38th Annual Newport Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Corinthian Classics - Spinnaker 27/Aug/2017 12:05 PM 10 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spinnaker 27/Aug/2017 12:05 PM 10 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Day Racer - Spinnaker 27/Aug/2017 12:05 PM 10 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spinnaker 27/Aug/2017 12:05 PM 10 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Grand Prix Yachts - Spinnaker 27/Aug/2017 12:25 PM 10 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spinnaker 27/Aug/2017 12:25 PM 10 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Grand Classics - Spinnaker 27/Aug/2017 12:25 PM 10 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta CRF MkII Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spinnaker 27/Aug/2017 12:25 PM 10 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta One Design S Class 27/Aug/2017 02:00 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta Racing
CRF MkII Division
Grand Prix Yachts - Spinnaker
1   USA 24 Valiant 12 Metre Gary Gregory 42.2 / 27 27/Aug/17 - 15:28:17 0:03:03:17 0:02:58:47 1 1
2   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty 41.7 / 28 27/Aug/17 - 15:52:21 0:03:27:21 0:03:22:41 2 5
3   58 Arrluuk L Francis Herreshoff Ketch Steve Frary 33.5 / 67 27/Aug/17 - 17:00:33 0:04:35:33 0:04:24:23 3 25
 
Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spinnaker
1   Usa 1 Wild Horses W class Donald Tofias 50.1 / -1 27/Aug/17 - 15:48:18 0:03:23:18 0:03:23:28 1 6
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Spinnaker
1   USA 50 Sonny S&S 54' Sloop J. Craig Venter 30.6 / 84 27/Aug/17 - 15:48:28 0:03:43:28 0:03:29:28 1 8
2   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 26.6 / 113 27/Aug/17 - 15:53:19 0:03:48:19 0:03:29:29 2 9
3   USA 711 Odyssey (spin) S&S 48 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 28.5 / 99 27/Aug/17 - 16:06:07 0:04:01:07 0:03:44:37 3 16
4   Q 7 Falcon Q Class Gerald Rainer 25.5 / 122 27/Aug/17 - 16:14:15 0:04:09:15 0:03:48:55 4 18
5 Other  USA 754 Westray Concordia Yawl Juan Corradi 19.5 / 183 27/Aug/17 - 16:25:44 0:04:20:44 0:03:50:14 5 20
6   351 Fidelio S&S 39 Charles Townsend 20.1 / 176 27/Aug/17 - 16:28:00 0:04:23:00 0:03:53:40 6 21
7   551 Mah Jong Yawl Alex Goldhill 27.4 / 107 27/Aug/17 - 16:17:15 0:04:12:15 0:03:54:25 7 22
8   USA 604 Crocodile Concordia 39 Haskell Crocker 21.7 / 158 27/Aug/17 - 16:31:12 0:04:26:12 0:03:59:52 8 23
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spinnaker
1   312 Fortune (NS) Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 25.6 / 121 27/Aug/17 - 15:54:06 0:03:49:06 0:03:28:56 1 7
2   221 Courageous sparkman stephens Casey Fasciano 25.6 / 121 27/Aug/17 - 15:56:50 0:03:51:50 0:03:31:40 2 10
3   NY 12 Rowdy NY 30 Ted Boylan 22.9 / 145 27/Aug/17 - 16:07:55 0:04:02:55 0:03:38:45 3 11
4   USA 123 Neith Herreshoff Van Brown 27.4 / 107 27/Aug/17 - 16:05:43 0:04:00:43 0:03:42:53 4 15
5   USA no sail number Windigo Rhodes Reliant Mark Treat 17.0 / 218 27/Aug/17 - 16:45:51 0:04:40:51 0:04:04:31 5 24
6 Other  60041 WRAITH Hinckley Owens 41 David Clark DNF 21.1 / 164       7  
 
Vintage Day Racer - Spinnaker
1   R 3 Ruweida V R Class Joseph Huber 21.8 / 157 27/Aug/17 - 15:46:59 0:03:41:59 0:03:15:49 1 3
2   32 Tilly XV Sonderklasse Joerg Moessnang 24.1 / 134 27/Aug/17 - 15:49:39 0:03:44:39 0:03:22:19 2 4
3 40   R40 Gamecock R Class Peter McClennen 21.4 / 161 27/Aug/17 - 16:12:13 0:04:07:13 0:03:40:23 3 12
4   L 2 BELLE Luders 24 Joe Loughborough 21.8 / 157 27/Aug/17 - 16:12:12 0:04:07:12 0:03:41:02 4 13
5   US 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Jerry Goldlust 21.2 / 163 27/Aug/17 - 16:14:11 0:04:09:11 0:03:42:01 5 14
6   USA 2 Adamant Adams Interclub Gabriele Pedone 15.8 / 237 27/Aug/17 - 16:30:34 0:04:25:34 0:03:46:04 6 17
 
Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spinnaker
1   none KID Race-About class sloop David Snediker 22.0 / 155 27/Aug/17 - 16:19:53 0:04:14:53 0:03:49:03 1 19
2   D 3 Mink Buzzards Bay 25 Brad Baker RET 18.8 / 192       3  
 
Vintage Grand Classics - Spinnaker
1   NYYC 13 Marilee NY 40 Timothy Rutler 37.2 / 48 27/Aug/17 - 15:38:10 0:03:13:10 0:03:05:10 1 2
2   5 Eleonora Gaff schooner Brendan McCoy 65.4 / -39 27/Aug/17 - 17:17:52 0:04:52:52 0:04:59:22 2 27
 
Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spinnaker
1   None Eros Staysail Schooner Cameron Riddell 43.3 / 22 27/Aug/17 - 17:20:55 0:04:55:55 0:04:52:15 1 26
2   USA 100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich l. Francis Herreshoff Scott Frantz RET 34.9 / 60       3  
 
One Design Division
S Class
1   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis       1
2   30 Vindex Herreshoff S Class Paul Del Nero         2
3   5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy       3
4   S-8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class sheldon whitehouse       4
5   7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken       5
6   24 Swallow Herreshoff S Class Andrew McClatchy       6
7   15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson       7
8   1 Luckey Pierre Lawley S Class BRIAN LEMMON       8
9   2 Lady Luck Herreshoff S Class Nicholas Sollecito DSQ       10  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021