2022 Star World Championship
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Star World Championship One Design Star 11/Sep/2022 03:30 PM 8 NM 7 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Star World Championship Racing
One Design Division
Star
1 91   CRO 1991 (Senior) Tonci Stipanovic / Tudor Bilic         1
2 21   ITA 2021 (Master) Diego Negri / Sergio Lambertenghi         2
3 88   USA 1988 GEM (Grand Master) Paul Cayard / Frithjof Kleen         3
4 52   CRO 1952 Croatel two (Senior) Marin Misura / Tonko Barac         4
5 58   USA 1958 8440 (Grand Master) Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth         5
6 09   USA 8509 Danilu (Grand Master) Augie Diaz / Brad Nichol         6
7 92   USA 1992 7462 (Master) David Watt / William Siemers         7
8 28   SWE 1928 Fridolin (Exalted Grand Master) Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Thunberg         8
9 02   USA 8522 Aegis (Senior) Joshua Powell / Mark Strube         9
10 19   POL 2019 Savannah (Senior) Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada         10
11 99   USA 1999 (Master) Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise         11
12 73   DEN 8532 African Queen (Grand Master) Jørgen Schoenherr / Markus Koy         12
13 18   USA 1987 Presto (Grand Master) Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera         13
14 38   GER 198 (Junior) Daniel Fritz / Alberto Ambrosini         14
15 22   USA 1922 baraka blue (Exalted Grand Master) Larry Whipple / Anders Ekstrom         15
16 57   USA 1957 Silver Bullet (Grand Master) Jud Smith / Remi Hutchins         16
17 37   CAN 1941 Big Jim (Senior) Rob Cullen / James Hynes         17
18 61   GER 8361 Voodoo (Exalted Grand Master) Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie         18
19 95   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni (Senior) Erich Mones / Tomas Fioriti         19
20 80   CAN 1980 (Senior) Andrew Allan / James McDonald         20
21 86   ARG 1986 SAREXPRESS (Master) FABIAN MAC GOWAN / Javier Siro         21
22 54   USA 1954 (Senior) LUKE BUXTON / Matthew Weingartner         22
23 48   CAN 8148 Big Dipper (Junior) Bradley Sheppard / Quinton Gallon         23
24 13   USA 2013 GM (Grand Master) John MacCausland / Peter Sangmeister         24
25 12   CAN 2012 zulu travel.ca (Master) Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne         25
26 00   USA 2000 (Master) Erik Lidecis / Greg Smith         26
27 94   USA 1994 (Master) Arthur Anosov / David Caesar         27
28 06   USA 2006 Zoom Zoom (Exalted Grand Master) John Dane III / Tim Ray         28
29 81   USA 1981 (Senior) Tomas Hornos / Mauricio Bueno         29
30 82   USA 7952 Le Mer (Senior) Paul Owens / Adam Schwarzweller         30
31 49   USA 2009 (Master) George Szabo / Guy Avellon         31
32 79   USA 1979 Jaws V (Master) Thomas Londrigan / TC Belco         32
33 68   BRA 8208 Dragonfly (Master) Fabiano Vivacqua Jr / Massimo Canali         33
34 30   ARG 1930 ENRIQUE (Master) Daniel Della Torre / GERARDO Della Torre         34
35 17   NOR 2017 Survival of the fatttest (Master) Eivind Melleby / Joshua Revkin         35
36 98   CAN 1985 (Exalted Grand Master) Allan Cullen / Dave Martin         36
37 74   USA 8464 Pied Piper (Senior) Jack Jennings / Pedro Trouche         37
38 78   USA 8082 Revive (Grand Master) Richard (Dick) Parker / Bryan Parker         38
39 83   ARG 1984 Boludo mas vale (Master) Alejandro Bugacov / Fernando Mugerle         39
40 50   USA 1950 Super Spreader (Senior) Bob Lippincott / Valentin Veytsman         40
41 87   USA 1956 (Senior) Luke Lawrence / Andrew Macrae         41
42 63   USA 1963 Shifts Happen! (Master) Stephen Braverman / Ron Rezac         42
43 47   BAH 8317 Mapit Two (Grand Master) Keith Dodson / Myles Pritchard         43
44 42   USA 8440 Trillian (Master) Ian Trotter / John Rudderham         44
45 31   GER 8291 (Junior) Vincent Schrader / Marcel Vockel         45
46 39   USA 1939 Desperado (Grand Master) Richard Wilber / John Marquard         46
47 46   GER 8446 Lara (Master) Hubert Merkelbach / Kilian Weise         47
48 24   USA 8112 Junk Yard Dog (Senior) Jim Da Silva / Toby Rodes         48
49 45   ARG 1945 Juanita (Grand Master) Alberto Zanetti / Juan Pablo Engelhard         49
50 15   USA 2015 Inshane Asylum (Grand Master) Shane Zwingelberg / Samuel Concalves         50
51 72   ARG 1972 Charlie Wiskey (Master) Juan Martín Locatelli / Humberto Fabio Scarpati         51
52 62   USA 1962 Glider (Junior) Charles Koules / Michal Janowicz         52
53 07   BRA 2007 (Junior) Antonio Carvalho Moreira / Ubiratan Matos         53
54 03   USA 1961 Akimbo (Master) Brian Ledbetter / Brian Terhaar         54
55 90   ARG 8251 (Junior) Mariano Cambon / Fede Calegari         55
56 96   USA 7996 Manipulator (Junior) Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner         56
57 27   USA 1927 Carolina (Grand Master) Scott Mason / Charles Nankin         57
58 93   USA 1993 (Master) Joe Londrigan / Arthur Lopes         58
59 85   USA 7985 Amante (Exalted Grand Master) Charles Beek / Chas Beek         59
60 43   USA 8245 Bertucci (Grand Master) Andy Ivey / Reid Krakower         60
61 35   SWE 8535 8535 (Grand Master) Tom Lofstedt / Fredrik Aurell         61
62 75   USA 1975 (Grand Master) Doug Smith / Brian O'Mahony         62
63 32   USA 1932 Eagle (Master) Rick Brethorst / Scott Anderson         63
64 05   USA 7515 7515 (Master) Ross Adams / AJ Brown         64
65 29   USA 1976 GRINCH (Grand Master) Bert Collins / Will Harding         65
66 04   USA 2004 Star (Grand Master) Scott Barnard / Craig Moss         66
67 67   USA 1967 Jersey Slide (Junior) William Hundahl / Jack Garrard         67
68 71   USA 1971 (Grand Master) Michael Hecky / Tod Raynor         68
69 66   USA 1966 Sonya (Exalted Grand Master) John Chiarella / Rick Burgess         69
70 97   USA 1997 Bomber (Junior) Tom Hickey / Michael Marcel         70
71 08   USA 2008 8415 (Master) Aaron Smith / Nicolaus Pro         71
72 23   USA 1923 Mistral (Exalted Grand Master) MASON BROWNE / Earl Kishida         72
73 56   ARG 7909 La Reina (Grand Master) Hector Longarela / Hugo Longarela         73
74 69   USA 1969 (Senior) Danny Cayard / Jamie Buchan         74
75 60   ARG 8498 (Junior) MARTIN PEDRO FERRERO / Martin Costa         75
76 77   USA 8229 Amelia (Grand Master) Jim Revkin / Foss Miller         76
77 65   USA 1965 Muffin man (Senior) Zachary Hansman / Luke Morton         77
78 55   USA 7609 (Grand Master) Carlos M. Rivero y Hornos / John Grathwol         78
79 10   AUT 2010 Tximista (Junior) Julia Anna Graber / Edward Morey         79
80 84   USA 8184 Puffin (Exalted Grand Master) David Branch / Anton Lytvnenko         80
