2019 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   61300 Conviction TP52 Vladimir Kulinichenko 1.189 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:09:13 0:02:04:13 0:02:27:42 1 8
2   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 1.187 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:12:41 0:02:07:41 0:02:31:34 2 13
3   E1 VO 70 Rafal Sawicki 1.418 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:26:18 0:02:21:18 0:03:20:22 3 33
4   CAY 0002 Arara Black Pepper Code 2 Timothy Gollin DNC         5  
 
Racing 2
1   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.975 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 12:26:35 0:02:16:35 0:02:13:10 1 1
2   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.036 (Both) 29/Mar/19 - 12:19:35 0:02:09:35 0:02:14:15 2 2
3   GBR 4860R Team McFly ~ El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:39:10 0:02:29:10 0:02:22:27 3 3
4 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek 1.080 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:22:53 0:02:12:53 0:02:23:31 4 4
5   USA 75249 Blackfish Taylor 49 Ron Zarrella 0.967 (Asy 2) 29/Mar/19 - 12:40:00 0:02:30:00 0:02:25:03 5 5
6   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:36:00 0:02:26:00 0:02:26:18 6 6
7   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew 0.971 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:41:00 0:02:31:00 0:02:26:37 7 7
8   USA 36 NEXT RM36 Jonathan Desmond 1.038 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:34:26 0:02:24:26 0:02:29:55 8 10
9   GBR 8654R Holding Pattern ST37 Sir Richard Matthews 0.944 (Both) 29/Mar/19 - 12:50:57 0:02:40:57 0:02:31:56 9 14
10   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:49:44 0:02:39:44 0:02:32:33 10 15
11 Ullman Sails  USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 0.938 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 12:56:11 0:02:46:11 0:02:35:53 11 18
12   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly DNC         14  
 
Racing 3
1   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Mackenzie Bryan 0.878 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 13:04:26 0:02:49:26 0:02:28:46 1 9
2   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 0.880 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 13:06:40 0:02:51:40 0:02:31:04 2 11
3   USA 41 Balaju Beneteau 10R Jose Sanchez 0.872 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 13:08:40 0:02:53:40 0:02:31:26 3 12
4   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 12:58:04 0:02:43:04 0:02:33:07 4 16
5   ISV 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Mike Feierabend 0.781 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 13:32:02 0:03:17:02 0:02:33:53 5 17
6   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 0.783 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 13:34:52 0:03:19:52 0:02:36:30 6 19
7   BAR 105 Whistler J 105 Peter Lewis 0.882 (Asy 2) 29/Mar/19 - 13:20:56 0:03:05:56 0:02:44:00 7 25
8   PR 364 Alegre First 35 Tamee Kreek 0.806 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 13:43:35 0:03:28:35 0:02:48:07 8 27
 
Performance Cruising
1   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse Jeremi Jablonski 0.936 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 13:20:53 0:03:00:53 0:02:49:18 1 28
2   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 1.026 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 13:07:19 0:02:47:19 0:02:51:40 2 29
3   GBR 8653R Spirit of Juno Farr 65 Arran Chapman 1.085 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 13:09:18 0:02:49:18 0:03:03:41 3 31
4   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar J 120 Mod Kieran Duck 0.937 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 13:45:15 0:03:25:15 0:03:12:19 4 32
5   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda DNC         6  
 
Sport Multihull
1   Maytrix Corsair Sprint 760R Richard May 0.941 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 13:11:32 0:02:46:32 0:02:36:42 1 20
2   IVB f27 Whoop Whoop ! Corsair f27 Kevin Rowlette 0.960 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 13:10:20 0:02:45:20 0:02:38:41 2 21
3   Island Hops Corsair 31 Mark Sanders 1.065 (Scr) 29/Mar/19 - 12:54:06 0:02:29:06 0:02:38:46 3 22
4   ISV 3 Piglet Newick trimaran Joseph San Martin 0.903 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 13:21:22 0:02:56:22 0:02:39:16 4 23
5   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.978 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 13:12:02 0:02:47:02 0:02:43:22 5 24
6   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 0.962 (Spi/Scr) 29/Mar/19 - 13:19:31 0:02:54:31 0:02:47:51 6 26
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihull
1   USA 5301 Fujin Bieker 53 Catamaran Greg Slyngstad       1
2   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro       2
3   GB 6601 Coco de Mer Gunboat 66 John Fisher       3
4   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat 60 Phil Lotz       4
5   USA 12 Mach Schnell GunBoat 62 Kent Haeger       5
6   6605 FLASH HH66 Dave Welch       6
7   COK 2223 Ineffable Rapido 60 trimaran stephen bourne       7
8   USA 6202 Chim Chim Gunboat 62 John Gallagher       8
9   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe       9
10   6203 Zenyatta Gunboat 62 Jonathan Bush DNC       11  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Jib and Main 1
1   USA 60422 Catch 22 Swan 48-2 Andrew Lippman 0.950 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 12:15:47 0:01:45:47 0:01:40:30 1 3
2   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.023 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:10:47 0:01:40:47 0:01:43:06 2 4
3   Pipe Dream Exiles Beneteau 50 Matt Hood 0.908 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:42:25 0:02:12:25 0:02:00:14 3 11
4 Doyle Sailmakers  CAY 777 Mustang C&N Cutter-Rigged Bruce Gates 1.007 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:52:54 0:02:22:54 0:02:23:54 4 31
5   GBR 625X Peregrine Falcon Oyster 625 Peter Blackmore DNS 0.991 (J/P)       6  
 
Jib and Main 2
1   52280 Team NAIA ~ Odessey Beneteau First Bob Beltrano 0.895 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 12:40:03 0:01:50:03 0:01:38:30 1 1
2   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 Bill Bailey 0.795 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 13:00:55 0:02:10:55 0:01:44:05 2 5
3   DL6669AJ Libertas Sunsail spec First 40 Jack Karger 0.883 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 12:59:49 0:02:09:49 0:01:54:38 3 7
4   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30 David Lake 0.763 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 13:32:05 0:02:42:05 0:02:03:40 4 14
5   8675309 Cheeky Monkey Beneteau 393 Craig Hassey 0.830 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 13:28:21 0:02:38:21 0:02:11:26 5 19
6   Revolver Freedom 40 Doug McLean DNF 0.815 (Jib)       8  
7   Turtle Dove II Tartan 4300 William Ketcham DNS 0.900 (Jib 2)       8  
 
Bareboat 1
1 10   Team Merlin (SAIL) ~ Jada Moorings 48 Charlie Garrard 0.906 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:02:36 0:02:22:36 0:02:09:12 1 16
2 19   Lascaris Sunsail 51 Fabio Muzio 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:06:03 0:02:26:03 0:02:13:29 2 22
3 11   Papillon Dufour 460 Andrew Friedman 0.852 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:24:59 0:02:44:59 0:02:20:34 3 28
4 13   Gabes' Babes ~ Bliss Point Sunsail 47 Gaby Rappange 0.893 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:24:56 0:02:44:56 0:02:27:17 4 36
5 15   Ivoire Sunsail 51 David Baker 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:23:32 0:02:43:32 0:02:29:28 5 37
6 17   The Lazy Sheets ~ Sans Souci Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:26:39 0:02:46:39 0:02:32:19 6 38
7 14   Ferry Tale ~ La Bella Vita Sunsail 51 Willem Klomp 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:27:14 0:02:47:14 0:02:32:51 7 39
8 12   SARA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 469 Mike Kmetz 0.893 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:31:32 0:02:51:32 0:02:33:11 8 40
9 16   Saleya Sunsail 51 Edze Tollenaar 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:40:40 0:03:00:40 0:02:45:08 9 41
10 18   Team Aerco ~ Breakaway Moorings 51 Robert Laughton DNF 0.914 (Jib)       11  
 
Bareboat 2
1 24   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Mike Graham 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:58:26 0:02:13:26 0:01:59:17 1 8
2 28   Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Willem Ellemeet 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:03:16 0:02:18:16 0:02:03:37 2 13
3 21   Team Cape Fear ~ Windfall Moorings 45 Bob Cowen 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:10:47 0:02:25:47 0:02:10:20 3 18
4 23   Senior Moment Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:12:42 0:02:27:42 0:02:12:03 4 20
5 25   Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Jim Sisson / Neill Taylor 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:20:36 0:02:35:36 0:02:19:06 5 27
6 22   Legacy II Moorings 45 Dan Gourash 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:23:34 0:02:38:34 0:02:21:46 6 29
7 26   Southern Wind Moorings 45 Mike Keel 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:27:44 0:02:42:44 0:02:25:29 7 32
8 27   Crow's Nest Moorings 45 Bernard Sampson 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:27:49 0:02:42:49 0:02:25:33 8 34
9 20   Team Variance/Pure Michigan ~ San Fredelau Moorings 45 Carl Hanssen 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:28:44 0:02:43:44 0:02:26:23 9 35
 
Bareboat 3
1 32   Midnatt Solen IV Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.839 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:23:49 0:02:33:49 0:02:09:03 1 15
2 31   Team Miami ~ Sweet Disposition Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.839 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:31:14 0:02:41:14 0:02:15:16 2 24
3 33   Tonga South ~ Good Stuf Sunsail 38 Mark FitzGerald 0.833 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:36:23 0:02:46:23 0:02:18:36 3 25
4 34   34 Do Not Resuscitate ~ Sohcahtoa Sunsail 41 Robert Fernandez 0.839 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:40:55 0:02:50:55 0:02:23:24 4 30
5 30   Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Eduardo Rodrigues 0.839 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:43:26 0:02:53:26 0:02:25:31 5 33
 
Hanse
1 46   PortoMar Hanse 455 Juan Teixidor 0.873 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:28:59 0:01:53:59 0:01:39:30 1 2
2 40   Saorsa Hanse 455 Paul Audet 0.904 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:41:10 0:02:06:10 0:01:54:03 2 6
3 47   PUR 470 Vale Vale 5 Hanse 455 Hiram Gabriel Albino 0.904 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:47:38 0:02:12:38 0:01:59:54 3 9
4 43   We'll Sea Hanse 415 Benoit De Grace 0.866 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:53:36 0:02:18:36 0:02:00:02 4 10
5 44   Team Escape ~ Valhalla Hanse 455 Benjamin Jones 0.889 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:50:19 0:02:15:19 0:02:00:18 5 12
6 45   Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind Varianta 44 JR Arends 0.885 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:02:07 0:02:27:07 0:02:10:12 6 17
7 42   Soulmate Hanse 548 Denis Brisebois 0.986 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 12:49:51 0:02:14:51 0:02:12:58 7 21
8 41 Evolutions Sails  Avalon Sunset Hanse 505 Joe Candido 0.929 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:04:23 0:02:29:23 0:02:18:47 8 26
 
Cruising Multihull
1   Slow Motion Leopard 48 Werner Puche 0.857 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:26:53 0:02:36:53 0:02:14:27 1 23
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019