2009 Block Island Race Week XXIII
Final Results Race 2
Select to view a specific Class results:
All Classes
Beneteau 36.7
Farr 30
Farr 40
IRC 35
IRC 40A
IRC 40B
IRC ZERO
J-105
J-109
J-122
J-44
Navigator Class
NYYC Swan 42
PHRF 1
PHRF 2 - J-29
PHRF 3
PHRF 4
Racing Circle
Division
Class
Starting Date
Starting Time
Distance
Wind
Blue
One Design
Beneteau 36.7
23/Jun/2009
11:05 AM
4.001 NM
Blue
PHRF
PHRF 1
23/Jun/2009
11:10 AM
4.001 NM
Blue
PHRF
PHRF 2 - J-29
23/Jun/2009
11:15 AM
4.001 NM
Blue
PHRF
PHRF 3
23/Jun/2009
11:20 AM
4.001 NM
Blue
PHRF
PHRF 4
23/Jun/2009
11:25 AM
4.001 NM
Navigator
PHRF
Navigator Class
23/Jun/2009
10:35 AM
17.38 NM
Red
IRC
IRC ZERO
23/Jun/2009
10:35 AM
9.6 NM
Red
IRC
IRC 40A
23/Jun/2009
10:50 AM
6.4 NM
Red
One Design
NYYC Swan 42
23/Jun/2009
10:55 AM
6.4 NM
Red
One Design
Farr 40
23/Jun/2009
11:00 AM
6.4 NM
Red
IRC
IRC 40B
23/Jun/2009
11:05 AM
6.4 NM
Red
IRC
IRC 35
23/Jun/2009
11:10 AM
6.4 NM
White
One Design
J-122
23/Jun/2009
10:35 AM
5.8 NM
White
One Design
J-44
23/Jun/2009
10:40 AM
5.8 NM
White
One Design
Farr 30
23/Jun/2009
10:45 AM
5.8 NM
White
One Design
J-109
23/Jun/2009
10:50 AM
5.8 NM
White
One Design
J-105
23/Jun/2009
10:55 AM
5.8 NM
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Blue Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 36.7
1
USA 52121
Quokka
Beneteau First 36.7
Tom Peelen
1
2
USA 142
Crossbow
Beneteau First 36.7
Roy Halvorsen
2
3
USA 230
Resolute
Beneteau First 36.7
Junius Brown
3
4
USA 52134
Whirlwind
Beneteau First 36.7
William Purdy
4
5
USA 69
Breakaway
Beneteau First 36.7
Richie Palmer
5
6
USA 258
Tango
Beneteau First 36.7
Chuck Norris
DNF
7
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1
USA 40926
Freightrain
Frers 36
Dick Hyde
90.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:00:47
0:00:50:47
0:00:44:46
1
3
2
USA 73456
L'outrage
Beneteau 34
Bruce Gardner
99.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:02:00
0:00:52:00
0:00:45:23
2
6
3
NA 11
Swift
Navy 44 MkI
Kenneth Endicott
93.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:02:04
0:00:52:04
0:00:45:51
3
9
4
USA 41810
Deviation
Soverel/Tartan
Iris Vogel
90.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:02:45
0:00:52:45
0:00:46:44
4
13
5
USA 33940
XLR8
Evelyn 32
Brad Porter
99.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:03:34
0:00:53:34
0:00:46:57
5
14
6
USA 51799
Jabberwocky
C&C 99
Jonathan Bier
99.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:04:17
0:00:54:17
0:00:47:40
6
16
7
USA 3333
Straight Jacket
Quest
Sanford Tyler
99.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:06:22
0:00:56:22
0:00:49:45
7
22
8
USA 40244
Dead Reckoning
Dehler DB2
Ray Way
111.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:09:30
0:00:59:30
0:00:52:05
8
25
9
USA 47
Brimapax
Melges 24
Peter Boyce Hilgendorff
DNS
99.0
11
PHRF 2 - J-29
1
USA 32347
Renegade
J 29 Frac
Midn. Logan Koltermann
123.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:07:36
0:00:52:36
0:00:44:23
1
1
2
USA 283
Hustler
J 29 MHOB
John & Tony Esposito
111.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:07:11
0:00:52:11
0:00:44:46
2
2
3
USA 269
Mighty Puffin
J 29 MHOB
Steve Thurston
111.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:08:07
0:00:53:07
0:00:45:42
3
8
4
USA 31628
Showdown
J 29 MH
Bijan Rasadi
114.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:08:38
0:00:53:38
0:00:46:01
4
10
5
USA 257
Rift
J 29 MHOB
Bill Maher / Reuven Latovitzki
111.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:11:06
0:00:56:06
0:00:48:41
5
20
6
USA 53303
Seefest
J 29 MH
Ira Perry
DNS
114.0
7
PHRF 3
1
USA 51362
Cymothoe
Sabre 36
David Alldian
132.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:13:44
0:00:53:44
0:00:44:55
1
4
2
USA 19
Rumor
J 80
John Storck, Jr
129.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:13:41
0:00:53:41
0:00:45:04
2
5
3
USA 401
Lunatic Fringe
LS-10 / SOCA
Robert & Bill Lehnert
129.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:14:05
0:00:54:05
0:00:45:28
3
7
4
USA 730
Hokus Pokus
J 80
Donald Suter
129.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:15:09
0:00:55:09
0:00:46:32
4
11
5
USA 42482
2nd Chance
C&C35 Mk III
Jon Bawabe
120.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:16:11
0:00:56:11
0:00:48:10
5
19
6
USA 83350
Incommunicado
Omega 36
Ed Tracey / Tim Polk
DNF
117.0
10
7
USA 40766
Madcap x
J 27
Dan Bullard
DNF
123.0
10
8
USA 52358
Pearl
Morris M36 DS
Robert Lee
DNS
120.0
10
9
USA 50324
Pirate
Abbott 33
William Baxter
DNS
129.0
10
PHRF 4
1
USA 011
Boondoggle
Frers 30
Scott Kirkpatrick
132.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:20:27
0:00:55:27
0:00:46:38
1
12
2
USA 15379
Air Express
San Juan 30
Chris Fesenmeyer
171.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:23:58
0:00:58:58
0:00:47:33
2
15
3
USA 519
Pale Rider
J 30
Stefan Jans
135.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:21:51
0:00:56:51
0:00:47:50
3
17
4
USA 73042
Loki III
S2-9.1
Richard Correll
135.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:22:06
0:00:57:06
0:00:48:05
4
18
5
USA 1257
Alohomora
J 24
Kyle Fast
174.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:25:45
0:01:00:45
0:00:49:08
5
21
6
USA 4198
Wunder Dog
J 24
Bill Mortensen
174.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:26:33
0:01:01:33
0:00:49:56
6
23
7
USA 43443
Mistress
S2 7.9
Bryan Coon
174.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:27:43
0:01:02:43
0:00:51:06
7
24
8
USA 165
Speedway Boogie
Colgate 26
Chris Brady
159.0
23/Jun/09 - 12:34:31
0:01:09:31
0:00:58:54
8
26
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Navigator Racing
PHRF Division
Navigator Class
1
USA 42236
Sweet Rocket
Frers 36
Joseph Ney
93.0
23/Jun/09 - 13:54:30
0:03:19:30
0:02:52:33
1
1
2
USA 47
Club Car
S2 7.9
Barry bessette
175.0
23/Jun/09 - 14:18:45
0:03:43:45
0:02:53:03
2
2
3
USA 52853
Xenophon
Frers/Nautor Swan
Paul Pakos
75.0
23/Jun/09 - 13:50:09
0:03:15:09
0:02:53:25
3
3
4
USA 27927
Rascal
J 34C
Kel Weber
129.0
23/Jun/09 - 14:06:14
0:03:31:14
0:02:53:51
4
4
5
USA 50670
Starlight
Cambria 46
John de Regt
87.0
23/Jun/09 - 14:00:40
0:03:25:40
0:03:00:27
5
5
6
USA 25742
Manitou
C & C 110
Greg Slamowitz
99.0
23/Jun/09 - 14:06:13
0:03:31:13
0:03:02:32
6
6
7
USA 0394
Carrera
C&C 37/40+
Steve Zwiren
81.0
23/Jun/09 - 14:30:42
0:03:55:42
0:03:32:14
7
7
8
USA 99
Winedrop
sloop
Donald Franchilli
DNS
150.0
9
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
Red Racing
IRC Division
IRC ZERO
1
USA 60065
Rosebud/Team DYT
STP65
Roger Sturgeon
1.524
23/Jun/09 - 11:47:36
0:01:12:36
0:01:50:38
1
30
2
USA 65002
Vanquish
Storm Trysail 65
Ralf Steitz
1.519
23/Jun/09 - 11:49:15
0:01:14:15
0:01:52:47
2
31
IRC 40A
1
BER 1000
Nasty Medicine
Corby 41
Stephen Sherwin
1.158
23/Jun/09 - 11:54:32
0:01:04:32
0:01:14:43
1
6
2
USA 52915
Act One
King 40
B. Titus / A. Stern / C. Milligan / T. Roche
1.125
23/Jun/09 - 11:56:43
0:01:06:43
0:01:15:03
2
7
3
USA 4212
The Cat Came Back
NYYC Swan 42
Lincoln Mossop
1.180
23/Jun/09 - 11:53:40
0:01:03:40
0:01:15:07
3
8
4
USA 60432
Cool Breeze
Mills 43 Custom
John Cooper
1.185
23/Jun/09 - 11:53:29
0:01:03:29
0:01:15:13
4
9
5
USA 52496
Convictus Maximus
Farr 42 IRC
Donald Nicholson
1.160
23/Jun/09 - 11:55:35
0:01:05:35
0:01:16:04
5
14
6
USA 1200
High Noon
Tripp 41C
Steve & Heidi Benjamin
1.201
23/Jun/09 - 11:54:23
0:01:04:23
0:01:17:19
6
19
7
GBR 8858
Jackknife
J 133
Andrew Hall
1.120
23/Jun/09 - 11:59:12
0:01:09:12
0:01:17:30
7
22
8
USA 52992
Tomcat
Farr 53
Josh Hinshaw
1.319
23/Jun/09 - 11:49:29
0:00:59:29
0:01:18:27
8
24
9
USA 184
Bronco
Melges 32
Michael Dominguez
1.175
23/Jun/09 - 11:58:44
0:01:08:44
0:01:20:45
9
29
10
USA 200
Jammy Beggar
Melges 32
Tom Lee
DNF
1.175
12
11
USA 70
Pendragon
X-41
Quentin Thomas
DNS
1.133
12
IRC 40B
1
USA 9393
Katabatic
IMX 40
Gordon Hall
1.103
23/Jun/09 - 12:10:35
0:01:05:35
0:01:12:20
1
1
2
USA 25279
Shamrock Sensation
Nelson/Marek 40
Ralph Dimattia
1.072
23/Jun/09 - 12:13:20
0:01:08:20
0:01:13:15
2
2
3
USA 39516
Avalanche
Farr 395
Craig Albrecht
1.114
23/Jun/09 - 12:11:43
0:01:06:43
0:01:14:19
3
4
4
USA 51405
Mullet
Beneteau First 40.7
Kris & Kiki Werner
1.071
23/Jun/09 - 12:14:36
0:01:09:36
0:01:14:32
4
5
5
USA 60077
Jubilee
Archambault A40rc
Cal Huge
1.091
23/Jun/09 - 12:14:43
0:01:09:43
0:01:16:03
5
13
6
USA 28990
Spectre
Tripp 40
Brian Prinz
1.093
23/Jun/09 - 12:14:40
0:01:09:40
0:01:16:08
6
15
7
USA 39512
Scherherazade
Farr 395
Hugh Chandler
1.123
23/Jun/09 - 12:12:50
0:01:07:50
0:01:16:10
7
16
8
USA 31200
Settler
Peterson / Minneford 42
Jim & Tom Rich
1.077
23/Jun/09 - 12:16:10
0:01:11:10
0:01:16:38
8
17
9
USA 51790
The Cat Came Back
J 120
Ron Levine / Victor Winogradow
1.093
23/Jun/09 - 12:15:51
0:01:10:51
0:01:17:26
9
21
10
USA 50316
Ricochet
J 120
Kirstin Haas
1.091
23/Jun/09 - 12:18:52
0:01:13:52
