2016 Lake Michigan Clipper Cup
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Clipper Cup Cruising Racing
PHRF Division
Cruising 1
1   USA 60819 Vno Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 SD Earl Lyden 111.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:26:03 0:11:31:03 0:09:27:17 1 1
2   USA HY56 Last Dollar Hylas 56 Jay Hall 78.0 12/Aug/16 - 20:04:52 0:12:09:52 0:10:42:54 2 2
3   US 43150 Little Critter C&C 36 Dean Runk 135.0 12/Aug/16 - 22:28:05 0:14:33:05 0:12:02:33 3 6
4   50887 Ghost Rider C&C 37 masthead sloop Jonathan Tasker 114.0 12/Aug/16 - 22:30:35 0:14:35:35 0:12:28:28 4 9
5   USA 168 Arcturus Irwin 39 Citation Jean-Pierre Penhoat DNF 123.0       9  
6   USA 61120 Couples Therapy Jeanneau 379 Daniel Garcia DNF 132.0       9  
7   54 Shalimar Catalina 380 Mike Eichenberg DNF 120.0       9  
8   B423 Hidden Treasure Beneteau 423 John O'Donald DNF 120.0       9  
 
Cruising 2
1   USA 60612 Abby Marie Irwin 43 David Wilson 153.0 12/Aug/16 - 23:17:18 0:15:12:18 0:12:21:42 1 8
2   00054 Jobsite Pearson 36 Robert Smithe 138.0 12/Aug/16 - 23:19:50 0:15:14:50 0:12:40:58 2 10
3   16680 Bombay Easterly 36 Andrew Pickard 159.0 13/Aug/16 - 00:55:00 0:16:50:00 0:13:52:43 3 13
4   USA 191 Synergy Oceanis 390 Dirk Buttke 138.0 13/Aug/16 - 01:00:05 0:16:55:05 0:14:21:13 4 14
5   USA I43 Sophisticate Irwin 43 John Wesslund DNF 153.0       8  
6   000 Into the Mystic Hunter 34 Tim Wallace DNF 138.0       8  
7   USA 977 Danica Jane Catalina 34 Charles Stuart DNF 162.0       8  
 
Cruising 3
1   USA 30194 Apokalypse S2 9.2a Dennis Grumm 189.0 12/Aug/16 - 23:22:28 0:15:17:28 0:11:46:44 1 3
2   717 Forever Young Irwin 31 Robert Young 192.0 12/Aug/16 - 23:31:50 0:15:26:50 0:11:52:45 2 4
3   40147 Ace's Dream Ericson 32 Brian Hettrick 177.0 12/Aug/16 - 23:24:10 0:15:19:10 0:12:01:49 3 5
4   A37 Falcon Alberg 37 Greg Vandenberg 168.0 12/Aug/16 - 23:27:56 0:15:22:56 0:12:15:37 4 7
5   H28.5 Cotton Hunter 28.5 John Marks 183.0 13/Aug/16 - 00:58:58 0:16:53:58 0:13:29:55 5 11
6   6379 Frequent Flyer Catalina 30 TRBS Dan Beachum 180.0 13/Aug/16 - 01:08:00 0:17:03:00 0:13:42:18 6 12
7   USA 39 Yankee II Hunter 27 Steve Adgate DNF 228.0       8  
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Clipper Cup Jib and Main Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Jib and Main
1   USA 53348 Woolybully Farr 40 Gary Marchido 66.0 12/Aug/16 - 21:11:42 0:13:06:42 0:11:53:07 1 1
2   USA 336 A Good Day Nonsuch 30 Ultra Cat Rig Dianal Lightfoot 180.0 13/Aug/16 - 00:20:05 0:16:15:05 0:12:54:23 2 2
3   USA 1235 Windborne Catalina 36 Mk1 Tracee Senter 138.0 12/Aug/16 - 23:40:20 0:15:35:20 0:13:01:28 3 3
4   50395 VAHEVALA Tartan 37 Scott McEwen 159.0 13/Aug/16 - 01:03:00 0:16:58:00 0:14:00:43 4 4
5   6449 Nightrain Tartan 34 Ron Greve DNF 174.0       6  
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Clipper Cup Multihull Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Multihull
1   285 grin Corsair F-24MkII Marc Hagerman 81.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:34:18 0:11:59:18 0:10:28:59 1 1
2   USA 105 Tri to Fly F-28 Corsair Jeff Stowe 30.0 12/Aug/16 - 18:50:38 0:11:15:38 0:10:42:11 2 2
 
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Clipper Cup Spinnaker Racing
PHRF Division
Spinnaker 1
1   USA 28380 Spirit Walker B&H 41 Vern McCain 24.0 12/Aug/16 - 18:05:43 0:10:30:43 0:10:03:57 1 2
2   Sm 2 Majic Sydney 41 Bill Hoyer 24.0 12/Aug/16 - 18:11:16 0:10:36:16 0:10:09:30 2 3
3   USA 43996 Vivienne N/M 43 Thomas Tabor 6.0 12/Aug/16 - 18:18:02 0:10:43:02 0:10:36:21 3 7
4   USA 18188 Gauntlet Benetti 44 Guy Hiestand 54.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:11:45 0:11:36:45 0:10:36:32 4 8
5   60839 TSURU Bennett 46 Brian VanWieren 54.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:38:06 0:12:03:06 0:11:02:53 5 11
6   USA 40888 Swiftsure N/M IOR 50 Ronald Ehlert 0.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:02:03 0:11:27:03 0:11:27:03 6 12
 
Spinnaker 2
1   USA H45 Quiet Refuge Hunter Legend 45 Patricia Leonard 72.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:06:45 0:11:31:45 0:10:11:28 1 4
2   30304 Rumors Islander 40 William Osterink 87.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:44:48 0:12:09:48 0:10:32:48 2 5
3   40112 Lickity Split J 35 Tom Jansen 69.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:27:13 0:11:52:13 0:10:35:17 3 6
4   USA 42330 Bravo Taylor 40 Thomas Dekker 60.0 12/Aug/16 - 19:29:16 0:11:54:16 0:10:47:22 4 9
5   USA 41899 'R' Dream Buoy Hunter Legend 37 thomas redmond 105.0 12/Aug/16 - 22:46:14 0:15:11:14 0:13:14:09 5 14
6   848 RELENTLESS Catalina 42 Rod & Anne VanTol DNC 111.0       8  
7   USA TBD Butterface Tartan Ten Daniel Fountain RET 126.0       8  
 
Spinnaker 3
1   USA 85 Spectra S2 9.1 Gregory Young 132.0 12/Aug/16 - 20:23:34 0:12:28:34 0:10:01:23 1 1
2   USA 10 Chance Pearson 323 Bob & Cindy Kraus 177.0 12/Aug/16 - 22:01:09 0:14:06:09 0:10:48:48 2 10
3   51228 Wind N Spirits C&C 36 Glenn Gambel 135.0 12/Aug/16 - 23:15:00 0:15:20:00 0:12:49:28 3 13
4   USA 60268 Free Spirit IP 420 Bob Voyt 147.0 13/Aug/16 - 00:30:10 0:16:35:10 0:13:51:16 4 15
5   31462 Whisper Again C&C 32 Tari Smith DNC 171.0       8  
6 North Sails  USA 148 Aequitas Pearson 31 II Fran Pauls DNF 177.0       8  
7   USA 230 It'll Du O'Day 34 SD Mike Rogers DNF 159.0       8  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Lighthouse Insurance Group
Bluffton Bay Sails Lakeshore Carpet One The Sail Place Mount Gay Rum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017