2022 Port Huron and Chicago Mackinac Solo Challenges
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Michigan 18/Jun/2022 09:00 AM 287 NM  
Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Ontario 18/Jun/2022 09:00 AM 287 NM  
Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Erie 18/Jun/2022 09:00 AM 287 NM  
Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Superior 18/Jun/2022 09:00 AM 287 NM  

Port Huron to Mackinac PHRF Michigan 18/Jun/2022 08:00 PM 228 NM  
Port Huron to Mackinac PHRF Ontario 18/Jun/2022 08:00 PM 228 NM  
Port Huron to Mackinac PHRF superior 18/Jun/2022 08:00 PM 228 NM  



  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Chicago to Mackinac Racing
PHRF Division
Michigan
1   492 Sea-U J/105 Brian Crabb 84.0 20/Jun/22 - 14:35:43 2:05:35:43 1:22:53:55 1 2
2   USA 52063 Renaissance Sabre 426 Joe Turns 81.0 20/Jun/22 - 14:40:44 2:05:40:44 1:23:13:17 2 3
3   USA 480 Gangbusters J 105 Mark Gannon 84.0 20/Jun/22 - 15:17:11 2:06:17:11 1:23:35:23 3 5
4 North Sails  US 359 Caught in Traffic J 105 David Pierce 84.0 20/Jun/22 - 15:26:29 2:06:26:29 1:23:44:41 4 6
5   USA 325 Global Nomads J 105 Michael Hettel 84.0 21/Jun/22 - 07:16:35 2:22:16:35 2:15:34:47 5 20
6   USA 271 Yukon J 105 Ralph Krauss 84.0 21/Jun/22 - 08:23:02 2:23:23:02 2:16:41:14 6 22
7   USA 004 Takedown-2 J 110 Ronald Otto DNF 87.0       8  
 
Ontario
1   60480 Nomad Pearson 39-2 Kris Tonn 121.0 21/Jun/22 - 03:07:51 2:18:07:51 2:09:16:54 1 12
2   6279 Debbia Catalina 380 Mike Kenny 123.0 21/Jun/22 - 05:54:49 2:20:54:49 2:11:06:28 2 15
3   60683 Devil's Dance Floor Beneteau Oceanis 36CC Curtis Thorin 147.0 21/Jun/22 - 09:06:39 3:00:06:39 2:12:23:30 3 18
4   USA 41715 Lafiya C&C 35 Mark III Jonathan Jacobs 117.0 21/Jun/22 - 07:26:30 2:22:26:30 2:13:06:51 4 19
5   USA 37731 Joint Venture *** Hunter Legend 37 Donald Michael Bush 95.0 21/Jun/22 - 08:24:49 2:23:24:49 2:15:50:24 5 21
6   USA 52845 Tide The Knot Jeanneau Sunfast 35 Robert Metzen DNF 105.0       7  
 
Erie
1 UK Sailmakers  USA 61576 Gypsy Irwin 34 Citation CB Graham Sauser 180.0 21/Jun/22 - 08:03:38 2:23:03:38 2:08:42:38 1 11
2   398 Kismet Nonsuch 30 Ken Verhaeren 174.0 21/Jun/22 - 08:18:40 2:23:18:40 2:09:26:22 2 13
3   27 Touring Machine Catalina 275 Sport Todd Gayley 177.0 21/Jun/22 - 10:29:46 3:01:29:46 2:11:23:07 3 16
4   USA 63171 Laura Jane Gozzard 41 Thomas Cooper 142.0 21/Jun/22 - 08:16:02 2:23:16:02 2:11:56:48 4 17
5   60470 Shadow Pearson 303 Kris Kimmons 207.0 21/Jun/22 - 18:39:27 3:09:39:27 2:17:09:18 5 23
6   USA 61423 Cosette *** Beneteau 331 Mark Koenig 174.0 21/Jun/22 - 20:10:33 3:11:10:33 2:21:18:15 6 24
 
Superior
1   USA 52458 Primal Scream C&C 115 Luke Brockman 72.0 20/Jun/22 - 13:37:55 2:04:37:55 1:22:53:31 1 1
2   USA 51395 Sea Raider C&C 110 Dirk Kruger 72.0 20/Jun/22 - 14:03:48 2:05:03:48 1:23:19:24 2 4
3   USA 18431 Thunder Express 37 Samuel Keys 69.0 20/Jun/22 - 14:29:30 2:05:29:30 1:23:59:27 3 7
4 North Sails  ON 9027 Black Magic Beneteau First 10R Matt Dages 78.0 20/Jun/22 - 15:33:24 2:06:33:24 2:00:20:18 4 8
5   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 69.0 20/Jun/22 - 14:58:58 2:05:58:58 2:00:28:55 5 9
6   70020 Gabriel Dehler 39 JV Jeffrey Stack 78.0 20/Jun/22 - 16:02:08 2:07:02:08 2:00:49:02 6 10
7   USA 48006 REJECT 1D48 Matthew Rubsam -36.0 20/Jun/22 - 17:10:52 2:08:10:52 2:11:03:04 7 14
8   USA 118 Elvis *** J111 Guy Selsmeyer DNC 33.0       9  
 
  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Port Huron to Mackinac Racing
PHRF Division
Michigan
1   CAN 52858 Quick & Dirty Olson 30 Noel Brockman 105.0 20/Jun/22 - 22:14:41 2:02:14:41 1:19:35:41 1 2
2   USA 002 WAFI Hurly 40 James Otton 111.0 21/Jun/22 - 06:08:28 2:10:08:28 2:03:06:40 2 6
3   41 Storm's Harbor Beneteau Oceanis 41 Rob Burger 102.0 21/Jun/22 - 05:57:03 2:09:57:03 2:03:29:27 3 7
4   USA 777 Tumbleweed *** Beneteau Oceanis 41 Larry Cadman 96.0 21/Jun/22 - 13:04:29 2:17:04:29 2:10:59:41 4 9
5 Doyle Sailmakers  25034 Erewhon Tartan 37 John McCallum 135.0 22/Jun/22 - 04:16:33 3:08:16:33 2:23:43:33 5 11
6 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 31241 Etage C&C 37.5 Al Merrithew DNC 108.0       8  
7   4014 Jack Tar Tartan 40 Jeff Marshall DNC 105.0       8  
 
Ontario
1   007 007 S2 9.1 SM Steve Snare 138.0 21/Jun/22 - 06:49:27 2:10:49:27 2:02:05:03 1 5
2   USA 25341 Otis B. Driftwood Jeanneau 34 Sunrise Blair Arden 144.0 21/Jun/22 - 18:30:00 2:22:30:00 2:13:22:48 2 10
3   USA 25639 Dulcibella Tartan 27-2 John Garhart DNC 231.0       7  
4   USA 685 Woolamaloo Ericson 30+ Jim Lee DNC 180.0       7  
5   USA 15921 Ginger Kay C&C-27-Mk1-IB-TM Richard Lappin DNC 186.0       7  
6   1 GL3 Beneteau First 30 William Tucker DNC 183.0       7  
 
superior
1   USA 52818 Harmony Beneteau First 44.7 SD Joey Baker 45.0 20/Jun/22 - 14:49:10 1:18:49:10 1:15:58:10 1 1
2   USA 42058 Schock & All Schock 35 Russell Krock 72.0 21/Jun/22 - 01:22:48 2:05:22:48 2:00:49:12 2 3
3   USA 83021 Tango J 40 Bob VanEck 72.0 21/Jun/22 - 01:54:08 2:05:54:08 2:01:20:32 3 4
4   9 Ratso Cayenne 40 g.David Evans 90.0 21/Jun/22 - 07:19:38 2:11:19:38 2:05:37:38 4 8
5   1135398 Pirate Shanty Hunter 386 Michael Isbell DNF 99.0       6  
6 Doyle Sailmakers  USA SK375 Saint Barbara Van Dam Andrew Kiteley DNC         8  
7   42911 Coconut Telegraph J 33 Dan Pavlat DNC 78.0       8  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022