2022 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle A - Ocean Course ORC ORC 26/Mar/2022 11:35 AM Triple W/L Mwdium 4.8 NM  
Circle A - Ocean Course One Design Beneteau First 40.7 26/Mar/2022 11:41 AM 4.8 NM  
Circle A - Ocean Course One Design Etchells (Bill Bennett Memorial) 26/Mar/2022 11:47 AM 3.8 NM  
Circle A - Ocean Course One Design J 105 26/Mar/2022 11:53 AM 3.8 NM  
Circle A - Ocean Course One Design Beneteau First 36.7 26/Mar/2022 11:59 AM 3.8 NM  

Circle B - South Bay One Design I 14 (West Coast Championship) 25/Mar/2022 01:01 PM 2.6 NM 9 Kts
Circle B - South Bay One Design Flying Dutchman 25/Mar/2022 01:06 PM 2.6 NM 9 Kts
Circle B - South Bay One Design F 18 26/Mar/2022 11:35 AM    

Circle C - South Bay One Design J 70 25/Mar/2022 12:30 PM 2.7 NM  
Circle C - South Bay One Design Viper 640 25/Mar/2022 12:36 PM 2.7 NM  
Circle C - South Bay One Design Ultimate 20 (Pacific Coast Championship) 25/Mar/2022 12:42 PM 2.7 NM  
Circle C - South Bay One Design J 24 26/Mar/2022 11:45 AM    

SD North Sails Rally One Design North Sails Rally 26/Mar/2022 01:05 PM    
SD North Sails Rally One Design North Sails Rally - Multihull 26/Mar/2022 01:05 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle A - Ocean Course Racing
One Design Division
Etchells (Bill Bennett Memorial)
1   USA 1404 Lifted Etchells Jim Cunningham       1
2   USA 1429 Viva (Corinthian) Etchells Don Jesberg       2
3 11   USA 1411 Elizabeth Etchells Chris Busch       3
4 13 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Triskaidekaphobia (Corinthian) Etchells Patricia Stadel / Ian Trotter       4
5 85   985 Second Wind (Corinthian) Etchells Will La Dow       5
6 81   USA 1481 Louise Etchells Thomas Carruthers       6
7 981   USA 981 AHui Hou Etchells Mickey Ryan/ Charlie Jenkins       7
8 09   USA 909 mostley harmless (Corinthian) Etchells Kris Zillman       8
9 60   USA 1229 Capricorn (Corinthian) Etchells Ethan Doyle       9
10 34 North Sails  USA 1234 Pelikaan (Corinthian) Etchells Xavier Sheid       10
11   USA 1263 Blue Fin (Corinthian) Etchells Michael Terry       11
12 44   USA 1044 Hydrophilic (Corinthian) Etchells Dale Gordon       12
13 76   USA 776 Bungle (Corinthian) Etchells Scott Gordon       13
14 94   USA 794 Irreverent (Corinthian) Etchells William Pascoe       14
15   USA 905 Chomp!! (Corinthian) Etchells Eric Tecza       15
16 15 North Sails  USA 1315 Mojo (Corinthian) Etchells David Whisenhunt       16
17   USA 986 Rhino Etchells Bruce Nelson DNF       18  
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1   USA 7031 Kea Beneteau First 36.7 Chick Pyle       1
2   52772 Sailhook Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Andreasen       2
3 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 90 PI Beneteau First 36.7 Larry Smith       3
4   USA 56360 Melokia Beneteau First 36.7 Mike Whittemore       4
5 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 7020 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Michael Grupp       5
6   USA 25652 XLR8 Beneteau First 36.7 Gabriel Nistor       6
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1   51504 Silhouette Beneteau First 40.7 Warren Gross       1
2   USA 56197 Sweet Okole Beneteau First 40.7 Rick Harris       2
3   USA 56456 Lugano Beneteau First 40.7 Mark Stratton       3
4   USA 51392 Excalibur Beneteau First 40.7 David Tarson       4
 
J 105
1   USA 9 Juiced J 105 Chuck Driscoll       1
2   561 Zuni Bear J 105 Richard Bergmann       2
3   USA 88 Sanity J 105 Clark Pellett       3
4 Ullman Sails  USA 514 Sun Puffin J 105 George Scheel       4
5 North Sails  USA 435 Blink! J 105 Steve & Lucy Howell       5
6   USA 584 Ohana J 105 Scott Lowry       6
7   USA 401 Boss Lady J 105 John and Elena Bennett       7
8   USA 45 J-OK J 105 Bruce Stone       8
9   USA 503 Lucky Duck J 105 Richard Collins       9
 
