2014 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Preliminary Results Race 2

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 2 04/Apr/2014 12:20 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 1 04/Apr/2014 12:25 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Bareboat 2 04/Apr/2014 12:55 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA Jib & Main 1 04/Apr/2014 01:05 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 1 04/Apr/2014 01:15 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course ToT Multihull 2 04/Apr/2014 01:25 PM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design Melges 32 04/Apr/2014 12:00 PM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course One Design IC 24 04/Apr/2014 12:05 PM    

BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 2 04/Apr/2014 11:30 AM 10 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 3 04/Apr/2014 11:35 AM 10 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Racing 1 04/Apr/2014 11:50 AM 12 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 2 04/Apr/2014 12:35 PM 7 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course CSA Performance Cruising 1 04/Apr/2014 01:30 PM 11 NM 18 Kts



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
Bareboat 1
1 15   FerryTale / Mary Jewell Sunsail 515 Willem Klomp 0.883 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 14:46:29 0:02:21:29 0:02:04:56 1
2 12   Caribbean Soul Moorings 505 Dick Backstrom 0.898 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 14:51:34 0:02:26:34 0:02:11:37 2
3 25   Team Cape Fear / No Bad Days Sunsail 46S3 Bob Cowen 0.886 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 14:56:02 0:02:31:02 0:02:13:49 3
4 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Sunsail 53S4 Larry & Diana Caillouet 0.921 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 14:56:14 0:02:31:14 0:02:19:17 4
5 20   Tiger Pause Moorings 5005 Mel Bruce 0.898 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:09:54 0:02:44:54 0:02:28:05 5
6 14   La Bella Vita Sunsail 50S4 Paul Grundmeijer 0.908 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:12:05 0:02:47:05 0:02:31:43 6
7 24   Sabamba Sunsail 50S4 Willem Jonkman 0.908 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:22:49 0:02:57:49 0:02:41:27 7
8 22   Rockall / Offline Beneteau 50.7 Fulvio Dobrich 0.898 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:31:26 0:03:06:26 0:02:47:25 8
9   Vagrant Moorings 545 Alastair McEwan DNS 0.941 (Jib)       10
 
Bareboat 2
1 16   The Whalers / Tortola Moon Sunsail 41S3 John Pinheiro 0.843 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:23:44 0:02:28:44 0:02:05:23 1
2 11   Pretty Girl Beneteau Cyclades 39 Rob Swain Sailing School Swain 0.801 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:39:21 0:02:44:21 0:02:11:39 2
3 18   Ka Wai Ola Jeanneau 44i M.D. Riley 0.874 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:28:50 0:02:33:50 0:02:14:27 3
4 21   Ada Jeanneau 41 Paul Osborn 0.843 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:42:12 0:02:47:12 0:02:20:57 4
5 19   Fine Line Sunsail 41S3 Martijn Negen 0.843 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:45:11 0:02:50:11 0:02:23:28 5
6 13   Hania Sunsail 36S2 Dieter Bulle 0.811 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 16:01:38 0:03:06:38 0:02:31:22 6
7 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Sunsail 38S2 Marloes Horsthuis DNF 0.823 (Jib)       9
8 23   Vela Via Jeaneau 44i Steve Koenig DNS 0.874 (Jib)       9
 
Jib & Main 1
1   Myett's Salona Express Salona 44 Alex Sastre 0.902 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:11:36 0:02:06:36 0:01:54:12 1
2   7016 Hotel California Too Cruising Santa Cruz 70 Steve Schmidt 1.038 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:04:36 0:01:59:36 0:02:04:09 2
3   GBR 477T Freedom of Hamble Benneteau First 47.7 Peter Mapstone / Val Doan 0.906 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:28:05 0:02:23:05 0:02:09:38 3
4   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Jeanneau 52.2 Phil Munday 0.910 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 15:29:21 0:02:24:21 0:02:11:22 4
5   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano DNF 0.925 (Jib)       8
6   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas DNF 0.938 (J/P)       8
7   CAN 000 Chipeta Dufour Gibsea4 525 John Weber DNS 0.893 (Jib)       8
 
Jib & Main 2
1   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba C&C 41 CB Leanne Lord / Jon Charlton 0.845 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 14:42:34 0:02:22:34 0:02:00:28 1
2   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.817 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 14:50:54 0:02:30:54 0:02:03:17 2
3   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.833 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 14:49:37 0:02:29:37 0:02:04:38 3
4   USA none Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.844 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 14:48:01 0:02:28:01 0:02:04:56 4
5   USA 43975 Ladies First / Guilt Tripp Tripp 26 Mariano Richiusa 0.845 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 14:49:07 0:02:29:07 0:02:06:00 5
6   USA 93490 Promise Taswell 49 David Lightman 0.852 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 14:49:16 0:02:29:16 0:02:07:11 6
7   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.789 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 15:04:27 0:02:44:27 0:02:09:45 7
8   J 29 Sweetness J 29 E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. 0.825 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 15:10:01 0:02:50:01 0:02:20:16 8
 
ToT Division
Multihull 1
1   Boss Lady II Moorings 4600 Thomas Franzen 0.8700 04/Apr/14 - 15:30:03 0:02:15:03 0:01:57:30 1
2   Mari's Leonardo FPOrana 44 cat Steve Barber 0.8650 04/Apr/14 - 15:34:10 0:02:19:10 0:02:00:23 2
3   Kastor Pollux Moorings 4300 Jerzy Poprawski 0.8550 04/Apr/14 - 15:41:25 0:02:26:25 0:02:05:11 3
 
Multihull 2
1   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Richard Wooldridge 1.1110 04/Apr/14 - 14:49:51 0:01:24:51 0:01:34:16 1
2   Malisi Outremer 64 Light Patrick Michel 0.9900 04/Apr/14 - 15:11:45 0:01:46:45 0:01:45:41 2
3   isv 144 Soma Formula 40 nils erickson 1.2700 04/Apr/14 - 15:05:27 0:01:40:27 0:02:07:34 3
4   2 0 2 Island Hops Corsair F-31 Scott Johnston DNS 1.0650       4
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       1
2   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler       2
3   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       3
4   ISV 10 Grey Goose IC 24 Mike Finley       4
5   ISV 25 White Album IC-24 Mike Fabien       5
6   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       6
 
Melges 32
1 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso       1
2 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       2
3 113   PUR 113 SOCA Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       3
4 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross       4
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course Racing
CSA Division
Racing 1
1   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Ker 46 Peter Vroon 1.105 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:43:45 0:01:53:45 0:02:05:42 1
2   MON 888 Highland Fling XII RP 52 Irvine Laidlaw 1.237 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:32:27 0:01:42:27 0:02:06:44 2
3   GBR 9660R Fenix Swan 60 Richard Balding 1.098 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 14:08:14 0:02:18:14 0:02:31:47 3
 
Racing 2
1   GBR 2215 Team McFly / Quokka Grand Soleil 43 Tony Mack 0.964 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 13:24:27 0:01:54:27 0:01:50:20 1
2   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Rick Wesslund 0.951 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:26:26 0:01:56:26 0:01:50:44 2
3   911882 Taz Reichel Pugh Bernard Evan-Wong 0.929 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:30:30 0:02:00:30 0:01:51:57 3
4   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Steve McManus 0.943 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:30:49 0:02:00:49 0:01:53:56 4
5   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.041 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:19:30 0:01:49:30 0:01:53:59 5
6   GBR 6840R Corr's Light Racing / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr 0.936 (Both) 04/Apr/14 - 13:32:33 0:02:02:33 0:01:54:42 6
7   RUS 2707 Parma Dufour 45E Performance Vitalii Tarakanov DNS 0.959 (Asy)       9
8   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Steve Ginger DNS 0.916 (Spin)       9
 
Racing 3
1   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.820 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 13:48:52 0:02:13:52 0:01:49:46 1
2   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.882 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:39:43 0:02:04:43 0:01:50:00 2
3   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.860 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 13:44:32 0:02:09:32 0:01:51:24 3
4   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirenia 38 Chris Haycraft 0.879 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 13:43:31 0:02:08:31 0:01:52:58 4
5   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.885 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 13:42:45 0:02:07:45 0:01:53:04 5
6   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Robert Armstrong 0.874 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 13:44:33 0:02:09:33 0:01:53:14 6
7   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 0.879 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 13:44:03 0:02:09:03 0:01:53:26 7
8   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia & Eduardo Ross-Luaces 0.811 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 14:05:47 0:02:30:47 0:02:02:17 8
9   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis 0.839 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 14:03:56 0:02:28:56 0:02:04:57 9
10   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig DNS 0.882 (Asy)       11
 
Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Beneteau First 40.7 Doug Baker 0.906 (Spin) 04/Apr/14 - 15:52:39 0:02:22:39 0:02:09:14 1
2   IVB 4915 Defiance Marten 49 Hamnett Hill 1.091 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 15:32:01 0:02:02:01 0:02:13:07 2
3   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Contest 42cs Marc Blees 0.926 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 15:57:42 0:02:27:42 0:02:16:46 3
4   USA 16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 0.866 (Asy) 04/Apr/14 - 16:10:25 0:02:40:25 0:02:18:55 4
5   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 0.977 (Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 15:57:57 0:02:27:57 0:02:24:33 5
6   ANT 2908 Augustine Benateau First 42 Tony Sayer 0.879 (Both) 04/Apr/14 - 16:43:40 0:03:13:40 0:02:50:14 6
7   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds DNC 0.948 (Asy)       10
8   NED 717 Jent J 46 Herny Van Melle DNF 0.941 (Asy)       10
9   GBR 8750R Bella of London Grand Soliel 50 Mike Surridge DNF 0.959 (Asy)       10
 
Performance Cruising 2
1   MLT 382 Sparti Vento X-382 Peter Munz 0.870 (Both) 04/Apr/14 - 14:21:01 0:01:46:01 0:01:32:14 1
2   USA 1 Shamrock VII J 95 Thomas Mullen 0.818 (2Jib) 04/Apr/14 - 14:28:35 0:01:53:35 0:01:32:55 2
3   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines 0.855 (J/P) 04/Apr/14 - 14:24:53 0:01:49:53 0:01:33:57 3
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Sea Hawk Paints Moorings Mount Gay Rum
Lime BVI Tourism Sol Petroleum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020