2009 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 22   USA 108 USA 108 Viper 640 Bill Griffin         1
2 34   USA 107 Thin Ice Viper 640 Stuart Hebb       2
3 43   USA 110 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       3
4 33   USA 82 USA 82 Viper 640 Jason Weisberg       4
5 14   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       5
6 32   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       6
7 23   USA 18 USA 18 Viper 640 Moise Solomon / Dave Nickerson       7
8 38   USA 40 Crummy Buns Viper 640 Justin Chambers         8
9 31   USA 54 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott       9
10 4   USA 102 Animal Viper 640 Jeff / Carrie Jones       10
11 28   USA 81 El Toro Viper 640 Charles Goodrich       11
12 6   USA 58 Screamer Viper 640 Steve Flunker       12
13 26   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       13
14 13   USA 98 Lo.Qi Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh       14
15 44   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt       15
16 15   USA 99 #99 Viper 640 John Strauss       16
17 21   CAN 11 Honour Viper 640 Brad Boston         17
18 2   USA 55 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       18
19 3   USA 71 Hydra Viper 640 Antony Chapman         19
20 7   CAN 87 String Theory Viper 640 Harvey Barnes       20
21 39   USA 91 Minnetonka III Viper 640 Gary Umberger       21
22 9   USA 50 Rattler Viper 640 Dan Tucker       22
23 5   USA 103 The Stig Viper 640 Felipe Payet       23
24 35   USA 73 Slithering Viper 640 Michael Meissner       24
25 40   USA 75 Lake Snake Viper 640 David Eve       25
26 11   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Mark/Matthew Rowlinson       26
27 37   USA 101 USA 101 Viper 640 Scott Baste       27
28 42   USA 26 Cool Beans Viper 640 John Porter       28
29 29   USA 93 Dubes Viper 640 Stephen Devoe DNS       36  
30 12   USA 45 Timi's Sun Viper 640 Chip Schwartz DNS       36  
31 27   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 Joan Hall DNS       36  
32 8   USA 60 #60 Viper 640 John McCormack DNS       36  
33 30   USA 97 Testarossa Viper 640 Richard Nugent DNS       36  
34 18   USA 100 USA 100 Viper 640 Bill Rountree DNS         36  
35 1   USA 105 non sequitur Viper 640 Jeffrey Lee DNS         36  
 
Melges 20
1 25   USA 21 USA 21 Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach       1
2 17   USA 102 102 Melges 20 Phil Sustronk       2
3 36   USA 119 Simplified Sophistication Melges 20 David Hammett / Linton Weiss       3
4 10   USA 116 SuperFly Melges 20 Eric Wynsma       4
5 47   USA 103 Shakedown Melges 20 Geoffrey Pierini         5
6 16   USA 13 Bacio Melges 20 Michael Kiss       6
 
Laser SB3
1 45   USA 3453 The Claw Laser SB3 Jackson Benvenutti         1
2 24   USA 3360 Boat Laser SB3 Sean Fidler         2
3 48   FRA 3536 CIAO! Laser SB3 Alain Fedensieu         3
4 19   USA 3539 Foggy Notion Laser SB3 John Fonseca         4
5 41   USA 3423 Olympic Challenge Laser SB3 Connor Brady         5
6 46   USA 3461 MJ Laser SB3 Scott Diamond         6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 8   USA 776 KO Sailing Melges 24 John Kolius         1
2 23   USA 721 Wild Child Melges 24 Henry Filter       2
3 24   USA 751 Quantum Racing Melges 24 Scott Nixon         3
4 12   USA 680 RockSteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       4
5 5   USA 795 Rock N' Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       5
6 50   USA 700 ARDOR/C.R.E.A.M. Melges 24 David O'Reilly       6
7 4   USA 623 Brick House 623 Melges 24 Kristen Lane       7
8 43   USA 785 CharlestonEyeDoctor.com Melges 24 David Dabney       8
9 3   USA 539 Brick House 539 Melges 24 Peter Lane       9
10 46   USA 773 Blur-Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steven Kopf       10
11 25   USA 656 Goux Get Mama Melges 24 James Whatmore         11
12 15   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment         12
13 2   NOR 789 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       13
14 16   USA 566 Entourage Melges 24 Nick Amendola         14
15 20   USA 757 Simplicity Melges 24 Simon Strauss       15
16 45   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       16
17 39   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robert Wilkins       17
18 9   CAN 177 Eager Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       18
19 49   USA 489 PBR Street Gang Melges 24 Chris Hamilton       19
20 13   USA 615 Funtech Racing Melges 24 Charlie Hess         20
21 27   USA 605 X Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       21
22 1   GER 635 Unsponsored Melges 24 Christof Wieland       22
23 22   USA 622 Obsession Melges 24 Gary Schwarting       23
24 26   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       24
25 28   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       25
26 14   USA 32 Paladin Melges 24 Dennis Carriere         26
27 21   USA 274 BIG SKY Melges 24 Jim Gunderson       27
28 29   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       28
29 34   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       29
30 6   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton DNS       32  
31 56   USA 526 Off Melges 24 Ben Poucher DNS         32  
 
