2016 Newport Yacht Club Summer Series
Final Results Race 3

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Tuesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 12/Jul/2016 06:16 PM   15 Kts
Tuesday Night One Design Ensign (Spinnaker) 12/Jul/2016 06:21 PM   15 Kts
Tuesday Night One Design S Boats 12/Jul/2016 06:26 PM   15 Kts

Wednesday Night PHRF Unlimited (Multihulls) 13/Jul/2016 06:15 PM 6.2 NM 12 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design International 210 (Spinnaker) 13/Jul/2016 06:20 PM 6.2 NM 12 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class I (Spinnaker) 13/Jul/2016 06:20 PM 6.2 NM 12 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker) 13/Jul/2016 06:25 PM 4.9 NM 12 Kts
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker) 13/Jul/2016 06:25 PM 4.9 NM 12 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker) 13/Jul/2016 06:30 PM 2.8 NM 12 Kts
Wednesday Night One Design Ensign (Non-Spinnaker) 13/Jul/2016 06:35 PM 2.8 NM 12 Kts



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22
1   USA 13 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman       1
2   USA 10 Sail Newport Racers J/22 Sail Newport       2
3   USA 4 Ship of Fools J/22 Jeffrey Adam       3
4   USA 2 Genghis Khan J/22 Steve/Lisa Frazier       4
5   USA 6 Stars and Stripes J/22 Angus Banks       5
6   USA 14 FABIFO J/22 Daniel Forster       6
7   USA 1 Deez Knots J/22 Ryan Duffy       7
8   USA 12 NEHC J/22 Anthony Leach       8
9   USA 5 Maynard/Penn J/22 Thomas Maynard       9
10   USA 11 FENOMM J/22 Kevin McMahon       10
11   USA 9 Jibe Talking J/22 Paul Fleming       11
12   USA 7 Mark DelGiudice J/22 Mark DelGiudice       12
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum       1
2   USA 1407 GUSTO Ensign Scott Mason       2
3   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       3
4   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       4
5   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss       5
6   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       6
 
S Boats
1   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Cory Silken       1
2   USA 8 Osprey S Michael McCaffrey       2
3   USA 5 Surprise Fred Roy       3
4   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson       4
5   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis DNC       6  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1   USA 4 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley         1
2   USA 6 Combined Effort J/22 Alan Renfrew       2
3   USA 5 J/22 J/22 Paul Weber       3
4   USA 1 Charles Kelley J/22 Charles Kelley       4
5   USA 10 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston       5
6   USA 13 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers       6
7   USA 2 Katie Ouellette J/22 Katie Ouellette       7
8   USA 7 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart       8
9   USA 11 magic2do J/22 Don Cadman DNC       11  
10   USA 9 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan DNC       11  
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 1648-W Triton - W Ensign Jerry Baum       1
2   USA 1091-W Squall - W Ensign Mike Ryan       2
3   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience       3
4   USA 1407-W GUSTO-W Ensign Scott Mason DNC       7  
5   USA 62 WHEN - W Ensign David Goss DNC       7  
6   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo-W Ensign Bill Steel OCS       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class I (Spinnaker)
1   USA 51317 Shadowfax First 40.7 Stewart Abramson 55.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:23:43 0:01:03:43 0:00:58:02 1 12
2   32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay 90.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:29:06 0:01:09:06 0:00:59:48 2 13
3   1508 Pau Hana Catalina 36 MkII David Wilson 156.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:36:30 0:01:16:30 0:01:00:23 3 14
4   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton DNC 76.0       8  
 
PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 60 Evyl J/22 Bob Morin 210.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:20:06 0:00:55:06 0:00:37:57 1 1
2   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye 193.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:19:56 0:00:54:56 0:00:39:10 2 2
3   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos 193.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:20:43 0:00:55:43 0:00:39:57 3 4
4   78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 196.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:21:51 0:00:56:51 0:00:40:51 4 6
5   USA 97 SeeingRed J/22 Chuck Taylor DNC 204.0       6  
 
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1   NA NA VIM Custom Peter VanLancker 219.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:22:31 0:00:57:31 0:00:39:38 1 3
2   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 236.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:24:35 0:00:59:35 0:00:40:19 2 5
3   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 229.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:25:03 0:01:00:03 0:00:41:21 3 7
4   671 Ping Cape Dory Typhoon Tom Pederson DNC 333.0       7  
5   USA 1 Unicorn Winthrop Warner Cutter Nancy Harley DNC 231.0       7  
6   92 Nuvola Pearson Electra Hohn Matson DNC 290.0       7  
 
Unlimited (Multihulls)
1   USA 71 Blackbird F-28R Nick Nicholson 15.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:10:53 0:00:55:53 0:00:54:20 1 8
2   USA 27 Flying Fish F-27 Steven Parks -3.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:09:44 0:00:54:44 0:00:55:03 2 9
3   USA 190 Bazinga! F-31 Dave Lussier -27.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:07:43 0:00:52:43 0:00:55:30 3 10
4 North Sails  USA 26 Ursa-Minor Corsair Dash 750 Jim Burgess 25.0 13/Jul/16 - 19:13:13 0:00:58:13 0:00:56:40 4 11
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

BACARDI Quantum Sails Newport   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022