2019 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   61300 Conviction TP52 Vladimir Kulinichenko 1.189 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:00:21 0:00:45:21 0:00:53:55 1 22
2   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 1.187 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:02:14 0:00:47:14 0:00:56:04 2 27
3   E1 VO 70 Rafal Sawicki 1.418 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:18:37 0:01:03:37 0:01:30:13 3 33
4   CAY 0002 Arara Black Pepper Code 2 Timothy Gollin DNC         5  
 
Racing 2
1   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 0.975 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:13:33 0:00:53:33 0:00:52:13 1 19
2   GBR 4860R Team McFly ~ El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.955 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:15:27 0:00:55:27 0:00:52:57 2 20
3   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1.036 (Both) 29/Mar/19 - 14:11:33 0:00:51:33 0:00:53:24 3 21
4 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek 1.080 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:10:02 0:00:50:02 0:00:54:02 4 23
5   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.955 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:17:31 0:00:57:31 0:00:54:56 5 24
6   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew 0.971 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:16:39 0:00:56:39 0:00:55:00 6 25
7   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.002 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:15:01 0:00:55:01 0:00:55:08 7 26
8 Ullman Sails  USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 0.938 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:20:40 0:01:00:40 0:00:56:54 8 28
9   USA 75249 Blackfish Taylor 49 Ron Zarrella 0.967 (Asy 2) 29/Mar/19 - 14:18:52 0:00:58:52 0:00:56:55 9 29
10   GBR 8654R Holding Pattern ST37 Sir Richard Matthews 0.944 (Both) 29/Mar/19 - 14:20:41 0:01:00:41 0:00:57:17 10 30
11   USA 36 NEXT RM36 Jonathan Desmond 1.038 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:16:08 0:00:56:08 0:00:58:16 11 31
12   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly DNC         14  
 
Racing 3
1   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Mackenzie Bryan 0.878 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:31:37 0:00:31:37 0:00:27:46 1 1
2   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 0.880 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:31:47 0:00:31:47 0:00:27:58 2 2
3   USA 41 Balaju Beneteau 10R Jose Sanchez 0.872 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:32:10 0:00:32:10 0:00:28:03 3 3
4   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 0.939 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:31:49 0:00:31:49 0:00:29:53 4 7
5   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 0.783 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:38:17 0:00:38:17 0:00:29:59 5 8
6   ISV 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Mike Feierabend 0.781 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:38:37 0:00:38:37 0:00:30:10 6 9
7   BAR 105 Whistler J 105 Peter Lewis 0.882 (Asy 2) 29/Mar/19 - 14:37:18 0:00:37:18 0:00:32:54 7 14
8   PR 364 Alegre First 35 Tamee Kreek 0.806 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:43:32 0:00:43:32 0:00:35:05 8 15
 
Performance Cruising
1   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 1.026 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:36:07 0:00:31:07 0:00:31:56 1 13
2   GBR 8653R Spirit of Juno Farr 65 Arran Chapman 1.085 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:37:32 0:00:32:32 0:00:35:18 2 16
3   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse Jeremi Jablonski 0.936 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:43:41 0:00:38:41 0:00:36:12 3 17
4   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar J 120 Mod Kieran Duck 0.937 (Asy) 29/Mar/19 - 14:49:01 0:00:44:01 0:00:41:15 4 18
5   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda DNC         6  
 
Sport Multihull
1   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.978 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:03:44 0:00:28:44 0:00:28:06 1 4
2   Island Hops Corsair 31 Mark Sanders 1.065 (Scr) 29/Mar/19 - 14:01:36 0:00:26:36 0:00:28:19 2 5
3   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 0.962 (Spi/Scr) 29/Mar/19 - 14:05:04 0:00:30:04 0:00:28:55 3 6
4   ISV 3 Piglet Newick trimaran Joseph San Martin 0.903 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:08:52 0:00:33:52 0:00:30:35 4 10
5   IVB f27 Whoop Whoop ! Corsair f27 Kevin Rowlette 0.960 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:07:06 0:00:32:06 0:00:30:49 5 11
6   Maytrix Corsair Sprint 760R Richard May 0.941 (Spin) 29/Mar/19 - 14:08:09 0:00:33:09 0:00:31:12 6 12
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihull
1   USA 5301 Fujin Bieker 53 Catamaran Greg Slyngstad       1
2   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro       2
3   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat 60 Phil Lotz       3
4   6605 FLASH HH66 Dave Welch       4
5   USA 12 Mach Schnell GunBoat 62 Kent Haeger       5
6   GB 6601 Coco de Mer Gunboat 66 John Fisher       6
7   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe       7
8   COK 2223 Ineffable Rapido 60 trimaran stephen bourne       8
9   USA 6202 Chim Chim Gunboat 62 John Gallagher       9
10   6203 Zenyatta Gunboat 62 Jonathan Bush DNC       11  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Jib and Main 1
1   USA 60422 Catch 22 Swan 48-2 Andrew Lippman 0.950 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 13:45:59 0:00:30:59 0:00:29:26 1 2
2   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 1.023 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:44:21 0:00:29:21 0:00:30:02 2 3
3 Doyle Sailmakers  CAY 777 Mustang C&N Cutter-Rigged Bruce Gates 1.007 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:51:00 0:00:36:00 0:00:36:15 3 10
4   Pipe Dream Exiles Beneteau 50 Matt Hood 0.908 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:57:18 0:00:42:18 0:00:38:25 4 11
5   GBR 625X Peregrine Falcon Oyster 625 Peter Blackmore DNS 0.991 (J/P)       6  
 
Jib and Main 2
1   52280 Team NAIA ~ Odessey Beneteau First Bob Beltrano 0.895 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 14:35:24 0:00:30:24 0:00:27:12 1 1
2   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 Bill Bailey 0.795 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 14:45:13 0:00:40:13 0:00:31:58 2 5
3   DL6669AJ Libertas Sunsail spec First 40 Jack Karger 0.883 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 14:42:47 0:00:37:47 0:00:33:22 3 7
4   Turtle Dove II Tartan 4300 William Ketcham 0.900 (Jib 2) 29/Mar/19 - 14:48:33 0:00:43:33 0:00:39:12 4 12
5   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30 David Lake 0.763 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 14:56:44 0:00:51:44 0:00:39:28 5 13
6   8675309 Cheeky Monkey Beneteau 393 Craig Hassey 0.830 (J/P) 29/Mar/19 - 15:01:07 0:00:56:07 0:00:46:35 6 30
7   Revolver Freedom 40 Doug McLean DNS 0.815 (Jib)       8  
 
Bareboat 1
1 10   Team Merlin (SAIL) ~ Jada Moorings 48 Charlie Garrard 0.906 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:48:15 0:00:48:15 0:00:43:43 1 22
2 15   Ivoire Sunsail 51 David Baker 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:51:30 0:00:51:30 0:00:47:04 2 31
3 14   Ferry Tale ~ La Bella Vita Sunsail 51 Willem Klomp 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:51:33 0:00:51:33 0:00:47:07 3 32
4 19   Lascaris Sunsail 51 Fabio Muzio 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:52:28 0:00:52:28 0:00:47:57 4 35
5 17   The Lazy Sheets ~ Sans Souci Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:54:02 0:00:54:02 0:00:49:23 5 37
6 13   Gabes' Babes ~ Bliss Point Sunsail 47 Gaby Rappange 0.893 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:56:01 0:00:56:01 0:00:50:01 6 38
7 12   SARA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 469 Mike Kmetz 0.893 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:58:10 0:00:58:10 0:00:51:57 7 39
8 16   Saleya Sunsail 51 Edze Tollenaar 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:58:06 0:00:58:06 0:00:53:06 8 40
9 18   Team Aerco ~ Breakaway Moorings 51 Robert Laughton 0.914 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:59:12 0:00:59:12 0:00:54:07 9 41
10 11   Papillon Dufour 460 Andrew Friedman 0.852 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 15:07:09 0:01:07:09 0:00:57:13 10 42
 
Bareboat 2
1 23   Senior Moment Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:29:42 0:00:44:42 0:00:39:58 1 15
2 24   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Mike Graham 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:29:59 0:00:44:59 0:00:40:13 2 16
3 28   Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Willem Ellemeet 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:33:40 0:00:48:40 0:00:43:30 3 20
4 21   Team Cape Fear ~ Windfall Moorings 45 Bob Cowen 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:34:15 0:00:49:15 0:00:44:02 4 23
5 25   Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Jim Sisson / Neill Taylor 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:34:25 0:00:49:25 0:00:44:11 5 24
6 27   Crow's Nest Moorings 45 Bernard Sampson 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:35:09 0:00:50:09 0:00:44:50 6 26
7 20   Team Variance/Pure Michigan ~ San Fredelau Moorings 45 Carl Hanssen 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:35:14 0:00:50:14 0:00:44:55 7 27
8 26   Southern Wind Moorings 45 Mike Keel 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:35:46 0:00:50:46 0:00:45:23 8 28
9 22   Legacy II Moorings 45 Dan Gourash 0.894 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:36:47 0:00:51:47 0:00:46:18 9 29
 
Bareboat 3
1 32   Midnatt Solen IV Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.839 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:56:03 0:00:51:03 0:00:42:50 1 18
2 30   Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Eduardo Rodrigues 0.839 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:57:01 0:00:52:01 0:00:43:39 2 21
3 31   Team Miami ~ Sweet Disposition Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 0.839 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:58:08 0:00:53:08 0:00:44:35 3 25
4 34   34 Do Not Resuscitate ~ Sohcahtoa Sunsail 41 Robert Fernandez 0.839 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 15:01:24 0:00:56:24 0:00:47:19 4 33
5 33   Tonga South ~ Good Stuf Sunsail 38 Mark FitzGerald 0.833 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 15:01:56 0:00:56:56 0:00:47:26 5 34
 
Hanse
1 46   PortoMar Hanse 455 Juan Teixidor 0.873 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:55:28 0:00:35:28 0:00:30:58 1 4
2 40   Saorsa Hanse 455 Paul Audet 0.904 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 13:56:13 0:00:36:13 0:00:32:44 2 6
3 43   We'll Sea Hanse 415 Benoit De Grace 0.866 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:00:06 0:00:40:06 0:00:34:44 3 8
4 47   PUR 470 Vale Vale 5 Hanse 455 Hiram Gabriel Albino 0.904 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:00:00 0:00:40:00 0:00:36:10 4 9
5 44   Team Escape ~ Valhalla Hanse 455 Benjamin Jones 0.889 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:04:42 0:00:44:42 0:00:39:44 5.5 14
6 42   Soulmate Hanse 548 Denis Brisebois 0.986 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:02:04 0:00:42:04 0:00:41:29 7 17
7 41 Evolutions Sails  Avalon Sunset Hanse 505 Joe Candido 0.929 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:06:48 0:00:46:48 0:00:43:29 8 19
8 45   Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind Varianta 44 JR Arends SCP 0.885 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 14:04:54 0:00:44:54 0:00:39:44 8.5 14
 
Cruising Multihull
1   Slow Motion Leopard 48 Werner Puche 0.857 (Jib) 29/Mar/19 - 15:01:36 0:00:56:36 0:00:48:30 1 36
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019