2012 Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 10

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Inshore Circle 2 One Design Viper 640 22/Apr/2012 12:28 PM 4.15 NM 10 Kts
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 80 22/Apr/2012 12:35 PM 4.15 NM 10 Kts

Inshore Circle 3 One Design Melges 24 22/Apr/2012 01:11 PM    

Offshore North Circle 4 IRC IRC 22/Apr/2012 11:55 AM 4.51 NM 6 Kts
Offshore North Circle 4 PHRF PHRF A 22/Apr/2012 12:00 PM 4.51 NM 6 Kts
Offshore North Circle 4 PHRF PHRF B 22/Apr/2012 12:05 PM 4.51 NM 6 Kts
Offshore North Circle 4 PHRF J 111 Sub Class 22/Apr/2012 12:05 PM 4.51 NM 6 Kts
Offshore North Circle 4 PHRF PHRF C 22/Apr/2012 12:10 PM 3.35 NM 6 Kts
Offshore North Circle 4 PHRF PHRF D 22/Apr/2012 12:15 PM 3.35 NM 6 Kts

Offshore South Circle 5 One Design Tartan 10 22/Apr/2012 12:13 PM 3 NM  
Offshore South Circle 5 PHRF PHRF E 22/Apr/2012 12:18 PM 3.1 NM  
Offshore South Circle 5 PHRF PHRF F 22/Apr/2012 12:23 PM 3.1 NM  
Offshore South Circle 5 PHRF PHRF G 22/Apr/2012 12:28 PM 2.7 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 11   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       1
2 16   USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       2
3 1   USA 1318 Arrow J 80 Nizar Abuzeni       3
4 2   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick       4
5 13   USA 1123 Savasana J 80 Brian Keane       5
6 15   USA 11 USA 11 J 80 Bert Carp       6
7 7   USA 52070 Masquerade Baltic 47 Andrew Burton       7
8 14   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli       8
9 4   USA 1150 CoolJ J 80 Alexander Kraus       9
10 3   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley DNC       17  
11 8   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 Brian O'Malley DNC       17  
12 12   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella DNC       17  
13 6   USA 1864 Whale Rock Racing F18 Chris Bulger DNS       17  
14 9   USA 1002 Juggernaut J 80 Mike Zupon DNS       17  
15 5   USA 285 Crush J 80 Gorman/ McKnight DNS       17  
16 10   USA 44 Kicks J 80 Bill Rose DNS       17  
 
Viper 640
1 47   USA 56 USA 56 Viper 640 Olaf Bleck       1
2 32   CAN 119 Jackpot Viper 640 Brad Boston / Lee Shuckerow       2
3 37   GBR 54 Mambo Kings Viper 640 Justin Scott       3
4 22   USA 160 Argo Viper 640 Jason Carroll       4
5 29   USA 26 Giggity Viper 640 Robert Miller       5
6 18   USA 18 3 Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       6
7 33   USA 178 Kitsune Viper 640 Sara Fox, Luke Lawrence, Scott Fox       7
8 25   USA 108 Double D Viper 640 Dawn Kozak       8
9 49   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       9
10 26   USA 179 Dragon Fire Viper 640 Jonathan Asch / Byron LaMotte / Andrew Weiss       10
11 51   USA 85 Viper Viper 640 Steve Girling       11
12 54   USA 106 Widespread Panic Viper 640 Tom Peterson       12
13 27   USA 163 Eclipse Viper 640 Cameron McKnight       13
14 19   USA 73 73 Viper 640 Tyler Moore       14
15 50   USA 161 Vicious Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley / David Owen       15
16 44   USA 169 TBD Viper 640 Jay Rhame       16
17 36   USA 98 Lo.Qi Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh       17
18 52   USA 162 Viper 162 Viper 640 Robert Matthews       18
19 55   USA 101 XLR8 Viper 640 Patrick Daniel       19
20 23   CAN 29 Black Sheep Viper 640 Darren Gilbert       20
21 48   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       21
22 30   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       22
23 46   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       23
24 56   USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer       24
25 8   GBR 123 Fer de Lance Viper 640 Glyn Locke, David Chapman, Ian Nicholson       25
26 39   USA 8 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       26
27 31   USA 100 Ice Melted Viper 640 Craig & Deborah Wilusz       27
28 35   USA 121 Live Wire Viper 640 Joseph E Healey       28
29 38   USA 105 Non Sequitor Viper 640 Jeffrey Lee       29
30 21   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       30
31 42   CAN 117 Rum Theory Viper 640 Ron Schute       31
32 24   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       32
33 41   USA 180 Rondar Raceboats Viper 640 Dan Tucker       33
34 45   USA 91 Touch of Grey Viper 640 David Oliver DNC       41  
35 43   USA 152 Seco Tu Pelo Viper 640 Pat Gibson DNC       41  
36 20   USA 92 Adrenaline Viper 640 Drew Hamilton DNC       41  
37 40   USA 128 RedLine Viper 640 Arthur Shaw DNC       41  
38 34   USA 153 Last Call Viper 640 Lee Eikel DNF       41  
39 53   USA 55 WhiteSnake Viper 640 David Furna DNS       41  
40 17   USA 168 168 Viper 640 Robert Williams DNS       41  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore North Circle 4 Racing
IRC Division
IRC
1   USA 60272 Shockwave Mini Maxi George Sakellaris 1.579 22/Apr/12 - 12:31:10 0:00:36:10 0:00:57:06 1 1
2   USA 60292 Flying Jenny 7 IRC 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.383 22/Apr/12 - 12:39:28 0:00:44:28 0:01:01:29 2 2
3   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.375 22/Apr/12 - 12:40:00 0:00:45:00 0:01:01:52 3 3
4   USA 5210 Interlodge IRC 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.390 22/Apr/12 - 12:40:27 0:00:45:27 0:01:03:10 4 4
5   GRE 55 Denali Ker 55 Michael Damelio DNC 1.357       6  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   CAN 5 Carbonado McConaghy 38 Rob & Sandy Butler -18.0 22/Apr/12 - 12:49:20 0:00:49:20 0:00:50:41 1 3
2   USA 403 Team Premier Farr 400 Ian Gordon -18.0 22/Apr/12 - 12:50:53 0:00:50:53 0:00:52:14 2 5
3   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 22/Apr/12 - 12:52:53 0:00:52:53 0:00:53:20 3 10
4   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Farr 400 Rob Ruhlman -18.0 22/Apr/12 - 12:52:01 0:00:52:01 0:00:53:22 4 11
5   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse -18.0 22/Apr/12 - 12:54:08 0:00:54:08 0:00:55:29 5 15
6   ODC USA 92 Madina Farr 40 Ondeck William Christie -6.0 22/Apr/12 - 12:56:45 0:00:56:45 0:00:57:12 6 21
 
PHRF B
1   USA 33 Ragin' J 111 Bob Moran 42.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:06:18 0:01:01:18 0:00:58:08 1 23
2   USA 37 Fleetwing J 111 Henry Brauer 42.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:09:32 0:01:04:32 0:01:01:22 2 27
3   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 42.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:10:23 0:01:05:23 0:01:02:13 3 29
4   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 36.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:10:34 0:01:05:34 0:01:02:51 4 31
5   USA 35029 Fearless ID 35 John Lucas 39.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:11:08 0:01:06:08 0:01:03:12 5 32
6   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch 42.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:11:28 0:01:06:28 0:01:03:18 6 33
7   CAN 35006 GameChanger ID 35 T Marcie & Dave Smith 36.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:11:23 0:01:06:23 0:01:03:40 7 35
8   USA 52920 Dunder J 122 John Thouron 36.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:11:29 0:01:06:29 0:01:03:46 8 36
9   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau 47.7 Don Terwilliger 24.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:12:55 0:01:07:55 0:01:06:06 9 38
10   USA 52756 Sarah X-41 Greg Manning 27.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:13:48 0:01:08:48 0:01:06:46 10 39
11   USA 1300 Sugar Magnolia J 130 SD Mod David Hackney 33.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:17:08 0:01:12:08 0:01:09:39 11 40
12   USA 50066 Solarus J 130 CF Stan Carroll / Michael McGill 24.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:17:23 0:01:12:23 0:01:10:34 12 41
 
PHRF C
1   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 AL Bill Hanckel 54.0 22/Apr/12 - 12:59:50 0:00:49:50 0:00:46:49 1 1
2   USA 144 Heat Wave J 109 Gary Weisberg 72.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:02:00 0:00:52:00 0:00:47:58 2 2
3   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore 51.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:04:30 0:00:54:30 0:00:51:39 3 4
4   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:06:59 0:00:56:59 0:00:52:57 4 8
5   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 51.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:08:43 0:00:58:43 0:00:55:52 5 17
6   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 66.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:09:39 0:00:59:39 0:00:55:57 6 18
7   USA 52671 Souvenir C&C 115 Craig Meyerson 66.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:10:33 0:01:00:33 0:00:56:51 7 19
8   USA 41841 Apparition Frers 41 Stephen Bowes 72.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:10:56 0:01:00:56 0:00:56:54 8 20
 
PHRF D
1   69329 Renegade Soverel 33 Jim & Julia Graham 84.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:12:20 0:00:57:20 0:00:52:38 1 6
2   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:13:05 0:00:58:05 0:00:52:53 2 7
3   USA 10 Perfect Ten Beneteau 10R Joe/Jeff Pawlowski 84.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:12:59 0:00:57:59 0:00:53:17 3 9
4   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 96.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:13:53 0:00:58:53 0:00:53:31 4 12
5   USA 433 Dead On Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith 87.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:14:24 0:00:59:24 0:00:54:32 5 13
6   54339 Brown Eyed Girl Beneteau First 36.7 SD Eddy Parker 84.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:14:21 0:00:59:21 0:00:54:39 6 14
7   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:15:12 0:01:00:12 0:00:55:50 7 16
8   USA 320 The City Boatyard J 105 Edward Parker 87.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:17:17 0:01:02:17 0:00:57:25 8 22
9   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerald Taylor 84.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:19:17 0:01:04:17 0:00:59:35 9 25
10   USA 3801 Diana Sea Alerion 38-!! Bernie Cignavitch 99.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:20:13 0:01:05:13 0:00:59:41 10 26
11   USA 93555 Nanuq Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 84.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:23:35 0:01:08:35 0:01:03:53 11 37
12   USA 12 Bliss Alerion 38-II Randolph Brooks DNC 102.0       13  
 
J 111 Sub Class
1   USA 33 Ragin' (J) J 111 Bob Moran 42.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:06:18 0:01:01:18 0:00:58:08 1 24
2   USA 37 Fleetwing (J) J 111 Henry Brauer 42.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:09:32 0:01:04:32 0:01:01:22 2 28
3   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 (J) J 111 Douglas Curtiss 42.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:10:23 0:01:05:23 0:01:02:13 3 30
4   USA 008 Velocity (J) J 111 Martin Roesch 42.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:11:28 0:01:06:28 0:01:03:18 4 34
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore South Circle 5 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF F
1   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:08:24 0:00:45:24 0:00:39:58 1 2
2   CAN 32829 BLITZ! J 29 MH OB John Amyot 111.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:08:45 0:00:45:45 0:00:40:00 2 3
3   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 MH OB Ira Perry 111.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:08:48 0:00:45:48 0:00:40:03 3 4
4   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH OB Steve Thurston 111.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:09:35 0:00:46:35 0:00:40:50 4 6
5   USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH OB Jim Mackevich 111.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:10:05 0:00:47:05 0:00:41:20 5 8
6   USA 151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 126.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:14:44 0:00:51:44 0:00:45:13 6 12
7   USA 32132 Pterobyte Evelyn 32-2 OB Jim Baldwin 96.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:22:44 0:00:59:44 0:00:54:46 7 15
8   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick DNC 117.0       11  
9   USA 33699 Tsunami Evelyn 32-2 IB David Samanich DNS 99.0       11  
10   USA 36 Javelin (Team Rx) J 80 Tom Gore/ John Yorkilous DNS 120.0       11  
 
PHRF G
1   USA 130 Beneround Beneteau OC 37 Grant Dumas 120.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:12:23 0:00:44:23 0:00:38:59 1 1
2   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:14:05 0:00:46:05 0:00:40:08 2 5
3   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 120.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:14:19 0:00:46:19 0:00:40:55 3 7
4   USA 113 Andiamo Benateau 35s5 Dave and Christie Kowert 123.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:16:05 0:00:48:05 0:00:42:32 4 9
5   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 96.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:17:00 0:00:49:00 0:00:44:40 5 10
6   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau 381 Eddie Evans 144.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:19:41 0:00:51:41 0:00:45:12 6 11
7   USA 32838 Quintette Sabre 38 Kenneth King 123.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:18:52 0:00:50:52 0:00:45:19 7 13
8   USA 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook 132.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:25:30 0:00:57:30 0:00:51:33 8 14
9   USA 3125 Secumptual III Cal 40 Thomas Honig 123.0 22/Apr/12 - 13:33:53 0:01:05:53 0:01:00:20 9 16
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020