2014 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 1 04/Apr/2014 10:25 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 2 04/Apr/2014 10:30 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 1 04/Apr/2014 10:35 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 2 04/Apr/2014 10:40 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 1 04/Apr/2014 10:45 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 2 04/Apr/2014 10:50 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design Melges 32 04/Apr/2014 11:00 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design IC 24 04/Apr/2014 11:05 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 1 04/Apr/2014 10:00 AM 7.8 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 2 04/Apr/2014 10:05 AM 6.5 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 1 04/Apr/2014 10:10 AM 18 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 3 04/Apr/2014 10:15 AM 5 NM 15 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 2 04/Apr/2014 10:20 AM 12 NM 15 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Bareboat 1
1 15   FerryTale / Mary Jewell Sunsail 515 Willem Klomp 0.883 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 11:57:52 0:01:22:52 0:01:13:10 1
2 25   Team Cape Fear / No Bad Days Sunsail 46S3 Bob Cowen 0.886 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 11:59:39 0:01:24:39 0:01:14:60 2
3 12   Caribbean Soul Moorings 505 Dick Backstrom 0.898 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 11:59:29 0:01:24:29 0:01:15:52 3
4 20   Tiger Pause Moorings 5005 Mel Bruce 0.898 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:01:01 0:01:26:01 0:01:17:15 4
5 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Sunsail 53S4 Larry & Diana Caillouet 0.921 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 11:59:59 0:01:24:59 0:01:18:16 5
6 14   La Bella Vita Sunsail 50S4 Paul Grundmeijer 0.908 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:01:17 0:01:26:17 0:01:18:21 6
7 24   Sabamba Sunsail 50S4 Willem Jonkman 0.908 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:11:25 0:01:36:25 0:01:27:33 7
8 22   Rockall / Offline Beneteau 50.7 Fulvio Dobrich 0.898 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:21:21 0:01:46:21 0:01:35:30 8
9   Vagrant Moorings 545 Alastair McEwan DNS 0.941 (Jib)       10
 
Bareboat 2
1 16   The Whalers / Tortola Moon Sunsail 41S3 John Pinheiro 0.843 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:14:43 0:01:34:43 0:01:19:51 1
2 18   Ka Wai Ola Jeanneau 44i M.D. Riley 0.874 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:14:16 0:01:34:16 0:01:22:23 2
3 11   Pretty Girl Beneteau Cyclades 39 Rob Swain Sailing School Swain 0.801 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:24:02 0:01:44:02 0:01:23:20 3
4 21   Ada Jeanneau 41 Paul Osborn 0.843 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:22:19 0:01:42:19 0:01:26:15 4
5 19   Fine Line Sunsail 41S3 Martijn Negen 0.843 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:29:10 0:01:49:10 0:01:32:02 5
6 13   Hania Sunsail 36S2 Dieter Bulle 0.811 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:35:38 0:01:55:38 0:01:33:47 6
7 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Sunsail 38S2 Marloes Horsthuis 0.823 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:42:55 0:02:02:55 0:01:41:10 7
8 23   Vela Via Jeaneau 44i Steve Koenig DNS 0.874 (Jib)       9
 
Jib & Main 1
1   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 0.925 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:25:41 0:02:00:41 0:01:51:38 1
2   Myett's Salona Express Salona 44 Alex Sastre 0.902 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:33:04 0:02:08:04 0:01:55:31 2
3   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas 0.938 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 12:31:37 0:02:06:37 0:01:58:46 3
4   7016 Hotel California Too Cruising Santa Cruz 70 Steve Schmidt 1.038 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:19:39 0:01:54:39 0:01:59:00 4
5   GBR 477T Freedom of Hamble Benneteau First 47.7 Peter Mapstone / Val Doan 0.906 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:36:51 0:02:11:51 0:01:59:27 5
6   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Jeanneau 52.2 Phil Munday 0.910 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 12:49:30 0:02:24:30 0:02:11:30 6
7   CAN 000 Chipeta Dufour Gibsea4 525 John Weber 0.893 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 13:25:33 0:03:00:33 0:02:41:14 7
 
Jib & Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.817 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 11:54:15 0:01:24:15 0:01:08:50 1
2   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba C&C 41 CB Leanne Lord / Jon Charlton 0.845 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 11:53:38 0:01:23:38 0:01:10:40 2
3   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.833 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 11:55:09 0:01:25:09 0:01:10:56 3
4   USA 43975 Ladies First / Guilt Tripp Tripp 26 Mariano Richiusa 0.845 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 11:56:59 0:01:26:59 0:01:13:30 4
5   USA none Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.844 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 11:57:42 0:01:27:42 0:01:14:01 5
6   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.789 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 12:03:55 0:01:33:55 0:01:14:06 6
7   USA 93490 Promise Taswell 49 David Lightman 0.852 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 11:58:45 0:01:28:45 0:01:15:37 7
8   J 29 Sweetness J 29 E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. 0.825 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 12:04:48 0:01:34:48 0:01:18:13 8
 
ToT Division
Multihull 1
1   Boss Lady II Moorings 4600 Thomas Franzen 0.8700 04/Apr/14 - 12:19:54 0:01:34:54 0:01:22:34 1
2   Kastor Pollux Moorings 4300 Jerzy Poprawski 0.8550 04/Apr/14 - 12:24:01 0:01:39:01 0:01:24:40 2
3   Mari's Leonardo FPOrana 44 cat Steve Barber 0.8650 04/Apr/14 - 12:59:44 0:02:14:44 0:01:56:33 3
 
Multihull 2
1   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Richard Wooldridge 1.1110 04/Apr/14 - 12:28:49 0:01:38:49 0:01:49:47 1
2   isv 144 Soma Formula 40 nils erickson 1.2700 04/Apr/14 - 12:24:42 0:01:34:42 0:02:00:16 2
3   Malisi Outremer 64 Light Patrick Michel 0.9900 04/Apr/14 - 13:14:51 0:02:24:51 0:02:23:24 3
4   2 0 2 Island Hops Corsair F-31 Scott Johnston DNF 1.0650       4
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       1
2   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       2
3   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler       3
4   ISV 10 Grey Goose IC 24 Mike Finley       4
5   ISV 25 White Album IC-24 Mike Fabien       5
6   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       6
 
Melges 32
1 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       1
2 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross       2
3 113   PUR 113 SOCA Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       3
4 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso       4
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1.105 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:45:19 0:00:45:19 0:00:50:04 1
2   MON 888 Highland Fling XII RP 52 Irvine Laidlaw 1.237 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:41:55 0:00:41:55 0:00:51:51 2
3   GBR 9660R Fenix Swan 60 Richard Balding 1.098 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:53:17 0:00:53:17 0:00:58:30 3
 
Racing 2
1   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Rick Wesslund 0.951 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:52:02 0:00:47:02 0:00:44:44 1
2   GBR 2215 Team McFly / Quokka Grand Soleil 43 Tony Mack 0.964 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 10:51:30 0:00:46:30 0:00:44:50 2
3   GBR 6840R Corr's Light Racing / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr 0.936 (Both) 04/Apr/14 - 10:53:06 0:00:48:06 0:00:45:01 3
4   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.041 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:48:50 0:00:43:50 0:00:45:38 4
5   911882 Taz Reichel Pugh Bernard Evan-Wong 0.929 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:55:34 0:00:50:34 0:00:46:59 5
6   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Steve McManus 0.943 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:57:18 0:00:52:18 0:00:49:19 6
7   RUS 2707 Parma Dufour 45E Performance Vitalii Tarakanov 0.959 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 11:01:49 0:00:56:49 0:00:54:29 7
8   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Steve Ginger DNF 0.916 (Spin)       9
 
Racing 3
1   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.820 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 10:57:30 0:00:42:30 0:00:34:51 1
2   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Robert Armstrong 0.874 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 10:55:01 0:00:40:01 0:00:34:58 2
3   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.885 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 10:55:49 0:00:40:49 0:00:36:07 3
4   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.882 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:56:25 0:00:41:25 0:00:36:32 4
5   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.860 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 10:57:39 0:00:42:39 0:00:36:41 5
6   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirenia 38 Chris Haycraft 0.879 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 10:58:16 0:00:43:16 0:00:38:02 6
7   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 0.882 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 10:58:37 0:00:43:37 0:00:38:28 7
8   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia & Eduardo Ross-Luaces 0.811 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 11:04:02 0:00:49:02 0:00:39:46 8
9   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis 0.839 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 11:04:06 0:00:49:06 0:00:41:12 9
10   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich DNF 0.879 (Asy)       11
 
Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Beneteau First 40.7 Doug Baker 0.906 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 12:42:37 0:02:32:37 0:02:18:16 1
2   IVB 4915 Defiance Marten 49 Hamnett Hill 1.091 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 12:19:02 0:02:09:02 0:02:20:47 2
3   USA 16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 0.866 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 12:54:21 0:02:44:21 0:02:22:20 3
4   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Contest 42cs Marc Blees 0.926 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 12:44:47 0:02:34:47 0:02:23:20 4
5   ANT 2908 Augustine Benateau First 42 Tony Sayer 0.879 (Both) 04/Apr/14 - 12:53:34 0:02:43:34 0:02:23:47 5
6   NED 717 Jent J 46 Herny Van Melle 0.941 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 12:47:43 0:02:37:43 0:02:28:25 6
7   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 0.977 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:48:17 0:02:38:17 0:02:34:39 7
8   GBR 8750R Bella of London Grand Soliel 50 Mike Surridge 0.959 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:14:49 0:03:04:49 0:02:57:14 8
9   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds DNC 0.948 (Asy)       10
 
Performance Cruising 2
1   USA 1 Shamrock VII J 95 Thomas Mullen 0.818 (2Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 12:06:59 0:01:46:59 0:01:27:31 1
2   MLT 382 Sparti Vento X-382 Peter Munz 0.870 (Both) 04/Apr/14 - 12:04:22 0:01:44:22 0:01:30:48 2
3   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines 0.855 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 12:11:14 0:01:51:14 0:01:35:06 3
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Sea Hawk Paints Moorings Mount Gay Rum
Lime BVI Tourism Sol Petroleum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020