2021 Edgartown Race Weekend, 'Round The Island Race
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Round-the-Island PHRF_ToT Class 5 - PHRF - Double-Handed Spinnaker 24/Jul/2021 08:29 AM 55 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island PHRF_ToT Class 4 - PHRF Spinnaker D 24/Jul/2021 08:35 AM 55 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island PHRF_ToT Class 3 - PHRF Spinnaker C 24/Jul/2021 08:41 AM 55 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island PHRF_ToT Class 2 - PHRF Spinnaker B 24/Jul/2021 08:47 AM 55 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island PHRF_ToT Class 1 - PHRF Spinnaker A 24/Jul/2021 08:53 AM 55 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island ORC Class 0 - ORC 24/Jul/2021 08:59 AM Single Number A/P 55 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island PHRF_ToT ORC (PHRF Scoring) 24/Jul/2021 08:59 AM 55 NM 5 Kts

Round-the-Island - Multihull One Design Multihull 24/Jul/2021 09:05 AM 55 NM 5 Kts

Round-the-Island 33.96 PHRF_ToT Class 9 - PHRF - Double-Handed Non-Spinnaker 24/Jul/2021 08:05 AM 33.96 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island 33.96 PHRF_ToT Class 8 - PHRF Non-Spin C 24/Jul/2021 08:11 AM 33.96 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island 33.96 PHRF_ToT Class 7 - PHRF Non-Spin B 24/Jul/2021 08:17 AM 33.96 NM 5 Kts
Round-the-Island 33.96 PHRF_ToT Class 6 - PHRF Non-Spin A 24/Jul/2021 08:23 AM 33.96 NM 5 Kts



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Round-the-Island Racing
ORC Division
Class 0 - ORC (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Ker 40+ Andrew & Linda Weiss 0.8442 24/Jul/21 - 17:17:17 0:08:18:17 0:07:00:39 1 1
2   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 0.8367 24/Jul/21 - 17:26:39 0:08:27:39 0:07:04:45 2 2
3   USA 52599 Wahoo Ker 50 Katie Boyle 0.8418 24/Jul/21 - 17:30:38 0:08:31:38 0:07:10:42 3 3
4   USA 66866 Polaris Sydney 47 Will Passano 0.7783 24/Jul/21 - 18:13:10 0:09:14:10 0:07:11:18 4 4
5   USA 61016 Zaraffa R/P 66 Teagan Foley 0.9424 24/Jul/21 - 16:45:28 0:07:46:28 0:07:19:36 5 5
6   CAY 007 Vesper 72 Mini Maxi Jim Swartz 1.0595 24/Jul/21 - 16:27:14 0:07:28:14 0:07:54:54 6 6
7   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Ker 50 Arthur Santry DNC 0.8366       8  
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Class 1 - PHRF Spinnaker A
1   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito 30.0 / 1.1207 24/Jul/21 - 17:58:25 0:09:05:25 0:10:11:15 1 3
2   USA 12104 Alchemy J 121 David Southwell 30.0 / 1.1207 24/Jul/21 - 18:15:57 0:09:22:57 0:10:30:54 2 8
3   USA 36 Next KP 36 Ryan Walsh 30.0 / 1.1207 24/Jul/21 - 18:21:39 0:09:28:39 0:10:37:17 3 9
4   USA 202 Chinook Swan 48 Grant McCargo -9.0 / 1.2015 24/Jul/21 - 18:41:12 0:09:48:12 0:11:46:43 4 32
5   BVI 57528 Spirit Oyster 575 Seniben Ltd 45.0 / 1.0924 24/Jul/21 - 20:23:40 0:11:30:40 0:12:34:29 5 38
6   USA 61124 She's No Lady J 121 Robert Littleton 30.0 / 1.1207 24/Jul/21 - 20:44:20 0:11:51:20 0:13:17:11 6 41
7   66-10 Serendipity Oyster 66 Harald Findlay 45.0 / 1.0924 24/Jul/21 - 21:12:10 0:12:19:10 0:13:27:28 7 42
8   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss DNC 42.0 / 1.0980       10  
9   USA 50085 Aurora Reichel Pugh 66 Gus Carlson DNF -124.0 / 1.5258       10  
 
Class 2 - PHRF Spinnaker B
1   USA 205 RAPTOR J 109 Ed Dailey 66.0 / 1.0552 24/Jul/21 - 18:33:18 0:09:46:18 0:10:18:40 1 5
2   USA 289 Hafa Adai J 109 Eliot Shanabrook 66.0 / 1.0552 24/Jul/21 - 18:34:38 0:09:47:38 0:10:20:04 2 6
3   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy 66.0 / 1.0552 24/Jul/21 - 18:35:11 0:09:48:11 0:10:20:39 3 7
4   USA 50454 Après J 120 Stephen Besse 51.0 / 1.0815 24/Jul/21 - 18:43:59 0:09:56:59 0:10:45:38 4 10
5   USA 60464 Wings J 46 Richard Egan 48.0 / 1.0870 24/Jul/21 - 18:41:48 0:09:54:48 0:10:46:33 5 11
6   USA 60036 Loblolly Sunfast 3600 Michael Greene 60.0 / 1.0656 24/Jul/21 - 19:33:08 0:10:46:08 0:11:28:31 6 23
7 North Sails  USA 12066 murmur J 120 Robert Reifeiss 51.0 / 1.0815 24/Jul/21 - 19:37:21 0:10:50:21 0:11:43:21 7 31
8   USA 52024 Bamboozler Beneteau First 40.7 Michelle & Robert Hoyt 57.0 / 1.0708 24/Jul/21 - 20:19:31 0:11:32:31 0:12:21:33 8 35
9   56 Red Shift Figaro 2 Massachusetts Maritime Academy Maritime 54.0 / 1.0762 24/Jul/21 - 20:23:36 0:11:36:36 0:12:29:41 9 37
10 North Sails  USA 33 Bella Sirena Cross Current 33 James Barnes DNC 66.0 / 1.0552       11  
 
Class 3 - PHRF Spinnaker C
1   USA 563 Hardtack J 105 Matthew Schmitt 90.0 / 1.0156 24/Jul/21 - 19:51:19 0:11:10:19 0:11:20:46 1 21
2   USA 60363 Big Fish Beneteau 36.7 Greg Morse 75.0 / 1.0400 24/Jul/21 - 19:39:07 0:10:58:07 0:11:24:26 2 22
3   USA 227 Water Wolf J105 Edward Lobo 90.0 / 1.0156 24/Jul/21 - 19:59:28 0:11:18:28 0:11:29:03 3 25
4   33007 Stern Lecture Quest 33 Andrew seguin 84.0 / 1.0252 24/Jul/21 - 19:55:51 0:11:14:51 0:11:31:51 4 26
5   USA 5490 Airbender J 110 Philip Stathos 99.0 / 1.0015 24/Jul/21 - 20:18:37 0:11:37:37 0:11:38:40 5 28
6   USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 78.0 / 1.0350 24/Jul/21 - 20:26:59 0:11:45:59 0:12:10:42 6 34
7   45 Parceira Bavaria Cruiser 45 Jason Calianos 78.0 / 1.0350 24/Jul/21 - 21:24:53 0:12:43:53 0:13:10:37 7 40
8 UK Sailmakers  USA 110 Legacy C&C 110 James Glynn 93.0 / 1.0109 24/Jul/21 - 23:59:59 0:15:18:59 0:15:29:00 8 43
9   USA 50940 Wildflower Sabre 402 Jonathan Pope DNF 75.0 / 1.0400       11  
10   USA 608979 1891 Sparkman and Stevens MMA Massachusetts Maritime DNF 90.0 / 1.0156       11  
 
Class 4 - PHRF Spinnaker D
1   USA 42588 Crazy Uncle Tripp 37 Gordon Baird 102.0 / 0.9969 24/Jul/21 - 19:29:35 0:10:54:35 0:10:52:33 1 13
2   USA 36031 Turning Point NY 36 Rich Gold 108.0 / 0.9878 24/Jul/21 - 19:37:45 0:11:02:45 0:10:54:40 2 14
3   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 MHOB Ira Perry 111.0 / 0.9834 24/Jul/21 - 19:52:15 0:11:17:15 0:11:06:00 3 16
4   USA 22714 Kanga DP34 Cam Tougas 117.0 / 0.9745 24/Jul/21 - 20:09:03 0:11:34:03 0:11:16:21 4 19
5   USA 36007 Whirligig NY 36 Derek Ettie 108.0 / 0.9878 24/Jul/21 - 20:02:48 0:11:27:48 0:11:19:25 5 20
6   USA 41426 Southern Cross Frers 33 Brian Higgins 108.0 / 0.9878 24/Jul/21 - 20:17:23 0:11:42:23 0:11:33:49 6 27
7   USA 50635 Riva J 35C Steve Dahill 105.0 / 0.9924 24/Jul/21 - 20:21:58 0:11:46:58 0:11:41:36 7 29
8   USA 8516T Escapade II Morris, Ocean Series Tom Bowler 114.0 / 0.9789 24/Jul/21 - 20:32:50 0:11:57:50 0:11:42:41 8 30
9   USA 41688 Lost Horizon Bristol 38.8 Jim Taylor 150.0 / 0.9286 24/Jul/21 - 21:39:40 0:13:04:40 0:12:08:38 9 33
10 Elvestrom Sailmakers  USA 42605 Silhouette Cherubini 44 David Caso 141.0 / 0.9407 24/Jul/21 - 21:44:37 0:13:09:37 0:12:22:48 10 36
 
Class 5 - PHRF - Double-Handed Spinnaker
1   USA 4 Alchemist Jeanneau Sunfast 3300 Ken Read 83.0 / 1.0269 24/Jul/21 - 18:14:21 0:09:45:21 0:10:01:06 1 1
2   USA 52218 Goat Rodeo Seaquest 36 Todd Johnston 72.0 / 1.0450 24/Jul/21 - 18:05:31 0:09:36:31 0:10:02:28 2 2
3   USA 68722 Hot Sauce J/122E Zachary Lee 57.0 / 1.0708 24/Jul/21 - 18:00:29 0:09:31:29 0:10:11:57 3 4
4   20283 Atalanta Sabre 28 ketch Richard Sides 237.0 / 0.8259 24/Jul/21 - 21:38:19 0:13:09:19 0:10:51:54 4 12
5   USA 41644 Toujours Tartan 37 Brian Bush 159.0 / 0.9168 24/Jul/21 - 20:43:21 0:12:14:21 0:11:13:15 5 18
6   USA 52044 Ruse Swan 44 Mark II William Marsh 93.0 / 1.0109 24/Jul/21 - 19:50:21 0:11:21:21 0:11:28:47 6 24
7   60086 Sea Gate Hanse 400 Michael DiMella DNC 96.0 / 1.0062       8  
 
ORC (PHRF Scoring)
1   USA USA 52599 Wahoo. Ker 50 Katie Boyle -43.0 / 1.2821 24/Jul/21 - 17:30:38 0:08:31:38 0:10:55:58 1 15
2   USA USA 61016 Zaraffa. R/P 66 Teagan Foley -99.0 / 1.4412 24/Jul/21 - 16:45:28 0:07:46:28 0:11:12:16 2 17
3   USA CAY 007 Vesper. 72 Mini Max Jim Swartz -166.0 / 1.6927 24/Jul/21 - 16:27:14 0:07:28:14 0:12:38:43 3 39
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Round-the-Island - Multihull Racing
One Design Division
Multihull
1   USA 60 Midtown Racing M32 Laurence Phillips       1
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Round-the-Island 33.96 Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Class 6 - PHRF Non-Spin A
1   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses W Class 76 Donald Tofias 6.0 / 1.1691 24/Jul/21 - 16:46:00 0:08:23:00 0:09:48:03 1 17
 
Class 7 - PHRF Non-Spin B
1   22582 Firebrand Posey 35 Kevin Shannon 123.0 / 0.9658 24/Jul/21 - 17:23:57 0:09:06:57 0:08:48:15 1 6
2   USA 40968 Caneel C&C 41 Chip Hawkins 84.0 / 1.0252 24/Jul/21 - 16:58:00 0:08:41:00 0:08:54:08 2 7
3   usa 41880 Kaos Frers 41 Scott Belliveau 78.0 / 1.0350 24/Jul/21 - 17:06:18 0:08:49:18 0:09:07:50 3 10
4   52378 Windigo Sabre 426 George Brown 99.0 / 1.0015 24/Jul/21 - 17:32:18 0:09:15:18 0:09:16:08 4 11
5 Doyle Sailmakers  35 Lone Bark Elan 434 Impression Chris Gackstatter 120.0 / 0.9701 24/Jul/21 - 17:56:07 0:09:39:07 0:09:21:48 5 12
6   52002 Far Out Morris 52RS Thomas Firsching 78.0 / 1.0350 24/Jul/21 - 17:30:48 0:09:13:48 0:09:33:11 6 14
7   USA 52755 Skandia Hinckley SW51 Geoffrey Berger 87.0 / 1.0204 24/Jul/21 - 17:40:29 0:09:23:29 0:09:34:59 7 15
8   60156 Denal1 Sabre 452 WK Joshua Weiss 72.0 / 1.0450 24/Jul/21 - 17:29:42 0:09:12:42 0:09:37:34 8 16
 
Class 8 - PHRF Non-Spin C
1   USA 51353 Saylavee Beneteau 311 Peter Soule 192.0 / 0.8760 24/Jul/21 - 17:43:15 0:09:32:15 0:08:21:17 1 2
2   001 Camelot S&S 45 Robert Labdon 186.0 / 0.8832 24/Jul/21 - 17:52:20 0:09:41:20 0:08:33:26 2 3
3   93 Phantom Concordia Yawl Joshua Dennerlein 186.0 / 0.8832 24/Jul/21 - 17:56:40 0:09:45:40 0:08:37:16 3 4
4   USA 1978 Scooby C&C 36 Kent Richardson 150.0 / 0.9286 24/Jul/21 - 17:52:20 0:09:41:20 0:08:59:50 4 8
5   USA 53169 Simpatico Pearson 39 Kyle Van Brocklin 144.0 / 0.9366 24/Jul/21 - 17:55:43 0:09:44:43 0:09:07:39 5 9
6   207 Ithaki Jeanneau 36i Denis Yannatos 132.0 / 0.9531 24/Jul/21 - 18:04:30 0:09:53:30 0:09:25:40 6 13
7   52482 Rockaby Maica 37 David Hulburt DNF 198.0 / 0.8690       9  
8   USA 92 Kinsale P 36-2 Allen Eddy DNF 153.0 / 0.9246       9  
 
Class 9 - PHRF - Double-Handed Non-Spinnaker
1   18 Iniki Alerion Express 38 Paul Stafford 144.0 / 0.9366 24/Jul/21 - 16:38:20 0:08:33:20 0:08:00:47 1 1
2   USA 257 Ovation Sabre 362 Kent Lenci 168.0 / 0.9053 24/Jul/21 - 17:47:57 0:09:42:57 0:08:47:45 2 5
3   USA 51906 Indian Summer Sabre 38 MK II Sheridan Carey DNF 159.0 / 0.9168       4  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Mount Gay Rum North Sails J/Boats Regatta Craft Mixers
Hinckley Yachting MacDougalls' Storm Trysail Club Team 1 Newport

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022