2019 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 77   USA 677 Victory J 70 Buddy Cribb 3 2 3 2 10.0
2. 79   USA 179 Surge J 70 Ryan McKillen 7 3 1 1 12.0
3. 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prenergast 2 1 6 4 13.0
4. 44   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose 1 4 2 6 13.0
5. 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 5 7 4 5 21.0
6. 32 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson 4 5 9 8 26.0
7. 27   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond 8 9 5 7 29.0
8. 39   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz 6 10 11 3 30.0
9. 13 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison 14 6 8 11 39.0
10. 66   USA 66 Helly Hansen Youth Team (Corinthian) J 70 Quinn Keenan 10 12 7 10 39.0
11. 33   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 9 13 14 9 45.0
12. 23   USA 423 American Flyer (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Knoop 17 8 10 13 48.0
13. 54   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen 11 11 15 12 49.0
14. 58   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes 12 15 12 16 55.0
15. 74   USA 174 USA 174 (Corinthian) J 70 Ed Montano 15 16 13 14 58.0
16. 10   USA 100 Penfold (Corinthian) J 70 John Bayldon 13 17 16 17 63.0
17. 2   USA 502 Hotspur (Corinthian) J 70 Sam Sansome 16 14 18 15 63.0
18. 35   USA 359 Sailor Bandido (Corinthian) J 70 Christopher Palabrica 18 18 17 18 71.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey 1 1 1 4 7.0
2.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy & Sarah Graff 2 3 2 1 8.0
3.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 3 2 3 2 10.0
4.   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton 7/RET 4 4 3 18.0
5.   USA 12 Misty J 88 Daniel Floberg 4 5 5 5 19.0
6.   USA 21 Banter J 88 Ben Marden 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 28.0
 
Farr 40
1.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 J C Whitford 3 1 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings Farr 40 John Gottwald 1 2 2 3 8.0
3.   USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 2 4 3 2 11.0
4.   USA 51746 Taipan Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen 4 3 4 4 15.0
 
RS 21
1. 1   USA 1 USA 2 RS21 Jody Lutz/ Alex Southon 1 2 3 1 7.0
2. 5   5 RS21#5 RS21 Atsushi Nishizaka 3 1 2 3 9.0
3. 6   USA 6 Rhumb Jungle RS21 Kurt Korte 4 4 1 2 11.0
4. 4   USA 4 Team Sail22 RS21 Ed Furry 2 3 4 4 13.0
5. 2   2 RS21 RS21 Alex Newton-Southon 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 24.0
 
 
DF 65 Racing
One Design Division
DragonForce 65
1.   USA 65 hal 9000 DF 65 Val Smith 1 9 2 1 6 2 21.0
2.   USA 585 585 DF65 Taylor Canfield 3 2 3 5 2 8 23.0
3.   USA 292 MsDirected DF 65 Bart Heimlich 6 1 9 3 5 1 25.0
4.   USA 300 HMS Kittywaumpus DF65 Scott Eisenhardt 5 8 1 6 3 4 27.0
5.   USA 1217 Floating Argument DF 65 Justin Kalb 9 6 5 8 1 6 35.0
6.   USA CYC 5 Party Tree RC DF65 Conor O'Neill 10 7 8 7 7 3 42.0
7.   USA 96 Bluehho DF 65 Daniel Burns 12 4 6 11 4 7 44.0
8.   USA 224 Toa Force DF 65 Bruce Danly 7 12 4 2 11 10 46.0
9.   USA 903 903 DF65 Brian Burgess 11 3 10 9 8 5 46.0
10.   USA 303 El Negrito DF65 Connor Corgard 2 10 7 10 12 13 54.0
11.   USA 312 Dragon Keeper DF 65 Greg Tabb 8 5 13 13 9 9 57.0
12.   USA 001 Khaleesi DF65 John Poast 4 11 20/OCS 4 10 11 60.0
13.   USA 1373 Wild Thing DF 65 Aimee Strittmatter 13 13 11 12 13 12 74.0
14.   USA 31 Full Giggity DF65 George Dorsch 14 14 12 14 14 14 82.0
15.   USA 714 714 DF 65 Chuck Fogel 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 120.0
16.   USA 57 56 DF 65 Lee Edwards 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 120.0
17.   USA 143 Mahal DF 65 Rod Salazar 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 120.0
18.   USA 336 Taipan3 DF 65 Lloyd Karzen 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 120.0
19.   USA 11 Twister DF 65 Preston Wake 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 120.0
 
 
North Sails Rally Distance Race Racing
ORR Division
North Sails Rally - ORR (Sat Only) - Offshore Racing 2
1.   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 1 1.0
2. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 2 2.0
3.   USA 60009 Badge Beneteau First 40 Daniel Koules 3 3.0
4.   USA 50136 Salsa J 130 Jim Gignac 4 4.0
5.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr 395 Ian Fisher 5 5.0
6.   USA 42507 Pandora Swan 46 Hank Graziano 6 6.0
7.   USA 50996 Challenger Frers 50 Arunas Kubelskas 8/DNF 8.0
 
North Sails Rally - ORR (Sat Only) - Offshore Racing 1
1.   USA 6649 Providence Ericson Jerry & Greg Miarecki 1 1.0
2.   USA 42525 Night Train Thomas 35 Brian Morgan 2 2.0
3.   USA 64 Aegir C&C 99 Jason Shilson 3 3.0
4.   USA 43535 On Edge T 35 Steve Dorfman 4 4.0
5.   USA 69 Barracuda J 100 David Hughes 5 5.0
6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 97350 Free Agent Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 6 6.0
7.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti monster J 35 Mitchell Weisman 7 7.0
8. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis 8 8.0
9.   USA 61610 Kama hele Dufour 36 Classic Gregory Olejniczak 9 9.0
 
North Sails Rally - ORR (Sat Only) - Cruising
1.   USA 42917 Broderi Beneteau 40.7 Robert Kolar 1 1.0
2.   USA 0076 Mise en Place Beneteau 381 Paul Thompson 2 2.0
3.   USA 52974 Endeavour Beneteau 37 Matthew Gallagher 4/DNF 4.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
North Sails Rally - PHRF (Sat Only) - Offshore Racing
1.   USA 52575 Defiance J/V 66 team defiance smirl 1 1.0
2.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Frank Giampoli 2 2.0
3.   USA 1414 Ob La Di! J 35 Rick Reed 3 3.0
4.   USA 131 Lucy Melges 32 Jeremy Alexis 4 4.0
5.   USA 112 Mary Gail J 112e Benjamin Lumpkin 5 5.0
6.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI MUMM 36 Bill & Viviana Fanizzo 6 6.0
7.   USA 114 Tejas Hobie 33 Vytenis Karaitis 7 7.0
8.   USA 51541 RADIANCE Farr 38 Benjamin White 8 8.0
9. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 348 Hokey Smoke Hanse 348 Richard and Lori Stearns 9 9.0
10.   25580 Cheep N Deep II J44 Jay Butler 11/RET 11.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1.   USA 61666 Shamrock J 111 Jeffrey Davis 2 1 1 1 5.0
2.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 4 5 2 2 13.0
3.   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Michael/Steve Mayer/Henderson 1 2 3 9/DNF 15.0
4.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 3 4 4 5 16.0
5.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 8 3 5 3 19.0
6.   USA 72 Lucky Dubie J 111 Len Siegal 5 6 7 4 22.0
7.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi 6 7 6 7 26.0
8.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 7 8 8 6 29.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander 2 1 1 1 5.0
2.   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 1 7 4 2 14.0
3.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 3 5 3 3 14.0
4. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 6 3 2 4 15.0
5.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 4 2 5 5 16.0
6.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice 5 4 8 7 24.0
7.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Beneteau First 40.7 Kathryn Goldman /Brian Goldman 9 6 9 6 30.0
8.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 7 9 6 9 31.0
9.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 8 8 7 8 31.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1 (3 Days)
1.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 2 1 1 1 5.0
2. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 3 3 2 2 10.0
3.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf 1d35 Turbo Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek 1 2 6/DNF 3 12.0
4.   USA 35053 Entourage II 1D35 Michael Dannecker 4 4 3 4 15.0
5.   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton 5 5 4 5 19.0
 
PHRF 2 (3 Days)
1.   USA 40395 NoMaTa J 35 Daniel Leslie 1 3 1 2 7.0
2.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 2 2 7 1 12.0
3.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau First 36.7 Alice Martin 5 1 3.5 9 18.5
4.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 9 5 2 4 20.0
5.   USA 11508 MASKWA C&C 115 Donald Waller 8 6 5 3 22.0
6.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 6 8 3.5 5 22.5
7.   USA 2605 Feisty Rodent GP26 Adam Berger / Devin Bader 3 7 6 8 24.0
8.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters 7 4 8 6 25.0
9.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 4 9 9 7 29.0
10. UK Sailmakers  USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 Frers 36 David Ward 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 44.0
 
PHRF 52 (3 Days)
1.   USA 52015 Windquest TP52 Doug DeVos 1 3 2 1 2 9.0
2. 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker TP52 Robert and Laura Hughes 4 2 1 2 1 10.0
3. North Sails  USA 5252 Natalie J TP52 Philip and Sharon O'Niel III 2 1 3 3 3 12.0
4.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 3 4 4 4 4 19.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 3 3 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 2 1 3 2 8.0
3.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 1 2 2 4 9.0
4.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 4 4 5 3 16.0
5.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 5 5 4 6 20.0
6.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 6 6 6 5 23.0
 
J 109
1.   USA 333 Time Out J 109 Doug Evans 2 6 1 6 15.0
2.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 Jim Murray 6 3 5 1 15.0
3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims 10 1 3 4 18.0
4.   USA 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 4 4 7 3 18.0
5.   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman 3 5 6 5 19.0
6.   USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan 9 7 2 2 20.0
7.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 1 8 4 8 21.0
8.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 5 2 9 7 23.0
9.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack & Jim Toliver 7 9 8 10 34.0
10.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II J 109 Jim Caesar 8 10 10 9 37.0
 
Tartan 10
1.   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 2 1 1 2 6.0
2.   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy & Rick Cermak 4 2 6 1 13.0
3.   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 1 5 2 7 15.0
4.   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Tim Rathbun 7 3 8 4 22.0
5.   USA 403 Anonymous LS 10 Chris Manick 3 6 7 9 25.0
6.   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 6 4 3 13 26.0
7.   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand 5 8 5 8 26.0
8.   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl 8 10 4 5 27.0
9.   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 10 7 11 6 34.0
10. UK Sailmakers  USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas / Kris Maybach 13 11 10 3 37.0
11.   USA 348 Kamikaze T-10 Darren Beck / Andrew Fernandez 9 9 12 10 40.0
12.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke 11 12 14 15 52.0
13.   USA 23928 Proving Run T-10 Andrew Roccasalva 14 13 16 11 54.0
14.   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 12 18 15 14 59.0
15.   USA 411 Minister LS 10 Blane & Cindy Boynton 17 17 9 17 60.0
16.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better 20 15 13 12 60.0
17.   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Robert Cohen/ Adam Collins 15 14 17 16 62.0
18.   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Jamie Sunderland 16 16 19 19 70.0
19.   USA 40326 American Dream T-10 Rainish/Siekmann/Fassnacht 18 19 18 20 75.0
20.   USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 19 24/DNF 24/DNC 18 85.0
21.   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 96.0
22.   USA 30131 Sisu T-10 Jeff Wittenberg 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 96.0
23. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity T-10 Simon Beemsterboer 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 96.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 2 1 1 3 7.0
2. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 1 5 3 2 11.0
3.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 4 3 4 1 12.0
4. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 3 9 2 5 19.0
5.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 8 2 5 4 19.0
6.   USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Mark and Nick Norris 6 4 7 8 25.0
7.   USA 119 Joie De Vie Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 5 8 9 6 28.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 9 6 6 7 28.0
9.   USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater 7 7 8 9 31.0
10.   USA 45367 Gaucho Beneteau First 36.7 Mark & Diane Bouckaert 10 11 10 10 41.0
11.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 11 10 11 11 43.0
 
 

2019 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 32 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 4 5 9 8 26.0
2. 39   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz 6 10 11 3 30.0
3. 13 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison 14 6 8 11 39.0
4. 66   USA 66 Helly Hansen Youth Team J 70 Quinn Keenan 10 12 7 10 39.0
5. 23   USA 423 American Flyer J 70 Steve Knoop 17 8 10 13 48.0
6. 54   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen 11 11 15 12 49.0
7. 74   USA 174 USA 174 J 70 Ed Montano 15 16 13 14 58.0
8. 10   USA 100 Penfold J 70 John Bayldon 13 17 16 17 63.0
9. 2   USA 502 Hotspur J 70 Sam Sansome 16 14 18 15 63.0
10. 35   USA 359 Sailor Bandido J 70 Christopher Palabrica 18 18 17 18 71.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 17/Nov/2019 @ 01:04 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Kamikaze (USA 348) vs Meat (USA 40433) Closed Protest withdrawn
2. 2 Sociable (USA 60102) vs Vayu (USA 51377) Closed Withdrawn
3. 3 Grytviken (USA 30509) vs Diamond Girl (USA 404) Closed Invalid
4. 1 Ohana (USA 61063) vs Feisty Rodent ( USA 2605) Closed Feisty Rodent DSQ Race 1
5. 1 Perspicacity (USA 32319) vs Liberty (USA 124) Closed Withdrawn
6. 2 Time Out (USA 333) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Redress Denied
7. 2 Time Out (USA 333) vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee Closed Withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum North Sails
Sunsail Highfield Boats Regatta Ginger Beer Heineken
Outside Images Team 1 Newport   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019