168th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF Non-Spinnaker 10/Jun/2022 11:05 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 3 10/Jun/2022 11:11 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday CRF MkII Classics 2 10/Jun/2022 11:21 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 2 10/Jun/2022 11:27 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC E 10/Jun/2022 11:36 AM Single Number A/P 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday CRF MkII Classics 1 10/Jun/2022 11:44 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC D 10/Jun/2022 11:50 AM Single Number A/P 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday One Design IC37 10/Jun/2022 11:59 AM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC C 10/Jun/2022 12:07 PM Single Number A/P 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday One Design 12 Metre 10/Jun/2022 12:14 PM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday PHRF PHRF 1 10/Jun/2022 12:22 PM 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC B 10/Jun/2022 12:30 PM Single Number A/P 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday ORC ORC A 10/Jun/2022 12:37 PM Single Number A/P 18.63 NM  
Annual Regatta - Friday One Design Shields 10/Jun/2022 12:48 PM 8.95 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Annual Regatta - Friday Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics 1
1   USA 6 Onawa 12 Metre Christopher Culver 42.1 / 27 10/Jun/22 - 14:30:42 0:02:46:42 0:02:38:19 1 3
2   USA 75249 Blackfish (spin) Taylor 49 Ron & Carolyn Zarrella 38.6 / 42 10/Jun/22 - 14:39:31 0:02:55:31 0:02:42:29 2 4
3   NYYC 13 Marilee NY 40 Ken Colburn 34.4 / 62 10/Jun/22 - 14:46:57 0:03:02:57 0:02:43:42 3 5
4   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses W Class 76 Donald Tofias 55.9 / -17 10/Jun/22 - 14:37:36 0:02:53:36 0:02:58:53 4 7
 
Classics 2
1   16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 30.9 / 83 10/Jun/22 - 14:17:55 0:02:56:55 0:02:31:09 1 1
2   L 7 Leaf Luders 24 Ben Hall 21.5 / 160 10/Jun/22 - 14:43:41 0:03:22:41 0:02:33:00 2 2
3   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey Croll 25.2 / 124 10/Jun/22 - 14:45:32 0:03:24:32 0:02:46:02 3 6
4   USA 45401 Marionette Ketch Alexander von Perfall 26.4 / 114 10/Jun/22 - 15:02:26 0:03:41:26 0:03:06:02 4 8
 
One Design Division
12 Metre
1   USA 30 Freedom (M) 12m Takashi Okura         1
2   US-26 Courageous (M) 12 Meter James Plagenhoef         2
3   US 16 Columbia (T) 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Tony Chiurco         3
4   US 17 Weatherly (T) 12m Steven Eddleston         4
5   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) 12 Metre Jack LeFort RET         6  
 
IC37
1   USA 012 MEANCE IC37 HOWARD SPENCER         1
2 33   USA 033 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse         2
3   USa 017 Qubit IC37 Chris Lewis         3
4   USA 035 Defiant IC37 Terry McLaughlin         4
5   USA 009 Ticket IC37 Ed Whitmore         5
6   USA 020 MO IC37 Benjamin Kinney         6
7 24   USA 024 RAMROD IC37 Rod Jabin         7
8 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen         8
9 23   USA 023 New Wave IC37 Steve Liebel         9
10   USA 014 Das Blau Max IC37 Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl         10
11 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz         11
12   USA 003 Mahalo IC 37 Charles Kenahan         12
13 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue IC37 Alexis Michas         13
14   USA 006 HHB IC37 Darden / Francisco         14
15 21   GBR 021 Foreign Affair IC37 William Edwards         15
16   USA 015 Old School IC37 Ganson Evans         16
17   USA 004 Kashmir IC37 Michael Mayer         17
18   USA 013 Ursa Minor IC37 Peter Cummiskey         18
19   USA 022 Skeleton Key IC37 Peter Wagner         19
20   USA 002 Res Potentia IC37 THOMAS NEWMAN         20
 
Shields
1   USA 107 Grace Shields John Burnham/ Reed Baer         1
2   USA 258 Tinky Shields Clayton Deutsch         2
3   USA 237 Bit~O~Honey Shields Ken Deyett         3
4   USA 238 White Rabbit Shields Richard Robbins         4
5   USA 166 Tantrum Shields Jonathan Hough         5
6   USA 158 Glory Shields Ron Oard DNC         8  
7   USA 11 Apollo 11 Shields Joe Bardenheier DNC         8  
 
ORC Division
ORC A (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Maxi 72 Hap Fauth 1.8343 10/Jun/22 - 14:20:14 0:01:43:14 0:03:09:22 1 1
2   US 60722 Proteus maxi 72 George Sakellaris 1.8365 10/Jun/22 - 14:21:43 0:01:44:43 0:03:12:19 2 2
3   USA 50095 KODIAK RP 66 MIDN 1/C Jon Middlebrookes 1.5301 10/Jun/22 - 14:49:58 0:02:12:58 0:03:23:27 3 13
4   CAY 007 Vesper IRC 72 Jim Swartz 1.8486 10/Jun/22 - 14:28:17 0:01:51:17 0:03:25:43 4.5 16
5   USA 119 Denali JV 66 Michael D'Amelio 1.6961 10/Jun/22 - 14:38:17 0:02:01:17 0:03:25:43 4.5 17
6   USA 97999 Arctos Andrews 70 Charles Bayer DNF 1.5354       7  
 
