2011 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle A ORR GL 70 19/Aug/2011 11:00 AM 6 NM  
Circle A One Design Farr 40 19/Aug/2011 11:05 AM 5.8 NM  
Circle A ORR ORR 1 19/Aug/2011 11:10 AM 5.8 NM  
Circle A ORR ORR 2 19/Aug/2011 11:15 AM 4.8 NM  

Circle B One Design Beneteau First 36.7 19/Aug/2011 10:45 AM 5 NM  
Circle B One Design J 109 19/Aug/2011 10:50 AM 5 NM  
Circle B One Design J 111 19/Aug/2011 10:55 AM 5 NM  
Circle B One Design Beneteau First 40.7 19/Aug/2011 11:00 AM 5 NM  

Circle C One Design T-10 19/Aug/2011 10:55 AM 4.8 NM  
Circle C ORR ORR 3 19/Aug/2011 11:00 AM 4.8 NM  
Circle C One Design Level 132 19/Aug/2011 11:05 AM 3.8 NM  
Circle C One Design J 105 19/Aug/2011 11:10 AM 4.8 NM  

Distance Race ORR JAM 20/Aug/2011 01:30 PM    
Distance Race ORR Mac Cruising 20/Aug/2011 01:30 PM    
Distance Race ORR Offshore 20/Aug/2011 01:35 PM    



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle A Racing
One Design Division
Farr 40
1   USA 40101 Convexity Farr 40 Donald Wilson         1
2   USA 50001 Flash Gordon Farr 40 Helmut Jahn       2
3   USA 40037 Pendragon Farr 40 Brian Jackman       3
4   CAN 5 Vincere Farr 40 Grant Hood         4
5   USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Phillip Dowd       5
6   USA 51746 Virago Farr 40 Stuart Townsend         6
7   USA 40036 Norboy Farr 40 Antonio Luttmann       7
8   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 Christopher Whitford       8
9   USA 40025 Solution Farr 40 William Francis       9
 
ORR Division
GL 70
1   USA USA 70 Evolution SC 70 Pete Reichelsdorfer 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:07:52 0:01:07:52 0:01:17:01 1 14
2   USA 52701 Windancer GL 70 John Nedeau 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:09:02 0:01:09:02 0:01:18:21 2 16
3   USA 87666 Thirsty Tiger GL 70 Albert Dottavio 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:13:02 0:01:13:02 0:01:21:43 3 18
4   USA 50045 Details GL 70 Lance Smotherman 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:13:27 0:01:13:27 0:01:22:33 4 21
5   USA 77984 Pororoca NM68 Gene McCarthy 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:16:11 0:01:16:11 0:01:22:34 5 22
 
ORR 1
1   USA 482 Talisman Botin & Carkeek IMS 58 Bruce Aikens 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:16:32 0:01:06:32 0:01:16:22 1 12
2   USA 5252 Natalie J TP52 Philip D. O'Niel III D.D.S. 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:14:01 0:01:04:01 0:01:16:29 2 13
3   USA 50030 Bretwalda 3 Rogers IRC 46 Bob Pethick 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:19:29 0:01:09:29 0:01:17:32 3 15
4   USA 52725 Imedi TransPac 52 Mark Hauf 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:17:24 0:01:07:24 0:01:19:19 4 17
5   USA 2001 Mirage Farr 47 William Dooley 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:26:49 0:01:16:49 0:01:21:57 5 19
6   USA 51356 jeannine j125 john roeser 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:28:35 0:01:18:35 0:01:22:11 6 20
7   USA 8955 Merlin Bill Lee Sled Michael/Jamie Schoendorf/Hummert 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:19:20 0:01:09:20 0:01:23:07 7 23
8   USA 52575 Defiance J/V 66 Dale Smirl / Bob Warnecke 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:16:57 0:01:06:57 0:01:23:53 8 24
9   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:29:45 0:01:19:45 0:01:24:03 9 25
10   USA 50218 Tyrant NM43 custom Donald Thinschmdt 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:32:06 0:01:22:06 0:01:25:32 10 26
11   USA 47001 Big Country Concordia 47 Ike Scott 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:32:12 0:01:22:12 0:01:26:13 11 27
 
ORR 2
1   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:24:26 0:01:09:26 0:01:06:10 1 1
2   USA 2615 Scout Sydney 41 Dorsey Ruley 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:21:32 0:01:06:32 0:01:06:31 2 2
3   USA 28380 Spirit Walker B&H 41 Vern McCain 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:22:28 0:01:07:28 0:01:06:47 3 3
4   USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:24:41 0:01:09:41 0:01:07:06 4 4
5   USA 64986 Surface Tension Nelson Marek 36 Jeffrey Schaefer 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:27:02 0:01:12:02 0:01:07:16 5 5
6   USA 52144 Eagles Wings GS44 John Gottwald 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:24:20 0:01:09:20 0:01:08:17 6 6
7   USA 35151 SeaHero Nelson Marek Jeff Richards 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:24:36 0:01:09:36 0:01:08:37 7 7
8   USA 39502 Mosquito Farr 395 David Radtke 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:25:07 0:01:10:07 0:01:08:38 8 8
9   USA 38005 Painkiller4 Sydney 38 Alice Martin 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:27:22 0:01:12:22 0:01:09:06 9 9
10   IRL 3600 Graffiti Train Mumm Chris Berger 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:28:59 0:01:13:59 0:01:09:37 10 10
11   USA 006 GungHo Flying Tiger Sammy Kashy 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:32:00 0:01:17:00 0:01:14:27 11 11
12   USA 34 KOKO LOKO Flying Tiger 10 Tomek Kokocinski DNC         13  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle B Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau First 36.7
1   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon       1
2   USA 60367 As You Wish Beneteau First 36.7 John Heaton       2
3   USA 250 Stingray Beneteau First 36.7 Steve Pelke         3
4   USA 52500 Tried & True Beneteau First 36.7 Robert K. Foley       4
5   USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Mark Norris       5
6   USA 52626 Wishes Beneteau First 36.7 George Quinlan       6
7   USA 55367 Karma Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Jack Buoscio/Karma Sailing Group       7
8   USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Charlie Wurtzebach       8
9   USA 52293 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Don Draper & Greg Fyksen       9
10   USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin       10
11   USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Jim Anderson         11
12   USA 119 Joie De Vie Beneteau First 36.7 Marty & Donna Hastings DNS       13  
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1   51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil       1
2   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber       2
3   USA 51587 Collaboration 2 Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Vickery       3
4   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller       4
5   USA 51196 SPANKER Beneteau First 40.7 D & J McDonnell       5
6   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher       6
7   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy       7
8   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell, Jeff Comeaux       8
9   USA 51392 Excalibur Beneteau First 40.7 David Tarson       9
10   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Beneteau First 40.7 Katie & Brian Goldman         10
 
J 109
1   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman         1
2   USA 124 Lucky Dubie 2 J 109 Len Siegal       2
3   USA 361 Momentus J 109 Kevin Saedi       3
4   USA 245 KIII J 109 Irv Kerbel       4
5   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede       5
6   USA 336 Certainly J 109 Donald Meyer       6
7   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver       7
 
J 111
1   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer       1
2   USA 60611 nosurprise J 111 David Irish       2
3   USA 602 Misty J 111 Tom McIntosh       3
4   USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield       4
5   USA 24 Night Hawk J 111 Edman Dabrowski       5
6   USA 22 Mental J 111 Paul Stahlberg       6
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle C Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 288 Messy Jessy J 105 Dorin Candea         1
2   USA 226 Crash Test Dummies J 105 Richard & Lori Stearns       2
3   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett       3
4   USA 505 Here's Johnny J 105 John Moore       4
5   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz         5
6   USA 295 Lane 4 J 105 Sarah Weersing       6
7   USA 60 Striking J 105 Blane Shea         7
8   USA 104 Vytis J 105 Tomas Petkus       8
9   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Michael and Kathleen Newman         9
10   USA 233 Tempest J 105 Nancy Glover       10
11   USA 301 Archelon J 105 Patrick Mullins /Sage         11
12   USA 390 Certare J 105 Mark Nichols / Arthur Wong DNC       13  
 
T-10
1   USA 32101 Tango T-10 martin plonus         1
2   USA 402 Lightning T-10 Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke         2
3   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Lou Jacob         3
4   USA 31541 Glider T-10 Font/Font/Lamotte       4
5   USA 26300 winnebago T-10 tim rathbun       5
6   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian and Mike Kaczor       6
7   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach       7
8   USA 33882 American Flyer T-10 Steve Knoop       8
9   USA 30246 Wombat T-10 Arthur Strilky         9
10   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder       10
11   USA 403 Wild Norwegian T-10 Arvid Eiesland         11
12   USA 30328 Rover T-10 Ken Colbert       12
13   USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas         13
14   USA 15309 Tenacity T-10 Suzanne Philbrick       14
15   USA 345 Out of the Blue T-10 Jeffery Cross         15
16   USA 26301 Talisman T-10 Kevin Mehaffey       16
17   USA 30718 Pegasus T-10 Andrea Krasinski       17
18   USA 411 Jing Bang LS10 David Finlay       18
19   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink       19
20   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk       20
21   USA 32527 Sassafras T-10 David Barch         21
22   USA 3 Norboy T-10 Christopher Thomas DNC         23  
 
Level 132
1   USA 40165 True North J 27 Dan Arntzen         1
2   USA 243 Awesome J 30 Team CHI NOLA, Awesome-Zephyr         2
3   USA 143 Warp Drive Laser 28 Carl Stineman         3
4   USA 23994 Planxty J 30 Kate/Dennis Bartley         4
5   USA 33912 Wave Dancer Sabre 36 Michael Sklar       5
6   USA 15171 Kahuna S2 9.1 Loren Thompsom         6
 
ORR Division
ORR 3
1   USA 35234 Aftershock J 35 William Newman 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:00:12 0:01:00:12 0:00:53:49 1 1
2   USA 32851 Bozo's Circus J35 Bruce Metcalf 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:02:57 0:01:02:57 0:00:56:27 2 2
3   USA 53026 measure for measure morgan 36 nm brian tobin 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:06:57 0:01:06:57 0:00:57:26 3 3
4   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:08:39 0:01:08:39 0:00:58:33 4 4
5   USA 40858 Rampage Soverel 33-2 Bill Richardson 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:07:26 0:01:07:26 0:00:58:44 5 5
6   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:04:28 0:01:04:28 0:00:59:10 6 6
7   USA 42758 Orion Hunter Legend 37 Martin J Finerty 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:09:57 0:01:09:57 0:01:01:24 7 7
8   USA 18188 GAUNTLET BENETTI GUY HIESTAND 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:06:37 0:01:06:37 0:01:01:29 8 8
9   USA 41445 Nemesis J35 Dana/Tim Felton/Kent 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:10:22 0:01:10:22 0:01:02:16 9 9
10   USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C Dave Dickerson 0.0000 19/Aug/11 - 12:11:02 0:01:11:02 0:01:05:08 10 10
11   USA 32776 Touch of Grey J 35 Larry Schell DNC 0.0000       12  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Distance Race Racing
ORR Division
JAM
1   USA 161 Revelation Dehler Optima 101 Allen Carter DNC         4  
2   USA 4764 Grace Anne Sloop Todd Woelfl TLE     4  
 
Mac Cruising
1   USA 52945 The Great Escape III Beneteau Steve Rotfeld DNC         11  
2   USA 52937 CHAIKA Beneteau 37 Gene Kovalsky DNC         11  
3   USA 60143 Albaatross Dufour 40 Fernando Assens DNC         11  
4   USA 154 Jemkid Beneteau Mark Levin DNF         11  
5   USA 52974 Endeavour Beneteau 37 Matthew Gallagher TLE     11  
6   USA 52836 Donnybrook Catalina Kyle Ewing TLE     11  
7   USA 0076 Mise en Place Beneteau 381 Paul Thompson TLE     11  
8   USA 18 Hope Najad 332 Micheal Leland TLE     11  
9   USA 52797 Princess M Moody Carl Chaleff TLE     11  
10   USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob Horenkamp TLE     11  
 
Offshore
1   USA 69 Barracuda J 100 David Hughes DNC         19  
2   USA 377 Gonzo J105 Kenneth Ganch DNC         19  
3   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn DNF         19  
4   USA 6649 Providence Ericson Greg Miarecki DNF         19  
5   USA 50136 Salsa J 130 Pete Stott TLE     19  
6   USA 359 Zeph II J 109 Gary Lauger TLE     19  
7   USA 50785 Och! J 105 Brendon Docherty TLE     19  
8   USA 40625 Regardless Nelson-Marek Daniel Griggs TLE     19  
9   USA 64 Aegir C&C 99 Mark Rasmussen / Jason Shilson TLE     19  
10   USA 52918 Safir III Arcona 460 Robert E. Radway TLE     19  
11   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna TLE     19  
12   USA 51474 ADIOS Beneteau First 47.7 John Kosowski TLE     19  
13   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian Fisher & John Bell Ian Fisher & John Bell TLE     19  
14   USA 42704 Retriever J33 Matthew Beer TLE     19  
15   USA 42492 michela sloop miguel gambetta TLE     19  
16   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau 36.7 Dan/Peter Wright TLE     19  
17   USA 60007 Impeccable Finngulf 43 Steve Szczepanski TLE     19  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy