NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex - PART III - One-Design and Handicap
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Race Week - Part III One Design Class 9 - Beneteau 36.7 19/Jul/2012 11:15 AM 7.4 NM  
Race Week - Part III One Design Class 8 - J/111 20/Jul/2012 11:24 AM 6.23 NM  
Race Week - Part III One Design Class 10 - J/105 21/Jul/2012 11:15 AM 3.83 NM  
Race Week - Part III PHRF Class 11 - PHRF Navigators Race 21/Jul/2012 11:20 AM 14.92 NM  

Race Week - Part III(W) One Design Class 5 - Swan 42 19/Jul/2012 11:05 AM 7.8 NM  
Race Week - Part III(W) One Design Class 6 - J/109 19/Jul/2012 11:10 AM 7.4 NM  
Race Week - Part III(W) One Design Class 7 - Melges 32 21/Jul/2012 11:10 AM 7.39 NM  

Race Week Blue Circle IRC Class 1 - IRC 1 19/Jul/2012 11:40 AM 12.56 NM  
Race Week Blue Circle IRC Class 2 - IRC 2 19/Jul/2012 11:45 AM 8.68 NM  
Race Week Blue Circle IRC Class 3 - IRC 3 19/Jul/2012 11:50 AM 8.68 NM  
Race Week Blue Circle IRC Class 4 - IRC 4 19/Jul/2012 12:05 PM 8.68 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Race Week - Part III Racing
One Design Division
Class 8 - J/111
1   USA 37 Fleetwing J/111 Henry Brauer       1
2   USA 64 Jazz J/111 Rodney Johnstone       2
3   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J/111 Douglas Curtiss       3
4   USA 26 Andiamo J/111 Paul Strauch       4
5   USA 16 Partnership J/111 David / MaryEllen Tortorello         5
6   USA 60909 Bravo J/111 Sedgwick Ward       6
 
Class 9 - Beneteau 36.7
1   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel       1
2   USA 52475 Agora Beneteau First 36.7 David Powers       2
3   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy       3
4   USA 230 Resolute Beneteau First 36.7 Junius Brown       4
5   USA 4444 Surface Tension Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Melillo       5
6   USA 69 Breakaway Beneteau First 36.7 Richie Palmer       6
7   USA 60244 Opus One Beneteau First 36.7 Ronald Ross         7
8   USA 52092 Puck III Beneteau First 36.7 Ian Westergren       8
 
Class 10 - J/105
1   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       1
2   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       2
3   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington       3
4   USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich       4
5   USA 92 Jaded J 105 Peter Rugg       5
6   USA 629 Kestrel J 105 Sean Doyle       6
7   USA 170 Conundrum J 105 Jeremy Henderson Harald Edegran       7
8   USA 324 Kincsem J 105 Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes       8
9   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman       9
10   USA 59 Gumption3 J 105 Kevin Grainger       10
11   USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich       11
12   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy J 105 Eric Wagner       12
13   USA 175 Strange Brew J 105 Dean Allen         13
 
PHRF Division
Class 11 - PHRF Navigators Race
1   USA 711 Seal Yawl Alfred-David Van Liew-Brodsky TLE 172.0   5
2   USA 491 velocita Melges 24 Sanford Tyler TLE 99.0   5
3   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32-2 Ben / Bill Hall / Berges TLE 89.0   5
4   USA 60389 Northstar Dufour 36p JP Skov TLE 72.0   5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Race Week - Part III(W) Racing
One Design Division
Class 5 - Swan 42
1   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       1
2   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert       2
3   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       3
4   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       4
5   USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz       5
6   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI Swan 42 James Madden       6
7   USA 4221 Celeritas Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       7
8   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver       8
9   USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Drew Shea       9
10   USA 4227 Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden & Phil Williamson       10
11   USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       11
12   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       12
13   USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann       13
14   USA 4217 Orbit Swan 42 Midn. Colten Erickson       14
15   USA 4201 Conspiracy Swan 42 Victor /Ron - Winogradow/Levine       15
 
Class 6 - J/109
1   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall       1
2   USA 93272 Reliant J 109 Matthew Baker       2
3   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy       3
4   USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos         4
5   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser       5
6   USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli       6
7   USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers       7
8   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz       8
9   USA 273 Strategery J 109 Jack Forehand       9
10   USA 148 Blue Sky J 109 John Pearson       10
11   USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian       11
12   USA 272 WildThing J 109 Dan / Mitch Boyd / Wiest       12
13   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg       13
14   USA 140 Troublemaker J 109 Eric Gordon       14
15   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Paul Milo         15
16   USA 171 Superstition J 109 Christopher Zibailo       16
17   USA 52418 Joyride J 109 Greg Imbruce DNC       18
 
Class 7 - Melges 32
1 230   USA 230 Pisces Melges 32 Benjamin Schwartz       1
2   USA 162 Zetiana Melges 32 Alexis Michas       2
3 01   BER 1 hedgehog Melges 32 Alec Cutler       3
4 151   USA 151 Dark N'Stormy Melges 32 Edward Tillinghast       4
5 15   USA 1315 Ninkasi Melges 32 John Taylor       5
6   USA 135 Wicked One Melges 32 Tyler and Hilary Davidson       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Race Week Blue Circle Racing
IRC Division
Class 1 - IRC 1
1   USA 25555 Rambler RP 90 W B George David 1.698 19/Jul/12 - 13:12:52 0:01:32:52 0:02:37:41 1
2   USA 25 BLUE YANKEE Reichel Pugh 66 Bob and Farley Towse 1.506 19/Jul/12 - 13:26:20 0:01:46:20 0:02:40:08 2
 
Class 2 - IRC 2
1   USA 52007 Vesper IRC 52 Jim Swartz 1.381 19/Jul/12 - 13:02:08 0:01:17:08 0:01:46:31 1
2   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.390 19/Jul/12 - 13:03:10 0:01:18:10 0:01:48:39 2
3   USA 5206 SLED IRC 52 Takashi Okura 1.377 19/Jul/12 - 13:04:09 0:01:19:09 0:01:48:59 3
4   USA 60292 Flying Jenny 7 IRC 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.382 19/Jul/12 - 13:05:46 0:01:20:46 0:01:51:37 4
5   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.375 19/Jul/12 - 13:07:22 0:01:22:22 0:01:53:15 5
 
Class 3 - IRC 3
1   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.182 19/Jul/12 - 13:20:28 0:01:30:28 0:01:46:55 1
2   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.273 19/Jul/12 - 13:14:28 0:01:24:28 0:01:47:31 2
3   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Ker 50 Art Santry 1.263 19/Jul/12 - 13:15:45 0:01:25:45 0:01:48:18 3
4   USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young 1.165 19/Jul/12 - 13:23:01 0:01:33:01 0:01:48:21 4
5   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 James D. Bishop 1.156 19/Jul/12 - 13:24:39 0:01:34:39 0:01:49:24 5.5
6   USA 1200 High Noon CTM 41 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.203 19/Jul/12 - 13:20:57 0:01:30:57 0:01:49:24 5.5
7   USA 4 Reef Points RP 60 Joseph Huber DNC 1.282       9
8   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back IRC 42 Lincoln Mossop DNF 1.172       9
 
Class 4 - IRC 4
1   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1.105 19/Jul/12 - 13:45:38 0:01:40:38 0:01:51:11 1
2   USA 52919 Dolphin J 122 Andrew Shea 1.091 19/Jul/12 - 13:47:28 0:01:42:28 0:01:51:47 2
3   USA 52915 White Witch King 40 Larry Landry 1.125 19/Jul/12 - 13:47:59 0:01:42:59 0:01:55:51 3
4   USA 16 Partnership Mary Ellen & David Tortorrello 1.095 19/Jul/12 - 13:50:59 0:01:45:59 0:01:56:03 4
5   USA 39505 Talisman Farr 395 John Bailey 1.105 19/Jul/12 - 13:51:29 0:01:46:29 0:01:57:39 5
6   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed and Molly Freitag 1.123 19/Jul/12 - 13:49:48 0:01:44:48 0:01:57:41 6
7   USA 52756 Sarah X-41 Greg Manning 1.123 19/Jul/12 - 13:50:05 0:01:45:05 0:01:58:00 7
8   USA 31200 Settler Peterson 42 Tom Rich 1.072 19/Jul/12 - 13:58:33 0:01:53:33 0:02:01:43 8
9   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.128 19/Jul/12 - 13:54:04 0:01:49:04 0:02:03:01 9
10   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1.082 19/Jul/12 - 13:59:45 0:01:54:45 0:02:04:09 10
11   USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 Carole Shaw 1.096 19/Jul/12 - 13:59:04 0:01:54:04 0:02:05:01 11
12   USA 1122 Portsmouth Princess J/80 Tim Pitts 0.958 19/Jul/12 - 14:20:27 0:02:15:27 0:02:09:45 12
13   NA 11 SWIFT Navy 44 Christian Smith 1.022 19/Jul/12 - 14:18:04 0:02:13:04 0:02:15:59 13
14   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno DSQ 1.093 19/Jul/12 - 13:44:28 0:01:39:28 0:01:48:43 15
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022