164th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
NYYC Annual Regatta Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics 1 - Spinnaker
1   US 50 Sonny S&S 53 Craig Venter 32.4 / 73 08/Jun/18 - 14:18:47 0:03:08:47 0:02:46:07 1 1
2   USA 75249 Blackfish Jim Taylor 49 Custom Sloop Ron Zarrella 37.4 / 47 08/Jun/18 - 14:11:34 0:03:01:34 0:02:46:58 2 2
3   312 Fortune (NS) Schooner john taft 26.0 / 118 08/Jun/18 - 14:42:00 0:03:32:00 0:02:55:22 3 4
4   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Croll Skelsey 28.1 / 101 08/Jun/18 - 14:37:01 0:03:27:01 0:02:55:39 4 5
5   USA 711 Odyssey S&S 48 Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky 29.1 / 94 08/Jun/18 - 14:50:07 0:03:40:07 0:03:10:56 5 7
6   17 The Blue Peter Alfred Mylne 65 Mathew Barker DNC 35.7 / 56       7  
 
Classics 2 - Spinnaker
1   USA R40 Gamecock R Class Peter McClennen 23.2 / 142 08/Jun/18 - 14:46:24 0:03:31:24 0:02:47:19 1 3
2   USA 52 Alana 6mR Thomas Rodes 23.6 / 139 08/Jun/18 - 15:03:24 0:03:48:24 0:03:05:14 2 6
3   11 Seva Lake One Design Andrew Tyska DNC 20.2 / 175       5  
 
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 60722 Proteus Maxi 72 George Sakellaris 1.614 08/Jun/18 - 14:22:38 0:01:52:38 0:03:01:47 1 1
2   USA 60010 Young American - Gambler R/P 63 Young American Sailing Academy 1.515 08/Jun/18 - 14:42:44 0:02:12:44 0:03:21:05 2 23
3   USA 25555 Rambler JYD 88 George David DNC 1.879       4  
 
IRC 2
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.413 08/Jun/18 - 14:21:34 0:02:11:34 0:03:05:54 1 2
2   USA 55052 FOX TP52 Victor Wild 1.415 08/Jun/18 - 14:23:31 0:02:13:31 0:03:08:56 2 5
3   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.412 08/Jun/18 - 14:24:48 0:02:14:48 0:03:10:20 3 8
4 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker TP 52 Robert Hughes 1.410 08/Jun/18 - 14:26:54 0:02:16:54 0:03:13:02 4 15
 
IRC 3
1   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff (Collegiate) Ker 50 Arthur Santry 1.256 08/Jun/18 - 14:37:44 0:02:32:44 0:03:11:50 1 12
2   GER 7007 Black Pearl Carkeek 47 Stefan Jentzsch 1.337 08/Jun/18 - 14:29:41 0:02:24:41 0:03:13:26 2 16
3   GRE 55 Irie 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 1.357 08/Jun/18 - 14:31:25 0:02:26:25 0:03:18:41 3 22
4   USA 52599 Wahoo Ker 50 Viktor Turner 1.279 08/Jun/18 - 14:42:53 0:02:37:53 0:03:21:56 4 24
5   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 1.220 08/Jun/18 - 14:50:35 0:02:45:35 0:03:22:01 5 25
6   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 1.350 08/Jun/18 - 14:35:19 0:02:30:19 0:03:22:56 6 28
7   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Custom scott weisman 1.304 08/Jun/18 - 14:43:45 0:02:38:45 0:03:27:01 7 32
8   USA 2600 Siren RP 56 William Hubbard 1.341 08/Jun/18 - 14:41:21 0:02:36:21 0:03:29:40 8 34
 
IRC 4
1   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 1.159 08/Jun/18 - 14:40:31 0:02:45:31 0:03:11:50 1 11
2   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.183 08/Jun/18 - 14:37:14 0:02:42:14 0:03:11:55 2 13
3   USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young 1.147 08/Jun/18 - 14:45:03 0:02:50:03 0:03:15:03 3 18
4   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 1.166 08/Jun/18 - 14:42:36 0:02:47:36 0:03:15:25 4 19
5   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.125 08/Jun/18 - 14:50:35 0:02:55:35 0:03:17:32 5 21
6   BER 1000 Nasty Medicine Corby 41 Stephen Sherwin 1.170 08/Jun/18 - 14:47:47 0:02:52:47 0:03:22:09 6 27
7   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 1.109 08/Jun/18 - 14:58:44 0:03:03:44 0:03:23:46 7 29
8   GBR 4669R Pata Negra Bermudian Sloop Timothy Redpath 1.165 08/Jun/18 - 14:52:08 0:02:57:08 0:03:26:22 8 31
9   USA 38007 Kurranulla Sydney 38 Stuart Jones 1.097 08/Jun/18 - 15:04:51 0:03:09:51 0:03:28:16 9 33
 
IRC 5
1   GBR 5598T Kenai J 44 Chris Lewis 1.091 08/Jun/18 - 14:30:46 0:02:50:46 0:03:06:18 1 3
2   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 1.092 08/Jun/18 - 14:33:19 0:02:53:19 0:03:09:16 2 6
3   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 1.033 08/Jun/18 - 14:44:43 0:03:04:43 0:03:10:49 3 9
4   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 1.085 08/Jun/18 - 14:35:53 0:02:55:53 0:03:10:50 4 10
5   USA 52948 Dragon Swan 48 Hugh Balloch 1.076 08/Jun/18 - 14:39:01 0:02:59:01 0:03:12:37 5 14
6   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1.088 08/Jun/18 - 14:37:52 0:02:57:52 0:03:13:31 6 17
7   USA 181 Hamburg J 109 Albrecht Goethe 1.019 08/Jun/18 - 14:51:47 0:03:11:47 0:03:15:26 7 20
8   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Paige Krumweide 1.019 08/Jun/18 - 14:58:19 0:03:18:19 0:03:22:05 8 26
9   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Matthew Signorelli 1.059 08/Jun/18 - 14:54:05 0:03:14:05 0:03:25:32 9 30
10   USA 51 Rush J 109 Willard Sweetser DSQ 1.035 08/Jun/18 - 14:44:32 0:03:04:32 0:03:11:00 11  
 
12 Meter - IRC Dual Scored
1   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) (IRC) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 1.222 08/Jun/18 - 14:33:15 0:02:33:15 0:03:07:16 1 4
2   US 33 Defender (M) (IRC) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 1.215 08/Jun/18 - 14:36:09 0:02:36:09 0:03:09:43 2 7
 
One Design Division
12 Metre
1   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman         1
2   KA 10 Challenge 12 12 Metre Jack LeFort         2
3   US 33 Defender (M) 12 Metre Dennis Williams       3
4   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham         4
5   US17 Weatherly 12 Metre Jay Schachne         5
6   21 American Eagle 12 Metre Eagle 2019 Syndicate         6
7   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger         7
8   USA 30 Freedom (M) 12 Metre Charles Robertson DNC         10  
9   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty DSQ         10  
 
M32
1 1   1 ChinaOne.Ningbo M32 Craig Monk         1
2   USA 69 Bliksem M32 Pieter Taselaar         2
3   USA 65 Extreme2 M32 Dan Cheresh         3
4   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar M32 Larry Phillips         4
5 6   USA 8209 Riptide Racing M32 Chris Poole         5
6   USA 008 Ultimate Pressure V M32 Peter Denton         6
 
C&C 30 OD
1   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch         2
2   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design Jim Madden SCP         2
3   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 One Design Sandra Askew         3
4   USA 30003 City Girl C&C 30 One Design Mark Bremer         4
5   USA 007 Sail Newport C&C 30 One Design Thomas Loughborough         5
 
ORR Division
ORR - Navigator
1   16 Dorade S&S 52 Pam Rorke Levy 0.8570 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 14:56:31 0:03:11:31 0:02:44:08 1 1
2   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 0.8950 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 14:48:40 0:03:03:40 0:02:44:23 2 2
3   USA 2170 Grundoon Columbia 50 Jim Grundy 0.8040 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 15:10:59 0:03:25:59 0:02:45:37 3 3
4   USA 51233 Vamoose J 120 Bob Manchester 0.9120 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 14:48:57 0:03:03:57 0:02:47:46 4 4
5   USA 50282 Miracle R/P 44 Michael Cashel 1.0130 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 14:31:06 0:02:46:06 0:02:48:16 5 5
6   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 0.9730 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 14:41:00 0:02:56:00 0:02:51:15 6 6
7   USA 59278 Rocket J. Squirrel Swan 39 Chris Otorowski 0.8370 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 15:15:38 0:03:30:38 0:02:56:18 7 7
8   USA 22 True J 160 Howard Hodgson 0.9850 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 14:48:43 0:03:03:43 0:03:00:58 8 8
9   51104 Windwalker Hood 60 Daniel Levangie 0.9630 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 14:58:42 0:03:13:42 0:03:06:32 9 9
10   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan 0.9860 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 14:54:21 0:03:09:21 0:03:06:42 10 10
11   USA 60525 Cecilie Viking Elan 450 Vidar Skjelstad 0.9530 (CC) 08/Jun/18 - 15:03:56 0:03:18:56 0:03:09:35 11 11
12   USA 43777 Crazy Horse Baltic J/V Sean McLaughlin DNC 1.0220 (CC)       14  
13   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC Sloop Hendrikus Wisker RET         14  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1 - Navigator
1   USA 52569 Denali TP52 Michael D'Amelio -66.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:43:42 0:02:18:42 0:02:39:12 1 1
2   USA 4 Reef Points Westerly Marine 60 Gurdon Wattles -61.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:49:56 0:02:24:56 0:02:43:52 2 2
3   USA 55655 Simon Says Andrews 70 Lorenzo Vascotto -78.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:52:51 0:02:27:51 0:02:52:04 3 10
 
PHRF 2 - Navigator
1   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop -6.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:34:06 0:02:44:06 0:02:45:58 1 4
2   USA 3503 Divided Sky Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer 60.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:56:03 0:03:06:03 0:02:47:25 2 6
3   USA 61121 Eagle J 121 Steven Levy 30.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:50:13 0:03:00:13 0:02:50:54 3 8
4   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joseph Brito 30.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:51:21 0:03:01:21 0:02:52:02 4 9
5 1   USA 001 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz -9.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:41:10 0:02:51:10 0:02:53:58 5 14
6   USA 121 Red Herring Ketch Stephen Clark -7.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:45:36 0:02:55:36 0:02:57:46 6 15
7   USA 46 Gambit J 109 Brian Kiley 75.0 08/Jun/18 - 15:12:47 0:03:22:47 0:02:59:30 7 17
8   USA 88 Varuna J 111 Abhijeet Lele 42.0 08/Jun/18 - 15:05:34 0:03:15:34 0:03:02:32 8 19
9   USA 60645 C’est Bon Beneteau Sense SD Carl Merz 78.0 08/Jun/18 - 15:25:54 0:03:35:54 0:03:11:41 9 22
10   USA 51317 Shadowfax Beneteau 40.7 Stewart Abramson DNC 60.0       13  
11   USA 61124 Sarah J 121 Gregory Manning DNC 30.0       13  
 
PHRF 3 - Navigator
1   USA 77287 Attractive Nuisance Olson 30 Jonathan Nye 105.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:39:07 0:03:19:07 0:02:46:31 1 5
2   USA 60430 Gallop Hanse 430 Dennis Ferreira   08/Jun/18 - 14:34:49 0:03:14:49 0:02:47:48 2 7
3   USA 42588 Crazy Uncle Tripp 37 Gordon Baird 100.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:44:34 0:03:24:34 0:02:53:31 3 12
4   USA 43 Grimace J 100 Dawson Hodgson 86.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:40:21 0:03:20:21 0:02:53:39 4 13
5   USA 56 Spirit J 92S EC Helme 96.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:49:03 0:03:29:03 0:02:59:15 5 16
6   40057 Arigato C&C 41 johnny gieseke 93.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:49:52 0:03:29:52 0:03:00:59 6 18
7   USA 41893 Hawk Evelyn32-2 Barker & McVicker 103.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:55:31 0:03:35:31 0:03:03:32 7 20
8   269 Hot Streak J 80 Daniel Stone 118.0 08/Jun/18 - 15:08:50 0:03:48:50 0:03:12:12 8 23
9   USA 61500 Bird Gulfstar Ed Steedman 156.0 08/Jun/18 - 15:28:42 0:04:08:42 0:03:20:16 9 24
10   USA 126 Scoundrel Six Meter Jamie Hilton DNC 126.0       12  
 
PHRF NS - Navigator
1   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Swan 44 Mk 2 Gordon McNabb 93.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:33:30 0:03:13:30 0:02:44:37 1 3
2   USA 42700 Duck Soup C&C 40 Bill Clavin 107.0 08/Jun/18 - 14:46:22 0:03:26:22 0:02:53:09 2 11
3   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch, JR 145.0 08/Jun/18 - 15:12:03 0:03:52:03 0:03:07:02 3 21
4   13982 Expresso C&C 35 Mark II Jan Trousilek 155.0 08/Jun/18 - 15:46:17 0:04:26:17 0:03:38:09 4 25
 

164th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
NYYC Annual Regatta Racing
One Design Division
12 Metre (Modern)
1   KA 10 Challenge 12 12 Metre Jack LeFort         2
2   US 33 Defender (M) 12 Metre Dennis Williams       3
3   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham         4
4   USA 30 Freedom (M) 12 Metre Charles Robertson DNC         10  
 
 
12 Metre (Traditional)
1   US17 Weatherly 12 Metre Jay Schachne         5
2   21 American Eagle 12 Metre Eagle 2019 Syndicate         6
3   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger         7
4   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty DSQ         10  
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019