2022 Star World Championship
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Star World Championship One Design Star 12/Sep/2022 02:09 PM 8 NM 8 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Star World Championship Racing
One Design Division
Star
1 73   DEN 8532 African Queen (Grand Master) Jørgen Schoenherr / Markus Koy         1
2 21   ITA 2021 (Master) Diego Negri / Sergio Lambertenghi         2
3 88   USA 1988 GEM (Grand Master) Paul Cayard / Frithjof Kleen         3
4 99   USA 1999 (Master) Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise         4
5 19   POL 2019 Savannah (Senior) Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada         5
6 03   USA 1961 Akimbo (Master) Brian Ledbetter / Brian Terhaar         6
7 91   CRO 1991 (Senior) Tonci Stipanovic / Tudor Bilic         7
8 81   USA 1981 (Senior) Tomas Hornos / Mauricio Bueno         8
9 49   USA 2009 (Master) George Szabo / Guy Avellon         9
10 94   USA 1994 (Master) Arthur Anosov / David Caesar         10
11 74   USA 8464 Pied Piper (Senior) Jack Jennings / Pedro Trouche         11
12 09   USA 8509 Danilu (Grand Master) Augie Diaz / Brad Nichol         12
13 07   BRA 2007 (Junior) Antonio Carvalho Moreira / Ubiratan Matos         13
14 17   NOR 2017 Survival of the fatttest (Master) Eivind Melleby / Joshua Revkin         14
15 57   USA 1957 Silver Bullet (Grand Master) Jud Smith / Remi Hutchins         15
16 58   USA 1958 8440 (Grand Master) Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth         16
17 27   USA 1927 Carolina (Grand Master) Scott Mason / Charles Nankin         17
18 22   USA 1922 baraka blue (Exalted Grand Master) Larry Whipple / Anders Ekstrom         18
19 87   USA 1956 (Senior) Luke Lawrence / Andrew Macrae         19
20 93   USA 1993 (Master) Joe Londrigan / Arthur Lopes         20
21 86   ARG 1986 SAREXPRESS (Master) FABIAN MAC GOWAN / Javier Siro         21
22 38   GER 198 (Junior) Daniel Fritz / Alberto Ambrosini         22
23 06   USA 2006 Zoom Zoom (Exalted Grand Master) John Dane III / Tim Ray         23
24 50   USA 1950 Super Spreader (Senior) Bob Lippincott / Valentin Veytsman         24
25 69   USA 1969 (Senior) Danny Cayard / Jamie Buchan         25
26 00   USA 2000 (Master) Erik Lidecis / Greg Smith         26
27 46   GER 8446 Lara (Master) Hubert Merkelbach / Kilian Weise         27
28 54   USA 1954 (Senior) LUKE BUXTON / Matthew Weingartner         28
29 92   USA 1992 7462 (Master) David Watt / William Siemers         29
30 35   SWE 8535 8535 (Grand Master) Tom Lofstedt / Fredrik Aurell         30
31 75   USA 1975 (Grand Master) Doug Smith / Brian O'Mahony         31
32 83   ARG 1984 Boludo mas vale (Master) Alejandro Bugacov / Fernando Mugerle         32
33 05   USA 7515 7515 (Master) Ross Adams / AJ Brown         33
34 32   USA 1932 Eagle (Master) Rick Brethorst / Scott Anderson         34
35 47   BAH 8317 Mapit Two (Grand Master) Keith Dodson / Myles Pritchard         35
36 61   GER 8361 Voodoo (Exalted Grand Master) Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie         36
37 60   ARG 8498 (Junior) MARTIN PEDRO FERRERO / Martin Costa         37
38 28   SWE 1928 Fridolin (Exalted Grand Master) Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Thunberg         38
39 63   USA 1963 Shifts Happen! (Master) Stephen Braverman / Ron Rezac         39
40 42   USA 8440 Trillian (Master) Ian Trotter / John Rudderham         40
41 15   USA 2015 Inshane Asylum (Grand Master) Shane Zwingelberg / Samuel Concalves         41
42 30   ARG 1930 ENRIQUE (Master) Daniel Della Torre / GERARDO Della Torre         42
43 72   ARG 1972 Charlie Wiskey (Master) Juan Martín Locatelli / Humberto Fabio Scarpati         43
44 04   USA 2004 Star (Grand Master) Scott Barnard / Craig Moss         44
45 45   ARG 1945 Juanita (Grand Master) Alberto Zanetti / Juan Pablo Engelhard         45
46 56   ARG 7909 La Reina (Grand Master) Hector Longarela / Hugo Longarela         46
47 37   CAN 1941 Big Jim (Senior) Rob Cullen / James Hynes         47
48 71   USA 1971 (Grand Master) Michael Hecky / Tod Raynor         48
49 80   CAN 1980 (Senior) Andrew Allan / James McDonald         49
50 96   USA 7996 Manipulator (Junior) Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner         50
51 29   USA 1976 GRINCH (Grand Master) Bert Collins / Will Harding         51
52 79   USA 1979 Jaws V (Master) Thomas Londrigan / TC Belco         52
53 85   USA 7985 Amante (Exalted Grand Master) Charles Beek / Chas Beek         53
54 68   BRA 8208 Dragonfly (Master) Fabiano Vivacqua Jr / Massimo Canali         54
55 70   GER 8396 High Octane (Grand Master) Lothar Geilen / Carlos Miquel         55
56 78   USA 8082 Revive (Grand Master) Richard (Dick) Parker / Bryan Parker         56
57 43   USA 8245 Bertucci (Grand Master) Andy Ivey / Reid Krakower         57
58 24   USA 8112 Junk Yard Dog (Senior) Jim Da Silva / Toby Rodes         58
59 98   CAN 1985 (Exalted Grand Master) Allan Cullen / Dave Martin         59
60 31   GER 8291 (Junior) Vincent Schrader / Marcel Vockel         60
61 18   USA 1987 Presto (Grand Master) Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera         61
62 67   USA 1967 Jersey Slide (Junior) William Hundahl / Jack Garrard         62
63 65   USA 1965 Muffin man (Senior) Zachary Hansman / Luke Morton         63
64 12   CAN 2012 zulu travel.ca (Master) Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne         64
65 84   USA 8184 Puffin (Exalted Grand Master) David Branch / Anton Lytvnenko         65
66 10   AUT 2010 Tximista (Junior) Julia Anna Graber / Edward Morey         66
67 77   USA 8229 Amelia (Grand Master) Jim Revkin / Foss Miller         67
68 82   USA 7952 Le Mer (Senior) Paul Owens / Adam Schwarzweller         68
69 39   USA 1939 Desperado (Grand Master) Richard Wilber / John Marquard         69
70 48   CAN 8148 Big Dipper (Junior) Bradley Sheppard / Quinton Gallon         70
71 95   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni (Senior) Erich Mones / Tomas Fioriti         71
72 59   USA 1959 8521 (Grand Master) Ken Woods / Jonathan Shore         72
73 97   USA 1997 Bomber (Junior) Tom Hickey / Michael Marcel         73
74 66   USA 1966 Sonya (Exalted Grand Master) John Chiarella / Rick Burgess         74
75 08   USA 2008 8415 (Master) Aaron Smith / Nicolaus Pro         75
76 62   USA 1962 Glider (Junior) Charles Koules / Michal Janowicz         76
77 64   USA 1964 Don't Look Back (Master) Cynthia Olsen / Kay VanValkenburgh         77
78 23   USA 1923 Mistral (Exalted Grand Master) MASON BROWNE / Earl Kishida         78
79 01   USA 5050 Wolverine (Junior) Mohammed Asif / Eric Larsen         79
80 55   USA 7609 (Grand Master) Carlos M. Rivero y Hornos / John Grathwol DNF         85  
81 90   ARG 8251 (Junior) Mariano Cambon / Fede Calegari UFD         85  
82 13   USA 2013 GM (Grand Master) John MacCausland / Peter Sangmeister UFD         85  
83 52   CRO 1952 Croatel two (Senior) Marin Misura / Tonko Barac UFD         85  
84 02   USA 8522 Aegis (Senior) Joshua Powell / Mark Strube UFD         85  
 

2022 Star World Championship
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Results Race 2

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Star World Championship Racing
One Design Division
Star (Exalted Grand Master)
1 22   USA 1922 baraka blue Larry Whipple / Anders Ekstrom         18
2 06   USA 2006 Zoom Zoom John Dane III / Tim Ray         23
3 61   GER 8361 Voodoo Stefan Lehnert / Dietmar Hobbie         36
4 28   SWE 1928 Fridolin Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Thunberg         38
5 85   USA 7985 Amante Charles Beek / Chas Beek         53
6 98   CAN 1985 Allan Cullen / Dave Martin         59
7 84   USA 8184 Puffin David Branch / Anton Lytvnenko         65
8 66   USA 1966 Sonya John Chiarella / Rick Burgess         74
9 23   USA 1923 Mistral MASON BROWNE / Earl Kishida         78
 
 
Star (Grand Master)
1 73   DEN 8532 African Queen Jørgen Schoenherr / Markus Koy         1
2 88   USA 1988 GEM Paul Cayard / Frithjof Kleen         3
3 09   USA 8509 Danilu Augie Diaz / Brad Nichol         12
4 57   USA 1957 Silver Bullet Jud Smith / Remi Hutchins         15
5 58   USA 1958 8440 Jim Buckingham / Phil Toth         16
6 27   USA 1927 Carolina Scott Mason / Charles Nankin         17
7 35   SWE 8535 8535 Tom Lofstedt / Fredrik Aurell         30
8 75   USA 1975 Doug Smith / Brian O'Mahony         31
9 47   BAH 8317 Mapit Two Keith Dodson / Myles Pritchard         35
10 15   USA 2015 Inshane Asylum Shane Zwingelberg / Samuel Concalves         41
11 04   USA 2004 Star Scott Barnard / Craig Moss         44
12 45   ARG 1945 Juanita Alberto Zanetti / Juan Pablo Engelhard         45
13 56   ARG 7909 La Reina Hector Longarela / Hugo Longarela         46
14 71   USA 1971 Michael Hecky / Tod Raynor         48
15 29   USA 1976 GRINCH Bert Collins / Will Harding         51
16 70   GER 8396 High Octane Lothar Geilen / Carlos Miquel         55
17 78   USA 8082 Revive Richard (Dick) Parker / Bryan Parker         56
18 43   USA 8245 Bertucci Andy Ivey / Reid Krakower         57
19 18   USA 1987 Presto Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera         61
20 77   USA 8229 Amelia Jim Revkin / Foss Miller         67
21 39   USA 1939 Desperado Richard Wilber / John Marquard         69
22 59   USA 1959 8521 Ken Woods / Jonathan Shore         72
23 55   USA 7609 Carlos M. Rivero y Hornos / John Grathwol DNF         85  
24 13   USA 2013 GM John MacCausland / Peter Sangmeister UFD         85
 
 
Star (Junior)
1 07   BRA 2007 Antonio Carvalho Moreira / Ubiratan Matos         13
2 38   GER 198 Daniel Fritz / Alberto Ambrosini         22
3 60   ARG 8498 MARTIN PEDRO FERRERO / Martin Costa         37
4 96   USA 7996 Manipulator Matthew Rajacich / Eric Wagner         50
5 31   GER 8291 Vincent Schrader / Marcel Vockel         60
6 67   USA 1967 Jersey Slide William Hundahl / Jack Garrard         62
7 10   AUT 2010 Tximista Julia Anna Graber / Edward Morey         66
