2022 95th - Around the Island Race
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Non-Spinnaker A 04/Sep/2022 11:00 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Non-Spinnaker B 04/Sep/2022 11:06 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Spinnaker C 04/Sep/2022 11:12 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Spinnaker D 04/Sep/2022 11:18 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Spinnaker E 04/Sep/2022 11:24 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Spinnaker F 04/Sep/2022 11:30 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Spinnaker G 04/Sep/2022 11:36 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Spinnaker H 04/Sep/2022 11:42 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Spinnaker J 04/Sep/2022 11:48 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts
ATI 2022 PHRF_ToT Spinnaker K 04/Sep/2022 11:54 AM 18.1 NM 12 Kts



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
ATI 2022 Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Non-Spinnaker A
1   NA-5 Frolic Luders Navy 44 Yawl Bill Doyle New York 167.0 / 0.9066 04/Sep/22 - 14:45:10 0:03:45:10 0:03:24:08 1 47
2   USA 61165 Mimi Tartan Bert Brodin CYC 159.0 / 0.9168 04/Sep/22 - 14:45:38 0:03:45:38 0:03:26:52 2 52
3   83 Serendipity 2 Freedom 30 SD Gary Venable NYC/JYC 199.0 / 0.8678 04/Sep/22 - 15:00:59 0:04:00:59 0:03:29:08 3 60
4   29 Finisterre Freedom 32 Mike Chapman Newport YC 188.0 / 0.8808 04/Sep/22 - 14:57:37 0:03:57:37 0:03:29:18 4 61
5   USA 61075 Ardent Beneteau Oceanis 41 Curtis Miller Jamestown Yacht Club 149.0 / 0.9299 04/Sep/22 - 14:47:35 0:03:47:35 0:03:31:38 5 65
6   USA 51683 Calypso Cal 33-2 SD Marc Cohen n/a 182.0 / 0.8880 04/Sep/22 - 15:20:06 0:04:20:06 0:03:50:58 6 73
7   4060 Longtail Bermuda 40 Jim Shriner NYYC 197.0 / 0.8701 04/Sep/22 - 15:46:05 0:04:46:05 0:04:08:55 7 74
8   Usa 60113 Mad czech Chaser 33 Mike Martins Ida lewis 164.0 / 0.9104 04/Sep/22 - 15:35:05 0:04:35:05 0:04:10:26 8 75
9   USA 111 At Last Oceanis 40 Angelo Bianco Conanicut Marina 152.0 / 0.9259 04/Sep/22 - 16:32:22 0:05:32:22 0:05:07:44 9 76
 
Non-Spinnaker B
1   42246 Singularity J 44 Owen Harren Rhode Island Yacht Club 56.0 / 1.0726 04/Sep/22 - 14:14:22 0:03:08:22 0:03:22:03 1 37
2   USA 52602 Relentless Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Laska East Greenwich YC 105.0 / 0.9924 04/Sep/22 - 14:30:39 0:03:24:39 0:03:23:06 2 43
3   41354 Relentless Frers 33 Charles Beal Conanicut Yacht Club 132.0 / 0.9531 04/Sep/22 - 14:42:41 0:03:36:41 0:03:26:31 3 51
4   USA 61009 Exultation Cork 1720 Richard Wixted 118.0 / 0.9731 04/Sep/22 - 14:51:01 0:03:45:01 0:03:38:58 4 69
5   USA 5050X My Girl X-Yachts xp50 Donald Steiner New York 9.0 / 1.1628 04/Sep/22 - 14:14:44 0:03:08:44 0:03:39:28 5 70
6   USA 025 Epiphany e33 Nick Bowen Conanicut Yacht Club DNF 127.0 / 0.9601       7  
 
