2019 Southern Bay Race Week
Final Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising PHRF Cruising - A (Up to 169) 02/Jun/2019 10:27 AM 9.2 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising PHRF Cruising - B (170 and UP) 02/Jun/2019 10:37 AM 8.2 NM  

Southern Bay Race Week - Multihull ToT Multihull 02/Jun/2019 10:20 AM 9.2 NM  

Southern Bay Race Week - One Design One Design Viper 640 01/Jun/2019 01:11 PM 3.4 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - One Design One Design J 70 01/Jun/2019 01:16 PM 3.4 NM  

Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF C - 152 and higher) 01/Jun/2019 01:21 PM 3 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - Non-Spinnaker (All) 01/Jun/2019 01:26 PM 2.1 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - A1 (50 - 88) 02/Jun/2019 10:05 AM 3.8 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - SUPER A (Up to 49) 02/Jun/2019 10:10 AM 3.8 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - A2 (89 - 109) 02/Jun/2019 10:15 AM 3.2 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - B1 (110-130) 02/Jun/2019 10:20 AM 2.6 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - B2 (131 - 151) 02/Jun/2019 10:25 AM 2.6 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising Racing
PHRF Division
Cruising - A (Up to 169)
1 55   73469 Mortar Offer C&C Kent Utley 159.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:19:34 0:02:52:34 0:02:28:11 1 2
2 76   USA 21607 BaseRunner Tartan 37C Larry Baun 153.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:32:16 0:03:05:16 0:02:41:48 2 5
3 45   USA B44 WineDown Bavaria 44 Pat & Jake Brodersen 120.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:31:42 0:03:04:42 0:02:46:18 3 6
4 38   60811 Chapulin Olson 34 KENNETH CARBAUGH 117.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:37:13 0:03:10:13 0:02:52:17 4 7
5 67   174 Voila Sabre MK II Randy Goodman 135.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:41:07 0:03:14:07 0:02:53:25 5 8
6 79   USA 61086 Rare Vos Cal 33-2 Dan Fox 165.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:52:01 0:03:25:01 0:02:59:43 6 9
7 80   USA 156 Five O'clock O'Day Michael Jewell 126.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:46:09 0:03:19:09 0:02:59:50 7 10
8 19   USA 63274 Klimax O'Day 39 SD Booty Baker 150.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:58:18 0:03:31:18 0:03:08:18 8 11
9 83   h375 Old Crow Hunter 37.5 Scott Nielsen DNF 132.0       10  
 
Cruising - B (170 and UP)
1 81   USA 2921 Blue Bus J/24 Christian Johnson 171.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:01:46 0:02:24:46 0:02:01:24 1 1
2 91   C59 Obsession Hinckley 36 Special YWL Bill Ripley 261.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:43:53 0:03:06:53 0:02:31:13 2 3
3 95   USA 12583 Wharf Rat Pearson 26 Andrew Spittler 222.0 02/Jun/19 - 13:42:40 0:03:05:40 0:02:35:20 3 4
4 2 Ullman Sails  USA 1710 Luna Blu Bristol 39 Yawl Keith Midgette TLE 192.0   4  
5 78   60744 Iris Irwin Claude Speed TLE 243.0   4  
6 84   USA 67 Pisces J 28 John Wandling TLE 192.0   4  
7 36   usa 655 packer tacker San Juan 21 Chuck Thompson TLE 246.0   4  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Southern Bay Race Week - Multihull Racing
ToT Division
Multihull
1 62   USA 48 Entourage Corsair F-27F Ben Carver 0.9710 02/Jun/19 - 12:25:50 0:02:05:50 0:02:02:11 1 1
2 93   USA 131 OrgaZmatron Corsair F-31R Josh Colwell 1.0420 02/Jun/19 - 12:59:34 0:02:39:34 0:02:46:16 2 2
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Southern Bay Race Week - One Design Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 46   USA 231 Big Rooster Viper 640 Tyler Moore       1
2 34   USA 297 Evil Hiss Viper 640 Mary - Geoff Ewenson       2
3 12   USA 230 Vapor Trails Viper 640 Mark Wheeler       3
4 48   USA 227 E+A2 Viper 640 Henry Amthor       4
5 40   USA 265 Knot Hunter Viper 640 Justin Morris       5
6 39   239 Mustache Ryde Viper 640 Brendan Drinkwater       6
7 47   USA 277 Caterpillar Viper 640 Peter Ill       7
8 41 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor       8
9 58 Quantum Sails  USA 245 Deep State Viper 640 Walt Pletcher DNC       11  
10 77   USA 258 Gnixe Viper Bill Vickers DNC       11  
 
J 70
1 64   USA 219 HYC Lady Vortexes J70 Arielle Darrow       1
2 26   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow J 70 Rob Gorman       2
3 5   USA 605 Hotty Toddy! J 70 Steve Quiriconi       3
4 310   USA 210 Vortex J 70 William Tebrake TLE       4  
5 70   USA 356 Inconceivable J 70 Mike Karn DNC       6  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - SUPER A (Up to 49)
1 21   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 39.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:51:24 0:00:41:24 0:00:38:56 1 21
2 50   usa 51171 Wairere Thompson 30 Pete Hunter 30.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:52:50 0:00:42:50 0:00:40:56 2 25
3 66 Ullman Sails  USA 103 Funky Monkey Melges 30 Chris Helmkamp 36.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:53:16 0:00:43:16 0:00:40:59 3 27
4 6 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk & Stephanie Caldwell 45.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:53:54 0:00:43:54 0:00:41:03 4 29
5 230   USA 230 RIFF RAFF Melges 32 Don DeLoatch 24.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:52:59 0:00:42:59 0:00:41:28 5 30
6 75   USA 73273 Chesapeake Evelyn 42 Mod SSAS H Seward Lawlor 39.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:54:59 0:00:44:59 0:00:42:31 6 31
 
PHRF - A1 (50 - 88)
1 32   USA 93555 Nanuq Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 81.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:48:46 0:00:43:46 0:00:38:38 1 19
2 68   USA 7070 Afterthought J 109 Craig Wright 69.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:48:03 0:00:43:03 0:00:38:41 2 20
3 11   41018 Feather J 36 Philip Briggs 84.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:49:50 0:00:44:50 0:00:39:31 3 22
4 15   USA 42449 Voodoo 2 Tripp 38 Leroi Lissenden 60.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:48:55 0:00:43:55 0:00:40:07 4 23
5 73   15372 Remedy J 36 Will Roberts 84.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:51:19 0:00:46:19 0:00:41:00 5 28
6 22 Quantum Sails  USA 25 PATRIOT Farr 30 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 54.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:50:57 0:00:45:57 0:00:42:32 6 32
 
PHRF - A2 (89 - 109)
1 52   USA 399 Danger Paws Melges 24 Neil Ford and Lis Biondi 99.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:54:02 0:00:39:02 0:00:33:45 1 11
2 28   2804 Diablo Andrews 28 Greg and Carie Cutter 93.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:55:18 0:00:40:18 0:00:35:20 2 13
3 20   USA 6 Kingfisher C&C 99 Dixon W Wilde 108.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:56:20 0:00:41:20 0:00:35:34 3 14
4 88   USA 87218 Cowboy Nelson Marek Gordon Edwards 105.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:57:15 0:00:42:15 0:00:36:39 4 16
5 56   USA 3113 Myrage Hobie 33 Christian Schaumloffel 96.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:56:58 0:00:41:58 0:00:36:51 5 17
6 31 North Sails  USA 2914 Riptide Carrera 290 Andrew Norris 93.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:57:58 0:00:42:58 0:00:38:00 6 18
7 90   USA 44 PATRIOT V Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing / Guy Sorensen 99.0 02/Jun/19 - 11:06:49 0:00:51:49 0:00:46:32 7 35
8 118   USA 118 PATRIOT IV Melges 24 US Patriot Sailing DNC 99.0       9  
 
PHRF - B1 (110-130)
1 61   USA 53129 Rumble J29 Ben Weeks & Michele Cochran 111.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:52:01 0:00:32:01 0:00:27:12 1 2
2 29   42956 Wham Bam Andrews 27 David Taylor 126.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:54:14 0:00:34:14 0:00:28:46 2 3
3 9   83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick 117.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:53:51 0:00:33:51 0:00:28:47 3 4
4 37 Ullman Sails  USA 84357 rhapsody C&C 35 MK III Jim Raper 120.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:55:23 0:00:35:23 0:00:30:11 4 8
5 23   USA 33412 Ganar! Santana 35 David Bouchard 126.0 02/Jun/19 - 11:01:12 0:00:41:12 0:00:35:44 5 15
6 16   5225 Elixir CS40 Chris French DNC 117.0       7  
 
PHRF - B2 (131 - 151)
1 10   USA 63480 Mad Hatter Olson 911S Bob Fleck 132.0 02/Jun/19 - 10:56:53 0:00:31:53 0:00:26:10 1 1
2 17   31222 Bad Habit Pearson Flyer Robert Archer 138.0 02/Jun/19 - 11:00:06 0:00:35:06 0:00:29:07 2 5
3 53   21 Mighty Mouse Ultimate20 Tim Porter 141.0 02/Jun/19 - 11:01:06 0:00:36:06 0:00:29:59 3 6
4 44   USA 33432 Cool Change J 30 Rusty Burshell 141.0 02/Jun/19 - 11:01:17 0:00:36:17 0:00:30:10 4 7
5 30   63181 Blue Jacket Laser 28 Andy Armstrong 138.0 02/Jun/19 - 11:01:23 0:00:36:23 0:00:30:24 5 9
6 4 Ullman Sails  USA 22050 Shenanigan Tartan 10 Miles Booth 132.0 02/Jun/19 - 11:02:55 0:00:37:55 0:00:32:12 6 10
7 51   93389 Ali-Ru Morgan 36T John Lones 132.0 02/Jun/19 - 11:04:30 0:00:39:30 0:00:33:47 7 12
 
PHRF C - 152 and higher)
1 85   USA 85 roundabout J 24 Alan Bomar 171.0 01/Jun/19 - 14:10:10 0:00:49:10 0:00:40:37 1 24
2 35   434 Cheeky Monkey S2 7.9 Paul and Julie Ann Wash 171.0 01/Jun/19 - 14:10:31 0:00:49:31 0:00:40:58 2 26
3 18   USA 40189 Schiehallion Beneteau 30 Brad Miller 168.0 01/Jun/19 - 14:14:22 0:00:53:22 0:00:44:58 3 33
4 8   USA 15477 Callinectes Cal 3-30 Benjamin Cuker 165.0 01/Jun/19 - 14:17:38 0:00:56:38 0:00:48:23 4 36
5 7   725 Thistledowne SJ 21 William (Bill) McClure TLE 246.0   5  
6 59   USA 13190 Skymark Tartan 34C Timothy Dull TLE 189.0   5  
7 57   84042 JAMMIN C&C 34 David Hughes TLE 156.0   5  
8 71   61052 Oh Sheet Pearson 31 Robert Duncan TLE 189.0   5  
9 60   USA 83104 Incentive III O'Day 34 Louie Lewis TLE 171.0   5  
10 65   42019 Summer Wind Pearson 27 Jason Hunsberger TLE 231.0   5  
11 92   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi TLE 171.0   5  
12 27   USA 33411 Truculent Turtle Lindenberg 26 (Mod) Martin Howell DNC         14  
13 72   USA 79 Rocket J J 24 Raymond Nugent DNC         14  
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker (All)
1 49   USA 25352 Pegasus Farr 37 Robert Howell 87.0 01/Jun/19 - 14:15:15 0:00:49:15 0:00:46:12 1 34
2 42   USA 12 ARGO Dufour Benjamin Ritger 96.0 01/Jun/19 - 14:20:50 0:00:54:50 0:00:51:28 2 37
3 14   USA 41374 Seeker Ericson 34t Alan Johnson 165.0 01/Jun/19 - 14:24:32 0:00:58:32 0:00:52:45 3 38
4 25   USA 53593 Recovery Hunter 30 John Edwards 210.0 01/Jun/19 - 14:30:05 0:01:04:05 0:00:56:44 4 39
5 74   203 Last Boat III Morgan 24 Frank Murphy DNC 234.0       10  
6 63   USA 4811 Bobinski Catlina 30 Bob Hausmann DNC 195.0       10  
7 54   3230 Black Widow Irwin Kenneth Copeland DNC 156.0       10  
8 33   93475 Restless Irwin D Desteph/Mihalcoe DNF 168.0       10  
9 24   73497 CHECKO MacGregor 26D Barfield/Smith Syndicate DNF 234.0       10  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Hampton, Virginia OLD POINT NATIONAL BANK Gosling's Rum SpinSheet Magazine
Southern Bay Racing News You Can Use Chesapeake Custom SBRW Apparel Pomoco Auto Group Rondar Race Boats
Ullman Sails Virginia Doyle Sails Virginia North Sails Amory Seafood
Rio Graphics Signature CanvasMakers Prestige Flag - North Flags Paint Supply Company
J.L. Olson Marine Services   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020