Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class) 21/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 7.5 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Class) 21/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 6.84 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC 2 (52 Super Series) 21/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 6.84 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 1 HPR High Performance Class 21/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 5.97 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 1 IRC IRC Sub-Class 21/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 5.97 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 400 One Design 21/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 5.97 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Farr 40 21/Jan/2013 11:50 AM 5.97 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 1 One Design Swan 42 21/Jan/2013 11:55 AM 5.97 NM 6 Kts

KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 32 21/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 5.3 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design Melges 24 21/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 5.5 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 21/Jan/2013 11:55 AM 4.5 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 2 One Design J 70 (Corinthian) 21/Jan/2013 11:55 AM 4.5 NM 6 Kts

KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 1 21/Jan/2013 11:35 AM 5.1 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 3 PHRF_ToT PHRF 2 21/Jan/2013 11:40 AM 5.1 NM 6 Kts
KWRW Division 3 One Design J 80 21/Jan/2013 11:45 AM 3.5 NM 6 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 1 Racing
HPR Division
High Performance Class
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.0130 21/Jan/13 - 12:46:09 0:01:01:09 0:01:01:56 1 1
2   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.0160 21/Jan/13 - 12:47:21 0:01:02:21 0:01:03:20 2 2
3   NOR 411 Santa Farr 400 Jesper Bank / Michael Hestbek (T) 0.9760 21/Jan/13 - 12:50:10 0:01:05:10 0:01:03:36 3 3
4   USA 403 Team Premier Farr 400 Hannes Waimer 0.9730 21/Jan/13 - 12:51:18 0:01:06:18 0:01:04:30 4 4
5   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 0.9750 21/Jan/13 - 12:51:41 0:01:06:41 0:01:05:00 5 5
6   USA 400 Chessie Racing Farr 400 George Collins 0.9720 21/Jan/13 - 12:51:56 0:01:06:56 0:01:05:03 6 6
7   USA 8668 Stray Dog GP 42 Charles Engh 1.0010 21/Jan/13 - 12:50:28 0:01:05:28 0:01:05:31 7 7
8   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman 0.9750 21/Jan/13 - 12:52:59 0:01:07:59 0:01:06:17 8 8
9   USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 0.9840 21/Jan/13 - 12:53:09 0:01:08:09 0:01:07:03 9 9
 
IRC Division
IRC 1 (Mini Maxi Class)
1   USA 60272 Shockwave Reichel/Pugh mini maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 21/Jan/13 - 12:38:11 0:01:03:11 0:01:39:49 1 17
2   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.597 21/Jan/13 - 12:40:45 0:01:05:45 0:01:45:00 2 18
 
IRC 2 (52 Class)
1   ITA 280 Azzurra TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.387 21/Jan/13 - 12:42:25 0:01:02:25 0:01:26:34 1 11
2   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP 52 Tony Langley 1.390 21/Jan/13 - 12:43:07 0:01:03:07 0:01:27:43 2 12
3   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.390 21/Jan/13 - 12:43:37 0:01:03:37 0:01:28:25 3 13
4   USA 52011 Quantum Racing TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.389 21/Jan/13 - 12:44:50 0:01:04:50 0:01:30:03 4 14
5   SWE 5211 Rán TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.388 21/Jan/13 - 12:45:02 0:01:05:02 0:01:30:15 5 15
6   USA 2121 Rio100 100' sloop Manouch Moshayedi 1.389 21/Jan/13 - 12:46:20 0:01:06:20 0:01:32:08 6 16
 
IRC 2 (52 Super Series)
1   ITA 280 Azzurra (SS) TP 52 Alberto Roemmers 1.000 21/Jan/13 - 12:42:25 0:01:02:25 0:01:02:25 1 1
2   GBR 11152 Gladiator (SS) TP 52 Tony Langley 1.000 21/Jan/13 - 12:43:07 0:01:03:07 0:01:03:06 2 2
3   USA 5210 Interlodge (SS) IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.000 21/Jan/13 - 12:43:37 0:01:03:37 0:01:03:37 3 3
4   USA 52011 Quantum Racing (SS) TP 52 Doug DeVos 1.000 21/Jan/13 - 12:44:50 0:01:04:50 0:01:04:49 4 4
5   SWE 5211 Rán (SS) TP 52 Niklas Zennstrom 1.000 21/Jan/13 - 12:45:02 0:01:05:02 0:01:05:02 5 5
6   USA 2121 Rio (SS) TP 52 Manouch Moshayedi 1.000 21/Jan/13 - 12:46:20 0:01:06:20 0:01:06:20 6 6
 
IRC Sub-Class
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.272 21/Jan/13 - 12:46:09 0:01:01:09 0:01:17:46 1 7
2   USA 84001 Decision (IRC) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.274 21/Jan/13 - 12:47:21 0:01:02:21 0:01:19:26 2 8
3   USA 1253 Catapult (IRC) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 1.194 21/Jan/13 - 12:53:09 0:01:08:09 0:01:21:22 3 9
4   USA 400 Chessie Racing (IRC) Farr 400 George Collins 1.240 21/Jan/13 - 12:51:56 0:01:06:56 0:01:22:59 4 10
 
One Design Division
Farr 400 One Design
1   USA 403 Team Premier (OD) Farr 400 Hannes Waimer       1
2   USA 404 Meridian X (OD) Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse       2
3   USA 400 Chessie Racing (OD) Farr 400 George Collins       3
4   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff (OD) Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman       4
 
Farr 40
1   USA 50955 Barking Mad Farr 40 James Richardson       1
2   USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas       2
3   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut Jahn       3
4   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Alberto Rossi       4
5   GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer       5
6   MON 69 Charisma Farr 40 Nico Poons       6
 
Swan 42
1   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert       1
2   USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       2
3   USA 4227 Hoss Swan 42 Glenn Darden / Philip Williamson       3
4   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       4
5   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI Swan 42 James Madden       5
6   USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz       6
7   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       7
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 32
1 42   ITA 229 Bombarda Melges 32 Andrea Pozzi       1
2 111   SUI 1 Robertissima 1 Melges 32 Roberto Tomasini Grinover       2
3 201   USA 201 Groovederci Melges 32 Deneen Demourkas       3
4 02   ITA 212 Fantastica Melges 32 Cirillo Lanfranco       4
5 233   JPN 233 Swing Melges 32 Keisuke Suzuki       5
6 21   ITA 2121 Mascalzone Latino Melges 32 Vincenzo Onorato       6
7 77   RUS 13 Synergy GT Melges 32 Valentine Zavadnikov       7
8 126   USA 126 Flat Stanley Melges 32 T. Sheehan / T. McSweeney       8
9 134   USA 134 Catapult Melges 32 Joel Ronning       9
10 321   SWE 321 Inga From Sweden 3 Melges 32 Richard Goransson       10
11 74   USA 174 Leenabarca Melges 32 Alex Jackson       11
 
Melges 24
1 67   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       1
2 50   BER 655 hedgehog Melges 24 Alec Cutler       2
3 56   USA 556 Lounge Act (Corinthian) Melges 24 Loren Colahan       3
4 69   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       4
5 70   USA 795 Rock N Roll Melges 24 Argyle Campbell       5
6 72   USA 820 West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes Melges 24 Bora Gulari       6
7 68   USA 749 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       7
8 61   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 bent dietrich       8
9 59   USA 619 Convexity Melges 24 Don Wilson       9
10 64   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter       10
11 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       11
12 62   USA 625 Zig Zag (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marty Jensen       12
13 71   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Wathne       13
14 73   USA 839 The 300 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steven Boho       14
15 57   USA 547 OXYJEN Melges 24 Mike Keefe       15
16 54   USA 515 USA 515 Melges 24 Evgeny Neugodnikov       16
17 52   USA 118 Hot Mess Melges 24 Rob Britts       17
18 65   USA 665 Risky Business (Corinthian) Melges 24 Mark Beck       18
19 55   USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki       19
20 58   CAN 606 Sheva (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dunnery Best       20
21 51   USA 12 Mojito Melges 24 Catharine Evans       21
22 53   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Stefan Schulze       22
23 60   USA 620 Brio 620 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       23
 
J 70
1 05   USA 353 Heartbreaker (276) J 70 Robert Hughes       1
2 23   USA 69 USA 69 J 70 Team 69       2
3 20   USA 61 Sugar Daddy J 70 Mark Ploch Mike Bruno       3
4 11   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Brian Elliott       4
5 10   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole / James Allsopp       5
6 39   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll       6
7 35   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini       7
8 33   USA 85 Spaceman Spiff J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       8
9 37   USA 157 Spring J 70 David Franzel       9
10 04   USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler / Rick Lyall       10
11 36   USA 155 Ragtime J 70 Rod / Jeff Johnstone       11
12 27   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       12
13 09   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       13
14 40   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       14
15 30   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       15
16 03   USA 6 Smokin'j J 70 Don Trask       16
17 34   USA 152 Sundog J 70 Kathy Parks       17
18 26   USA 86 Stampede J 70 Loring / Pasquinelli       18
19 17   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan       19
20 18   USA 51 Black River Racing powered by La Roca J 70 Doug Strebel       20
21 29   USA 95 Muse J 70 Heather Gregg-Earl       21
22 16   USA 48 Rascal J 70 Henry/Will Brauer/Welles       22
23 41   USA 2 Helly Hansen J 70 Tim Healy       23
24 15   USA 47 Diesel J 70 Tate Russack       24
25 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate         25
26 08   USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey       26
27 22   USA 66 Eagles Wings J 70 John Gottwald       27
28 14   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       28
29 28   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       29
30 06   USA 15 Junior J 70 Don Finkle       30
31 13   USA 44 Team ACAK J 70 Vicker / Steiner       31
32 31   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       32
33 38   USA 158 Perihelion J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       33
34 32   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       34
35 01   USA 5 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       35
36 19   USA 54 Little Rascal J 70 Rick Pfarr       36
37 25   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg       37
38 12   USA 42 42nd Street J 70 Alan Cooper       38
39 07   USA 19 DaSpencer J 70 Michael Pitt DNC       40  
 
J 70 (Corinthian)
1 11   USA 40 B Squared (COR) J 70 Brian Elliot / David Hyer (T)       1
2 39   USA 159 Torqeedo (COR) J 70 Chris Carroll       2
3 37   USA 157 Spring (COR) J 70 David Franzel       3
4 09   USA 99 Nostalgia (COR) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       4
5 03   USA 6 Smokin'j (COR) J 70 Don Trask       5
6 34   USA 152 Sundog (COR) J 70 Kathy Parks / Paul Parks (T)       6
7 24   USA 73 Occam's Razor (COR) J 70 Hartman/Eyring/Michie Syndicate - Andrew Eyring (T)       7
8 14   USA 46 Loonatictu (COR) J 70 R Noel Clinard       8
9 13   USA 44 Team ACAK (COR) J 70 Vicker / Steiner       9
10 38   USA 158 Perihelion (COR) J 70 Ansgar Chorhummel       10
11 32   USA 98 USA 98 (COR) J 70 Al Poindexter       11
12 12   USA 42 42nd Street (COR) J 70 Alan Cooper       12
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 156 Vayu 2 J 80 Ron Buzil         1
2   USA 1483 Participant III J 80 G. John Krediet         2
3   USA 182 Willy T J 80 Dave Manheimer         3
4   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello         4
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 21/Jan/13 - 12:34:02 0:00:59:02 0:01:05:48 1 2
2   USA 60365 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 21/Jan/13 - 12:35:42 0:01:00:42 0:01:06:59 2 4
3   USA 4994 White Gold J 44 MOD James D. Bishop 21/Jan/13 - 12:33:38 0:00:58:38 0:01:07:48 3 5
4   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 21/Jan/13 - 12:36:48 0:01:01:48 0:01:08:12 4 6
5   USA 35037 Revolution 1D35 Prelle, Buckner, Womack 21/Jan/13 - 12:36:51 0:01:01:51 0:01:08:36 5 7
6   USA 86 Fireball J 111 Team Fireball 21/Jan/13 - 12:38:05 0:01:03:05 0:01:09:37 6 10
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 41 Rhumb Punch Farr 30 John and Linda Edwards 21/Jan/13 - 12:40:52 0:01:00:52 0:01:05:30 1 1
2   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 21/Jan/13 - 12:43:39 0:01:03:39 0:01:06:11 2 3
3   USA 3503 Alliance Summit 35 John Borowski / John Cooper 21/Jan/13 - 12:43:38 0:01:03:38 0:01:08:49 3 8
4   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 21/Jan/13 - 12:46:25 0:01:06:25 0:01:09:04 4 9
5   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 21/Jan/13 - 12:48:24 0:01:08:24 0:01:10:07 5 11
6   CAN 29 Farr 2 Tangley Farr 30 Jonathan Ross 21/Jan/13 - 12:45:22 0:01:05:22 0:01:10:20 6 12
7   USA 10 Perfect Ten Beneteau First 10R Joe/Jeff Pawlowski 21/Jan/13 - 12:48:46 0:01:08:46 0:01:10:50 7 13
8   USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 21/Jan/13 - 12:47:39 0:01:07:39 0:01:13:32 8 14
 

Quantum Key West Race Week 2013
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 1

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
KWRW Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 56   USA 556 Lounge Act Melges 24 Loren Colahan       3
2 63   DEN 701 DEN 701 Melges 24 Bo Boje Pedersen       11
3 62   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       12
4 71   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Wathne       13
5 73   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       14
6 65   USA 665 Risky Business Melges 24 Mark Beck       18
7 58   CAN 606 Sheva Melges 24 Dunnery Best       20
8 60   USA 620 Brio 620 Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       23
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Key West Official Sponsors

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy