2018 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classics Racing
Pursuit Division
Classics
1   CAN P3 Seneca Classic David Creighton 15/Aug/18 - 14:01:36 0:02:01:36 0:02:01:36 1 1
2   CAN 59711 pursuit custom peterson 46 bob belliveau 15/Aug/18 - 14:02:41 0:02:02:41 0:02:02:41 2 2
3   CAN 131 Intrigue Dragon bryan palfreyman 15/Aug/18 - 14:03:18 0:02:03:18 0:02:03:18 3 3
4   Q Virginia Wm Gardner Q John Wurts 15/Aug/18 - 14:04:50 0:02:04:50 0:02:04:50 4 4
5   P 1 Hayseed IV Wm Gardner P Christopher Wurts 15/Aug/18 - 14:05:13 0:02:05:13 0:02:05:13 5 5
6   C10 Nightwind Schooner Wayne Heisler 15/Aug/18 - 14:06:36 0:02:06:36 0:02:06:36 6 6
7   D207 Harmony International folk boat samad arif OCS       8  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Distance Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance 1
1 North Sails  CAN 50271 Deviation J 120 Stu McCrea 48.0 / 1.2129 15/Aug/18 - 14:46:13 0:02:36:13 0:03:09:29 1 22
2   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 48.0 / 1.2129 15/Aug/18 - 14:49:04 0:02:39:04 0:03:12:56 2 26
3   CAN 35026 Climax 1D35 Nathan Reece 33.0 / 1.2455 15/Aug/18 - 14:46:35 0:02:36:35 0:03:15:01 3 28
4   CAN 50141 Wandrian Taylor 41 Bill Tucker 54.0 / 1.2003 15/Aug/18 - 14:53:04 0:02:43:04 0:03:15:44 4 30
5   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 54.0 / 1.2003 15/Aug/18 - 14:53:10 0:02:43:10 0:03:15:51 5 31
6   CAN 35N Rebel Rebel X-Yacht X-35 Sarah / Greg Hardy 57.0 / 1.1942 15/Aug/18 - 14:54:32 0:02:44:32 0:03:16:29 6 33
7   CAN 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine 30.0 / 1.2523 15/Aug/18 - 14:47:04 0:02:37:04 0:03:16:42 7 34
8   CAN 51450 Black Pearl J 120 Ross Leighton 48.0 / 1.2129 15/Aug/18 - 14:52:24 0:02:42:24 0:03:16:58 8 35
9   CAN 35034 Barchetta 1D35 Steve Davies 33.0 / 1.2455 15/Aug/18 - 14:48:47 0:02:38:47 0:03:17:46 9 36
 
Distance 2
1   CAN 56 Young Blood J 100 Larry Creaser 78.0 / 1.1526 15/Aug/18 - 14:59:18 0:02:43:18 0:03:08:13 1 21
2 Other  USA 41057 J'ai Tu J 35 Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett 72.0 / 1.1642 15/Aug/18 - 14:59:37 0:02:43:37 0:03:10:29 2 23
3   CAN 229 HELOC J 35 Andrew Childs 72.0 / 1.1642 15/Aug/18 - 14:59:51 0:02:43:51 0:03:10:45 3 24
4   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 peter traves 69.0 / 1.1700 15/Aug/18 - 15:01:07 0:02:45:07 0:03:13:11 4 27
5   CAN 282 J Hawk J 35 Thane MacDonald 72.0 / 1.1642 15/Aug/18 - 15:03:34 0:02:47:34 0:03:15:05 5 29
6   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Durk Steigenga 69.0 / 1.1700 15/Aug/18 - 15:03:37 0:02:47:37 0:03:16:07 6 32
7   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 63.0 / 1.1820 15/Aug/18 - 15:04:27 0:02:48:27 0:03:19:06 7 37
 
Distance 3
1   CAN 51223 Wildthing VI Beneteau 42s7 Greg/Liz Hammond 81.0 / 1.1469 15/Aug/18 - 14:50:03 0:02:25:03 0:02:46:21 1 14
2   CAN 41465 Persistence Frers 33 Mike / Heather Hoyt 114.0 / 1.0876 15/Aug/18 - 15:01:57 0:02:36:57 0:02:50:42 2 17
3   CAN 40998 Sail La Vie Jeanneau 409 louis bourget 87.0 / 1.1356 15/Aug/18 - 15:00:29 0:02:35:29 0:02:56:34 3 18
4   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 99.0 / 1.1138 15/Aug/18 - 15:03:56 0:02:38:56 0:02:57:01 4 19
5 Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Abbott 36 Chris Campbell 96.0 / 1.1192 15/Aug/18 - 15:11:04 0:02:46:04 0:03:05:52 5 20
 
Distance 4
1   CAN 34440 Highlander Dehler DB1 Dan Pride 126.0 / 1.0676 15/Aug/18 - 15:04:12 0:02:33:12 0:02:43:33 1 11
2   256 Flux J 30 Jordan MacNeil 135.0 / 1.0530 15/Aug/18 - 15:08:14 0:02:37:14 0:02:45:34 2 12
3   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 135.0 / 1.0530 15/Aug/18 - 15:08:33 0:02:37:33 0:02:45:54 3 13
4   CAN 33149 Dark Water C&C 33 Donald K Walker 132.0 / 1.0578 15/Aug/18 - 15:09:19 0:02:38:19 0:02:47:28 4 15
5   223 Stampede tartan ten Kevin MacDonald 126.0 / 1.0676 15/Aug/18 - 15:07:59 0:02:36:59 0:02:47:36 5 16
6   Can 277 Freyja Ericson 38-200 Steve MacDougall 144.0 / 1.0389 15/Aug/18 - 15:36:01 0:03:05:01 0:03:12:13 6 25
7   4010 Meteor Cherubini Anne-Louise Dauphinee 144.0 / 1.0389 15/Aug/18 - 16:01:27 0:03:30:27 0:03:38:38 7 38
 
Distance 5
1   CAN 399 Patience Nonsuch 30 Ultra Bruce Flinn 180.0 / 0.9858 15/Aug/18 - 15:00:04 0:02:21:04 0:02:19:04 1 1
2   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit Alberg 37 David McVay 183.0 / 0.9816 15/Aug/18 - 15:04:16 0:02:25:16 0:02:22:36 2 2
3   CAN 34142 Foxy Lady Chaser 29 Bob Cragg 156.0 / 1.0206 15/Aug/18 - 15:00:22 0:02:21:22 0:02:24:17 3 3
4   CAN 14915 To'Mater 3 C&C 25 Mk1 Warren Webber 225.0 / 0.9267 15/Aug/18 - 15:14:57 0:02:35:57 0:02:24:31 4 4
5   4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte 180.0 / 0.9858 15/Aug/18 - 15:08:26 0:02:29:26 0:02:27:19 5 5
6   4962 Sea Breaker c&c 25 bruce nunn 225.0 / 0.9267 15/Aug/18 - 15:19:50 0:02:40:50 0:02:29:03 6 6
7   CAN 553 Warp Drive Sonar Meryn Avery 171.0 / 0.9986 15/Aug/18 - 15:09:40 0:02:30:40 0:02:30:27 7 7
8   480 Gryphon C & C 29 Mk 2 Harry Fitzgerald 186.0 / 0.9775 15/Aug/18 - 15:13:36 0:02:34:36 0:02:31:07 8 8
9   CAN 189 Saraphie whitby 42 Bruce Hancock 174.0 / 0.9943 15/Aug/18 - 15:11:26 0:02:32:26 0:02:31:34 9 9
10   CAN 007 Valkyrie C&C 27 Val Doan 204.0 / 0.9534 15/Aug/18 - 15:18:43 0:02:39:43 0:02:32:16 10 10
11   CAN 4993 Nesbitt Thunderbird 26 Anthony Rosborough DNF 201.0 / 0.9573       13  
12   72 Annie Amelia Pearson Triton Yawl Steve Adams RET 267.0 / 0.8775       13  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Inshore 2 - J105
1   CAN 606 MOJO J 105 James Mosher 87.0 / 1.1356 15/Aug/18 - 13:41:32 0:01:14:32 0:01:24:38 1 19
2   CAN 506 McMac J 105 Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald 87.0 / 1.1356 15/Aug/18 - 13:43:34 0:01:16:34 0:01:26:57 2 20
3   CAN 209 Buzz J 105 Barry Eisener 87.0 / 1.1356 15/Aug/18 - 13:44:29 0:01:17:29 0:01:27:59 3 21
4   USA 62 Axis J 105 Richard Gerstenberger 87.0 / 1.1356 15/Aug/18 - 13:44:45 0:01:17:45 0:01:28:18 4 22
5   USA 500 Jahmon J 105 Carl Davis 87.0 / 1.1356 15/Aug/18 - 13:49:29 0:01:22:29 0:01:33:40 5 23
 
Inshore 1
1   CAN 222 Painkiller J 29 jane filbee 114.0 / 1.0876 15/Aug/18 - 13:43:26 0:00:51:26 0:00:55:56 1 1
2   CAN 57 Head Games J 29 Terry Schnare 114.0 / 1.0876 15/Aug/18 - 13:43:58 0:00:51:58 0:00:56:31 2 2
3   CAN 117 Paradigm shift J 29 Don Williams 114.0 / 1.0876 15/Aug/18 - 13:44:11 0:00:52:11 0:00:56:45 3 3
4   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 108.0 / 1.0979 15/Aug/18 - 13:44:44 0:00:52:44 0:00:57:54 4 5
5   CAN 235 Favourite Child J 29 Carlisle & Erin Norwood 114.0 / 1.0876 15/Aug/18 - 13:45:47 0:00:53:47 0:00:58:30 5 7
6   CAN 83270 Incorrigible J 27 Sam Lamey 126.0 / 1.0676 15/Aug/18 - 13:49:50 0:00:57:50 0:01:01:45 6 12
7   CAN 1418 BUZZ J27 Bernd Hackstein 132.0 / 1.0578 15/Aug/18 - 13:54:09 0:01:02:09 0:01:05:45 7 14
8   CAN 1160 Point Eight J 70 Peggy Bethune 117.0 / 1.0826 15/Aug/18 - 13:53:50 0:01:01:50 0:01:06:56 8 16
9   CAN 31991 Rumblefish J 29 Scott Covey DSQ 117.0 / 1.0826 15/Aug/18 - 13:46:25 0:00:54:25 0:00:58:55 10  
 
Inshore 3
1   can 23 Hummin Soling Bill Haliburton 144.0 / 1.0389 15/Aug/18 - 13:58:21 0:00:55:21 0:00:57:30 1 4
2   CAN 162 Apres Ski Laser 28 Tony Thompson 141.0 / 1.0435 15/Aug/18 - 13:59:00 0:00:56:00 0:00:58:26 2 6
3 Haarstick Sailmakers  CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Laser 28 Greg Jordan 141.0 / 1.0435 15/Aug/18 - 13:59:32 0:00:56:32 0:00:59:00 3 8
4   CAN 225 Hoonigan Soling Ivan Fitch 144.0 / 1.0389 15/Aug/18 - 14:00:38 0:00:57:38 0:00:59:53 4 9
5   CAN 4282 Waverunner J 24 Will Nauss 162.0 / 1.0116 15/Aug/18 - 14:02:35 0:00:59:35 0:01:00:16 5 10
6   CAN 838 Raido Soling Keith Davidson 144.0 / 1.0389 15/Aug/18 - 14:01:43 0:00:58:43 0:01:01:00 6 11
7   CAN 1025 Cheap Thrill J 22 karen fowler 177.0 / 0.9900 15/Aug/18 - 14:07:45 0:01:04:45 0:01:04:06 7 13
8   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 186.0 / 0.9775 15/Aug/18 - 14:11:22 0:01:08:22 0:01:06:50 8 15
9   CAN 146 Suspect Kirby 25 Ronnie Power DNC       10  
 
Distance (Starting on the Inshore Course) - C&C99
1   CAN 99050 Agent 99 C&C 99 Rob Crutcher 99.0 / 1.1138 15/Aug/18 - 13:59:42 0:01:13:42 0:01:22:05 1 17
2   CAN 56 Equinox 99 C&C 99 Rod Stright 99.0 / 1.1138 15/Aug/18 - 14:01:32 0:01:15:32 0:01:24:08 2 18
3   CAN 51 Demons Dance C&C 99 Andrew Watts 105.0 / 1.1032 15/Aug/18 - 14:11:30 0:01:25:30 0:01:34:19 3 24
4   USA 88 Showgirl2 C&C 99 Drew Bethune OCS 105.0 / 1.1032       5  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
One Design Racing
One Design Division
Sonar
1   CAN 754 Ping Sonar Andreas Josenhans       1
2   CAN 629 Barbarian Sonar Rob Barbara       2
3   CAN 755 Bleep Sonar Paul Rafuse       3
4   CAN 835 SOT After Sonar Greg Bailly       4
5   CAN 462 Model T Sonar Lesley Taylor       5
6 Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin       6
7   CAN 624 Martha Jane Sonar John Jenkins       7
8   CAN 1 Lady Jean Sonar John Campbell       8
 
Farr 30
1   USA 65 Head First 3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs       1
2   USA 706 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale       2
3   CAN 47 Goose Farr 30 Ben Maloney       3
4   CAN 23 The Red Boat Farr 30 Chris Gilmore       4
5   CAN 66 Matador Farr 30 Gregory Blunden       5
6   CAN 69 Yardsail Farr 30 Robert Apold / Roby Douglas       6
7   CAN 32 Ataraxia Farr 30 Michael Carlson / André Bégin-Drolet       7
 
International One Design
1   CAN 11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy       1
2   CAN 10 Bella IOD Evan Petley-Jones       2
3   CAN 3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire       3
4   CAN 5 Enigma IOD Steve Bush       4
5   CAN 9 Piper IOD Shawn Mulrooney       5
6   CAN 6 Coachman IOD Michael Rustom       6
7   CAN 8 La Diva IOD Stephen Bond       7
8   CAN 1 Mighty Mo IOD Richard Thompson       8
9   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson       9
10   CAN 20 Ghost IOD Ken Florence       10
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019