2017 Rolex Big Boat Series
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Rolex Big Boat Series Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1   USA 534 1FA J/70 Scott Sellers       1
2   USA 58 3 Big Dogs J/70 Pat Toole       2
3   USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J/70 Snow Brigden       3
4   USA 060 Flotek J/70 Justin Foox       4
5   USA 538 Bottle Rocket J/70 David Schumann       5
6   USA 29 Prime Number J/70 Peter Cameron       6
7   USA 584 Wingman Racing J/70 Jim Diepenbrock       7
8   USA 582 Rampage J/70 Tom Thayer Robert Milligan       8
9   USA 306 Controlled Chaos J/70 Pete Woodhouse       9
10   JPN 547 Petit Star J/70 Akinori Takezawa       10
11   USA 348 Pickled Herring J/70 Tom Kassberg DNC       12  
 
J 105
1 Quantum Sails  USA 44 Godot J/105 Phillip Laby       1
2 North Sails  NZL 35 Good Timin J/105 Chris & Phil Perkins       2
3   USA 116 Arbitrage J/105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault       3
4   USA 119 Mojo J/105 Jeff Littfin       4
5   USA 16 Akula J/105 Doug Bailey       5
6   USA 196 Risk J/105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney / John Walter       6
7 North Sails  USA 26 Donkey Jack J/105 Shannon Ryan / Rolf Kaiser       7
8   USA 149 jabberwocky J/105 brent vaughan       8
9   USA 434 Jam Session J/105 Adam Spiegel       9
10   USA 40 Blackhawk J/105 Ryan Simmons       10
11 Quantum Sails  USA 112 007 J/105 Justin Hersh       11
12 Quantum Sails  USA 355 Yunona J/105 Artem Savinov       13
13   USA 28447 Big Buoys J/105 Peter Colin Baldwin Miller       14
14 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 84 Advantage3 J/105 Pat & Will Benedict       15
15 Quantum Sails  USA 388 Hazardous Waste J/105 Chuck Cihak       16
16   USA 394 Javelin J/105 Charlie Abraham       17
17   USA 216 Perseverance J/105 Alain Mutricy       18
18 Quantum Sails  USA 147 JuJu J/105 Tim Sullivan / Eric Stang       19
19 Quantum Sails  USA 342 Nirvana J/105 David Gross       20
20   USA 319 Lightwave J/105 Simon James       21
21   USA 46 Box of Rain J/105 Charlie Pick       22
22   USA 85 Russian Roulette J/105 William Woodruff       23
23 North Sails  USA 405 moonshine J/105 David Mace       24
24   USA 157 Walloping Swede J/105 Theresa Brandner SCP       25
 
J 120
1   USA 28484 Chance J/120 Barry Lewis       1
2   USA 25487 Peregrine J/120 David Halliwill       2
3   USA 28289 Mister Magoo J/120 Stephen Madeira       3
4   USA 28442 Twist J/120 Timo Bruck       4
5 North Sails  USA 153 Kookaburra J/120 Tom Grennan       5
 
Farr 40
1   USA 50092 Bright Hour Farr 40 James Bradford       1
2 Quantum Sails  USA 40046 Twisted Farr 40 M. Tony POHL       2
3   USA 37 Blade 2 Farr 40 Michael Shlens       3
4   USA 40050 Temptress Farr 40 Ray Godwin       4
5   USA 50060 Foil Farr 40 Gordon Leon       5
6   URU 510 Skian Dhu Farr 40 Martin Meerhoff RET       7  
 
Express 37
1   USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider       1
2   USA 18495 Eclipse Express 37 Sandy Andersen Wertanen       2
3   USA 18410 Loca Motion Express 37 MarkHeidi Chaffey       3
4   USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach       4
5   USA 18513 Limitless Express 37 Shawn Ivie       5
6   USA 18257 pHat Jack Express 37 Robert Lugliani       6
7   USA 18278 Stewball Express 37 Robert Harford       7
 
Pac52
1   IVB 1997 Team Beau Geste Pac52 Karl Kwok       1
2   USA 60052 Bad Pak Pac52 Tom Holthus       2
3   USA 5202 Invisible Hand Pac52 Frank Slootman       3
4   USA 55052 Fox Pac52 Victor Wild       4
5   USA 3545 Rio Pac52 Manouch Moshayedi       5
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Sportboat
1 76   USA 7676 KUAI Melges 32 Daniel Thielman 27.0 14/Sep/17 - 12:21:19 0:01:16:19 0:01:12:38 1 1
2   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann 36.0 14/Sep/17 - 12:26:21 0:01:21:21 0:01:16:26 2 2
3   USA 15 Cento Miglia Flying Tiger 10M Mark Kennedy 57.0 14/Sep/17 - 12:31:21 0:01:26:21 0:01:18:34 3 3
4   USA 75 M Squared J/88 Marc McMorris 81.0 14/Sep/17 - 12:36:11 0:01:31:11 0:01:20:07 4 4
5   USA 77 Courageous J/88 Gary Panariello 81.0 14/Sep/17 - 12:40:04 0:01:35:04 0:01:24:00 5 5
6   USA 20 Juno J/88 Jeremy Moncada 81.0 14/Sep/17 - 12:43:24 0:01:38:24 0:01:27:20 6 6
 
ToT Division
ORR A
1   USA 7065 Timeshaver J/125 Viggo Torbensen 1.0170 14/Sep/17 - 13:00:11 0:01:35:11 0:01:36:48 1 8
2   USA 16 Swiftsure Schumacher 54 Sy Kleinman 1.0570 14/Sep/17 - 12:57:32 0:01:32:32 0:01:37:48 2 9
3 Quantum Sails  USA 28474 Elyxir SC52 Skip Ely 1.0550 14/Sep/17 - 12:59:02 0:01:34:02 0:01:39:12 3 16
4   USA 28729 Lucky Duck SC52 Dave MacEwen 1.0520 14/Sep/17 - 12:59:29 0:01:34:29 0:01:39:24 4 17
5   USA 7 August Ice J/125 Richard Ferris 1.0200 14/Sep/17 - 13:02:36 0:01:37:36 0:01:39:33 5 18
6   MEX 55555 Peligroso Kernan 70 Lorenzo Berho 1.2310 14/Sep/17 - 12:45:59 0:01:20:59 0:01:39:41 6 19
7   USA 61522 Blue Swan 53-2 Ray Paul 1.0180 14/Sep/17 - 13:04:02 0:01:39:02 0:01:40:49 7 20
8   USA 97263 Deception Santa Cruz 50 William Helvestine 1.0210 14/Sep/17 - 13:04:03 0:01:39:03 0:01:41:08 8 21
9   USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser 1.0540 14/Sep/17 - 13:03:06 0:01:38:06 0:01:43:24 9 22
 
ORR B
1   USA 38044 BustinLoose Sydney 38 Jeff Pulford 0.9430 14/Sep/17 - 13:16:37 0:01:41:37 0:01:35:49 1 6
2   USA 4216 Elusive Swan 42 Club Thomas Furlong 0.9890 14/Sep/17 - 13:12:49 0:01:37:49 0:01:36:44 2 7
3 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J/111 Peter Wagner 0.9360 14/Sep/17 - 13:19:30 0:01:44:30 0:01:37:49 3 10
4   USA 120 Picosa J/111 Doug and Jack Jorgensen 0.9320 14/Sep/17 - 13:20:15 0:01:45:15 0:01:38:06 4 11
5   USA 28844 Phantom J/44 Jack Clapper 0.9590 14/Sep/17 - 13:17:49 0:01:42:49 0:01:38:36 5 12
6   USA 103 Bad Dog J/111 Dick Swanson 0.9300 14/Sep/17 - 13:21:25 0:01:46:25 0:01:38:58 6 13
7   USA 101 Swift Ness J/111 Nesrin Basoz 0.9250 14/Sep/17 - 13:22:01 0:01:47:01 0:01:38:59 7 14
8   USA 94 Double Digit J/111 Gorkem Ozcelebi 0.9310 14/Sep/17 - 13:21:23 0:01:46:23 0:01:39:03 8 15
9 North Sails  USA 97684 Patriot J/44 Paul Stemler 0.9660 14/Sep/17 - 13:23:20 0:01:48:20 0:01:44:39 9 23
 
ORR C
1   USA 3632 Encore Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 0.9040 14/Sep/17 - 12:40:26 0:01:30:26 0:01:21:45 1 1
2   USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 0.9030 14/Sep/17 - 12:44:25 0:01:34:25 0:01:25:15 2 2
3   USA 40646 Jeannette Custom Frers 40 Bob Novy 0.9100 14/Sep/17 - 12:43:56 0:01:33:56 0:01:25:29 3 3
4   USA 51705 Everlong Beneteau 40.7 Ken Murney 0.9040 14/Sep/17 - 12:46:06 0:01:36:06 0:01:26:52 4 4
5 North Sails  USA 12 Invictus Sunfast 3600 Nicolas Popp 0.9120 14/Sep/17 - 12:45:45 0:01:35:45 0:01:27:19 5 5
 
Multihull - BAMA
1   USA 02 Orion MOD 70 Tom Siebel 1.4760 14/Sep/17 - 12:36:53 0:01:31:53 0:02:15:37 1 24
2   USA 49 Shadow X Extreme 40 Peter Stoneberg 1.2390 14/Sep/17 - 13:02:25 0:01:57:25 0:02:25:29 2 25
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019