0:01:20:35
10
28
IRC 35
1
USA 51072
Troubador
Express 37
Mort Weintraub
1.034
23/Jun/09 - 12:21:20
0:01:11:20
0:01:13:45
1
3
2
USA 53194
Bluto
Evelyn 32-2
Ben Hall / Bill Berges
1.010
23/Jun/09 - 12:24:37
0:01:14:37
0:01:15:21
2
10
3
USA 73407
Snow Bird
W. D. Schock 35
Paul Vonmaffei
1.028
23/Jun/09 - 12:23:22
0:01:13:22
0:01:15:25
3
11
4
USA 40789
Lora Ann
Express 37
Richard du Moulin
1.031
23/Jun/09 - 12:23:24
0:01:13:24
0:01:15:40
4
12
5
USA 41841
Apparition
Frers 41
Stephen Bowes
1.040
23/Jun/09 - 12:24:01
0:01:14:01
0:01:16:58
5
18
6
USA 51676
Promise Kept
Beneteau First 36.7
Ed Bahen
1.030
23/Jun/09 - 12:25:06
0:01:15:06
0:01:17:21
6
20
7
ISV 68
Good Girl
J 100
Robert W. Armstrong
1.041
23/Jun/09 - 12:24:55
0:01:14:55
0:01:17:59
7
23
8
USA 73179
Die Fledermaus
J 35
Ty Janney / Greg Janney
1.028
23/Jun/09 - 12:26:31
0:01:16:31
0:01:18:39
8
25
9
USA 52735
Havoc
X-35
Adrian Ravenscroft
1.045
23/Jun/09 - 12:25:30
0:01:15:30
0:01:18:53
9
26
10
USA 156
Out of Reach III
X-35
Louis Nees
1.050
23/Jun/09 - 12:25:24
0:01:15:24
0:01:19:10
10
27
One Design Division
NYYC Swan 42
1
USA 4235
Apparition
NYYC Swan 42
Ken Colburn
1
2
USA 4225
Interlodge
NYYC Swan 42
Austin and Gwen Fragomen
2
3
USA 4216
Arethusa
NYYC Swan 42
Philip Lotz
3
4
USA 4224
Barleycorn
NYYC Swan 42
Brendan Brownyard
4
5
USA 4215
Tsunami
NYYC Swan 42
Preben Ostberg / Bud Dailey Jr.
5
6
USA 18
Better Than..
NYYC Swan 42
Gosia Rojek
6
7
USA 4214
Daring
NYYC Swan 42
John Hele
7
8
USA 4210
Quintessence
NYYC Swan 42
Roger Widmann
8
9
USA 4245
Mustang
NYYC Swan 42
Gary Jobson
9
10
USA 4221
Celeritas
NYYC Swan 42
Malcolm Gefter
10
11
USA 4204
Mutiny
NYYC Swan 42
Gibb Kane
11
12
USA 4208
Bandit
NYYC Swan 42
Andrew Fisher
12
13
USA 4243
Blazer
NYYC Swan 42
Charles Townsend
13
14
USA 4206
Impetuous
NYYC Swan 42
Paul Zabetakis
14
Farr 40
1
USA 92
Yellow Jacket
Farr 40
Larry Bulman / Jeff Scholz
1
2
USA 40076
Nightshift
Farr 40
Kevin McNeil
2
3
USA 46999
Ramrod
Farr 40
Rodrick Jabin
3
4
USA 51695
Nimbus
Farr 40
Midn. Chris Branning / Midn. Mike Wagoner
4
5
USA 888
Seawolf
Farr 40
Austin Van Olst
5
6
USA 51313
Sundance
Farr 40
Gerry Taylor
DSQ
7
Bow
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
White Racing
One Design Division
J-122
1
02
USA 47
Otra Vez
J 122
William Coates
1
2
07
USA 52902
Flying Jenny VI
J 122
David Askew
2
3
03
USA 56
Gambler
J 122
Doug Shaffer
3
4
05
USA 12241
Wings
(276)
J 122
Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan
4
5
16
USA 61116
Spitfire
J 122
Pete du Pont
5
6
15
USA 60003
Pugwash
J 122
David Murphy
6
7
04
USA 12204
Christopher Dragon
J 122
Andrew Weiss
7
8
06
USA 52835
Georgetown lll
J 122
George Marks
8
9
01
USA 12
Partnership
J 122
David & MaryEllen Tortorello
9
10
08
USA 53581
Plum Crazy II
J 122
Andrew D. Skibo
10
J-44
1
USA 42880
Challenge IV (9)
J 44
Jeffery Willis
1
2
USA 49
Gold Digger (11)
J 44
James D. Bishop
2
3
USA 42844
Charlie V (12)
J 44
Norman H. Schulman. M.D.
3
4
USA 43787
Resolute (14)
J 44
Don and Rick Rave
4
5
USA 42324
Glory (10)
J 44
Kevin Tongue
5
6
USA 25244
Diogenes2 (13)
J 44
Malcolm Clarke
6
Farr 30
1
USA 704
Mummbles
Farr 30
Team Mummbles
1
2
USA 28
One More Time
Farr 30
Bruce Lockwood
2
3
USA 27
Kaizen
Farr 30
Scott Baker / Moise Soloman
3
4
USA 21
Just Plain Nutz
Farr 30
Norm and Cameron Dean
4
5
USA 31
Raven
Farr 30
Gino Bottino
5
J-109
1
19
USA 72
Gut Feeling
J 109
Ted Herlihy
1
2
29
USA 52202
Caminos
J 109
Donald Filippelli
2
3
21
USA 146
Storm
J 109
Rick Lyall
3
4
20
USA 126
Picante
J 109
Robert Salk
4
5
18
USA 55
Skoot
J 109
Jim Vos
5
6
22
USA 162
Relentless
J 109
Al Minella
6
7
28
USA 274
Gossip
J 109
Group W
7
8
17
USA 51
Rush
J 109
Bill Sweetser
8
9
24
USA 243
Instant Karma
J 109
David Betts
9
10
25
USA 256
Shearwater
J 109
Hugh McLean
10
11
23
USA 200
Mischief
J 109
Mike Brown
11
12
26
USA 267
Nordlys
J 109
Bob Schwartz
DNF
14
13
27
USA 272
Jibber Jabber
J 109
David Jannetti
DSQ
14
J-105
1
37
USA 324
Kincsem
J 105
Joerg Esdorn Duncan Hennes
1
2
30
USA 37
Power Play
J 105
Bruce J. Stone / Scott DeWeese
2
3
44
USA 523
Savasana
J 105
Brian Keane
3
4
31
USA 50
Eclipse
J 105
Damian Emery
4
5
41
USA 353
Woody
J 105
Larry Hennessy
5
6
46
USA 630
Planet Claire
J 105
John Koten
6
7
38
USA 326
Mopelia
J 105
Denis Seynhaeve
7
8
33
USA 97
Hiawatha
J 105
Jay Corcoran / Matthew Marcy
8
9
35
USA 300
Kima
J 105
Nelson Weiderman
9
10
48
USA 43772
Sea Shadow
J 105
Charles L. Shumway
10
11
34
USA 106
Team Storm Trysail
J 105
Chessie Jr Racing
11
12
49
USA 50988
Andiamo
J 105
Paul Strauch
12
13
43
USA 488
Shakedown
J 105
Jordan Mindich
13
14
47
USA 657
Vixen
J 105
Christopher Beane
14
15
36
USA 310
Red Sky
J 105
John Pearson
15
16
42
USA 389
Morning Glory
J 105
Carl Olsson
16
17
45
USA 627
Tolo
J 105
Norman Kilarjian
17
18
40
USA 344
Two Feathers
J 105
Mark Masur
18
19
32
USA 77
Dark 'n Stormy
J 105
Michael Lachance
19
20
39
343
She's the Boss
J 105
John Sutherland
20
Back to previous page
Main Menu
Copyright ©
North Technology Group LLC
2000-2024
Terms & Conditions
•
Privacy_Policy