ORC B (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.4561 10/Jun/22 - 14:46:06 0:02:16:06 0:03:18:11 1 3
2   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.5633 10/Jun/22 - 14:37:32 0:02:07:32 0:03:19:22 2 5
3   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 1.5738 10/Jun/22 - 14:37:01 0:02:07:01 0:03:19:54 3 7
4   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 David Team 1.5467 10/Jun/22 - 14:39:22 0:02:09:22 0:03:20:05 4 8
5   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 1.5042 10/Jun/22 - 14:44:01 0:02:14:01 0:03:21:35 5 10
6   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 1.4436 10/Jun/22 - 14:51:29 0:02:21:29 0:03:24:15 6 15
 
ORC C (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 1.2961 10/Jun/22 - 14:43:02 0:02:36:02 0:03:22:14 1 11
2   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.2744 10/Jun/22 - 14:47:12 0:02:40:12 0:03:24:10 2 14
3   BER 1000 Nasty Medicine Corby 41 Stephen Sherwin 1.2505 10/Jun/22 - 14:54:39 0:02:47:39 0:03:29:39 3 20
4   USA 4224 Zammermoos Swan 42 David Fass 1.2475 10/Jun/22 - 14:57:49 0:02:50:49 0:03:33:06 4 24
5   USA 4243 Tio Loco Club Swan 42 Henry Brauer Steve Madeira 1.2472 10/Jun/22 - 14:58:07 0:02:51:07 0:03:33:25 5 28
6   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 1.3670 10/Jun/22 - 14:48:58 0:02:41:58 0:03:41:25 6 34
7   40025 Oakcliff Farr 40 Gray Farr 40 Mod Oakcliff Sailing 1.2687 10/Jun/22 - 15:02:27 0:02:55:27 0:03:42:36 7 36
8   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue - Team Bitter End Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 1.2632 10/Jun/22 - 15:04:50 0:02:57:50 0:03:44:38 8 37
9   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis DNF 1.2459       10  
 
ORC D (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.1700 10/Jun/22 - 14:40:50 0:02:50:50 0:03:19:52 1 6
2   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 1.1707 10/Jun/22 - 14:43:39 0:02:53:39 0:03:23:18 2 12
3   52770 Alliance J122 Eric and Mary Irwin and Martin 1.1770 10/Jun/22 - 14:49:06 0:02:59:06 0:03:30:48 3 21
4   USA 315 Carina Custom 48' sloop Rives Potts 1.1399 10/Jun/22 - 14:56:14 0:03:06:14 0:03:32:17 4 23
5   USA 61219 Dark Storm J 121 Ken Comerford 1.2452 10/Jun/22 - 14:41:15 0:02:51:15 0:03:33:14 5 26
6   USA 88222 elbow room J 122 Doug Evans 1.1738 10/Jun/22 - 14:51:42 0:03:01:42 0:03:33:17 6 27
7   USA68750 Wings J121 USCGA / Lincoln White 1.2147 10/Jun/22 - 14:48:05 0:02:58:05 0:03:36:19 7 30
8   USA 9393 Resolute IV IMX 40 Terrence Arndt 1.1779 10/Jun/22 - 14:53:57 0:03:03:57 0:03:36:40 8 31
9   USA 93586 Escape Velocity 2 Summit 40 Ben Chigier 1.2021 10/Jun/22 - 14:51:24 0:03:01:24 0:03:38:04 9 32
10   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Lincoln White 1.1857 10/Jun/22 - 14:55:33 0:03:05:33 0:03:40:00 10 33
11   USA 1416 Sonrisa Xp 44 JEFFREY MCCARRON 1.2314 10/Jun/22 - 14:52:40 0:03:02:40 0:03:44:56 11 39
12   USA 7192 WASP J/133 MIDN 1/C Jack Neubauer 1.2205 10/Jun/22 - 14:56:06 0:03:06:06 0:03:47:08 12 40
 
ORC E (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA 8198 Rima98 Italia 11.98 John Brim 1.1349 10/Jun/22 - 14:30:57 0:02:54:57 0:03:18:33 1 4
2   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 1.1036 10/Jun/22 - 14:38:13 0:03:02:13 0:03:21:06 2 9
3   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward 1.1706 10/Jun/22 - 14:32:59 0:02:56:59 0:03:27:11 3 18
4   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 1.1341 10/Jun/22 - 14:39:08 0:03:03:08 0:03:27:41 4 19
5   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 1.1015 10/Jun/22 - 14:47:24 0:03:11:24 0:03:30:50 5 22
6   USA 112 Reviver J 112e Scott Devine 1.1411 10/Jun/22 - 14:42:47 0:03:06:47 0:03:33:08 6 25
7   USA 11235 #bigsandwich J 112e George Harrington 1.1424 10/Jun/22 - 14:43:05 0:03:07:05 0:03:33:43 7 29
8   USA 70330 Low Profile Sunfast 3300 Chris Benzak 1.1255 10/Jun/22 - 14:52:53 0:03:16:53 0:03:41:36 8 35
9   USA 7000 Victorine Columbia 32 David Conlon 1.1891 10/Jun/22 - 14:45:07 0:03:09:07 0:03:44:53 9 38
10   USA 1111 Freedom J 109 Cory Eaves DNC 1.0915       11  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha -57.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:44:50 0:02:22:50 0:02:40:32 1 8
2   USA 151 OUTLIER Botin 55 Harvey Jones -37.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:53:30 0:02:31:30 0:02:42:59 2 12
3   USA 62408 Prevail Tripp 65 Dudley Johnson -46.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:51:05 0:02:29:05 0:02:43:22 3 13
4   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren / William Titus -59.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:49:08 0:02:27:08 0:02:45:27 4 16
5   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan -3.0 10/Jun/22 - 15:14:26 0:02:52:26 0:02:53:22 5 22
6   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson -9.0 10/Jun/22 - 15:15:37 0:02:53:37 0:02:56:25 6 24
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 4444 Running Tide S&S Beau Van Metre 22.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:04:30 0:02:37:30 0:02:30:40 1 1
2   USA 2 Cavalino W-37 Mike Toppa 40.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:14:38 0:02:47:38 0:02:35:13 2 2
3   USA 52443 Vamoose J 133 Bob Manchester 30.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:13:07 0:02:46:07 0:02:36:48 3 4
4   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito 27.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:15:20 0:02:48:20 0:02:39:57 4 7
5   USA 61378 Camelot Brenta Jonathan Litt 43.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:28:47 0:03:01:47 0:02:48:26 5 17
6   USA 49 Digger (Friday Only) J 44 James Phyfe 38.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:27:23 0:03:00:23 0:02:48:35 6 18
7   USA 711 Odyssey X-50 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 6.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:27:46 0:03:00:46 0:02:58:54 7 25
8   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew and Christina Besheer 49.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:43:53 0:03:16:53 0:03:01:40 8 26
9   USA 52095 Brizo Beneteau First 40.7 Vicky wiseman 54.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:46:04 0:03:19:04 0:03:02:18 9 27
10 68   USA 68 Celeritas Beneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter 48.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:45:45 0:03:18:45 0:03:03:51 10 28
11   USA 60017 Eclipse C&C 41 Mark Coleman DNC 17.0       12  
 
PHRF 3
1   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC 55 Hendrikus Wisker 103.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:18:45 0:03:07:45 0:02:35:46 1 3
2   USA 43 GRIMACE J 100 Dawson Hodgson 99.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:19:08 0:03:08:08 0:02:37:24 2 5
3   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 86.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:16:49 0:03:05:49 0:02:39:07 3 6
4   USA SK 19 Blackwing Herreshoff 28 George Hinman 209.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:56:54 0:03:45:54 0:02:41:00 4 9
5   USA 620 Blitz J 105 Chris Tate 93.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:21:59 0:03:10:59 0:02:42:06 5 10
6   53194 Dark Star Evelyn 32 M roger lowlicht 76.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:17:15 0:03:06:15 0:02:42:39 6 11
7   USA 52024 Bamboozler Beneteau Robert Hoyt 61.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:14:26 0:03:03:26 0:02:44:30 7 14
8   USA 33004 Alchemist Sunfast 3300 Darren Walters 68.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:17:17 0:03:06:17 0:02:45:10 8 15
9   60154 MAKAI C&C 110 Ted Hood 85.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:28:27 0:03:17:27 0:02:51:03 9 19
10   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 Steve Thurston 111.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:36:41 0:03:25:41 0:02:51:13 10 20
11   333 Brigadoon J 105-Modified Robert Morton DNC 91.0       15  
12   68 SPRAY Stuart Knockabout Andrew Mcclatchy DNC 209.0       15  
13   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy J 105 Joyce, Reservitz, and Wagner DNC 93.0       15  
14   USA 32086 Hawk Evelyn 32-2 Richard & Katie Barker DNC 101.0       15  
 
PHRF Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 50569 Star Dancer Freedom 35 David Pedrick 142.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:42:21 0:03:37:21 0:02:53:16 1 21
2   NA-5 Frolic Luders Navy Yawl Bill Doyle 167.0 10/Jun/22 - 14:50:59 0:03:45:59 0:02:54:08 2 23
3   18 Ponyo Camden Class Knockabout Paul Koch 231.0 10/Jun/22 - 15:22:26 0:04:17:26 0:03:05:42 3 29
4   USA 61368 FIDELIA Hanse 348 Barbara Vietor 157.0 10/Jun/22 - 15:18:00 0:04:13:00 0:03:24:15 4 30
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Hammetts Hotel Safe Harbor Marinas

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022