2009 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Block Island Race IRC Double Handed 22/May/2009 02:00 PM 186 NM  
Block Island Race PHRF PHRF 22/May/2009 02:10 PM 186 NM  
Block Island Race IRC IRC 30 22/May/2009 02:20 PM 186 NM  
Block Island Race IRC IRC 35 22/May/2009 02:30 PM 186 NM  
Block Island Race IRC IRC 40 22/May/2009 02:40 PM 186 NM  
Block Island Race IRC IRC 45 22/May/2009 02:50 PM 186 NM  
Block Island Race IRC IRC 50 22/May/2009 03:00 PM 186 NM  
Block Island Race IRC IRC Zero 22/May/2009 03:10 PM 186 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Block Island Race Racing
IRC Division
IRC Zero
1   USA 60075 Titan 15 RP Custom 75 Tom Hill 1.588 23/May/09 - 08:28:13 0:17:18:13 1:03:28:41 1 1
2   USA 55155 Rima2 RP 55 John Brim 1.384 23/May/09 - 12:49:07 0:21:39:07 1:05:57:58 2 33
3   USA 25555 Rambler Water Ballasted Sloop George David 1.676 23/May/09 - 09:12:33 0:18:02:33 1:06:14:21 3 39
 
IRC 50
1   USA 54555 Sweet Lorraine J 145c Mark Hansen 1.211 23/May/09 - 15:03:47 1:00:03:47 1:05:08:25 1 17
2   USA 51000 Bombardino Santa Cruz 52 James Sykes 0.000 23/May/09 - 15:02:58 1:00:02:58 1:05:13:12 2 18
3   USA 51552 Magic Santa Cruz 52 Kenneth Laudon 1.212 23/May/09 - 15:20:36 1:00:20:36 1:05:30:14 3 25
4   USA 62157 Xcelsior IMX-45 Todd LaBaugh 1.172 23/May/09 - 16:14:47 1:01:14:47 1:05:35:19 4 30
5   USA 406 Gracie Sloop 69 Steve & Simon Frank 1.248 23/May/09 - 15:05:13 1:00:05:13 1:06:03:37 5 37
6   USA 1200 High Noon Trip 41C William J. Mayer / Steve Benjamin 1.201 23/May/09 - 16:25:04 1:01:25:04 1:06:31:36 6 40
7   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper DNS 1.185       8  
 
IRC 45
1   USA 43600 Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar 1.094 23/May/09 - 16:37:32 1:01:47:32 1:04:13:00 1 6
2   USA 52488 SirenSong J 133 Tom Carroll 1.135 23/May/09 - 15:59:00 1:01:09:00 1:04:32:42 2 8
3   USA 52948 Dragon Swan 48 Hugh Balloch 1.115 23/May/09 - 16:40:42 1:01:50:42 1:04:49:01 3 10
4   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Kevin Tongue 1.109 23/May/09 - 17:06:21 1:02:16:21 1:05:08:10 4 16
5   USA 50015 Jambi Tripp Bermuda 50 John Levinson 1.108 23/May/09 - 17:31:44 1:02:41:44 1:05:34:43 5 29
6   USA 51169 Crazy Horse Frers 45 Ronald Weiss 1.105 23/May/09 - 17:53:29 1:03:03:29 1:05:53:56 6 32
7   USA 43744 DeLong Shadow J 44 Charles Hoffmann DNF 1.087       9  
8   USA 49 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop DNS 1.106       9  
 
IRC 40
1   USA 39506 Coyote Farr 395 William Clemens / Paul Rectenwald 1.114 23/May/09 - 15:48:19 1:01:08:19 1:04:00:15 1 4
2   USA 52756 Sarah X-41 Gregory Manning 1.120 23/May/09 - 16:24:10 1:01:44:10 1:04:49:28 2 11
3   USA 51102 Soulmate J 120 Joseph Healey 1.086 23/May/09 - 17:15:24 1:02:35:24 1:04:52:36 3 13
4   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Kirstin Haas 1.091 23/May/09 - 17:17:16 1:02:37:16 1:05:02:37 4 15
5   USA 51601 AVRA J 120 C George Petrides 1.095 23/May/09 - 17:29:30 1:02:49:30 1:05:22:24 5 22
6   USA 50040 Great Shoal X-Yachts Walton Alder 1.077 23/May/09 - 18:04:13 1:03:24:13 1:05:30:49 6 26
7   USA 62104 American Girl King 40 Daniel Galyon 1.126 23/May/09 - 17:11:12 1:02:31:12 1:05:51:41 7 31
8   USA 51512 Rocket Science J 120 Rick Oricchio 1.085 23/May/09 - 18:30:50 1:03:50:50 1:06:12:51 8 38
9   USA 39537 Fearless Farr 395 Shaun & Patti Ensor 1.116 23/May/09 - 18:22:18 1:03:42:18 1:06:55:07 9 42
10   USA 52835 Georgetown lll J 122 George Marks DNF 1.101       11  
 
IRC 35
1   USA 40789 Lora Ann Express 37 Richard du Moulin 1.031 23/May/09 - 17:31:00 1:03:01:00 1:03:51:15 1 2
2   USA 97060 Galadriel Swan 46 John Santa 1.057 23/May/09 - 17:24:56 1:02:54:56 1:04:26:59 2 7
3   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow 1.038 23/May/09 - 18:26:13 1:03:56:13 1:04:59:54 3 14
4   USA 41485 Afterglow Express 37 Bill Walker 1.030 23/May/09 - 19:02:09 1:04:32:09 1:05:23:30 4 23
5   USA 114 Cathexis X-382 Rocco Zaninelli 1.036 23/May/09 - 18:55:00 1:04:25:00 1:05:26:22 5 24
6   USA 126 Gwenelle X-382 Ted Pryor 1.038 23/May/09 - 19:26:50 1:04:56:50 1:06:02:49 6 35
7   USA 160 Ariel J109 Jeffrey Warren 1.039 23/May/09 - 20:27:35 1:05:57:35 1:07:07:41 7 44
8   USA 51785 Intrepid Endeavour/Valentijn Sean D Saslo 1.062 23/May/09 - 22:40:45 1:08:10:45 1:10:10:27 8 47
 
IRC 30
1   USA 122 Shooting Star Beneteau First 36.7 Steve Cain 1.025 23/May/09 - 17:35:37 1:03:15:37 1:03:56:30 1 3
2   USA 54919 Ripple J 37 John Towers 1.020 23/May/09 - 17:59:31 1:03:39:31 1:04:12:42 2 5
3   USA 20621 Emily Custom Aage Nielsen 44 Edwin Gaynor 0.979 23/May/09 - 19:32:22 1:05:12:22 1:04:35:34 3 9
4   USA 36786 Tenacious Beneteau First 36.7 Julien Dougherty 1.023 23/May/09 - 21:32:30 1:07:12:30 1:07:55:34 4 45
5   USA 42769 Quest Cambria 40 CB Cutter Dennis Powers 0.961 24/May/09 - 00:51:19 1:10:31:19 1:09:10:32 5 46
 
Double Handed
1   USA 39534 Skye Farr 395 James T. Anderson 1.118 23/May/09 - 15:49:00 1:01:49:00 1:04:51:46 1 12
2   USA 43968 Alibi J 120 Gardner Grant 1.090 23/May/09 - 16:49:37 1:02:49:37 1:05:14:28 2 19
3   USA 92 Jaded J 105 Peter Rugg 1.009 23/May/09 - 19:03:42 1:05:03:42 1:05:19:23 3 20
4   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Melges 32 Tom Lee 1.175 23/May/09 - 14:59:41 1:00:59:41 1:05:22:07 4 21
5   USA 50343 Choucas Jeanneau SF36 Frederic Cosandey 1.000 23/May/09 - 19:33:24 1:05:33:24 1:05:33:24 5 27
6   USA 50622 Mireille J 120 Hewitt Gaynor 1.086 23/May/09 - 17:13:24 1:03:13:24 1:05:33:52 6 28
7   USA 32575 Paladin J 35 Jason Richter 1.017 23/May/09 - 19:29:58 1:05:29:58 1:06:00:03 7 34
8   USA 489 Gaucho J 105 Michael McCormick 1.013 23/May/09 - 19:40:25 1:05:40:25 1:06:03:33 8 36
9   USA 60937 threebeans Santa Cruz 37 Christopher Rosow 1.147 23/May/09 - 16:39:24 1:02:39:24 1:06:34:30 9 41
10   USA 43436 Wave Dancer Olson 30 Benoit & Victor Ansart 0.974 23/May/09 - 21:54:03 1:07:54:03 1:07:04:17 10 43
11   USA 60161 Flashpoint J 100 Adrian Little DNF 1.024       12  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF
1   USA 43827 Patience Tripp 33 Richard Royce 93.0 23/May/09 - 19:14:39 1:05:04:39 1:00:16:21 1 1
2   USA 51694 Tenacity III Hunter 466 Peter Gould 108.0 23/May/09 - 21:46:23 1:07:36:23 1:02:01:34 2 2
3   USA 40852 Audacious Frers 33 Robert Farnum 108.0 23/May/09 - 22:18:57 1:08:08:57 1:02:34:09 3 3
4   USA 32510 Hiro Maru Swan 43 Hiroshi Nakajima 102.0 23/May/09 - 22:02:51 1:07:52:51 1:02:36:38 4 4
5   USA 77496 Fin II Olson 30 OB Thomas O'Connell DNF 108.0       9  
6   USA 40926 Freightrain Frers 36 Dick Hyde DNS 90.0       9  
7   USA 42236 Sweet Rocket Frers 36 Joseph Ney DNS 90.0       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022