J 80
1 17   USA 738 Lucky Frog J 80 Ben Schwartz       1
2 19   USA 1001 J Hawk J 80 Kerry Klingler       2
3 32   USA 405 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       3
4 36   USA 483 Dolphin J 80 Jeff Bodkin         4
5 18   USA 162 Relentless J 80 Al Minella         5
6 7   USA 652 Rocket J 80 Jon Morris       6
7 11   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky       7
8 35   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley       8
9 33   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       9
 
J 24
1 37   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Chip Till       1
2 41   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       2
3 47   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       3
4 40   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       4
5 30   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin       5
6 42   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore       6
7 48   USA 1656 SOL J 24 Ryan Hamm         7
8 44   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       8
9 51   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       9
10 53   USA 3758 Kia-Ora J 24 Jim Smith       10
11 38   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen         11
12 31   USA 3009 Cahoots J 24 Steven Kiemele       12
13 57   USA 1572 UNO J 24 Noel Sterrett       13
14 55   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Bill Milner         14
15 52   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Charles Frasch       15
16 54   USA 3971 Adelante J 24 Dan Rogge       16
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore North Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1 3   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith         1
2 2   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Patrick Eudy         2
3 4   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III         3
4 1   USA 320 Absolutely J 105 Junius Grimes         4
5 5   USA 350 Revelation J 105 John Demere         5
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 14   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 36.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:20:46 0:01:15:46 0:01:11:08 1 10
2 11   USA 60077 Jubilee Archambault A40RC Cal Huge 39.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:21:55 0:01:16:55 0:01:11:54 2 11
3 8   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 27.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:20:24 0:01:15:24 0:01:11:55 3 12
4 6   USA 52560 Captivity Farr 60 Sam Byrne -84.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:06:18 0:01:01:18 0:01:12:05 4 13
5 9   USA 37120 EmOcean J 120 AL Will Hanckel 54.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:24:18 0:01:19:18 0:01:12:21 5 14
6 10   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 51.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:28:40 0:01:23:40 0:01:17:06 6 15
7 15   USA 058 Toy Tiger Flying Tiger 10M Kent Picknell / Al Wolczyk 54.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:31:22 0:01:26:22 0:01:19:25 7 16
8 13   IRL 1300 Sugar Magnolia J 130 SD David Hackney 30.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:29:19 0:01:24:19 0:01:20:27 8 18
9 12   USA 78 RUSH Flying Tiger 10M Laurence Rush TLE 54.0   10  
 
PHRF B
1 25   USA 53228 Tangent Cape fear 38 Gerry Taylor 87.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:15:46 0:01:05:46 0:00:56:53 1 1
2 26   SUI 49 X-Esse Esse 850 Taylor / Linehan 75.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:17:11 0:01:07:11 0:00:59:31 2 2
3 20   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 ODR Ric Campeau 78.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:18:13 0:01:08:13 0:01:00:15 3 3
4 27   IRL 1990 IMP Ron Holland 39 George Radley 78.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:19:09 0:01:09:09 0:01:01:11 4 4
5 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:18:37 0:01:08:37 0:01:01:16 5 5
6 17   USA 32939 Avalon Soverel 39 mod Steven Clark 78.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:22:40 0:01:12:40 0:01:04:42 6 6
7 19   USA 33919 EZ Soverel 33 Paul Lockwood 87.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:23:40 0:01:13:40 0:01:04:47 7 7
8 24   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 66.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:21:39 0:01:11:39 0:01:04:55 8 8
9 22   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40S Denny Manrique 87.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:25:51 0:01:15:51 0:01:06:58 9 9
10 23   USA 23 Moose Air J 100 Rick Moore 87.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:38:30 0:01:28:30 0:01:19:37 10 17
11 18   USA 93254 BLUEPRINT Beneteau First 36.7 Jay Hood DNF 78.0       13  
12 21   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 William Davis DNF 87.0       13  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore South Circle 4 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1 7   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 MH Ira Perry 111.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:29:12 0:01:09:12 0:00:58:28 1 1
2 4   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 96.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:29:03 0:01:09:03 0:00:59:46 2 2
3 36   USA 181 Breeze Custom 28 Valeri Safiullin 99.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:31:26 0:01:11:26 0:01:01:51 3 4
4 6   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 108.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:32:21 0:01:12:21 0:01:01:54 4 5
5 2   USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH Jim Mackevich 111.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:32:47 0:01:12:47 0:01:02:03 5 6
6 8   USA 69877 Split Decision J 92 Bruce Santerre 105.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:32:46 0:01:12:46 0:01:02:36 6 7
7 1   USA 99 Coolchange J 92s Teddy Turner 99.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:32:35 0:01:12:35 0:01:03:00 7 8
8 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Olson 30 Fred Martschink 99.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:33:31 0:01:13:31 0:01:03:56 8 10
9 5   USA 225 Mongo J 29 MH Miles Martschink 111.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:36:40 0:01:16:40 0:01:05:56 9 14
10 3   USA 30815 GUSTO Olson 30 Robert Scribner 99.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:37:07 0:01:17:07 0:01:07:32 10 15
11 10   USA 20 Zoom Olsen 30 Eddie Evans 99.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:54:23 0:01:34:23 0:01:24:48 11 25
 
PHRF D
1 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 120.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:30:20 0:01:15:20 0:01:03:43 1 9
2 14   USA 97925 Red Hot Chili Peppers B 25 Ryan Worobel 135.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:32:13 0:01:17:13 0:01:04:09 2 11
3 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker 120.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:31:04 0:01:16:04 0:01:04:28 3 12
4 17   USA 22124 Tantrum Tartan Ten Timothy Savage 126.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:34:56 0:01:19:56 0:01:07:45 4 16
5 11   USA 41114 Crazy Bob Evelyn 25 Robert Billings 153.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:45:29 0:01:30:29 0:01:15:41 5 23
6 15   CAN 3 Ruckus SR25 Joseph Markusic 132.0 17/Apr/09 - 12:00:14 0:01:45:14 0:01:32:28 6 26
7 13   None M29 Morris 29 Cuyler Morris DSQ 147.0   8  
 
PHRF E
1 28   USA 41038 Whisper C&C 38 Tom Bell 120.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:23:17 0:01:13:17 0:01:01:40 1 3
2 21   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 162.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:30:30 0:01:20:30 0:01:04:50 2 13
3 26   GBR 6044T Susimi Sweeden 370 Michael Carrington 144.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:32:02 0:01:22:02 0:01:08:06 3 17
4 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Jay Cook 126.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:33:09 0:01:23:09 0:01:10:58 4 18
5 20   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 120.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:33:00 0:01:23:00 0:01:11:23 5 19
6 18   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 David Kowert 123.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:33:54 0:01:23:54 0:01:12:00 6 20
7 19   CAN 3908 Black Diamond Jeanneau 39i Performance Edward Radonic DNF 114.0       12  
8 22   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak DNF 84.0       12  
9 25   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit Newport 41 David McSweeney DNS 117.0       12  
10 23   USA 158 Drifter Endeavour 35 Frank Slater RAF 156.0 17/Apr/09 - 12:47:20 0:02:37:20 0:02:22:15 12 36
11 24   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 Brian Hill TLE 189.0   12  
 
PHRF F Non Spin
1 34   USA 20 White Flash Oyster William F Hellings 111.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:28:55 0:01:23:55 0:01:15:02 1 21
2 35   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks 115.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:29:30 0:01:24:30 0:01:15:17 2 22
3 31   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 147.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:37:11 0:01:32:11 0:01:20:25 3 24
4 40   USA 358 Left Bank Bavaria John Russ 145.0 17/Apr/09 - 11:52:37 0:01:47:37 0:01:36:00 4 27
5 33   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal DNF 196.0       9  
6 32   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens C 50 Donald Michael DNS 108.0       9  
7 29   USA 50066 Gone J 130 Dick McGillivray, Jr. DNS 33.0       9  
8 361   USA 54945 Unvanquished Abbot 36 Dan Ledbetter DNS 110.0       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Raymarine Charlestom Harbor Resort and Marina Gosling's Run Vineyard Vines
Pierside Boatworks Gill Charleston Harbor Access aZalea Moving
All Carolina Crane Predict Wind   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019