2017 Block Island Race Week
Final Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
A Red Fleet Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1 North American Championship
1   USA 95 Spookie TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.406 21/Jun/17 - 12:28:03 0:01:23:03 0:01:56:46 1
2   USA 52100 Hooligan TP52 Theodore Papenthien 1.388 21/Jun/17 - 12:29:27 0:01:24:27 0:01:57:13 2
 
IRC 2 North American Championship
1   USA 50069 Temptation/Oakcliff Custon Ker 50 Arthur Santry 1.256 21/Jun/17 - 12:05:29 0:00:50:29 0:01:03:24 1
2   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.207 21/Jun/17 - 12:08:17 0:00:53:17 0:01:04:19 2
3   USA 45454 Lir Swan 45 John McNamara 1.181 21/Jun/17 - 12:09:45 0:00:54:45 0:01:04:40 3
4   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 1.163 21/Jun/17 - 12:10:51 0:00:55:51 0:01:04:57 4
5   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.184 21/Jun/17 - 12:10:07 0:00:55:07 0:01:05:15 5
6   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 1.160 21/Jun/17 - 12:11:17 0:00:56:17 0:01:05:17 6
7   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 1.165 21/Jun/17 - 12:11:12 0:00:56:12 0:01:05:28 7
8   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 1.167 21/Jun/17 - 12:11:31 0:00:56:31 0:01:05:57 8
9   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 custom Scott Weisman 1.307 21/Jun/17 - 12:06:43 0:00:51:43 0:01:07:36 9
 
IRC 3 North American Championship
1   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.097 21/Jun/17 - 12:24:36 0:00:59:36 0:01:05:23 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.086 21/Jun/17 - 12:26:02 0:01:01:02 0:01:06:17 2
3   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.124 21/Jun/17 - 12:24:25 0:00:59:25 0:01:06:47 3
4 Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee J 122 Daniel Heun 1.094 21/Jun/17 - 12:26:19 0:01:01:19 0:01:07:05 4
5   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1.102 21/Jun/17 - 12:26:21 0:01:01:21 0:01:07:36 5
6 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 52770 Gigi J 122 Tom Mager 1.094 21/Jun/17 - 12:26:57 0:01:01:57 0:01:07:46 6
7   USA 114 Varekai J 120 Peter Hein 1.082 21/Jun/17 - 12:28:04 0:01:03:04 0:01:08:14 7
8   USA 60017 SKYE Mills 41 Michael Bistany 1.119 21/Jun/17 - 12:26:11 0:01:01:11 0:01:08:28 8
 
 
ORC Division
ORC Club (off_ToT_3M)
1   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 1.5645 21/Jun/17 - 12:16:04 0:00:56:04 0:01:18:11 1
2   USA 52643 Settler NEB Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 1.6599 21/Jun/17 - 12:14:21 0:00:54:21 0:01:19:01 2
3   USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41 Kenneth Luczynski 1.6375 21/Jun/17 - 12:16:01 0:00:56:01 0:01:20:51 3
4   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Nelson Marek 40 Ralph DiMattia 1.4589 21/Jun/17 - 12:22:58 0:01:02:58 0:01:22:36 4
5   USA 61017 Jeroboam Farr 400 Laurent Givry 1.7298 21/Jun/17 - 12:16:34 0:00:56:34 0:01:24:30 5
6   USA 38007 Kurranulla Sydney 38 Stuart Jones 1.4884 21/Jun/17 - 12:26:53 0:01:06:53 0:01:27:49 6
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
B White Fleet Racing
One Design Division
J 44 North American Championship
1 7   USA 4403 Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar         1
2 5   USA 4401 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham       2
3 2   USA 4406 Glory J 44 U.S. Coast Guard Academy       3
4 1   USA 4412 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis       4
5 6   USA 4405 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave       5
6 4   GBR 4410 Kenai J 44 Chris Lewis       6
7 3   USA 4404 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop       7
 
C&C 30 North American Championship
1 11   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 Dan Cheresh       1
2 16   USA 30015 Themis C&C 30 Walt Thirion       2
3 17   USA 11 Tiburon C&C 30 Stephen Stroub       3
4 12   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew       4
5 14   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 Clayton Deutsch       5
6 10   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann       6
 
J 109 North American Championship
1 25 North Sails  USA 274 Gossip J 109 Steve Kenny       1
2 31 Quantum Sails  USA 197 Morning Glory J 109 Carl Olsson       2
3 34 Quantum Sails  USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser       3
4 26 North Sails  USA 261 Growth Spurt (Corinthian) J 109 John Greifzu, Jr.       4
5 29   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow       5
6 24 North Sails  USA 200 Emoticon (Corinthian) J 109 Jonathan Rechtschaffer RDG       5.5
7 20   USA 160 Ariel (Corinthian) J 109 Jeffrey Warren       6
8 32 Quantum Sails  USA 267 Nordlys (Corinthian) J 109 Robert Schwartz       7
9 39 North Sails  USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller       8
10 28   USA 72 Gut Feeling (Corinthian) J 109 Ted Herlihy       9
11 33   USA 73 Rosalita (Corinthian) J 109 Rick Hanson       10
12 38 North Sails  USA 203 URSA (Corinthian) J 109 Brooke Mastrorio       11
13 21 Quantum Sails  USA 360 Big Boat (Corinthian) J 109 William Rogers       12
14 22 Quantum Sails  USA 51888 Cleo J 109 Ray Pepi       13
15 36   USA 332 Strider (Corinthian) J 109 Daniel Corcoran       14
16 23 North Sails  USA 51992 Cosmo J 109 George Tay       15
17 40   USA 315 Waterdog J 109 Glenn Marck       16
18 37   USA 239 Sweet Caroline (Corinthian) J 109 Christopher Ercole       17
19 35 North Sails  USA 337 Seawolf (Corinthian) J 109 Ken ODonnell       18
20 27   USA 244 Guardian J (Corinthian) J 109 Don Dwyer       19
21 30   USA 71 Mistral (Corinthian) J 109 Dan Nash DSQ       22
 
J 88 East Coast Championship
1 47   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige       1
2 50   USA 91 Red Sky J 88 John Pearson       2
3 51   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       3
4 46   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       4
5 52   USA 35 Yonder J 88 Douglas Newhouse       5
6 48   USA 57 MI2 J 88 Donald Nicholson       6
7 49   USA 81 Nevermore J 88 Ken & Drew Hall       7
 
J 105 New England Championship
1 58   USA 96 Good Trade J 105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault       1
2 60   USA 334 loulou J 105 OJ Young       2
3 57   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       3
4 69   USA 220 Bat IV J 105 Andrew Kennedy       4
5 64   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear J 105 Donald Santa       5
6 67   USA 274 Trifecta J 105 Thom Hering       6
7 65   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist       7
8 63   USA 44105 Rigadoon J 105 Kyle Riggs       8
9 68   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur       9
10 66   USA 627 Tolo J 105 Richie Palmer       10
11 61   USA 211 Pieces of Eight J 105 Jonah Israelit       11
12 59   USA 249 LauraBea J 105 Max Kalehoff       12
13 55   USA 51178 Atalanta J 105 Marty Galligan       13
14 62   USA 630 Planet Claire J 105 SD John Koten DNC       15
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
C Blue Fleet Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1 East Coast Championship
1   USA 40 Seabiscuit Farr 30 Kevin McNeil 51.0 / 1.0815 21/Jun/17 - 11:48:57 0:00:43:57 0:00:47:32 1
2   USA 16 Partnership J 111 David and Maryellen Tortorello 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:47:46 0:00:42:46 0:00:47:41 2
3   60351 Blue Fire Summit 35 Bill Baxter III 51.0 / 1.0815 21/Jun/17 - 11:49:30 0:00:44:30 0:00:48:08 3
4   122 Family Stuff Melges 32 Wes Maxwell 24.0 / 1.1324 21/Jun/17 - 11:47:59 0:00:42:59 0:00:48:40 4
5   USA 2036R Shearwater Sydney 36 Joe Whelan Chris Bjerregaard 51.0 / 1.0815 21/Jun/17 - 11:50:46 0:00:45:46 0:00:49:30 5
6   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:49:36 0:00:44:36 0:00:49:43 6
7   USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:49:42 0:00:44:42 0:00:49:50 7
8   USA 51356 Spectre J 125 Brian Prinz -6.0 / 1.1949 21/Jun/17 - 11:46:58 0:00:41:58 0:00:50:09 8
9   USA 60059 Ranger Farr 40 Gunnar Hough -6.0 / 1.1949 21/Jun/17 - 11:47:04 0:00:42:04 0:00:50:16 9
10   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:50:14 0:00:45:14 0:00:50:26 10
11   USA 43640 Wired Tripp 40 John Kimberly 45.0 / 1.0924 21/Jun/17 - 11:51:24 0:00:46:24 0:00:50:41 11
12   USA 50282 Miracle R/P 44 Michael Cashel 3.0 / 1.1754 21/Jun/17 - 11:49:10 0:00:44:10 0:00:51:55 12
13   USA 60026 Beau Che II J 111 Bill Thomas 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:52:02 0:00:47:02 0:00:52:26 13
 
PHRF 2 East Coast Championsship
1   USA 32581 Leading Edge J 35 Tom Sutton 75.0 / 1.0400 21/Jun/17 - 11:56:27 0:00:46:27 0:00:48:18 1
2   USA 8001 XLR8 Carrera 280 Brad Porter 90.0 / 1.0156 21/Jun/17 - 11:57:40 0:00:47:40 0:00:48:25 2
3 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin 99.0 / 1.0015 21/Jun/17 - 11:59:57 0:00:49:57 0:00:50:01 3
4   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 81.0 / 1.0301 21/Jun/17 - 11:58:34 0:00:48:34 0:00:50:02 4
5   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Beneteau First 36.7 Alistair Duke 81.0 / 1.0301 21/Jun/17 - 11:58:46 0:00:48:46 0:00:50:14 5
6   USA 60029 Ranger Morris 42x Kenneth Weg 72.0 / 1.0450 21/Jun/17 - 11:58:38 0:00:48:38 0:00:50:49 7
7   USA 52816 RockIt 2.0 Columbia 30-2 Sport Lance Ryley 69.0 / 1.0501 21/Jun/17 - 11:59:07 0:00:49:07 0:00:51:35 8
8   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 81.0 / 1.0301 21/Jun/17 - 12:00:36 0:00:50:36 0:00:52:07 9
9   USA 43663 Caliente Tripp 36 Joel Z. Green SCP 72.0 / 1.0450 21/Jun/17 - 11:58:16 0:00:48:16 0:00:50:26 9
10   USA 69 Sunshine Daydream Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Fesenmeyer 81.0 / 1.0301 21/Jun/17 - 12:01:10 0:00:51:10 0:00:52:42 10
11 Evolutions Sails  USA 51639 Himmel Dehler 39 Donald Snelgrove 75.0 / 1.0400 21/Jun/17 - 12:02:02 0:00:52:02 0:00:54:07 11
 
PHRF 3 East Coast Championship
1   USA 283 Hustler J 29 MHOB John Esposito 111.0 / 0.9834 21/Jun/17 - 11:55:03 0:00:40:03 0:00:39:23 1
2   USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 Jack McGuire 111.0 / 0.9834 21/Jun/17 - 11:56:08 0:00:41:08 0:00:40:27 2
3   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 / 0.9834 21/Jun/17 - 11:56:17 0:00:41:17 0:00:40:36 3
4   USA 197 Cool Breeze J 29 Frac OB John Cooper 117.0 / 0.9745 21/Jun/17 - 11:57:01 0:00:42:01 0:00:40:57 4
5   USA 51362 Cymothoe Sabre 362 David Alldian 135.0 / 0.9489 21/Jun/17 - 11:58:55 0:00:43:55 0:00:41:40 5
6   USA 381 Upsetter J 80 Jason Viseltear 129.0 / 0.9573 21/Jun/17 - 11:59:10 0:00:44:10 0:00:42:17 6
7   USA 25752 The Ocho Capo 30 Mark Cika 117.0 / 0.9745 21/Jun/17 - 11:59:04 0:00:44:04 0:00:42:57 7
8   USA 40159 Stout J 29 MHOB Matthew Strand 111.0 / 0.9834 21/Jun/17 - 11:59:05 0:00:44:05 0:00:43:21 8
9   USA 147 Red Stripe Hobie 33 Ray Way 114.0 / 0.9789 21/Jun/17 - 12:00:24 0:00:45:24 0:00:44:27 9
 
PHRF 4 East Coast Championship
1   USA 31550 Arabesque Chance CTM 31 Robert Bruno 150.0 / 0.9286 21/Jun/17 - 12:02:20 0:00:42:20 0:00:39:19 1
2   USA 4202 USA 4202 J 24 Brian Gibbs 174.0 / 0.8978 21/Jun/17 - 12:03:54 0:00:43:54 0:00:39:25 2
3   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 159.0 / 0.9168 21/Jun/17 - 12:05:15 0:00:45:15 0:00:41:29 3
4   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit 3 C&C 33 David Strang 153.0 / 0.9246 21/Jun/17 - 12:06:18 0:00:46:18 0:00:42:49 4
5   USA 1968 Night Moves J 24 Colby Thim 174.0 / 0.8978 21/Jun/17 - 12:12:35 0:00:52:35 0:00:47:13 5
 
 

2017 Block Island Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 2

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
B White Fleet Racing
One Design Division
J 109 North American Championship
1 26 North Sails  USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr.       4
2 24 North Sails  USA 200 Emoticon J 109 Jonathan Rechtschaffer RDG       5.5
3 20   USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren       6
4 32 Quantum Sails  USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Robert Schwartz       7
5 28   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy       9
6 33   USA 73 Rosalita J 109 Rick Hanson       10
7 38 North Sails  USA 203 URSA J 109 Brooke Mastrorio       11
8 21 Quantum Sails  USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers       12
9 36   USA 332 Strider J 109 Daniel Corcoran       14
10 37   USA 239 Sweet Caroline J 109 Christopher Ercole       17
11 35 North Sails  USA 337 Seawolf J 109 Ken ODonnell       18
12 27   USA 244 Guardian J J 109 Don Dwyer       19
13 30   USA 71 Mistral J 109 Dan Nash DSQ       22
 
 

2017 Block Island Race Week
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Results Race 2

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
A Red Fleet Racing
IRC Division
IRC 2 North American Championship (Sub-Class 1)
1   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 1.163 21/Jun/17 - 12:10:51 0:00:55:51 0:01:04:57 4
2   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 1.160 21/Jun/17 - 12:11:17 0:00:56:17 0:01:05:17 6
3   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 1.165 21/Jun/17 - 12:11:12 0:00:56:12 0:01:05:28 7
4   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 1.167 21/Jun/17 - 12:11:31 0:00:56:31 0:01:05:57 8
 
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
C Blue Fleet Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1 East Coast Championship (Sub-Class 2)
1   USA 16 Partnership J 111 David and Maryellen Tortorello 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:47:46 0:00:42:46 0:00:47:41 2
2   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:49:36 0:00:44:36 0:00:49:43 6
3   USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:49:42 0:00:44:42 0:00:49:50 7
4   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:50:14 0:00:45:14 0:00:50:26 10
5   USA 60026 Beau Che II J 111 Bill Thomas 33.0 / 1.1149 21/Jun/17 - 11:52:02 0:00:47:02 0:00:52:26 13
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Mount Gay Rum
North Sails
Deepwater Wind Lila Delman Real Estate Gowrie Group Gill North America
Pantaneus Yacht Insurance NE Boatworks Atlantic Rigging Freedom Boat Club
New Englad Ropes Landfall Navigation Windcheck Magazine Sailing World
Bitter End Yacht Club Photoboat Regatta Ginger Beer Heineken
Newport Vineyards    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017