37th Annual Newport Classic Yacht Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course Racing
CRF MkII Division
Grand Prix Day Racers - Non-Spinnaker
1   W.37/US-1 Race Horse W-Class. W.37 Nathaniel Wilson 34.3 / 63 03/Sep/16 - 17:37:42 0:04:47:42 0:04:22:00 1 8
 
Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spinnaker
1   W.76/US-1 Wild Horses W-Class. W.76 Donald Tofias 55.6 / -16 03/Sep/16 - 16:56:55 0:04:06:55 0:03:56:58 1 3
2   42 Galavant Sydney Herreshoff 42 John Tagiuri 29.8 / 90 03/Sep/16 - 17:39:47 0:04:49:47 0:04:18:43 2 7
3   USA 24 Valiant 12 Metre Gary Gregory 58.7 / -24 03/Sep/16 - 17:25:21 0:04:35:21 0:04:26:59 3 9
4   58 Arrluuk Herreshoff Bounty Steve Frary 47.3 / 8 03/Sep/16 - 18:24:46 0:05:34:46 0:05:20:02 4 10
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Spinnaker
1   X/9 Santana Sparkman and Stephens Wendy Schmidt 42.9 / 24 03/Sep/16 - 17:14:49 0:04:14:49 0:03:56:53 1 2
2   USA 711 Odyssey S&S 48 Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky DNF 38.3 / 43       6  
3   A9 VAGABUNDO II German Frers Snr Robert Fabre DNF 33.0 / 70       6  
4   USA 50 Sonny (spin) S&S 53 Joseph Dockery RET 42.4 / 26       6  
 
Vintage Grand Classics - Spinnaker
1   US11 Gleam 12 Metre kip curren 54.9 / -14 03/Sep/16 - 16:56:26 0:03:56:26 0:03:46:05 1 1
2   71 Black Watch S&S Yawl Trevor Fetter / John Melvin 52.9 / -9 03/Sep/16 - 17:12:22 0:04:12:22 0:04:01:01 2 4
3   NY50 Marilee NY 40 Tim Rutter 48.6 / 4 03/Sep/16 - 17:19:15 0:04:19:15 0:04:05:19 3 5
4 Doyle Sailmakers  17 The Blue Peter (spin) Alfred Mylne 65 Mathew Barker 53.1 / -10 03/Sep/16 - 17:16:58 0:04:16:58 0:04:05:49 4 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course Racing
CRF MkII Division
6 Metre CRF
1   USA 55 Lucie 6 Meter Matt Brooks 31.8 / 77 03/Sep/16 - 13:55:37 0:01:20:37 0:01:05:08 1 1
2   USA 126 Scoundrel 6 Meter Eliza Richartz 33.5 / 67 03/Sep/16 - 13:57:43 0:01:22:43 0:01:08:19 2 2
3   L-2 BELLE Luders 24 Joe Loughborough 31.5 / 79 03/Sep/16 - 14:02:35 0:01:27:35 0:01:11:53 3 3
4   USA 109 Discovery (spin) 6 Metre Thomas Rodes 33.5 / 67 03/Sep/16 - 14:03:22 0:01:28:22 0:01:13:57 4 4
5   US 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Jerry Goldlust 29.5 / 92 03/Sep/16 - 14:29:13 0:01:54:13 0:01:37:06 5 5
 
One Design Division
S Class
1   USA 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Sheldon Whitehouse       1
2   5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy       3
3   15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson       4
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

IYRS School of Technology and Trades Sail Newport Brooks Marine Group Klosterbrauerei Andechs
East Passage Boatwrights Jamestown Distributors Classic Yacht Owners Association

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019