ORC Division
ORC (Triple W/L Medium ToT)
1   USA 93145 Palaemon J 145 Rudolph Hasl 1.0711 26/Mar/22 - 12:26:21 0:00:51:21 0:00:55:00 1 1
2   USA 46412 Sundance Grand Soleil 44 Mike Honeysett 1.0079 26/Mar/22 - 12:31:02 0:00:56:02 0:00:56:29 2 2
3   USA 56440 Aeolos Beneteau First 44.7 Gregory Price 0.9904 26/Mar/22 - 12:32:41 0:00:57:41 0:00:57:08 3 3
4   GER 3350 Positron Dehler db2 Chris Winnard 0.8757 26/Mar/22 - 12:40:26 0:01:05:26 0:00:57:18 4 4
5   83 leverage flying tiger ft-10 neil senturia 0.9652 26/Mar/22 - 12:34:53 0:00:59:53 0:00:57:48 5 5
6   USA 43513 B'Quest Tripp 40 Keith Ericson 0.9484 26/Mar/22 - 12:36:18 0:01:01:18 0:00:58:08 6 6
7   USA 28770 TroubleSpot Farr 30 Oliver Michaelis 0.9364 26/Mar/22 - 12:37:08 0:01:02:08 0:00:58:11 7 7
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle B - South Bay Racing
One Design Division
F 18
1   007 Olive Oil F18 James Orkins       1
2   USA 44 Wet Rodeo F18 Steve Stroebel       2
3   USA 1958 Casi Listo F18 Scott Miller       3
4   USA 010 Devo F18 Jeff Newsome       4
5   USA 288 Atla F18 Brennon Blodgett       5
6 Other  USA 031 pedromachine F18 Peter Curran DNS       7  
 
I 14 (West Coast Championship)
1   USA 1207 Dunder Pit I 14 Terence Gleeson       1
2   USA 1200 Astragalus I 14 Brad Ruetenik, DPM       2
3   USA 1195 Winnie I 14 Michael Leitch       3
4   USA 1193 USA 1193 I 14 Channing Hamlet       4
5   1198 Low and Angry I 14 James Clarkson       5
6   USA 1199 Pros & Cons I 14 John Clark       6
7   USA 1168 Lokita I 14 Paul Galvez       7
8   USA 1189 None I 14 Kris Bundy       8
9   USA 1185 Raptor Deck I 14 Dan Kaseler       9
10   1177 Sweet Jane I 14 John Vinton Gilmour IV       10
 
Flying Dutchman
1   NZL 145 Copacabana Flying Dutchman Paul Scoffin       1
2   USA 8 The Sailor Family Flying Dutchman Razvan Adam       2
3   USA 153 Enbarr Flying Dutchman Douglas Dommermuth         3
4   usa 193 na Flying Dutchman Paul Hemker       4
5   usa 1 Anger Management Flying Dutchman Zhenya Kirueshkin Stepanoff       5
6   USA 88 Sprite Flying Dutchman M.W. Meszaros       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle C - South Bay Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1   MEX 689 Nimbus J 70 Eduardo Saenz       1
2   USA 3 USA3 J 70 David Ullman       2
3 98   USA 898 D.J. (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Cox       3
4   USA 305 Groundhog Day (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus Division) J 70 Rich Festa       4
5 49   USA 490 Minor Threat J 70 Jeff Janov       5
6 58   USA 58 3 Big Dogs J 70 Pat Toole       6
7 30   USA 70 Sloop John B (Corinthian) J 70 Tom Garrett       7
8 25   USA 250 nunuhunu J 70 Steve Wyman       8
9   USA 81 Monkey House (Mixed Plus Division) J 70 Paul Castleberg       9
10   USA 201 Avet 2.01 (Corinthian) J 70 Curt Johnson       10
11   USA 578 Pixel (Corinthian) J 70 Karl Herbst       11
12   Mex 1311 Vagazo (Corinthian) J 70 Fabian Gomez-ibarra       12
13 26   USA 206 Joyride (Corinthian) J 70 Kim Kundrak DNS       15  
14 44   USA 850 Mojito (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus Division) J 70 Ole Eichhorn DNS       15  
 
J 24
1   USA 1892 Jaded J 24 Deke Klatt       1
2   USA 5277 Evil Octopus J 24 Jasper Van Vliet       2
3   2223 take five J 24 Susan Taylor       3
4   USA 1130 1130 J 24 William Ramacciotti       4
5   USA 1910 Abracadabra J 24 Dan Chepley       5
6 North Sails  USA 2275 IRIE J 24 Ryan Jurkowski       6
7   USA 2261 JEDI J 24 Gareth Jones       7
8   USA 46 Superdry J 24 David Wetherelt       8
9   USA 3922 Taco Thief J 24 Lindsey M Wells       9
10   USA 77129 Cygnet 2 J 24 Christian Seidel       10
11   USA 77158 Calamity J 24 Brian Dolan       11
12   usa 506 Limoncello J 24 Veronica (Roni) Hebdon Hallauer       12
 
Viper 640
1 301   USA 301 #hmb Viper 640 James Baurley       1
2 300 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 300 Viral Viper 640 Timothy Carter       2
3   130 Bravo One Viper 640 Shelley CAPLAN       3
4   USA 212 Boiling Point Viper 640 Dan Milefchik       4
5   USA 204 204 Viper 640 Mike Shea       5
6 221   USA 221 Haulin' Asp Viper 640 Russ Fox       6
 
Ultimate 20 (Pacific Coast Championship)
1   USA 62 Uhoo! Ultimate 20 Michael Josselyn       1
2   USA 26 Junta Ultimate 20 Mark Allen       2
3   22 Peabody Ultimate 20 Donna Womble       3
4   USA 17 Fast Lane Ultimate 20 Bill Mendel       4
5   USA 222 222 Ultimate 20 Travis Gregory       5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
SD North Sails Rally Racing
One Design Division
North Sails Rally
1   60 American Girl Alerion Express 28 Craig and Lisa Leweck         1
2   93400 Miss Betty Beneteau 44.7 Bill Quealy         2
3   60161 Flashheart J100 David Cattle         3
4   USA 7417 Double Helix J 122 Tom Fisher         4
 
North Sails Rally - Multihull
1   23 UnEven Keel Farrier F82R Mark Berdan         1
2   USA 27065 Flexible Flyer Corsair F-31UC Michael Last         2
 

2022 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle A - Ocean Course Racing
One Design Division
Etchells (Bill Bennett Memorial)
1   USA 1429 Viva Etchells Don Jesberg       2
2 13 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Triskaidekaphobia Etchells Patricia Stadel / Ian Trotter       4
3 85   985 Second Wind Etchells Will La Dow       5
4 09   USA 909 mostley harmless Etchells Kris Zillman       8
5 60   USA 1229 Capricorn Etchells Ethan Doyle       9
6 34 North Sails  USA 1234 Pelikaan Etchells Xavier Sheid       10
7   USA 1263 Blue Fin Etchells Michael Terry       11
8 44   USA 1044 Hydrophilic Etchells Dale Gordon       12
9 76   USA 776 Bungle Etchells Scott Gordon       13
10 94   USA 794 Irreverent Etchells William Pascoe       14
11   USA 905 Chomp!! Etchells Eric Tecza       15
12 15 North Sails  USA 1315 Mojo Etchells David Whisenhunt       16
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle C - South Bay Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 98   USA 898 D.J. J 70 Ryan Cox       3
2   USA 305 Groundhog Day J 70 Rich Festa       4
3 30   USA 70 Sloop John B J 70 Tom Garrett       7
4   USA 201 Avet 2.01 J 70 Curt Johnson       10
5   USA 578 Pixel J 70 Karl Herbst       11
6   Mex 1311 Vagazo J 70 Fabian Gomez-ibarra       12
7 26   USA 206 Joyride J 70 Kim Kundrak DNS       15  
8 44   USA 850 Mojito J 70 Ole Eichhorn DNS       15  
 
 

2022 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle C - South Bay Racing
One Design Division
J 70 (Mixed Plus Division)
1   USA 305 Groundhog Day J 70 Rich Festa       4
2   USA 81 Monkey House J 70 Paul Castleberg       9
3 44   USA 850 Mojito J 70 Ole Eichhorn DNS       15  
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum Sunsail
North Sails Torqeedo Marlow Bitter End Yacht Club
Regatta Craft Mixers Anchor Brewing Team 1 Newport Sailors for the Sea

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022