81 64   USA 1964 Don't Look Back (Master) Cynthia Olsen / Kay VanValkenburgh         81
82 59   USA 1959 8521 (Grand Master) Ken Woods / Jonathan Shore         82
83 01   USA 5050 Wolverine (Junior) Mohammed Asif / Eric Larsen         83
84 70   GER 8396 High Octane (Grand Master) Lothar Geilen / Carlos Miquel DNC         85  
 

2022 Star World Championship
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Results Race 1

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Star World Championship Racing
One Design Division
Star (Exalted Grand Master)
1 28   SWE 1928 Fridolin Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Thunberg         8
2 22   USA 1922 baraka blue Larry Whipple / Anders Ekstrom         15
3 61   GER 8361 Voodoo Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie         18
4 06   USA 2006 Zoom Zoom John Dane III / Tim Ray         28
5 98   CAN 1985 Allan Cullen / Dave Martin         36
6 85   USA 7985 Amante Charles Beek / Chas Beek         59
7 66   USA 1966 Sonya John Chiarella / Rick Burgess         69
8 23   USA 1923 Mistral MASON BROWNE / Earl Kishida         72
9 84   USA 8184 Puffin David Branch / Anton Lytvnenko         80
 
 
Star (Grand Master)
1 88   USA 1988 GEM Paul Cayard / Frithjof Kleen         3
2 58   USA 1958 8440 Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth         5
3 09   USA 8509 Danilu Augie Diaz / Brad Nichol         6
4 73   DEN 8532 African Queen Jørgen Schoenherr / Markus Koy         12
5 18   USA 1987 Presto Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera         13
6 57   USA 1957 Silver Bullet Jud Smith / Remi Hutchins         16
7 13   USA 2013 GM John MacCausland / Peter Sangmeister         24
8 78   USA 8082 Revive Richard (Dick) Parker / Bryan Parker         38
9 47   BAH 8317 Mapit Two Keith Dodson / Myles Pritchard         43
10 39   USA 1939 Desperado Richard Wilber / John Marquard         46
11 45   ARG 1945 Juanita Alberto Zanetti / Juan Pablo Engelhard         49
12 15   USA 2015 Inshane Asylum Shane Zwingelberg / Samuel Concalves         50
13 27   USA 1927 Carolina Scott Mason / Charles Nankin         57
14 43   USA 8245 Bertucci Andy Ivey / Reid Krakower         60
15 35   SWE 8535 8535 Tom Lofstedt / Fredrik Aurell         61
16 75   USA 1975 Doug Smith / Brian O'Mahony         62
17 29   USA 1976 GRINCH Bert Collins / Will Harding         65
18 04   USA 2004 Star Scott Barnard / Craig Moss         66
19 71   USA 1971 Michael Hecky / Tod Raynor         68
20 56   ARG 7909 La Reina Hector Longarela / Hugo Longarela         73
21 77   USA 8229 Amelia Jim Revkin / Foss Miller         76
22 55   USA 7609 Carlos M. Rivero y Hornos / John Grathwol         78
23 59   USA 1959 8521 Ken Woods / Jonathan Shore         82
24 70   GER 8396 High Octane Lothar Geilen / Carlos Miquel DNC         85  
 
 
Star (Junior)
1 38   GER 198 Daniel Fritz / Alberto Ambrosini         14
2 48   CAN 8148 Big Dipper Bradley Sheppard / Quinton Gallon         23
3 31   GER 8291 Vincent Schrader / Marcel Vockel         45
4 62   USA 1962 Glider Charles Koules / Michal Janowicz         52
5 07   BRA 2007 Antonio Carvalho Moreira / Ubiratan Matos         53
6 90   ARG 8251 Mariano Cambon / Fede Calegari         55
7 96   USA 7996 Manipulator Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner         56
8 67   USA 1967 Jersey Slide William Hundahl / Jack Garrard         67
9 97   USA 1997 Bomber Tom Hickey / Michael Marcel         70
10 60   ARG 8498 MARTIN PEDRO FERRERO / Martin Costa         75
11 10   AUT 2010 Tximista Julia Anna Graber / Edward Morey         79
12 01   USA 5050 Wolverine Mohammed Asif / Eric Larsen         83
 
 
Star (Master)
1 21   ITA 2021 Diego Negri / Sergio Lambertenghi         2
2 92   USA 1992 7462 David Watt / William Siemers         7
3 99   USA 1999 Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise         11
4 86   ARG 1986 SAREXPRESS FABIAN MAC GOWAN / Javier Siro         21
5 12   CAN 2012 zulu travel.ca Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne         25
6 00   USA 2000 Erik Lidecis / Greg Smith         26
7 94   USA 1994 Arthur Anosov / David Caesar         27
8 49   USA 2009 George Szabo / Guy Avellon         31
9 79   USA 1979 Jaws V Thomas Londrigan / TC Belco         32
10 68   BRA 8208 Dragonfly Fabiano Vivacqua Jr / Massimo Canali         33
11 30   ARG 1930 ENRIQUE Daniel Della Torre / GERARDO Della Torre         34
12 17   NOR 2017 Survival of the fatttest Eivind Melleby / Joshua Revkin         35
13 83   ARG 1984 Boludo mas vale Alejandro Bugacov / Fernando Mugerle         39
14 63   USA 1963 Shifts Happen! Stephen Braverman / Ron Rezac         42
15 42   USA 8440 Trillian Ian Trotter / John Rudderham         44
16 46   GER 8446 Lara Hubert Merkelbach / Kilian Weise         47
17 72   ARG 1972 Charlie Wiskey Juan Martín Locatelli / Humberto Fabio Scarpati         51
18 03   USA 1961 Akimbo Brian Ledbetter / Brian Terhaar         54
19 93   USA 1993 Joe Londrigan / Arthur Lopes         58
20 32   USA 1932 Eagle Rick Brethorst / Scott Anderson         63
21 05   USA 7515 7515 Ross Adams / AJ Brown         64
22 08   USA 2008 8415 Aaron Smith / Nicolaus Pro         71
23 64   USA 1964 Don't Look Back Cynthia Olsen / Kay VanValkenburgh         81
 
 
Star (Senior)
1 91   CRO 1991 Tonci Stipanovic / Tudor Bilic         1
2 52   CRO 1952 Croatel two Marin Misura / Tonko Barac         4
3 02   USA 8522 Aegis Joshua Powell / Mark Strube         9
4 19   POL 2019 Savannah Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada         10
5 37   CAN 1941 Big Jim Rob Cullen / James Hynes         17
6 95   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni Erich Mones / Tomas Fioriti         19
7 80   CAN 1980 Andrew Allan / James McDonald         20
8 54   USA 1954 LUKE BUXTON / Matthew Weingartner         22
9 81   USA 1981 Tomas Hornos / Mauricio Bueno         29
10 82   USA 7952 Le Mer Paul Owens / Adam Schwarzweller         30
11 74   USA 8464 Pied Piper Jack Jennings / Pedro Trouche         37
12 50   USA 1950 Super Spreader Bob Lippincott / Valentin Veytsman         40
13 87   USA 1956 Luke Lawrence / Andrew Macrae         41
14 24   USA 8112 Junk Yard Dog Jim Da Silva / Toby Rodes         48
15 69   USA 1969 Danny Cayard / Jamie Buchan         74
16 65   USA 1965 Muffin man Zachary Hansman / Luke Morton         77
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Barcardi
Mustang Survival Rolex The Moorings Wagoneer
North Sails Quantum Sails Regatta Craft Mixers SLAM
Doyle Sails Harken Derm Airmar
La Crema Map Strategic Wealth Advisors New England Ropes Cisco Brewers
Shubie's Marketplace Steuben   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy