38th Annual Newport Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Corinthian Classics - Spinnaker 26/Aug/2017 02:20 PM 11.1 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spinnaker 26/Aug/2017 02:20 PM 11.1 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Day Racer - Spinnaker 26/Aug/2017 02:20 PM 11.1 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spinnaker 26/Aug/2017 02:20 PM 11.1 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Grand Prix Yachts - Spinnaker 26/Aug/2017 02:40 PM 11.1 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spinnaker 26/Aug/2017 02:40 PM 11.1 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Grand Classics - Spinnaker 26/Aug/2017 02:40 PM 11.1 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spinnaker 26/Aug/2017 02:40 PM 11.1 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta One Design S Class 27/Aug/2017 08:00 AM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta Racing
CRF MkII Division
Grand Prix Yachts - Spinnaker
1   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty 41.7 / 28 26/Aug/17 - 16:16:59 0:01:36:59 0:01:31:48 1 2
2   USA 24 Valiant 12 Metre Gary Gregory 42.2 / 27 26/Aug/17 - 16:18:46 0:01:38:46 0:01:33:46 2 3
3   58 Arrluuk L Francis Herreshoff Ketch Steve Frary 33.5 / 67 26/Aug/17 - 16:57:23 0:02:17:23 0:02:04:59 4 26
 
Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spinnaker
1   Usa 1 Wild Horses W class Donald Tofias 50.1 / -1 26/Aug/17 - 16:24:40 0:01:44:40 0:01:44:51 1 11
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Spinnaker
1   351 Fidelio S&S 39 Charles Townsend 20.1 / 176 26/Aug/17 - 16:31:22 0:02:11:22 0:01:38:48 1 5
2   USA 50 Sonny S&S 54' Sloop J. Craig Venter 30.6 / 84 26/Aug/17 - 16:17:09 0:01:57:09 0:01:41:37 2 6
3   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 26.6 / 113 26/Aug/17 - 16:24:44 0:02:04:44 0:01:43:50 3 9
4   551 Mah Jong Yawl Alex Goldhill 27.4 / 107 26/Aug/17 - 16:26:24 0:02:06:24 0:01:46:36 4 16
5   USA 711 Odyssey (spin) S&S 48 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 28.5 / 99 26/Aug/17 - 16:27:45 0:02:07:45 0:01:49:26 5 19
6 Other  USA 754 Westray Concordia Yawl Juan Corradi 19.5 / 183 26/Aug/17 - 16:44:39 0:02:24:39 0:01:50:48 6 21
7   USA 604 Crocodile Concordia 39 Haskell Crocker 21.7 / 158 26/Aug/17 - 16:44:02 0:02:24:02 0:01:54:48 7 22
8   Q 7 Falcon Q Class Gerald Rainer 25.5 / 122 26/Aug/17 - 16:43:19 0:02:23:19 0:02:00:45 8 25
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spinnaker
1   312 Fortune (NS) Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 25.6 / 121 26/Aug/17 - 16:26:38 0:02:06:38 0:01:44:15 1 10
2   USA 123 Neith Herreshoff Van Brown 27.4 / 107 26/Aug/17 - 16:26:09 0:02:06:09 0:01:46:21 2 15
3   USA no sail number Windigo Rhodes Reliant Mark Treat 17.0 / 218 26/Aug/17 - 16:50:35 0:02:30:35 0:01:50:15 3 20
4   NY 12 Rowdy NY 30 Ted Boylan 22.9 / 145 26/Aug/17 - 16:41:57 0:02:21:57 0:01:55:08 4 23
5 Other  60041 WRAITH Hinckley Owens 41 David Clark 21.1 / 164 26/Aug/17 - 17:01:34 0:02:41:34 0:02:11:14 5 27
6   221 Courageous sparkman stephens Casey Fasciano DNS 25.6 / 121       7  
 
Vintage Day Racer - Spinnaker
1   R 3 Ruweida V R Class Joseph Huber 21.8 / 157 26/Aug/17 - 16:20:02 0:02:00:02 0:01:30:59 1 1
2   L 2 BELLE Luders 24 Joe Loughborough 21.8 / 157 26/Aug/17 - 16:26:30 0:02:06:30 0:01:37:27 2 4
3   32 Tilly XV Sonderklasse Joerg Moessnang 24.1 / 134 26/Aug/17 - 16:26:33 0:02:06:33 0:01:41:46 3 7
4   USA 2 Adamant Adams Interclub Gabriele Pedone 15.8 / 237 26/Aug/17 - 16:46:59 0:02:26:59 0:01:43:08 4 8
5   US 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Jerry Goldlust 21.2 / 163 26/Aug/17 - 16:36:05 0:02:16:05 0:01:45:56 5 13
6 40   R40 Gamecock R Class Peter McClennen 21.4 / 161 26/Aug/17 - 16:38:07 0:02:18:07 0:01:48:20 6 17
 
Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spinnaker
1   D 3 Mink Buzzards Bay 25 Brad Baker 18.8 / 192 26/Aug/17 - 16:41:42 0:02:21:42 0:01:46:11 1 14
2   none KID Race-About class sloop David Snediker 22.0 / 155 26/Aug/17 - 16:37:51 0:02:17:51 0:01:49:10 2 18
 
Vintage Grand Classics - Spinnaker
1   NYYC 13 Marilee NY 40 Timothy Rutler 37.2 / 48 26/Aug/17 - 16:34:17 0:01:54:17 0:01:45:24 1 12
2   5 Eleonora Gaff schooner Brendan McCoy 65.4 / -39 26/Aug/17 - 16:48:35 0:02:08:35 0:02:15:48 2 28
 
Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich l. Francis Herreshoff Scott Frantz 34.9 / 60 26/Aug/17 - 16:51:24 0:02:11:24 0:02:00:18 1 24
2   None Eros Staysail Schooner Cameron Riddell 43.3 / 22 26/Aug/17 - 17:20:33 0:02:40:33 0:02:36:29 2 29
 
One Design Division
S Class
1   S-8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class sheldon whitehouse       1
2   2 Lady Luck Herreshoff S Class Nicholas Sollecito       2
3   24 Swallow Herreshoff S Class Andrew McClatchy       3
4   5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy       4
5   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis       5
6   15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson       6
7   7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken DNS       10  
8   1 Luckey Pierre Lawley S Class BRIAN LEMMON DNS       10  
9   30 Vindex Herreshoff S Class Paul Del Nero RET         10  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021