8 48   CAN 8148 Big Dipper Bradley Sheppard / Quinton Gallon         70
9 97   USA 1997 Bomber Tom Hickey / Michael Marcel         73
10 62   USA 1962 Glider Charles Koules / Michal Janowicz         76
11 01   USA 5050 Wolverine Mohammed Asif / Eric Larsen         79
12 90   ARG 8251 Mariano Cambon / Fede Calegari UFD         85
 
 
Star (Master)
1 21   ITA 2021 Diego Negri / Sergio Lambertenghi         2
2 99   USA 1999 Eric Doyle / Payson Infelise         4
3 03   USA 1961 Akimbo Brian Ledbetter / Brian Terhaar         6
4 49   USA 2009 George Szabo / Guy Avellon         9
5 94   USA 1994 Arthur Anosov / David Caesar         10
6 17   NOR 2017 Survival of the fatttest Eivind Melleby / Joshua Revkin         14
7 93   USA 1993 Joe Londrigan / Arthur Lopes         20
8 86   ARG 1986 SAREXPRESS FABIAN MAC GOWAN / Javier Siro         21
9 00   USA 2000 Erik Lidecis / Greg Smith         26
10 46   GER 8446 Lara Hubert Merkelbach / Kilian Weise         27
11 92   USA 1992 7462 David Watt / William Siemers         29
12 83   ARG 1984 Boludo mas vale Alejandro Bugacov / Fernando Mugerle         32
13 05   USA 7515 7515 Ross Adams / AJ Brown         33
14 32   USA 1932 Eagle Rick Brethorst / Scott Anderson         34
15 63   USA 1963 Shifts Happen! Stephen Braverman / Ron Rezac         39
16 42   USA 8440 Trillian Ian Trotter / John Rudderham         40
17 30   ARG 1930 ENRIQUE Daniel Della Torre / GERARDO Della Torre         42
18 72   ARG 1972 Charlie Wiskey Juan Martín Locatelli / Humberto Fabio Scarpati         43
19 79   USA 1979 Jaws V Thomas Londrigan / TC Belco         52
20 68   BRA 8208 Dragonfly Fabiano Vivacqua Jr / Massimo Canali         54
21 12   CAN 2012 zulu travel.ca Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne         64
22 08   USA 2008 8415 Aaron Smith / Nicolaus Pro         75
23 64   USA 1964 Don't Look Back Cynthia Olsen / Kay VanValkenburgh         77
 
 
Star (Senior)
1 19   POL 2019 Savannah Mateusz Kusznierewicz / Bruno Prada         5
2 91   CRO 1991 Tonci Stipanovic / Tudor Bilic         7
3 81   USA 1981 Tomas Hornos / Mauricio Bueno         8
4 74   USA 8464 Pied Piper Jack Jennings / Pedro Trouche         11
5 87   USA 1956 Luke Lawrence / Andrew Macrae         19
6 50   USA 1950 Super Spreader Bob Lippincott / Valentin Veytsman         24
7 69   USA 1969 Danny Cayard / Jamie Buchan         25
8 54   USA 1954 LUKE BUXTON / Matthew Weingartner         28
9 37   CAN 1941 Big Jim Rob Cullen / James Hynes         47
10 80   CAN 1980 Andrew Allan / James McDonald         49
11 24   USA 8112 Junk Yard Dog Jim Da Silva / Toby Rodes         58
12 65   USA 1965 Muffin man Zachary Hansman / Luke Morton         63
13 82   USA 7952 Le Mer Paul Owens / Adam Schwarzweller         68
14 95   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni Erich Mones / Tomas Fioriti         71
15 52   CRO 1952 Croatel two Marin Misura / Tonko Barac UFD         85
16 02   USA 8522 Aegis Joshua Powell / Mark Strube UFD         85
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Barcardi
Mustang Survival Rolex The Moorings Wagoneer
North Sails Quantum Sails Regatta Craft Mixers SLAM
Doyle Sails Harken Derm Airmar
La Crema Map Strategic Wealth Advisors New England Ropes Cisco Brewers
Shubie's Marketplace Steuben   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy