2014 The Newport Regatta® featuring Bacardi Newport Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design Melges 20 11/Jul/2014 01:55 PM 0.7 NM 6 Kts
Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design Swan 42 12/Jul/2014 12:30 PM 1.5 NM 13 Kts
Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design J 24 12/Jul/2014 12:40 PM 1.1 NM 13 Kts
Newport Regatta- Division 1 One Design J 70 12/Jul/2014 12:45 PM 1.1 NM 13 Kts

Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Star 11/Jul/2014 02:15 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Viper 640 12/Jul/2014 01:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design 5O5 12/Jul/2014 01:10 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 2 One Design Ensign 12/Jul/2014 01:20 PM    

Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Radial 12/Jul/2014 11:45 AM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Radial - Youth 12/Jul/2014 11:45 AM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Full Rig 12/Jul/2014 11:45 AM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Laser Full Rig - Youth 12/Jul/2014 11:45 AM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Sunfish 12/Jul/2014 12:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design Byte CII 12/Jul/2014 12:10 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 3 One Design 2.4mR 12/Jul/2014 12:15 PM    

Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design F 18 12/Jul/2014 02:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design VX One 12/Jul/2014 02:00 PM    
Newport Regatta- Division 4 One Design A Class Cats 12/Jul/2014 02:15 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 24
1   USA 5235 Helly Hansen J 24 John Mollicone       1
2   USA 5443 none Mike Ingham         2
3   USA 5482 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       3
4   USA 4255 Dogfish J 24 Bob Kinsman       4
5   USA 4116 4116 J 24 Kevin Coughlin       5
6   JPN 5430 Sokokumaru J 24 Sumio Shimoyama       6
7   USA 1948 Eskimo Sisters J 24 Tim Corbett / Mike "The Big Fella" Campbell       7
8   CAN 4260 NAVTECH.ca J 24 Thomas E. Barbeau       8
9   USA 1731 OZ J 24 Tom Doran       9
10   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       10
11   USA 4453 Bearlymuven J 24 Lindsey Nahmias Turowski       11
12   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone / Doug Toney Brad Russell / Matt Kayla Bennett       12
13   USA 4119 Little Martha Chris Clancy         13
14   USA 4446 On the Beach J 24 Lee Buress / Armelle Delaforcade / Mark Makuch       14
15   USA 4112 Island Bound J 24 Timothy Pennington       15
16   USA 1580 PT Blister J 24 Skylar Munger / Tom King Roy Ingham / Peter Ryan TED       16
17   USA 2324 Heffa J 24 Margaret Borden       17
18   USA 2243 Invictus Chris Sheldon DNS         19  
 
J 70
1   USA 48 Rascal J 70 Will Welles       1
2   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel / Jay Lutz       2
3   USA 85 Dazzler J 70 Allan Terhune, Jr       3
4   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       4
5   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       5
6   USA 215 NBYC J70 Andy Herlihy       6
7   USA 246 Touch2Play J 70 Martin Kullman       7
8   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher / Brian Hayes       8
9   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony       9
10   USA 95 MUSE J 70 Joe Bardenheier / Heather Gregg-Earl / Stu Johnstone / Garrett Woodworth       10
11   USA 171 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter / John MacCausland       11
12   USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith       12
13   USA 222 Junkanoo J 70 Suzy Leech       13
14   USA 592 Thin Ice J 70 Stuart Hebb       14
15   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Brandon Flack       15
16   USA 342 Hurricane J 70 Ian & Alex Cook / Charley Cook / Steve Novak       16
17   USA 26 Jungleland J 70 Chris and Carolyn Groobey       17
18   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini / Katie Mackevich / Max Skelley       18
19   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       19
20   USA 379 Mummbles J 70 Brad Kauffman       20
21   USA 375 Lickety Split Stanley Edwards         21
22   USA 248 Scamp J 70 Matt Hooks       22
23   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham / Ian Liberty / Mateo Vargas       23
24   USA 226 Spark J 70 Johan Goedkoop       24
25   USA 217 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       25
26   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       26
27   USA 404 F4WD J 70 Allan Stern / Bill Walker / Ben Page / Guy Rittger       27
28   USA 311 Navega Racing J 70 Kurt Winkelmann       28
29   USA 309 Cloudsourced J 70 Stuart Williams       29
30   USA 500 Juju J 70 Clare McMillan       30
31   USA 91 n/a J 70 Bill Hallowell / Stetson Hallowell / Wesley Cain       31
 
Melges 20
1 201   USA 201 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack       1
2 15   USA 1315 Ninkasi Audi Melges 20 John Taylor / Joey Mello / Bill Hardesty       2
3 202   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       3
4 207   USA 207 Velocity Audi Melges 20 Clay Broussard / Matt Woodworth / Bruce Broussard       4
5 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr / Maxwell Fraser / Jonny Golden Berry       5
6 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides / Chad Corning / Charlie Smythe       6
 
Swan 42
1   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver       1
2   USA 4245 Mahalo Swan 42 Charles Kenahan       2
3   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn       3
4   USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Ted Madara       4
5   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele       5
6   ITA 42028 Cuordileone Swan 42 Ettore Mattiello       6
7   USA 4201 Conpsiracy Swan 42 Henry Woods       7
8   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       8
9   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
Star
1   USA 8367 Serendipity Star William Watson / Drew Plominski       1
2   USA 8067 USA 8067 Star Schuyler Benson / Andrew Parish       2
3   USA 8087 8087 Star Keith Donald / Kevin Elterman       3
4   USA 6320 Opus 2 Star Dwight Escalera         4
5   USA 7471 7471 Star John Edenbach DNC       6  
 
5O5
1   USA 8830 Kokatat 505 Andrew Buttner / Mark Zagol       1
2   USA 8854 USA 8854 505 Craig Thompson / Mike Curtin       2
3   USA 8194 Katiebear 505 Thomas Kivney / Gordon Russell       3
4   USA 8821 8821 505 Michael Komar / Carson Turowski       4
5   USA 8838 The Flying Wasp 505 John Storck III / Alden Reid       5
6   USA 7773 Marini 505 Sol Marini / Duane Delfosse       6
7   USA 9041 Benchmark 505 Henry Amthor / Sarah Palin       7
8   USA 8013/8830Spinnaker AMF 505 Jonathan Wenderoth       8
9   USA 9116 Bubbles of Happiness 505 Katherine Long / Stephen Long       9
10   USA 8184 505 505 Whit Duncan       10
11   USA 6985/8767Spinnaker No Surrender 505 Michael Breton / Tom Hurwitch       11
12   8766 The Shocker 505 Ian Conners / Russell Miller DNC       14  
13   USA 8627 The Pump Will Pelleteri DNC         14  
 
Viper 640
1   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz / Wendy Lotz       1
2   USA 208 Mo Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       2
3   USA 181 181 Viper 640 Tylet Moore / JANE MOORE / BARRY ALLARDICE       3
4   USA 195 USA 195 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye / Kyle Assad / James Beaty       4
5   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel / Cary Seigler / Quin Tobin       5
6   USA 159 Wild Hogs Viper 640 Peter Bauer       6
7   USA 171 Strong Medicine Viper 640 Jeff / Doug Slocum       7
8   USA 207 Nene Viper 640 Nicholas Custer       8
9   USA 92 Purplexed Viper 640 Brian Barmmer       9
10   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       10
11   USA 39 Patched Up Viper 640 Cole Constantineau       11
12   USA 98 Purplexed II Barry Canton         12
13   USA 22 Mongoose Viper 640 Ben Steinberg       13
14   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Viper 640 Mathew Jadamec / Andrew Stoddard / Peter Tilton       14
15   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       15
16   USA 50 Clowns & Jokers Viper 640 Eric White / Paul Zinger       16
17   USA 167 More Cowbell Viper 640 Lawrence Cutler / Steve Minninger / Justin Bauer DNC       19  
18   USA 158 Celeritas Viper 640 Malcolm Gefter / Dave Doucett / Stan Schreyer DSQ       19  
 
Ensign
1   458 Nightwind Ensign Ward Woodruff / Iain Anderson         1
2   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker / DAVE WILSON / RICK nebiolo       2
3   USA 2001 Odyssey Ensign Rick Warren / Bob Warren       3
4   USA 1125 One Love Ensign John Mello / Same S. Crew       4
5   USA 1008 Brou Ha Ha Ensign Stephen Clark / Tina Clark         5
6   USA 301 Firebird Ensign Mike Macina / John Macina / C. Shabunia       6
7   1407 Gusto Ensign Scott Mason / Terry Mason Helen Vaughan / Efrem Bromberg         7
8   USA 2031 Caution Ensign Allan Terhune sr / Mike Cornelius / Connor Wells       8
9   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss       9
10   USA 304 Black Ice Ensign Phil Warren / Dan Warren / Nick Warren       10
11   USA 1431 Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel / Chuck Taylor / Bill Corcoran       11
12   USA 11 Swoose Ensign Russell Carr / Kathy Petitpas       12
13   USA 863 Not Trying Ensign Kai Srisirikul / Stephanie DuCharme / Andrew Sack       13
14   USA 1335 Hydra Ensign Jason Dubreuil / Dick Barrows / Dan Chekan       14
15   USA 1216 Mighty Aphrodite Ensign Arthur W Murphy / Bob Cooper / James Garner       15
16   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       16
17   USA 1731 Triton Ensign Gabriel Stern / Maurice Scully / Grant Ehrlich       17
18   USA 1066 Friendship Ensign Roy Adamson / Gordon Angell / Tom Ruisi       18
19   USA 819 Friendly Spirit Ensign Rick Conley DNC       20  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
2.4mR
1   USA 175 NA 2.4mR Ted Green       1
2   USA 165 none Daniel Evans         2
3   USA 118 NA 2.4mR Tim Ripley       3
4   USA 22 NA 2.4mR Theodore Green       4
5   ISV 1 Little pepper 2.4mR Antonio F. Sanpere       5
6   USA 142 none 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield       6
7   ISV 2 Black Bamba 2.4mR Antonio D. Sanpere OCS       8  
 
Byte CII
1   USA 3177 Byte CII Henry Marshall       1
2   CAY 2353 Byte CII Byte CII Pablo Bertran       2
3   IVB 327 none Sam Morrell         3
4   ISV 925 Byte CII Byte CII Scott McKenzie       4
5   CAY 2246 Charter Byte CII Florence Allan       5
6   ISV 413 ISV 413 Byte CII Paige Clarke       6
7   USA Tbd N/A Byte CII Bradley Adam       7
8   USA 3429 CYC Byte CII Eliza Kallfelz       8
9   DOM 20 DOM 20 Byte CII Celeste Lugtmeijer DNC       10  
 
Sunfish
1   USA 80876 none Amanda Callahan         1
2   USA 40725 none Alexa Schuler         2
3   USA 80972 Lepomis Sunfish Carson Turowski       3
4   USA 54311 None Sunfish Scott Greenbaum       4
5   USA 78275 78275 Sunfish Kevin Buruchian       5
6   4347 Will'a Boat Sunfish William Kresic         6
7   USA 61299 Gisele Sunfish Bill Brangiforte       7
8   USA 12 Sunfish Sunfish Kenneth Charles       8
9   USA 4348 None Sunfish Lyndsay Stockwell       9
10   USA 78518 78518 Sunfish Paul Dierze       10
11   USA 14 Sunfish Sunfish Mary Charles       11
12   USA 58984 Chippy McLeaksalot Sunfish Eric Woodman DNC       13  
 
Laser Radial
1   USA 188912 laser Laser Rachel Bryer       1
2   USA 175148 Dumpling Laser Lee Dumaliang       2
3   USA 205519 JY Fillion Laser Jean-Yves Fillion       3
4   USA 190464 none Carly Broussard         4
 
Laser Full Rig
1   USA 180521 n/a Laser Marek Zaleski       1
2   USA 186426 Christine Neville Laser Christine Neville       2
3   USA 175233 No name laser Steve Kirkpatrick       3
4   USA 182787 Crap Happened Laser Scott Pakenham       4
5   USA 199336 Joe d Laser Douglas McKeige       5
6   USA 195425 Fluffy Laser Peter Shope       6
7   USA 199572 Laser Laser Dan Neri       7
8   USA 194228 LS Laser Lynne Shore       8
9   206082 206082 Laser Nick Ewenson         9
10   USA 161100 laser Laser David Frazier       10
11   USA 196099 none Tyler Fleig- youth         11
12   USA 170780 redux Laser Joe Berkeley       12
13   USA 179946 Laser William Marshall- youth       13
14   USA 187436 Don't rock my boat Laser Phil King       14
15   USA 8498 00 Laser Scott Vogel       15
16   CAN 194159 Laser Laser Taylor Perkins       16
17   USA 160240 La Quinta Laser Jack McGuire       17
18   USA 177975 The Laser Laser Chris Benzak       19
19   USA 297 none Peter Follansbee         20
20   USA 192032 USA 192032 Laser Wayne Colahan       21
21   USA 186532 186532 Laser Gary Largess       22
22   USA 200376 laser laser tj pascalides       23
23   USA 172028 n/a Laser Kelly McGlynn       24
24   USA 169551 none Mark Dinneen         25
25   USA 205472 Mighty Mouse Laser Lawrence McGrath       26
26   USA 159897 none Stephen Pollak         28
27   USA 190221 Born Free Laser Bill Dickey       29
28   USA 183861 Shogun Laser Britt Hughes       30
29   USA 195583 Giddyup Laser Kevin Gillman       31
30   USA 131729 the Crimson Permanent Assurance Laser Matt Flood       32
31   USA 191455 Laser Laser Paul Hayes RDG       32
32   USA 204098 none Chris Arbuthnot         33
33   1421 1421 RS Aero Derek Stow       34
34   USA 169857 N/A Laser Pat Dawson       35
35   USA 175221 Knot Ready Laser David Krystaf       36
36   USA 191454 191454 Laser Jim Revkin       37
37   USA 160215 Toad Laser Mark Stuhlmiller       38
38   124687 Laser Laser Peter Christensen         39
39   USA 177269 none Andrew Roosevelt DNC         45  
40   USA 149944 Grey Goose Laser Stephen Jones DNS       45  
41   USA 172468 Laser Laser Chris Lund DNS       45  
42   USA 168569 - Laser chris Palmieri OCS       45  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Newport Regatta- Division 4 Racing
One Design Division
A Class Cats
1   USA 234 - A Cat andrew gaynor       1
2   USA 193 Victoria's Secret DNA Christopher Brown       2
3   USA 330 Evo 2 A CLASS Philip Kinder       3
4   USA 635 Dusty J22 Peter Levesque       4
5   USA 232 Calculated Risk A Class Cat Scott Ferguson       5
6   USA 282 Things DK-17 Oliver Moore       6
7   USA 37 GUNBOAT DNA A Class Peter Johnstone       7
8   USA 9 Hall Spars A Cat Ben Hall       8
9   NZL 268 Kiwi Magic A Cat Andrew Burdett       9
10   USA 42 The WHIP DnA Todd Hart       10
11   USA 290 NA EVO H/T Mark Skeels (M)       11
12   USA 108 WIP A Class Cat Bob Orr       12
13   NZL 234 Frequent Flyer A-Class Cat Nicholas Johnstone       13
14   USA 213 sam hallowell A Cat sam hallowell       14
15   USA 225 USA 225 A Class Cat Robert Gruber DNS       16  
 
F 18
1   USA 11 Ronstan F18 - Falcon Mike Easton / Tripp Burd       1
2   USA USA 316 Tradewind Aviation AHPC C2 Todd Riccardi / Brendon Scanlon       2
3   USA 21 Hobie 21 F18 Joseph Valante / Jim Zellmar       3
4   USA 1405 Lil Evil F18 Nacra Infusion Chris Titcomb       4
5   USA 94 Capricorn F18 - AHPC John Giuliano / Peter Giuliano       5
6   USA 1620 UPGRAYEDD (two D's for a double dose of pimping) F18 Nacra Infusion Mk2 Blair Toland / "Slick" Nick Casparino       6
7   USA 856 Funcats R. Denton         7
8   USA 753 The Garbage Truck F18 Nacra Infusion Brooks Reed / Jeff Dusek       7
9   USA 10 Slice F-18 Seth Herzon / Noah Herzon       8
10   USA 1273 Kwyjiboat F18 Nacra Infusion Karl Funk / Jan Majer DNF       12  
11   USA 1719 Nacra Infusion MKII F18 Sandra Tartaglino DNS       12  
 
VX One
1   USA 175 VX Racing VX One Robby Brown       1
2   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell / Phip Hallowell / Chuck Brown       2
3   USA 152 Satisfaction Tim/Brian Desmond/Bennet         3
4   USA 116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford / Beth Walford / Richard Walford       4
5   USA 568032 Meddler J-29 Sam Sylvester       5
6   ISV 178 Blue Flame Vx One timothy Pitts       6
7   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       7
8   USA 108 Milko "O" Way Paulo Milko         8
9   USA 140 VX140 VX One Thomas Chiginsky       9
10   USA 170 Team Smuggler VX One Andrew Brennan / Emily Brennan DNC       12  
11   USA 196 Animal r2 VX One Owen Jones / Jeff Jones / Carrie Jones DNC       12  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy