167th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 2 - Non-Spinnaker 11/Jun/2021 11:05 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 1 - Non-spinnaker 11/Jun/2021 11:11 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 4 - Spinnaker 11/Jun/2021 11:17 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 3 - Spinnaker 11/Jun/2021 11:23 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday CRF MkII Classics 11/Jun/2021 11:29 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC E 11/Jun/2021 11:35 AM Triple A/P Medium 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 2 - Spinnaker 11/Jun/2021 11:41 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday One Design Melges IC37 11/Jun/2021 11:47 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC D 11/Jun/2021 11:53 AM Triple A/P Medium 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC C 11/Jun/2021 11:59 AM Triple A/P Medium 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 1 - Spinnaker 11/Jun/2021 12:05 PM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday One Design 12 Metre - GPM 11/Jun/2021 12:11 PM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday One Design 12 Metre - T/V 11/Jun/2021 12:11 PM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC B 11/Jun/2021 12:17 PM Triple A/P Medium 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC A 11/Jun/2021 12:23 PM Triple A/P Medium 18.63 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Annual Regatta - Friday Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics
1   16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 31.1 / 81 11/Jun/21 - 14:30:55 0:03:01:55 0:02:36:46 1 1
2   NYYC 13 Marilee NY 40 Ken Colburn 33.9 / 65 11/Jun/21 - 14:26:02 0:02:57:02 0:02:36:51 2 2
3   USA 50 Sonny (spin) S&S 53 Craig Venter 31.8 / 77 11/Jun/21 - 14:38:50 0:03:09:50 0:02:45:55 3 3
4   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 25.4 / 123 11/Jun/21 - 14:56:03 0:03:27:03 0:02:48:52 4 4
5   123 NEITH (NS) Herreshoff 53 Van Brown 28.1 / 101 11/Jun/21 - 14:49:17 0:03:20:17 0:02:48:55 5 5
6   USA 2650 Hound (Friday Only) K. Aage Nielsen Sloop Dan Litchfield 41.6 / 29 11/Jun/21 - 14:27:23 0:02:58:23 0:02:49:23 6 1
7   124 Kirawan Rhodes Sloop Daniel Levangie 30.9 / 83 11/Jun/21 - 14:58:14 0:03:29:14 0:03:03:28 7 6
 
One Design Division
12 Metre - GPM
1   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) 12 Metre Jack LeFort       1
2   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman       2
3   US 27 Enterprise (M) 12 Metre USMMA Sailing Foundation       3
 
12 Metre - T/V
1   US 6 Onawa (V) 12 Metre Mark Watson       1
2   USA 16 Columbia (T) 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Anthony Chiurco       2
3   US 17 Weatherly (T) 12 Metre Steven Eddleston         3
4   US 11 Gleam (V) 12 Metre Gleam LLC. DNC       5  
 
Melges IC37
1 27   USA 27 Midnight Blue IC37 James Wilson       1
2 22   USA 022 Pacific Yankee IC37 Drew Freides / Bill Ruh       2
3 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen       3
4   USA 005 Das Blau Max IC37 Nick and Cory Sertl       4
5 12   USA 012 Ticket IC37 Whitmore / Greenhouse       5
6   USA 019 Members Only IC37 Cross/ Kinney/ Swett       6
7   USA 003 Dark Energy IC37 Laura Grondin         7
8   USA 015 Vigilant IC37 Peter Cummiskey / John Hele       8
9 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz       9
10   USA 020 Slingshot IC37 Wes Whitmyer Jr       10
11   USA 033 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse       11
12   USA 014 Rattlesnake IC37 Carter/Clark/Charlie Robertson       12
13 25   USA 25 Fortissimo 2 IC37 Richard Nugent       13
14   USA 013 Old School IC37 Ganson Evans       14
15   USA 009 Blazer II IC37 Christopher Culver DNC       17  
16   USA 032 Rima37 IC37 John Brim DSQ       17  
 
ORC Division
ORC A (Triple A/P Medium ToT)
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Maxi 72 Hap Fauth 1.8014 11/Jun/21 - 14:12:03 0:01:49:03 0:03:16:27 1 3
2   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.5622 11/Jun/21 - 14:29:35 0:02:06:35 0:03:17:45 2 4
3   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.4406 11/Jun/21 - 14:42:03 0:02:19:03 0:03:20:19 3 6
4   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 1.4365 11/Jun/21 - 14:46:20 0:02:23:20 0:03:25:54 4 14
5   USA 60456 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 1.4644 11/Jun/21 - 14:44:05 0:02:21:05 0:03:26:36 5 17
6   USA 103 Rigadoon Dunning 44 Jim Grundy 1.4519 11/Jun/21 - 14:49:30 0:02:26:30 0:03:32:42 6 36
 
ORC B (Triple A/P Medium ToT)
1   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.2688 11/Jun/21 - 14:50:52 0:02:33:52 0:03:15:14 1 2
2   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Ker 50 Arthur Santry 1.3658 11/Jun/21 - 14:46:08 0:02:29:08 0:03:23:41 2 9
3   USA 60874 Xpatriate Xp44 Peter Grueterich 1.2301 11/Jun/21 - 15:05:06 0:02:48:06 0:03:26:47 3 19
4   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 1.2991 11/Jun/21 - 14:56:11 0:02:39:11 0:03:26:48 4 20
5   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 1.4129 11/Jun/21 - 14:43:30 0:02:26:30 0:03:26:59 5 21
6   USA 52300 Jules Baltic 52 Thomas Dunn 1.2739 11/Jun/21 - 15:03:30 0:02:46:30 0:03:32:06 6 34
7   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 1.3548 11/Jun/21 - 14:58:34 0:02:41:34 0:03:38:53 7 40
 
ORC C (Triple A/P Medium ToT)
1   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 1.2437 11/Jun/21 - 14:40:00 0:02:41:00 0:03:20:14 1 5
2   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 1.2881 11/Jun/21 - 14:36:53 0:02:37:53 0:03:23:22 2 8
3   USA 4235 Entropy Swan 42 Patricia Young 1.2509 11/Jun/21 - 14:43:51 0:02:44:51 0:03:26:13 3 16
4   USA 4210 Lagertha Club Swan 42 Kurt Kalberer II 1.2435 11/Jun/21 - 14:45:47 0:02:46:47 0:03:27:24 4 22
5   USA 4224 Zammermoos Swan 42 David Fass 1.2434 11/Jun/21 - 14:46:45 0:02:47:45 0:03:28:35 5 24
6   USA 4243 Tio Loco Club Swan 42 Henry Brauer Steve Madeira 1.2537 11/Jun/21 - 14:46:26 0:02:47:26 0:03:29:55 6 27
7   GBR 5598T Kenai J 44 Chris and Karen Lewis 1.1986 11/Jun/21 - 14:54:43 0:02:55:43 0:03:30:37 7 28
8   USA 61121 Eagle J 121 Michael Levy 1.2341 11/Jun/21 - 14:53:58 0:02:54:58 0:03:35:56 8 38
9   USA 52948 Dragon Swan 48 Hugh Balloch 1.1895 11/Jun/21 - 15:00:51 0:03:01:51 0:03:36:19 9 39
10   USA 49 Digger J 44 James Phyfe 1.2026 11/Jun/21 - 15:01:15 0:03:02:15 0:03:39:10 10 41
11   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Merrill Cline 1.1918 11/Jun/21 - 15:03:47 0:03:04:47 0:03:40:13 11 42
 
ORC D (Triple A/P Medium ToT)
1   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito 1.2300 11/Jun/21 - 14:39:39 0:02:46:39 0:03:24:59 1 11
2 24   USA 24 Flying Jenny IC 37 Sandra Askew 1.2635 11/Jun/21 - 14:35:56 0:02:42:56 0:03:25:52 2 13
3   USA 52875 Peacemaker Ker 11.5 Leo Vasiliev 1.2281 11/Jun/21 - 14:40:54 0:02:47:54 0:03:26:12 3 15
4   USA 68750 Wings J 121 Ashley Maltempo / Bill Wiggins 1.2190 11/Jun/21 - 14:42:32 0:02:49:32 0:03:26:40 4 18
5   USA 60059 Ranger Farr 40 Midn 1/C Luke Gillcrist 1.2711 11/Jun/21 - 14:36:47 0:02:43:47 0:03:28:11 5 23
6   USA 52443 Vamoose J 133 Bob Manchester 1.2182 11/Jun/21 - 14:45:09 0:02:52:09 0:03:29:43 6 26
7   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Team Syndicate 1.1755 11/Jun/21 - 14:53:08 0:03:00:08 0:03:31:45 7 31
8   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 1.1821 11/Jun/21 - 14:52:23 0:02:59:23 0:03:32:03 8 33
9   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 1.1800 11/Jun/21 - 14:52:47 0:02:59:47 0:03:32:09 9 35
10   USA 93586 Escape Velocity 2 Summit 40 Ben Chigier 1.2098 11/Jun/21 - 14:49:05 0:02:56:05 0:03:33:02 10 37
11   USA 70059 Zephyr Farr 40 MIDN 1/C Keegan Steele 1.2656 11/Jun/21 - 14:48:08 0:02:55:08 0:03:41:39 11 45
12   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor Nelson 1.2772 11/Jun/21 - 14:47:21 0:02:54:21 0:03:42:41 12 46
13   USA 7192 Wasp J 133 MIDN 1/C Zach Medeiros 1.2249 11/Jun/21 - 14:55:17 0:03:02:17 0:03:43:17 13 47
 
ORC E (Triple A/P Medium ToT)
1   USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 1.1729 11/Jun/21 - 14:21:12 0:02:46:12 0:03:14:56 1 1
2   USA 59 Moneypenny J 111 Ken Comerford 1.1692 11/Jun/21 - 14:27:23 0:02:52:23 0:03:21:33 2 7
3   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward 1.1765 11/Jun/21 - 14:28:23 0:02:53:23 0:03:23:59 3 10
4   USA 38012 ZUUL Aerodyne 38 Benedict Capuco 1.1930 11/Jun/21 - 14:27:14 0:02:52:14 0:03:25:28 4 12
5   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 1.1098 11/Jun/21 - 14:43:46 0:03:08:46 0:03:29:30 5 25
6   USA 43 Amadeus V XP 38 Jay Turchetta 1.1555 11/Jun/21 - 14:37:46 0:03:02:46 0:03:31:11 6 29
7   USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr. 1.1063 11/Jun/21 - 14:45:56 0:03:10:56 0:03:31:14 7 30
8   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 1.0965 11/Jun/21 - 14:48:13 0:03:13:13 0:03:31:52 8 32
9   USA 9393 Resolute IV IMX 40 Terrence Arndt 1.1832 11/Jun/21 - 14:41:30 0:03:06:30 0:03:40:40 9 43
10   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 1.1413 11/Jun/21 - 14:48:43 0:03:13:43 0:03:41:05 10 44
11   USA NA22 Integrity Navy 44 Samuel Hall 1.1232 11/Jun/21 - 14:56:36 0:03:21:36 0:03:46:26 11 48
12   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Mk2 Midn 1/C Meade Tolen 1.1175 11/Jun/21 - 14:59:50 0:03:24:50 0:03:48:54 12 49
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1 - Spinnaker
1   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop -3.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:50:58 0:02:45:58 0:02:46:54 1 5
2   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan 3.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:53:56 0:02:48:56 0:02:48:00 2 6
3   121 Red Herring canting keel ketch Stephen Clark -3.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:57:00 0:02:52:00 0:02:52:56 3 16
4   USA 22 True J 160 Howard Hodgson 5.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:59:40 0:02:54:40 0:02:53:07 4 17
5   USA 52056 Tramontana Swan 56 Heidi Herlihy / Todd Barbera -7.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:58:10 0:02:53:10 0:02:55:20 5 23
6   USA 62408 Prevail Tripp 65 Dudley Johnson -58.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:42:29 0:02:37:29 0:02:55:30 6 24
 
PHRF 2 - Spinnaker
1   USA 2 Cavalino W-37 Mike Toppa 40.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:32:47 0:02:51:47 0:02:39:22 1 1
2   USA 12424 Byte Sunfast 3300 Robert & Libby Alexander 67.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:49:49 0:03:08:49 0:02:48:01 2 7
3   USA 41 Stardust Farr 30 George Johns 53.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:45:45 0:03:04:45 0:02:48:18 3 8
4   USA 2036R Falcon Sydney 36 Charles Stoddard 57.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:49:34 0:03:08:34 0:02:50:52 4 13
5   USA 3503 Divided Sky Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer 60.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:51:58 0:03:10:58 0:02:52:20 5 15
6   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew Besheer 49.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:50:24 0:03:09:24 0:02:54:11 6 19
7   USA 61378 Camelot Brenta 38 Jonathan Litt 40.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:48:35 0:03:07:35 0:02:55:10 7 22
8   USA CGA-3 Stormy Petrel Coast Guard Leadership 44 Lincoln White 57.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:57:09 0:03:16:09 0:02:58:27 8 27
9   USA USA 68 Celeritas II (Fearless) Benneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter 17.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:50:20 0:03:09:20 0:03:04:03 9 29
10 04   4 Alchemist Jeanneau Sunfast 3300 Glenn Walters 68.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:08:17 0:03:27:17 0:03:06:10 10 33
11   USA 70330 Low Profile Sunfast 3300 Chris Benzak 61.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:11:12 0:03:30:12 0:03:11:16 11 37
12   USA 60017 Eclipse C&C 41 Mark Coleman DNC 17.0       13  
 
PHRF 3 - Spinnaker
1   435 Brigadoon J 105 Robert Morton 91.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:36:25 0:03:13:25 0:02:45:10 1 3
2   53194 Dark Star Evelyn 32 M roger lowlicht 75.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:32:19 0:03:09:19 0:02:46:02 2 4
3   USA 60154 MAKAI C&C 110 Alex and Ted Hood 85.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:37:45 0:03:14:45 0:02:48:21 3 9
4   USA 52024 Bamboozler Beneteau First 40.7 Rob Hoyt 74.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:34:28 0:03:11:28 0:02:48:29 4 10
5   GBR 008 MadBlue J 105 Mudratz Racing 93.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:40:38 0:03:17:38 0:02:48:45 5 11
6   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 86.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:39:04 0:03:16:04 0:02:49:22 6 12
7   USA 246 Trim J 105 William Sutton 93.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:46:54 0:03:23:54 0:02:55:01 7 21
8   USA 60430 Gallop Hanse 430 Dennis Ferreira 76.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:43:23 0:03:20:23 0:02:56:47 8 25
9   USA 52911 Coconut Beneteau First 36.7 William Pearson 76.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:44:28 0:03:21:28 0:02:57:52 9 26
10   USA 42404 Different Drummer Fast 40 Ryan Treat 71.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:49:56 0:03:26:56 0:03:04:53 10 30
11   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 81.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:58:57 0:03:35:57 0:03:10:48 11 36
12   USA 301 Samba Quest 30 Tristan Mouligne DNF 87.0       13  
 
PHRF 4 - Spinnaker
1   USA 56 Spirit J 92s EC Helme 96.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:28:37 0:03:11:37 0:02:41:49 1 2
2   USA 3 The Party Tree J 80 Conor O'Neil 120.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:45:51 0:03:28:51 0:02:51:35 2 14
3   USA 711 Odyssey S&S David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 141.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:06:05 0:03:49:05 0:03:05:18 3 31
4   USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Alden 50 Constantine Baris 119.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:03:47 0:03:46:47 0:03:09:50 4 35
5   USA 61500 Bird GulfStar 50 TM Sloop Ed Steedman DNC 162.0       6  
 
PHRF 1 - Non-spinnaker
1   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses W Class 76 Donald Tofias 22.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:25:13 0:03:14:13 0:03:07:23 1 34
2   USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 131.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:07:19 0:03:56:19 0:03:15:38 2 39
3   USA 51700 Rendezvous II Beneteau Oceanis 461 Michael Mason 96.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:07:34 0:03:56:34 0:03:26:46 3 40
4   USA 52095 Brizo Beneteau First 40.7 Vicky wiseman 73.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:11:21 0:04:00:21 0:03:37:41 4 41
5   USA 42707 Divide by Zero Frers 45 John Lanigan RET 54.0       6  
 
PHRF 2 - Non-Spinnaker
1   SK 19 Blackwing (Friday Only) Stuart Knockabout Eric Hall 219.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:07:00 0:04:02:00 0:02:54:00 1 18
2   5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy 207.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:03:35 0:03:58:35 0:02:54:19 2 20
3   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch 145.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:54:00 0:03:49:00 0:03:03:59 3 28
4   USA 50569 Star Dancer Freedom 35 David Pedrick 142.0 11/Jun/21 - 14:55:07 0:03:50:07 0:03:06:02 4 32
5   USA 140 Lorelei Hanse 348 David Johnson 157.0 11/Jun/21 - 15:05:16 0:04:00:16 0:03:11:31 5 38
6   USA 484 Wind Song Sabre 28 Joseph Carreiro 213.0 11/Jun/21 - 16:04:46 0:04:59:46 0:03:53:38 6 42
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021