2019 Port Huron and Chicago Mackinac Solo Challenges
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Superior 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 287 NM  
Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Michigan 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 287 NM  
Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Ontario 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 287 NM  
Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Erie 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 287 NM  
Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Huron 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 287 NM  
Chicago to Mackinac PHRF Chicago to Mackinac 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 287 NM  

Port Huron to Mackinac PHRF Superior 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 230 NM  
Port Huron to Mackinac PHRF Michigan 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 230 NM  
Port Huron to Mackinac PHRF Ontario 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 230 NM  
Port Huron to Mackinac PHRF Erie 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 230 NM  
Port Huron to Mackinac PHRF Port Huron to Mackinac 22/Jun/2019 10:00 AM 230 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Chicago to Mackinac Racing
PHRF Division
Superior
1   USA 52063 Renaissance Sabre 426 Joe Turns 78.0 24/Jun/19 - 07:25:57 1:21:25:57 1:15:12:51 1 2
2   USA 42058 Schock & All Schock 35 Russell Krock 72.0 24/Jun/19 - 07:47:04 1:21:47:04 1:16:02:40 2 3
3   00011 Bumblebee Palmer Johnson 54 alan veenstra 42.0 24/Jun/19 - 05:39:34 1:19:39:34 1:16:18:40 3 4
4   60839 TSURU Bennett 46 Brian VanWieren 63.0 24/Jun/19 - 08:11:57 1:22:11:57 1:17:10:36 4 5
5   70020 Gabriel Dehler 39 JV Jeffrey Stack 78.0 24/Jun/19 - 09:29:31 1:23:29:31 1:17:16:25 5 6
 
Michigan
1   USA 492 Sea-U J 105 Brian Crabb 87.0 24/Jun/19 - 11:28:43 2:01:28:43 1:18:32:34 1 7
2 North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic J 105 David Pierce 78.0 24/Jun/19 - 10:47:32 2:00:47:32 1:18:34:26 2 8
3   USA 480 Gangbusters J 105 Mark Gannon 87.0 24/Jun/19 - 11:37:40 2:01:37:40 1:18:41:31 3 9
4 North Sails  ON 4027 Black Magic Beneteau First 10R Matt Dages 81.0 24/Jun/19 - 11:41:40 2:01:41:40 1:19:14:13 4 10
5 North Sails  USA 325 Global Nomads J105 Michael Hettel 87.0 24/Jun/19 - 14:53:02 2:04:53:02 1:21:56:53 5 16
 
Ontario
1   USA 52872 Strider Beneteau 46 Mark Mahowald 102.0 24/Jun/19 - 09:15:51 1:23:15:51 1:15:07:57 1 1
2   USA 004 Takedown-2 J 110 Ron Otto 90.0 24/Jun/19 - 14:58:17 2:04:58:17 1:21:47:47 2 15
3   41 Storm's Harbor Beneteau Oceanis Rob Burger 102.0 24/Jun/19 - 16:22:49 2:06:22:49 1:22:14:55 3 17
4   USA 59 Nemo Seascape 27 Michael Tuman 93.0 24/Jun/19 - 17:20:28 2:07:20:28 1:23:55:37 4 18
5   USA 32823 Bootlegger Peterson/Wiggers 37 David Bonzon DNF 96.0       6  
 
Erie
1   6279 Debbia Catalina 380 Mike Kenny 129.0 24/Jun/19 - 15:59:48 2:05:59:48 1:19:42:45 1 11
2   26210 Last Chance Islander 36 John Mahowald 138.0 24/Jun/19 - 16:48:27 2:06:48:27 1:19:48:21 2 12
3   USA 140 Avatar T-10 Lease Schock 126.0 24/Jun/19 - 16:32:44 2:06:32:44 1:20:30:02 3 14
4   USA 52845 Tide The Knot Jeanneau Sunfast 35 Robert Metzen 105.0 24/Jun/19 - 20:58:10 2:10:58:10 2:02:35:55 4 20
5   USA 50870 YUKON Beneteau 35 Ralph Krauss 138.0 25/Jun/19 - 20:01:19 3:10:01:19 2:23:01:13 5 22
 
Huron
1   USA 32122 Riptide Express 27 John Walton 147.0 24/Jun/19 - 17:48:04 2:07:48:04 1:20:04:55 1 13
2   60470 Shadow Pearson 303 Kris Kimmons 207.0 25/Jun/19 - 02:39:24 2:16:39:24 2:00:09:15 2 19
3   usa 073 foxy S2 7.9 Blaise Arena 171.0 25/Jun/19 - 06:36:30 2:20:36:30 2:06:58:33 3 21
4 North Sails  USA 0398 KISMET Nonsuch30 Kenneth Verhaeren DNF 174.0       6  
5   31016 Sundog Niagara 31 Frank Cobb DNF 165.0       6  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Port Huron to Mackinac Racing
PHRF Division
Superior
1   USA 16 Peace Mumm30 Joey Baker 51.0 24/Jun/19 - 06:30:56 1:20:30:56 1:17:15:26 1 1
2   USA 83021 Tango J 40 Bob VanEck 72.0 24/Jun/19 - 11:01:58 2:01:01:58 1:20:25:58 2 8
3   42911 Coconut Telegraph J 33 Dan Pavlat 78.0 24/Jun/19 - 11:53:17 2:01:53:17 1:20:54:17 3 10
4   CAN 9 Ratso Cayenne 40 G. David Evans 90.0 24/Jun/19 - 12:47:48 2:02:47:48 1:21:02:48 4 12
 
Michigan
1   USA 100 Wall-E Olson 30 Luke Brockman 102.0 24/Jun/19 - 09:47:00 1:23:47:00 1:17:16:00 1 2
2   31214 Etage c and c Al merrithew 108.0 24/Jun/19 - 11:36:26 2:01:36:26 1:18:42:26 2 5
3   CAN 52858 Quick & Dirty Olson 30 Noel Brockman 102.0 24/Jun/19 - 13:04:32 2:03:04:32 1:20:33:32 3 9
4   4014 Jack Tar Tartan 40 Jeff Marshall 105.0 24/Jun/19 - 17:39:59 2:07:39:59 2:00:57:29 4 13
 
Ontario
1   25341 Miriah Jeanneau 34.7 Michael Mahar 141.0 24/Jun/19 - 14:26:29 2:04:26:29 1:19:25:59 1 6
2 Other  4 Quattuor Hunter Legend 40 Jeff Neuhalfen 115.0 24/Jun/19 - 14:16:58 2:04:16:58 1:20:56:08 2 11
3   25504 Eyem Electric Jeanneau SF 37 Jeffrey Golding DNF 111.0       4  
 
Erie
1   USA 42659 Finnair Tartan 28 John Ollila 177.0 24/Jun/19 - 15:05:07 2:05:05:07 1:17:46:37 1 3
2   15921 Ginger Kay C&C-27-Mk1-IB-TM Richard Lappin 186.0 24/Jun/19 - 16:03:34 2:06:03:34 1:18:10:34 2 4
3   USA 570 Otis B. Driftwood Columbia 26 MkII Blair Arden 225.0 24/Jun/19 - 20:47:39 2:10:47:39 1:20:25:09 3 7
4 North Sails  11473 Nova Pearson 30 Norman Bauman 189.0 25/Jun/19 - 03:03:59 2:17:03:59 2:04:59:29 4 14
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy