NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Blue Circle ORC ORC A 13/Jul/2022 11:26 AM 6.4 NM  
Blue Circle ORC ORC B 13/Jul/2022 11:26 AM 6.4 NM  
Blue Circle ORC ORC C 13/Jul/2022 11:31 AM 6.4 NM  
Blue Circle One Design 12 Metre Traditional - Sub Scoring 14/Jul/2022 10:00 AM    
Blue Circle One Design 12 Metre 14/Jul/2022 01:55 PM 7 NM  

Green Circle PHRF PHRF 1 13/Jul/2022 11:53 AM 8.33 NM  
Green Circle PHRF PHRF 2 13/Jul/2022 12:07 PM 8.33 NM  
Green Circle CRF MkII Classics 14/Jul/2022 11:22 AM 5.98 NM  
Green Circle One Design VX One 14/Jul/2022 11:54 AM    

Red Circle One Design Persico 69F - Overall Standings 13/Jul/2022 12:00 PM    

White Circle One Design IC37 13/Jul/2022 11:30 AM 5.2 NM  
White Circle ORC ORC D 13/Jul/2022 11:45 AM 5.2 NM  



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
12 Metre
1   USA 16 Columbia (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover       1
2   US-26 Courageous (M) 12 Metre Gary Jobson       2
3   US21 American Eagle (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Paul and Lisa Cheek DNC       7  
4   US 6 Onawa 12 metre Mark Watson DNC       7  
5   US 17 Weatherly (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Steven Eddleston DNC       7  
6   US 19 Nefertiti (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Jack Klinck DNC       7  
 
12 Metre Traditional - Sub Scoring
1   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover         1
2   US 19 Nefertiti 12 Metre Jack Klinck         2
3   US 17 Weatherly 12 Metre Steven Eddelston         3
4   US 21 American Eagle 12 Metre Paul and Lisa Cheek         4
 
ORC Division
ORC A
1   USA 45 Bella Mente Maxi 72 Hap Fauth 0.9658 13/Jul/22 - 12:25:22 0:00:59:22 0:00:57:20 1 1
2   CAY 007 Vesper IRC 72 Jim Swartz 0.9778 13/Jul/22 - 12:24:40 0:00:58:40 0:00:57:22 2 2
 
ORC B
1   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 0.8559 13/Jul/22 - 12:33:13 0:01:07:13 0:00:57:32 1 3
2   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 David Team 0.8517 13/Jul/22 - 12:34:37 0:01:08:37 0:00:58:26 2 6
3   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley DNC 0.8451       4  
 
ORC C
1   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 0.8101 13/Jul/22 - 12:43:00 0:01:12:00 0:00:58:20 1 4
2   AUS 103 The Edge Dunning 44 John Bacon 0.8114 13/Jul/22 - 12:43:01 0:01:12:01 0:00:58:26 2 5
3   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 0.8359 13/Jul/22 - 12:41:01 0:01:10:01 0:00:58:32 3 7
4   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 0.8227 13/Jul/22 - 12:45:16 0:01:14:16 0:01:01:06 4 8
5   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 0.8040 13/Jul/22 - 12:47:54 0:01:16:54 0:01:01:50 5 9
6   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 0.7757 13/Jul/22 - 12:52:28 0:01:21:28 0:01:03:12 6 10
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Green Circle Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics
1   16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 30.9 / 83 14/Jul/22 - 12:36:29 0:01:14:29 0:01:06:13 1 1
2   123 NEITH (NS) Herreshoff 53 Van Brown 27.7 / 104 14/Jul/22 - 12:51:34 0:01:29:34 0:01:19:12 2 2
3   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre S Skelsey/Croll DNC 25.2 / 124       5  
4   W37-USA2 Cavalino W Class 37 Donald Tofias DNF 45.6 / 14       5  
 
One Design Division
VX One
1 363   USA 363 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       1
2 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner       2
3 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       3
4 343   343 Far Side VX One John Porter       4
5   UDS 306 Arrested Development VX One Kevin Northrop       5
6 361   USA 361 TurboVX VX One Peter Vessella       6
7 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People VX One Paul Murphy Alan Johnson       7
8 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea VX One Kaitlyn Liebel       8
9 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       9
10 308   USA 308 Smoke VX One Matt Dunbar       10
11   CAN 290 Claster VX One Matthew Kenny       11
12   122 Retro VX One Christine Shope       12
13 340   USA 362 Sideshow VX One Doug Clark       13
14 240   USA 240 Blue 2 VX One Robert Maccini       14
15   CAN 256 Shift Happens VX One John Bennett       15
16   USA 159 Space Cadet VX 1 David Dougherty       16
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren / William Titus -59.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:17:52 0:01:24:52 0:01:33:03 1 9
2   USA 61915 PUGILIST Marten 49 Dudley Johnson -39.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:21:08 0:01:28:08 0:01:33:33 2 10
3   USA 711 Odyssey X-50 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 10.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:33:42 0:01:40:42 0:01:39:19 3 11
 
PHRF 2
1   US 4 Tink Eggemoggin 47 Jack LeFort 56.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:28:02 0:01:21:02 0:01:13:16 1 1
2   USA 30014 Twist & Shout C&C 30 One Design Wesley Bright 42.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:30:42 0:01:23:42 0:01:17:52 2 2
3   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 75.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:36:05 0:01:29:05 0:01:18:40 3 3
4   USA 33070 Arkana sunfast 3300 Oivind Lorentzen 69.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:35:36 0:01:28:36 0:01:19:01 4 4
5   333 Brigadoon J 105-Modified Robert Morton 83.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:38:23 0:01:31:23 0:01:19:52 5 5
6   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew and Christina Besheer 49.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:34:27 0:01:27:27 0:01:20:39 6 6
7   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 75.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:38:15 0:01:31:15 0:01:20:50 7 7
8   USA 68 Celeritas Beneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter 48.0 13/Jul/22 - 13:40:19 0:01:33:19 0:01:26:39 8 8
9   USA 9 Triple Play J92 Daniel Stone DNC 108.0       10  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
Persico 69F - Overall Standings
1   SWE OKALYS YOUTH PROJECT Persico 69F Arnaud GRANGE       1
2   FRA Helvetia by Normandy Elite Team persico 69F Clement Michel       2
3   SWE Katana Persico 69F Alexander de Weck       3
4   FRA Team ID Voile Persico 69F Luc Guimbertaud       4
5   USA Clean Sailors Youth Racing Team Persico 69F CJ Perez       5
6   NZL Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Persico 69F Niall Malone       6
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
IC37
1 23   USA 023 New Wave IC37 Steve Liebel       1
2   USA 022 Skeleton Key IC37 Peter Wagner       2
3   GBR 021 Foreign Affair IC37 William Edwards       3
4 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen       4
5 05   USA 005 Old School (276) IC37 Ganson Evans       5
6   USA 017 Kashmir IC37 Michael Mayer Steve Henderson       6
7   USA 002 MO IC37 Benjamin/Hannah Kinney/Swett       7
8   CAN 035 Defiant IC37 Terry McLaughlin       8
9 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz       9
10 33   USA 033 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse       10
11   GBR 009 Qubit IC37 Chris Lewis       11
12   USA 004 Das Blau Max IC37 Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl       12
13   USA 001 Ursa Minor IC37 Peter Cummiskey       13
14   USA 014 Ticket IC37 Ed Whitmore       14
15   USA 011 Mahalo IC37 Charles Kenahan       15
16 North Sails  USA 008 Dark Energy IC37 Laura Grondin       16
17   USA 016 HHB IC37 Darden/ Francisco       17
18 24   USA 024 RAMROD IC37 Rodrick Jabin       18
19 00 North Sails  USA 006 V2 IC37 David Howard       19
20   USA 012 Vigilant IC37 John Hele       20
21 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue IC37 Alexis Michas       21
22   USA 003 Bravo IC37 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward       22
23   USA 013 Res Potentia IC37 THOMAS NEWMAN       23
24   USA 010 Kite IC37 Matthew Fremont-Smith       24
 
ORC Division
ORC D
1   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 0.7057 13/Jul/22 - 12:51:56 0:01:06:56 0:00:47:14 1 1
2   USA 8198 Rima98 Italia 11.98 John Brim 0.6279 13/Jul/22 - 13:00:15 0:01:15:15 0:00:47:15 2 2
3   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 0.6529 13/Jul/22 - 12:58:37 0:01:13:37 0:00:48:04 3 3
4   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Team Syndicate 0.6532 13/Jul/22 - 13:00:19 0:01:15:19 0:00:49:12 4 4
5   USA 008 Summer Storm J/111 Andrew Berdon 0.6527 13/Jul/22 - 13:00:42 0:01:15:42 0:00:49:25 5 5
6   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 0.7048 13/Jul/22 - 12:55:31 0:01:10:31 0:00:49:42 6 6
7   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 0.7620 13/Jul/22 - 12:50:20 0:01:05:20 0:00:49:47 7 7
8 02   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 0.7279 13/Jul/22 - 12:53:34 0:01:08:34 0:00:49:55 8 8
9   USA 4235 Entropy Club Swan 42 Patricia Young 0.7097 13/Jul/22 - 12:55:52 0:01:10:52 0:00:50:18 9 9
10   USA 70059 Zephyr Farr 40 MIDN 1/C Patrick Michalik 0.7307 13/Jul/22 - 12:54:07 0:01:09:07 0:00:50:30 10 10
11   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson 0.7467 13/Jul/22 - 12:53:12 0:01:08:12 0:00:50:55 11 11
12   USA 40076 CHAOS Farr 40 1/C Joseph Zaladonis 0.7269 13/Jul/22 - 12:57:25 0:01:12:25 0:00:52:38 12 12
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Rolex
Hammetts Hotel Safe Harbor Marinas Helly Hasen

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy