce (Spin) 6 Metre Bob & Farley Towse 5 5.0
6.   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Jerry Goldlust 7/DNC 7.0
 
12 Metre
1.   KZ 5 Laura (GP) 12 Metre kip curren 1 1.0
2.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 2 2.0
3.   US 33 Defender (M) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 3 3.0
4.   US 22 Intrepid (M) 12 Metre Jack Curtin 4 4.0
5.   US 30 Freedom (M) 12 Metre Charles A. Robertson 5 5.0
6.   USA 26 Courageous (M) 12 Metre Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg 6 6.0
7.   US 21 American Eagle (T) 12 Metre Eagle 2019 Syndicate 7 7.0
8.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger 8 8.0
9.   USA 17 Weatherly (T) 12 Metre Jay Schachne 9 9.0
 
C&C 30
1.   30002 Topas C&C 30 Harald Brüning 1 1.0
2.   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 Dan Cheresh 2 2.0
3.   USA 30015 Themis C&C 30 Walt Thirion 3 3.0
4.   USA 11 Tiburon C&C 30 Stephen Stroub 4 4.0
5.   USA 30018 Kestrel C&C 30 Mark Sertl 5 5.0
6.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew 6 6.0
7.   USA 30003 City Girl C&C 30 Mark Bremer 7 7.0
8.   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann 8 8.0
9.   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 Clayton Deutsch 9 9.0
 
Swan 42
1.   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 1 1.0
2.   USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 William Edwards 2 2.0
3.   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 3 3.0
4.   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 4 4.0
5.   USA 4205 Southern Swan 42 Southern Yacht Club 5 5.0
6.   USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 6 6.0
7.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 7 7.0
8.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Shltr I. YC Resolute Cup Team Brownyard 9/DNC 9.0
 
J 44
1.   USA 4408 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop 1 1.0
2.   USA 4407 Glory J 44 U.S. Coast Guard Academy 2 2.0
3.   USA 4411 Kenai J 44 Chris Lewis 3 3.0
4.   USA 4414 Beagle J 44 Willets Meyer 4 4.0
5.   USA 4413 Katana J 44 William Mooney 7/DNC 7.0
6.   USA 4409 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 7/DNC 7.0
 
M32
1.   USA 169 Bliksem M32 Pieter Taselaar 1 1.0
2.   USA 2 Liftoff M32 Malcolm Gefter 2 2.0
3.   USA 3232 Team Green M32 Jimmy Prendergasr 3 3.0
4.   USA 128 Argo M32 Jason Carroll 4 4.0
5.   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar M32 Larry Silverstein 5 5.0
6.   USA 001 Peshmerga M32 Drew Wierda 7/DNC 7.0
 
2.4m
1.   USA 7 2.4 1 2.4mR Dee Smith 1 1.0
2.   USA 175 Magic Bus 2.4mR Theodore Green 2 2.0
3.   USA 142 none 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield 3 3.0
4.   CAN 14 Small Expectations 2.4mR Peter Wood 4 4.0
5.   USA 3 Edge 2.4mR Tony Pocklington 5 5.0
6.   CAN 12 Beliga 2.4mR Christine Lavallee 6 6.0
7.   CAN 88 Inspiration 2.4mR Aaron Wong-Sing 7 7.0
8.   CAN 1 CAN 1 2.4mR alain dubuc 8 8.0
9.   USA 11 (TBD) 2.4mR Sandy Hayes 9 9.0
10.   CAN 18 Hiroshi maru 2.4mR Audrey Kobayashi 10 10.0
11.   CAN 42 The Answer 2.4mR Janice Graham-Foscarini 11 11.0
12.   USA 23 Gander 2.4mR Jeffery Reinhold 12 12.0
13.   USA 1 Spirit 2.4mR Lionel Mandell 13 13.0
14.   CAN 56 Erranis 2.4mR Serge Dionne 14 14.0
15.   USA 180 Ceilidh 2.4mR Carol Whitmer 18/DNS 18.0
16.   USA 77 dark star 2.4mR ben hall 18/DNC 18.0
17.   USA 118 USA 118 2.4mR Tim Ripley 18/RET 18.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC
1.   USA 61017 Jeroboam Farr 400 Laurent Givry 1 1.0
2.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 2 2.0
3.   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 3 3.0
4.   USA 38007 Kurranulla Sydney 38 Stuart Jones 4 4.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1.   51104 Windwalker Hood 60 Daniel Levangie 1 1.0
2.   USA 51601 Desperado YCC Custom 40 Leo Vasiliev/Webb Sailing 2 2.0
3.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 3 3.0
4.   USA 60059 Ranger Farr 40 Gunnar Hough 4 4.0
5.   USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr. 5 5.0
6.   30306 Bella Highland 32 (Custom) Mark Nannini 6 6.0
7.   USA 4 Reef Points Westerly Marine 60 Gurdon Wattles 7 7.0
8.   USA 77 Saykadoo J 120 Stephen/Brad McManus/Boston 8 8.0
9.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer 9 9.0
10.   USA 46 Gambit J 109 Brian Kiley 10 10.0
11.   USA 51317 Shadowfax First 40.7 Stewart Abramson 11 11.0
12.   USA 88 Varuna J 111 Abhijeet Lele 12 12.0
 
PHRF 2
1.   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear J 105 Donald Santa 1 1.0
2.   USA 35 Yonder J 88 Douglas Newhouse 2 2.0
3.   USA 57 MI-2 J 88 David Malkin 3 3.0
4.   USA 39 Participant II J 97 G. John Krediet 4 4.0
5.   USA 56 Spirit J 92S EC Helme 5 5.0
6.   USA 30521 Glim C&C 40 William Klein 6 6.0
7.   USA 87 Resilience C&C 99 Curt Spalding 7 7.0
8.   USA 41893 Hawk Evelyn 32-2 Richard Barker 8 8.0
9.   USA 301 Samba Quest 30 Tristan Mouligne 10/DNC 10.0
 
PHRF - NS
1.   USA 42700 Duck Soup C&C 40 Bill Clavin 1 1.0
2.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch 2 2.0
3.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 3 3.0
4.   USA 61500 BIRD Gulfstar Ed Steedman 4 4.0
 
 

163rd NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Total
NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday Racing
One Design Division
12 Metre - Grand Prix
1.   KZ 5 Laura (GP) 12 Metre kip curren 1 1.0
2.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 2 2.0
 
 
12 Metre - Modern
1.   US 33 Defender (M) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 3 3.0
2.   US 22 Intrepid (M) 12 Metre Jack Curtin 4 4.0
3.   US 30 Freedom (M) 12 Metre Charles A. Robertson 5 5.0
4.   USA 26 Courageous (M) 12 Metre Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg 6 6.0
 
 
12 Metre - Traditional
1.   US 21 American Eagle (T) 12 Metre Eagle 2019 Syndicate 7 7.0
2.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger 8 8.0
3.   USA 17 Weatherly (T) 12 Metre Jay Schachne 9 9.0
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017