Spinnaker C
1   USA 3360 Barfly J 24 Rob Lambert JYC CYC 174.0 / 0.8978 04/Sep/22 - 14:49:12 0:03:37:12 0:03:15:00 1 11
2   USA 101 Luna Albin Nova Chris Brown Jamestown Yacht Club 168.0 / 0.9053 04/Sep/22 - 14:50:45 0:03:38:45 0:03:18:02 2 20
3   USA 5291 Obstreperous J24 Deborah McCay Ida Lewis YC 174.0 / 0.8978 04/Sep/22 - 14:57:40 0:03:45:40 0:03:22:36 3 40
4   USA 42619 Mystic Ericson 32-3 Christopher Borden none 180.0 / 0.8904 04/Sep/22 - 15:04:21 0:03:52:21 0:03:26:53 4 53
5   7 Gosling Ostkust Richard Eberhard Jamestowh Yacht Club 277.0 / 0.7860 04/Sep/22 - 15:43:37 0:04:31:37 0:03:33:29 5 67
6   4350 Framboise j-24 John Stokes N/A 174.0 / 0.8978 04/Sep/22 - 15:10:52 0:03:58:52 0:03:34:27 6 68
 
Spinnaker D
1   73499 Anser Beneteau 35s5 Peter Allstrom WBYC 120.0 / 0.9701 04/Sep/22 - 14:42:12 0:03:24:12 0:03:18:06 1 21
2   USA 309 Mutinous Dogs Tartan Ten Marc Holdaway Storm Trysail Club/Bristol Yacht Club 135.0 / 0.9489 04/Sep/22 - 14:47:49 0:03:29:49 0:03:19:06 2 25
3   USA 327 Flying High J30 Daniel Borsutzky NONE 138.0 / 0.9448 04/Sep/22 - 14:52:25 0:03:34:25 0:03:22:35 3 39
4   USA 251 Lead Mine J/80 Douglas Young Sail Newport 120.0 / 0.9701 04/Sep/22 - 14:52:50 0:03:34:50 0:03:28:25 4 56
5   USA 61356 Solo Dream Saffier 27L Peter Vessella BBYC/StFYC 126.0 / 0.9615 04/Sep/22 - 14:54:48 0:03:36:48 0:03:28:27 5 57
6   USA 3 The Party Tree J 80 Party Tree Racing Sail Newport 120.0 / 0.9701 04/Sep/22 - 14:53:00 0:03:35:00 0:03:28:34 6 58
7   USA 10 Temperance M36 Martin Keen CYC 132.0 / 0.9531 04/Sep/22 - 14:58:41 0:03:40:41 0:03:30:20 7 63
8   USA 40559 Splash Tango J27 Colin / Don Miller Sail Newport 130.0 / 0.9559 04/Sep/22 - 15:08:01 0:03:50:01 0:03:39:52 8 71
9   49 Phantom J 80 Victor Bell Jamestown YC DNS 120.0 / 0.9701       10  
 
Spinnaker E
1   USA 642 Vixen Jeanneau 37 James & Carole Del Bonis East Greenwich Yacht Club 114.0 / 0.9789 04/Sep/22 - 14:40:15 0:03:16:15 0:03:12:07 1 2
2   USA 32086 Hawk Evelyn 32-2 Richard & Katie Barker Ida Lewis/IYAC 101.0 / 0.9985 04/Sep/22 - 14:40:04 0:03:16:04 0:03:15:46 2 14
3   USA 13 Helios Hanse 43 SD Rob and Pat Connerney Ida Lewis 90.0 / 1.0156 04/Sep/22 - 14:40:49 0:03:16:49 0:03:19:53 3 28
4   USA 3 Scout e33 Sergio Vinelli Larchmont YC 115.0 / 0.9774 04/Sep/22 - 14:50:55 0:03:26:55 0:03:22:14 4 38
5   42451 Pachyderm Frers 33 Edgar Smith Off Soundings 112.0 / 0.9819 04/Sep/22 - 14:51:40 0:03:27:40 0:03:23:54 5 46
6   USA 32 Whalayed Express 35 John Whaley QDNYC 114.0 / 0.9789 04/Sep/22 - 14:53:07 0:03:29:07 0:03:24:42 6 48
7   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC 55 Hendrikus Wisker STC, ILYC 103.0 / 0.9954 04/Sep/22 - 14:50:32 0:03:26:32 0:03:25:35 7 50
8   32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay Newport Yacht Club 91.0 / 1.0140 04/Sep/22 - 14:48:34 0:03:24:34 0:03:27:26 8 55
9   33875 Sail For ALS Olson 30 Joe Lark North Cape Yacht Club 117.0 / 0.9745 04/Sep/22 - 14:59:18 0:03:35:18 0:03:29:49 9 62
 
Spinnaker F
1   USA 9 Mary Holly VXone Doug Newhouse NYYC 107.0 / 0.9893 04/Sep/22 - 14:45:23 0:03:15:23 0:03:13:18 1 5
2   USA 43 GRIMACE J 100 Dawson & Ben Hodgson New York | Great Harbor | Wickford 99.0 / 1.0015 04/Sep/22 - 14:46:19 0:03:16:19 0:03:16:37 2 17
3   USA 620 Blitz J 105 Chris Tate Apponaug Harbor YC 93.0 / 1.0109 04/Sep/22 - 14:46:30 0:03:16:30 0:03:18:39 3 23
4   USA 563 Hardtack J 105 Matthew Schmitt IYAC 93.0 / 1.0109 04/Sep/22 - 14:47:58 0:03:17:58 0:03:20:07 4 29
5   USA 513 Zephyros Melges 24 Timothy Grimes NYYC/Sail Newport 99.0 / 1.0015 04/Sep/22 - 14:50:46 0:03:20:46 0:03:21:04 5 34
6   USA 56 Spirit J 92s EC Helme CHNYC 96.0 / 1.0062 04/Sep/22 - 14:51:23 0:03:21:23 0:03:22:38 6 41
7   USA 78 Patriot Beneteau 36.7 Edward Doherty JYC 92.0 / 1.0125 04/Sep/22 - 14:51:10 0:03:21:10 0:03:23:41 7 45
8   USA 142 Hawksbill First 27 SE David Wilson CHNYC/NYC 90.0 / 1.0156 04/Sep/22 - 15:10:36 0:03:40:36 0:03:44:02 8 72
 
Spinnaker G
1   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club 87.0 / 1.0204 04/Sep/22 - 14:45:10 0:03:09:10 0:03:13:02 1 4
2   USA 103 UPBEAT J/99 Jeff Johnstone Ida Lewis Yacht Club 81.0 / 1.0301 04/Sep/22 - 14:45:11 0:03:09:11 0:03:14:53 2 9
3   USA 60154 MAKAI C&C 110 Alex Hood / Ted Hood ILYC, NYYC 85.0 / 1.0236 04/Sep/22 - 14:47:54 0:03:11:54 0:03:16:26 3 15
4   USA 51722 Meraki swan Mike Hirshland Raquet road yacht club 77.0 / 1.0367 04/Sep/22 - 14:45:37 0:03:09:37 0:03:16:35 4 16
5   USA 73179 Shamrock J35 FJ Ritt Newport Yacht Club/CHNYC 84.0 / 1.0252 04/Sep/22 - 14:49:36 0:03:13:36 0:03:18:29 5 22
6   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC 72.0 / 1.0450 04/Sep/22 - 14:47:47 0:03:11:47 0:03:20:25 6 30
7   USA 78 New Wave J99 Steve Clarke Newport Yacht Club 79.0 / 1.0334 04/Sep/22 - 14:50:31 0:03:14:31 0:03:21:01 7 33
8 UK Sailmakers  61773 Blue Devil C&C 110 Bob McLaughlin Bristol Yacht Club 87.0 / 1.0204 04/Sep/22 - 14:54:41 0:03:18:41 0:03:22:44 8 42
9   USA 41941 Sarabande Frers 41 Mitchell Menard SIRA 81.0 / 1.0301 04/Sep/22 - 14:53:43 0:03:17:43 0:03:23:40 9 44
10   USA 99645 Serenity Dufour 36 P Curt Spalding Rhode Island Yacht Club 81.0 / 1.0301 04/Sep/22 - 14:55:09 0:03:19:09 0:03:25:09 10 49
 
Spinnaker H
1   USA 18 Take Two JPK45 Gordon Fletcher Wickford 62.0 / 1.0621 04/Sep/22 - 14:44:44 0:03:02:44 0:03:14:05 1 7
2   USA 3503 Divided Sky Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York YC | East Greenwich YC 60.0 / 1.0656 04/Sep/22 - 14:44:54 0:03:02:54 0:03:14:54 2 10
3   USA 683 Das Blau Max Farr 30 Cory and Mark Sertl Conanicut Yacht Club 48.0 / 1.0870 04/Sep/22 - 14:44:02 0:03:02:02 0:03:17:52 3 19
4   USA 30007 Nyabinghi EOS C&C 30 Tim Corbett Ida Lewis/Sail Newport 47.0 / 1.0888 04/Sep/22 - 14:46:04 0:03:04:04 0:03:20:25 4 31
5   USA 2036R Falcon Sydney 36 Charles Stoddard Barrington 57.0 / 1.0708 04/Sep/22 - 14:49:58 0:03:07:58 0:03:21:16 5 35
6   USA 30014 Twist & Shout C&C 30 OD Wesley Bright Bristol YC, IYAC 48.0 / 1.0870 04/Sep/22 - 14:47:24 0:03:05:24 0:03:21:32 6 36
7   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew and Christina Besheer New York, RORC, STC, LYC 49.0 / 1.0851 04/Sep/22 - 14:55:51 0:03:13:51 0:03:30:21 7 64
8   USA 33070 Arkana Sun Fast 3300 Sebastien Weiner HYC 63.0 / 1.0604 04/Sep/22 - 15:02:17 0:03:20:17 0:03:32:23 8 66
 
Spinnaker J
1   US 4 Tink Eggemoggin 47 Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC 32.0 / 1.1168 04/Sep/22 - 14:42:47 0:02:54:47 0:03:15:12 1 12
2   USA 60003 Tarahumara J122 Jack Gregg NYYC, CCA 34.0 / 1.1130 04/Sep/22 - 14:44:46 0:02:56:46 0:03:16:44 2 18
3   139 Full Send Melges 32 Ben Steinberg Sail Newport 31.0 / 1.1188 04/Sep/22 - 14:46:02 0:02:58:02 0:03:19:11 3 26
4   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito NYYC, BYC, BYC 27.0 / 1.1265 04/Sep/22 - 14:45:03 0:02:57:03 0:03:19:27 4 27
5   USA 61200 Salacia J 120 Mark Nannini Newport Yacht Club 46.0 / 1.0906 04/Sep/22 - 14:51:47 0:03:03:47 0:03:20:26 5 32
6   USA 35042 Wilde Agnes 1D 35 Mod Grimes / Moffet / CYC Junior Big Boat Team Conanicut Yacht Club 29.0 / 1.1226 04/Sep/22 - 14:52:40 0:03:04:40 0:03:27:18 6 54
7   USA 711 Odyssey X-50 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC 16.0 / 1.1484 04/Sep/22 - 14:49:50 0:03:01:50 0:03:28:49 7 59
 
Spinnaker K
1   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanely NYYC, STC -77.0 / 1.3742 04/Sep/22 - 14:12:00 0:02:18:00 0:03:09:38 1 1
2   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden NYYC / SDYC / NHYC / SIYC -73.0 / 1.3627 04/Sep/22 - 14:15:17 0:02:21:17 0:03:12:32 2 3
3   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha IYAC -57.0 / 1.3185 04/Sep/22 - 14:20:38 0:02:26:38 0:03:13:20 3 6
4   USA 6905 Laura RP Kip Curren NYYC -59.0 / 1.3238 04/Sep/22 - 14:21:05 0:02:27:05 0:03:14:43 4 8
5   USA 50069 Temptation Ker50 Arthur Santry NYYC -42.0 / 1.2795 04/Sep/22 - 14:26:44 0:02:32:44 0:03:15:25 5 13
6   USA 50085 AURORA R/P 66 Richard Moody RDYC/JYC -111.0 / 1.4806 04/Sep/22 - 14:08:10 0:02:14:10 0:03:18:39 6 24
7   USA 102 Privateer Class 40 Carl L.C. Kah III Palm Beach Sailing Club DNS -9.0 / 1.2015       8  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy